Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of G20 Summit 2025
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of the Italian Republic on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders had interacted briefly on the sidelines of G7 Summit in Kananaskis in Canada earlier in June this year.
Prime Minister Meloni expressed solidarity with India on the terror incident in Delhi and reiterated Italy’s strong commitment to work together to combat the scourge of terrorism. In this context, both leaders adopted the ‘India-Italy Joint Initiative to Counter Financing of Terrorism’. The initiative aims to deepen bilateral cooperation on countering terrorism and collaboration in global and multilateral platforms including the Financial Action task Force( FATF) and the Global Counter terrorism Forum (GCTF).
The leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in the bilateral Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade and investment, defence, security, space, science & technology, education, and people-to-people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29.
The leaders welcomed the two Business Fora held in New Delhi and Brescia this year with robust participation of the respective industries. The leaders noted the ongoing efforts to increase business, technology, innovation and investment partnerships aimed at enhancing the competitiveness of both economies and building resilient supply chains.
The leaders appreciated the recent visit of an Italian Space delegation to India, which would augment collaboration in this domain, both at the government as well as the private sector levels.
Prime Minister Meloni reiterated Italy’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries. The two leaders looked forward to continuing their dialogue and work together in multilateral and global platforms for upholding their shared values of democracy, the rule of law and sustainable development.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২৫ চনৰ জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়তে ইটালীৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াই আজি দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ জোহান্সবাৰ্গত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়তে ইটালী গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী জৰ্জিয়া মেল’নিৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয় । চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জুন মাহৰ আৰম্ভণিতে কানাডাৰ কানানাস্কিছত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মত বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেল’নীয়ে দিল্লীত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী কাণ্ডক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ দৰে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। এই প্ৰেক্ষাপটত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ‘সন্ত্রাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য বিৰোধৰ বাবে ভাৰত-ইটালী যৌথ পদক্ষেপ’ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আৰু বিত্তীয় কাৰ্য্য টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ( FATF) আৰু গ্ল’বেল কাউণ্টাৰ টেৰৰিজম ফ’ৰাম (GCTF)কে ধৰি বিশ্বব্যাপী আৰু বহুপক্ষীয় মঞ্চত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
নেতাদ্বয়ে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা, মহাকাশ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, শিক্ষা, আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ দৰে খণ্ডসমূহৰ মাজেৰে দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ উন্নয়নসমূহ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে এইবোৰৰ ইতিবাচক দিশসমূহো মূল্যায়ন কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যুটীয়া কৌশলগত কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা ২০২৫-২৯ৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়কলৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এইবাৰ নতুন দিল্লী আৰু ব্ৰেচিয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ব্যৱসায়িক মঞ্চ দুখনক নেতাদ্বয়ে আদৰণি জনায়। দুয়োখন দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি তথা স্থিতিস্থাপক যোগান শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ব্যৱসায়, প্ৰযুক্তি, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চলি থকা প্ৰচেষ্টাক নেতাদ্বয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ ইটালীৰ মহাকাশ বিষয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ শলাগ লয়, যি কথাই এই ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ লগতে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ পৰ্যায়তো সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেল’নীয়ে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পাদন আৰু ২০২৬ চনত ভাৰতে আয়োজন কৰিবলগীয়া এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিটৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে ইটালীৰ দৃঢ় সমৰ্থনৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়াকৈ বিভিন্ন বিষয়কলৈ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভৱিষ্যেতে আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক বিষয়ত সহযোগিতাৰে বিশ্ব মঞ্চত একেলগে কাম কৰি গণতন্ত্ৰ, আইনৰ শাসন তথা বহনক্ষম মূল্যবোধক অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।