Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of G20 Summit 2025
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of the Italian Republic on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders had interacted briefly on the sidelines of G7 Summit in Kananaskis in Canada earlier in June this year.
Prime Minister Meloni expressed solidarity with India on the terror incident in Delhi and reiterated Italy’s strong commitment to work together to combat the scourge of terrorism. In this context, both leaders adopted the ‘India-Italy Joint Initiative to Counter Financing of Terrorism’. The initiative aims to deepen bilateral cooperation on countering terrorism and collaboration in global and multilateral platforms including the Financial Action task Force( FATF) and the Global Counter terrorism Forum (GCTF).
The leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in the bilateral Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade and investment, defence, security, space, science & technology, education, and people-to-people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29.
The leaders welcomed the two Business Fora held in New Delhi and Brescia this year with robust participation of the respective industries. The leaders noted the ongoing efforts to increase business, technology, innovation and investment partnerships aimed at enhancing the competitiveness of both economies and building resilient supply chains.
The leaders appreciated the recent visit of an Italian Space delegation to India, which would augment collaboration in this domain, both at the government as well as the private sector levels.
Prime Minister Meloni reiterated Italy’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries. The two leaders looked forward to continuing their dialogue and work together in multilateral and global platforms for upholding their shared values of democracy, the rule of law and sustainable development.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జీ20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు- 2025 సందర్భంగా ఇటలీ ప్రధానితో భారత ప్రధాని భేటీ
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
దక్షిణాఫ్రికాలోని జోహన్నెస్‌బర్గ్‌లో జరుగుతున్న జీ20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా గౌరవ ఇటలీ ప్రధానమంత్రి జార్జియా మెలోనితో గౌరవ భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు సమావేశమయ్యారు. గతంలో ఈ ఏడాది జూన్ ప్రారంభంలో కెనడాలోని కననాస్కిస్‌లో జరిగిన జీ7 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ఇరువురు నేతలూ కొద్దిసేపు భేటీ అయ్యారు.
ఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన ఉగ్రవాద ఘటనపై ఇటలీ ప్రధానమంత్రి మెలోనీ భారత్‌కు సంఘీభావం తెలిపారు. ఉగ్రవాద విపత్తును ఎదుర్కొనే దిశగా కలసి పనిచేయడానికి ఇటలీ బలంగా కట్టుబడి ఉందని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ‘ఉగ్రవాదానికి నిధులను నిరోధించేలా భారత్- ఇటలీ సంయుక్త కార్యాచరణ’కు వీరిద్దరూ ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆమోదం తెలిపారు. ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడంలోనూ.. అలాగే ఆర్థిక చర్యల కార్యదళం (ఎఫ్ఏటీఎఫ్), అంతర్జాతీయ ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక వేదిక (జీసీటీఎఫ్) సహా అంతర్జాతీయ, బహుపాక్షిక వేదికల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్నీ బలోపేతం చేసుకోవడం దీని లక్ష్యం.
వాణిజ్యం - పెట్టుబడి, రక్షణ, భద్రత, అంతరిక్షం, శాస్త్ర- సాంకేతికత, విద్య, ప్రజా సంబంధాల వంటి రంగాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంలో పరిణామాలను సమీక్షించి, సానుకూలత వ్యక్తంచేశారు. సంయుక్త కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక 2025-29 పురోగతిపై ఇరువురు నేతలూ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
సంబంధిత పరిశ్రమల బలమైన భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఈ సంవత్సరం న్యూఢిల్లీ, బ్రెస్సియాలో నిర్వహించిన రెండు వ్యాపార వేదికలను వారు స్వాగతించారు. రెండు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల్లో పోటీతత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, క్రియాశీలమైన సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను నిర్మించడం లక్ష్యంగా.. వ్యాపారం, సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణ, పెట్టుబడి భాగస్వామ్యాలను పెంచేందుకు జరుగుతున్న కృషిని నేతలిద్దరూ గుర్తించారు.
ఇటీవల భారత్‌లో ఇటలీ అంతరిక్ష ప్రతినిధి బృందం పర్యటనను వారు ప్రశంసించారు. ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు రంగ స్థాయిల్లో ఈ రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని ఇది పెంచుతుంది.
పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన భారత్ - ఈయూ స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం ఖరారుతోపాటు 2026లో భారత్ ఆతిథ్యమివ్వనున్న ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సదస్సు విజయవంతమయ్యేందుకు ఇటలీ బలంగా మద్దతిస్తుందని ఆ దేశ ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య క్రమం తప్పకుండా ఉన్నత స్థాయి చర్చల సంప్రదాయాన్ని ఈ పర్యటన పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. చర్చలను కొనసాగించడంతోపాటు.. ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, న్యాయపాలన, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి వంటి ఉమ్మడి విలువలను నిలబెట్టే దిశగా బహుపాక్షిక, అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలపై కలసి పనిచేసేందుక సిద్ధమని నేతలిద్దరూ స్పష్టం చేశారు.