Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of G20 Summit 2025
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of the Italian Republic on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders had interacted briefly on the sidelines of G7 Summit in Kananaskis in Canada earlier in June this year.
Prime Minister Meloni expressed solidarity with India on the terror incident in Delhi and reiterated Italy’s strong commitment to work together to combat the scourge of terrorism. In this context, both leaders adopted the ‘India-Italy Joint Initiative to Counter Financing of Terrorism’. The initiative aims to deepen bilateral cooperation on countering terrorism and collaboration in global and multilateral platforms including the Financial Action task Force( FATF) and the Global Counter terrorism Forum (GCTF).
The leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in the bilateral Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade and investment, defence, security, space, science & technology, education, and people-to-people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29.
The leaders welcomed the two Business Fora held in New Delhi and Brescia this year with robust participation of the respective industries. The leaders noted the ongoing efforts to increase business, technology, innovation and investment partnerships aimed at enhancing the competitiveness of both economies and building resilient supply chains.
The leaders appreciated the recent visit of an Italian Space delegation to India, which would augment collaboration in this domain, both at the government as well as the private sector levels.
Prime Minister Meloni reiterated Italy’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries. The two leaders looked forward to continuing their dialogue and work together in multilateral and global platforms for upholding their shared values of democracy, the rule of law and sustainable development.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୫ ଅବସରରେ ଇଟାଲୀର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତର ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗଠାରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଇଟାଲୀର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଜର୍ଜିଆ ମେଲୋନିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜୁନ୍ ମାସରେ କାନାଡାର କାନାନାସ୍କିସରେ ଜି-୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ଭାବେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେଲୋନି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଘଟଣା ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ସହିତ ଏକତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ଅଭିଶାପ ବିରୋଧରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଇଟାଲୀର ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ଉଭୟ ନେତା 'ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ-ଇଟାଲୀ ମିଳିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ' ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଏବଂ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସିଆଲ୍ ଆକ୍ସନ୍ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ (ଏଫ୍ଏଟିଏଫ୍) ଏବଂ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ କାଉଣ୍ଟର ଟେରୋରିଜିମ୍ ଫୋରମ୍ (ଜିସିଟିଏଫ୍) ସମେତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ତଥା ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ମହାକାଶ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଜନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ବିକାଶର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିଥିଲେ। ମିଳିତ ରଣନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ୨୦୨୫-୨୯ର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରେସିଆରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦୁଇଟି ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ମଞ୍ଚକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଦୃଢ଼ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ରହିଥିଲା। ଉଭୟ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ନମନୀୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଚାଲିଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ନିକଟରେ ଇଟାଲୀର ଏକ ମହାକାଶ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ନେତାମାନେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଉଭୟ ସରକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭପ୍ରଦ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ରାଜିନାମାର ସମାପ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୬ ମସିହାରେ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଇଟାଲୀର ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେଲୋନି ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିୟମିତ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନର ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲା। ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, ଆଇନର ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶର ସହଭାଗୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।