Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Cricket Team on inaugural Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Victory
24 NOV 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Blind Women’s Cricket Team for creating history by winning the inaugural Blind Women’s T20 World Cup.
The Prime Minister lauded the team’s remarkable achievement of remaining unbeaten throughout the series, describing it as a shining example of hard work, teamwork, and determination. He emphasized that each player is a true champion whose dedication has brought glory to the nation.
The Prime Minister in a post on X said:
“Congratulations to Indian Blind Women’s Cricket Team for creating history by winning the inaugural Blind Women’s T20 World Cup! More commendable is the fact that they stayed unbeaten in the series. This is indeed a historic sporting achievement, a shining example of hardwork, team work and determination. Each player is a champion! My best wishes to the team for their future endeavours. This feat will inspire generations to come.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦୃଷ୍ଟିହୀନ ମହିଳା ଟି-୨୦ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍ ବିଜେତା ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରିକେଟ ଟିମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
24 NOV 2025 12:07PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିହୀନ ମହିଳା ଟି-୨୦ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇ ଇତିହାସ ରଚିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିହୀନ ମହିଳା କ୍ରିକେଟ ଟିମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସିରିଜରେ ଅପରାଜିତ ରହିବାର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାକୁ ସେ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ, ଦଳଗତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ଜ୍ୱଳନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ ବୋଲି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଖେଳାଳି ଜଣେ ଜଣେ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ ଯିଏ କି ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗୌରବ ଆଣିପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି,
“ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିହୀନ ମହିଳା ଟି-୨୦ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇ ଇତିହାସ ରଚିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିହୀନ ମହିଳା କ୍ରିକେଟ ଟିମକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ! ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଶଂସାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ଏହା ଯେ ଟିମ ସିରିଜରେ ଅପରାଜିତ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ବାସ୍ତବରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଐତିହାସିକ କୃତିତ୍ୱ,କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ, ଦଳଗତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ଜ୍ୱଳନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଖେଳାଳି ଜଣେ ଜଣେ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ! ଟିମକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟକ ହୋଇ ରହିବ ।”