President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TAKES A SORTIE IN SUBMARINE – INS VAGHSHEER
WITNESSING THE DISCIPLINE, CONFIDENCE AND ENTHUSIASM OF THE VAGHSHEER CREW ASSURES ME THAT OUR SUBMARINES AND THE INDIAN NAVY ARE COMBAT-READY AGAINST ANY THREAT AND UNDER ALL CIRCUMSTANCES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
28 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu undertook a dived sortie onboard Submarine – INS Vaghsheer on Western Seaboard. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K. Tripathi accompanied the President. She embarked the submarine at Karwar Naval Harbour, Karnataka today (December 28, 2025). During over 2 hour long sortie, she interacted with the Submarine crew and witnessed the operational demonstrations.
President Droupadi Murmu is the second President to take sortie in a Submarine after President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam.
This maiden embarkation onboard an indigenous Kalvari-class submarine reflects the continued engagement of the Supreme Commander with the Armed Forces in operational settings. Earlier in November 2024, the President had witnessed an Operational Demonstration by the Indian Navy onboard the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Later in the visitor’s book, the President expressed her feelings by writing a brief note in which she said, "It was indeed a very special experience for me to sail, dive and spend time with our sailors and officers onboard INS Vaghsheer. The multiple successful firings and challenging operations carried out by INS Vaghsheer demonstrate the crew’s exceptional preparedness and dedication, in accordance with its motto ‘Veerta Varchasva Vijaya’. Witnessing the discipline, confidence and enthusiasm of the Vaghsheer crew assures me that our submarines and the Indian Navy are combat-ready against any threat and under all circumstances”.
Please click here to see video link

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی آبدوز واگھشیر میں سمندری مشق (سورٹی) میں شرکت
واگھشیر کے عملے میں نظم و ضبط، اعتماد اور جوش و جذبہ دیکھ کر مجھے یقین ہو گیا ہے کہ ہماری آبدوزیں اور بھارتی بحریہ ہر قسم کے خطرے اور ہر حالت میں لڑائی کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں: صدر دروپدی مرمو
28 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے مغربی ساحل پر آبدوز واگھشیر میں زیرِ آب سمندری مشق میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی صدر ہند کے ہمراہ تھے۔ صدرِ ہند نے آج (28دسمبر 2025) کرناٹک کے کاروار بحری بندرگاہ سے آبدوز میں سوار ہو کر یہ دورہ کیا۔
دو گھنٹے سے زائد جاری رہنے والی اس سمندری مشق کے دوران صدر ہند نے آبدوز کے عملے سے بات چیت کی اور مختلف عملی مظاہروں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
صدر دروپدی مرمو ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبد الکلام کے بعد آبدوز میں سمندری مشق میں شرکت کرنے والی ملک کی دوسری صدر ہیں۔
مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ کَلَوَری درجے کی آبدوز پر صدر ہند کی یہ پہلی سواری مسلح افواج کے ساتھ اعلیٰ کمانڈر کے عملی اور عملیاتی ماحول میں مسلسل رابطے کی عکاس ہے۔ اس سے قبل نومبر 2024 میں صدرِ ہند نے مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز وکرانت پر بھارتی بحریہ کے ایک عملی مظاہرے کا مشاہدہ کیا تھا۔
بعد ازاں مہمانوں کی کتاب میں صدرِ ہند نے ایک مختصر تحریر کے ذریعے اپنے احساسات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے لکھا: ’’ہمارے ملاحوں اور افسروں کے ساتھ آبدوز واگھشیر پر سفر کرنے، زیرِ آب جانے اور وقت گزارنے کا تجربہ میرے لیے واقعی نہایت خاص تھا۔ آبدوز واگھشیر کی جانب سے انجام دیے گئے متعدد کامیاب فائرنگ کے مراحل اور مشکل عملی کارروائیاں عملے کی غیر معمولی تیاری اور لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جو اس کے شعار ’شجاعت، برتری، فتح‘ کے عین مطابق ہیں۔ واگھشیر کے عملے میں نظم و ضبط، اعتماد اور جوش و جذبہ دیکھ کر مجھے پورا یقین ہو گیا ہے کہ ہماری آبدوزیں اور بھارتی بحریہ ہر قسم کے خطرے اور ہر حالت میں لڑائی کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہیں۔‘‘