Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Cricket Team on inaugural Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Victory
24 NOV 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Blind Women’s Cricket Team for creating history by winning the inaugural Blind Women’s T20 World Cup.
The Prime Minister lauded the team’s remarkable achievement of remaining unbeaten throughout the series, describing it as a shining example of hard work, teamwork, and determination. He emphasized that each player is a true champion whose dedication has brought glory to the nation.
The Prime Minister in a post on X said:
“Congratulations to Indian Blind Women’s Cricket Team for creating history by winning the inaugural Blind Women’s T20 World Cup! More commendable is the fact that they stayed unbeaten in the series. This is indeed a historic sporting achievement, a shining example of hardwork, team work and determination. Each player is a champion! My best wishes to the team for their future endeavours. This feat will inspire generations to come.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતીય ક્રિકેટ ટીમને બ્લાઇન્ડ મહિલા T20 વર્લ્ડ કપ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
24 NOV 2025 12:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ભારતીય બ્લાઇન્ડ મહિલા ક્રિકેટ ટીમને પ્રથમ બ્લાઇન્ડ મહિલા T20 વર્લ્ડ કપ જીતીને ઇતિહાસ રચવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સમગ્ર શ્રેણી દરમિયાન અણનમ રહેવામાં ટીમની નોંધપાત્ર સફળતાની પ્રશંસા કરી, તેને સખત મહેનત, ટીમવર્ક અને દૃઢ નિશ્ચયનું તેજસ્વી ઉદાહરણ ગણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે દરેક ખેલાડી એક સાચો ચેમ્પિયન છે જેના સમર્પણથી દેશનું ગૌરવ વધ્યું છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
“પ્રથમ બ્લાઇન્ડ મહિલા T20 વર્લ્ડ કપ જીતીને ઇતિહાસ રચવા બદલ ભારતીય બ્લાઇન્ડ મહિલા ક્રિકેટ ટીમને અભિનંદન! તેનાથી પણ વધુ પ્રશંસનીય વાત એ છે કે તેઓ શ્રેણીમાં અજેય રહ્યા. આ ખરેખર એક ઐતિહાસિક રમતગમત સિદ્ધિ છે, સખત મહેનત, ટીમવર્ક અને નિશ્ચયનું એક તેજસ્વી ઉદાહરણ છે. દરેક ખેલાડી ચેમ્પિયન છે! ટીમને તેમના ભવિષ્યના પ્રયાસો માટે મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ. આ સફળતા આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપશે.”