Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses joy on the commencement of 20th Session of UNESCO’s Committee on Intangible Cultural Heritage in India
08 DEC 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed immense joy on the commencement of the 20th Session of the Committee on Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO in India. He said that the forum has brought together delegates from over 150 nations with a shared vision to protect and popularise living traditions across the world.
The Prime Minister stated that India is glad to host this important gathering, especially at the historic Red Fort. He added that the occasion reflects India’s commitment to harnessing the power of culture to connect societies and generations.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“It is a matter of immense joy that the 20th Session of UNESCO’s Committee on Intangible Cultural Heritage has commenced in India. This forum has brought together delegates from over 150 nations with a vision to protect and popularise our shared living traditions. India is glad to host this gathering, and that too at the Red Fort. It also reflects our commitment to harnessing the power of culture to connect societies and generations.
@UNESCO”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଲୁକ୍କାୟିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ୟୁନେସ୍କୋର କମିଟିର ୨୦ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ
08 DEC 2025 8:53PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତରେ ୟୁନେସ୍କୋର ଲୁକ୍କାୟିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ କମିଟିର ୨୦ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚ ୧୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ସହଭାଗୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ଏକାଠି କରିଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଐତିହାସିକ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାବେଶ ଆୟୋଜନ କରି ଭାରତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସମାଜ ଏବଂ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଏହା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଭାରତରେ ୟୁନେସ୍କୋର ଲୁକ୍କାୟିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ କମିଟିର ୨୦ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚ ୧୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମ ସହଭାଗୀ ଜୀବନ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ଏକାଠି କରିଛି। ଭାରତ ଏହି ସମାବେଶ ଆୟୋଜନ କରି ଖୁସି, ଏବଂ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାରେ। ଏହା ସମାଜ ଏବଂ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ଲାଗି ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ।
@UNESCO”