Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of G20 Summit 2025
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of the Italian Republic on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders had interacted briefly on the sidelines of G7 Summit in Kananaskis in Canada earlier in June this year.
Prime Minister Meloni expressed solidarity with India on the terror incident in Delhi and reiterated Italy’s strong commitment to work together to combat the scourge of terrorism. In this context, both leaders adopted the ‘India-Italy Joint Initiative to Counter Financing of Terrorism’. The initiative aims to deepen bilateral cooperation on countering terrorism and collaboration in global and multilateral platforms including the Financial Action task Force( FATF) and the Global Counter terrorism Forum (GCTF).
The leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in the bilateral Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade and investment, defence, security, space, science & technology, education, and people-to-people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29.
The leaders welcomed the two Business Fora held in New Delhi and Brescia this year with robust participation of the respective industries. The leaders noted the ongoing efforts to increase business, technology, innovation and investment partnerships aimed at enhancing the competitiveness of both economies and building resilient supply chains.
The leaders appreciated the recent visit of an Italian Space delegation to India, which would augment collaboration in this domain, both at the government as well as the private sector levels.
Prime Minister Meloni reiterated Italy’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries. The two leaders looked forward to continuing their dialogue and work together in multilateral and global platforms for upholding their shared values of democracy, the rule of law and sustainable development.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਜੋਹੈੱਨਸਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਮੇਲੋਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਕਨਾਨਾਸਕਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜੀ7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੇਲੋਨੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ " ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲ" ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ਐੱਫਏਟੀਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ-ਟੈਰੇਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਫੋਰਮ (ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਫ) ਵਰਗੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਜਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2025-29 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੋ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਾਲਵੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੇਲੋਨੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।