Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Cricket Team on inaugural Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Victory
24 NOV 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Blind Women’s Cricket Team for creating history by winning the inaugural Blind Women’s T20 World Cup.
The Prime Minister lauded the team’s remarkable achievement of remaining unbeaten throughout the series, describing it as a shining example of hard work, teamwork, and determination. He emphasized that each player is a true champion whose dedication has brought glory to the nation.
The Prime Minister in a post on X said:
“Congratulations to Indian Blind Women’s Cricket Team for creating history by winning the inaugural Blind Women’s T20 World Cup! More commendable is the fact that they stayed unbeaten in the series. This is indeed a historic sporting achievement, a shining example of hardwork, team work and determination. Each player is a champion! My best wishes to the team for their future endeavours. This feat will inspire generations to come.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಂಧ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಟಿ20 ವಿಶ್ವಕಪ್ ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತ ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟ್ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ
24 NOV 2025 12:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂಧ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಟಿ20 ವಿಶ್ವಕಪ್ ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟ್ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಸರಣಿಯ ಉದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಅಜೇಯರಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ತಂಡದ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ, ತಂಡದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢಸಂಕಲ್ಪದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಆಟಗಾರರೂ ನಿಜವಾದ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಅವರ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಕೀರ್ತಿ ತಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
"ಅಂಧರ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಟಿ20 ವಿಶ್ವಕಪ್ ಗೆಲ್ಲುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂಧರ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟ್ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು! ಸರಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಅಜೇಯರಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವುದು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಾಧನೆ, ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ, ತಂಡದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢಸಂಕಲ್ಪದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಉದಾಹರಣೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಆಟಗಾರರೂ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ! ತಂಡದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನನ್ನ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಈ ಸಾಧನೆಯು ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ."