Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses joy on the commencement of 20th Session of UNESCO’s Committee on Intangible Cultural Heritage in India
08 DEC 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed immense joy on the commencement of the 20th Session of the Committee on Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO in India. He said that the forum has brought together delegates from over 150 nations with a shared vision to protect and popularise living traditions across the world.
The Prime Minister stated that India is glad to host this important gathering, especially at the historic Red Fort. He added that the occasion reflects India’s commitment to harnessing the power of culture to connect societies and generations.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“It is a matter of immense joy that the 20th Session of UNESCO’s Committee on Intangible Cultural Heritage has commenced in India. This forum has brought together delegates from over 150 nations with a vision to protect and popularise our shared living traditions. India is glad to host this gathering, and that too at the Red Fort. It also reflects our commitment to harnessing the power of culture to connect societies and generations.
@UNESCO”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत समिति के 20वें सत्र की शुरुआत पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
08 DEC 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत समिति के 20वें सत्र की शुरुआत पर अत्यंत हर्ष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मंच विश्व भर की जीवित परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने और लोकप्रिय बनाने के एक साझा विज़न के साथ 150 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लेकर आया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने पर अत्यंत प्रसन्न है, खासतौर पर इसलिए कि यह ऐतिहासिक लाल किले में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह अवसर समाजों और पीढ़ियों को जोड़ने के लिए संस्कृति की शक्ति का उपयोग करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
“यह अत्यंत हर्ष का विषय है कि भारत में यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत समिति का 20वाँ सत्र आरम्भ हो गया है। इस मंच ने हमारी साझा जीवित परंपराओं को संरक्षित और लोकप्रिय बनाने की दृष्टि के साथ 150 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ जोड़ा है। भारत इस सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करके प्रसन्न है, वह भी लाल किले में। यह हमारे समाजों और पीढ़ियों को जोड़ने के लिए संस्कृति की शक्ति का उपयोग करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है। @UNESCO”