राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने पनडुब्बी आईएनएस वाघशीर में यात्रा की
वाघशीर के चालक दल के अनुशासन, आत्मविश्वास और उत्साह को देखकर मुझे यह विश्वास हो गया है कि हमारी पनडुब्बियां और भारतीय नौसेना किसी भी खतरे का सामना करने और हर परिस्थिति में युद्ध के लिए तैयार हैं: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
28 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पश्चिमी तट पर पनडुब्बी आईएनएस वाघशीर में यात्रा की। नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी भी राष्ट्रपति के साथ थे। उन्होंने आज (28 दिसंबर, 2025) कर्नाटक के कारवार नौसेना बंदरगाह पर पनडुब्बी में सवार होकर समुद्री यात्रा की। दो घंटे से अधिक के इस भ्रमण के दौरान उन्होंने पनडुब्बी के चालक दल से बातचीत की और परिचालन देखे।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु, राष्ट्रपति डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम के बाद पनडुब्बी में यात्रा करने वाली दूसरी राष्ट्रपति हैं।
स्वदेशी कालवरी श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी पर यह पहली यात्रा, सैन्य परिचालन स्थितियों में सशस्त्र बलों के साथ सर्वोच्च कमांडर की निरंतर सहभागिता को दर्शाती है। इससे पहले नवंबर 2024 में, राष्ट्रपति ने स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत पर भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा किए गए एक परिचालन प्रदर्शन को देखा था।
बाद में आगंतुक पुस्तिका में, राष्ट्रपति ने एक संक्षिप्त टिप्पणी लिखकर अपनी भावनाओं को व्यक्त किया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘आईएनएस वाघशीर पर हमारे नाविकों और अधिकारियों के साथ नौकायन, गोताखोरी और समय बिताना मेरे लिए वास्तव में एक बहुत ही खास अनुभव था। आईएनएस वाघशीर द्वारा किए गए कई सफल परीक्षण और चुनौतीपूर्ण अभियान चालक दल की असाधारण तत्परता और समर्पण को दर्शाते हैं जो इसके आदर्श वाक्य ‘वीरता वर्चस्‍व विजय’ के अनुरूप है। वाघशीर के चालक दल के अनुशासन, आत्मविश्वास और उत्साह को देखकर मुझे विश्वास हो गया है कि हमारी पनडुब्बियां और भारतीय नौसेना किसी भी खतरे और हर परिस्थिति का सामना करने के लिए तैयार हैं।’’
वीडियो लिंक देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TAKES A SORTIE IN SUBMARINE – INS VAGHSHEER
WITNESSING THE DISCIPLINE, CONFIDENCE AND ENTHUSIASM OF THE VAGHSHEER CREW ASSURES ME THAT OUR SUBMARINES AND THE INDIAN NAVY ARE COMBAT-READY AGAINST ANY THREAT AND UNDER ALL CIRCUMSTANCES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
28 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu undertook a dived sortie onboard Submarine – INS Vaghsheer on Western Seaboard. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K. Tripathi accompanied the President. She embarked the submarine at Karwar Naval Harbour, Karnataka today (December 28, 2025). During over 2 hour long sortie, she interacted with the Submarine crew and witnessed the operational demonstrations.
President Droupadi Murmu is the second President to take sortie in a Submarine after President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam.
This maiden embarkation onboard an indigenous Kalvari-class submarine reflects the continued engagement of the Supreme Commander with the Armed Forces in operational settings. Earlier in November 2024, the President had witnessed an Operational Demonstration by the Indian Navy onboard the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Later in the visitor’s book, the President expressed her feelings by writing a brief note in which she said, "It was indeed a very special experience for me to sail, dive and spend time with our sailors and officers onboard INS Vaghsheer. The multiple successful firings and challenging operations carried out by INS Vaghsheer demonstrate the crew’s exceptional preparedness and dedication, in accordance with its motto ‘Veerta Varchasva Vijaya’. Witnessing the discipline, confidence and enthusiasm of the Vaghsheer crew assures me that our submarines and the Indian Navy are combat-ready against any threat and under all circumstances”.
Please click here to see video link