Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses joy on the commencement of 20th Session of UNESCO’s Committee on Intangible Cultural Heritage in India
08 DEC 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed immense joy on the commencement of the 20th Session of the Committee on Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO in India. He said that the forum has brought together delegates from over 150 nations with a shared vision to protect and popularise living traditions across the world.
The Prime Minister stated that India is glad to host this important gathering, especially at the historic Red Fort. He added that the occasion reflects India’s commitment to harnessing the power of culture to connect societies and generations.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“It is a matter of immense joy that the 20th Session of UNESCO’s Committee on Intangible Cultural Heritage has commenced in India. This forum has brought together delegates from over 150 nations with a vision to protect and popularise our shared living traditions. India is glad to host this gathering, and that too at the Red Fort. It also reflects our commitment to harnessing the power of culture to connect societies and generations.
@UNESCO”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਅਮੂਰਤ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ 20ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ
08 DEC 2025 8:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਅਮੂਰਤ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ 20ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੰਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਿਊਂਦੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਅਹਿਮ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
"ਇਹ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਅਮੂਰਤ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ 20ਵਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਜਿਊਂਦੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਲ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। @UNESCO"