Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of G20 Summit 2025
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of the Italian Republic on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders had interacted briefly on the sidelines of G7 Summit in Kananaskis in Canada earlier in June this year.
Prime Minister Meloni expressed solidarity with India on the terror incident in Delhi and reiterated Italy’s strong commitment to work together to combat the scourge of terrorism. In this context, both leaders adopted the ‘India-Italy Joint Initiative to Counter Financing of Terrorism’. The initiative aims to deepen bilateral cooperation on countering terrorism and collaboration in global and multilateral platforms including the Financial Action task Force( FATF) and the Global Counter terrorism Forum (GCTF).
The leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in the bilateral Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade and investment, defence, security, space, science & technology, education, and people-to-people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29.
The leaders welcomed the two Business Fora held in New Delhi and Brescia this year with robust participation of the respective industries. The leaders noted the ongoing efforts to increase business, technology, innovation and investment partnerships aimed at enhancing the competitiveness of both economies and building resilient supply chains.
The leaders appreciated the recent visit of an Italian Space delegation to India, which would augment collaboration in this domain, both at the government as well as the private sector levels.
Prime Minister Meloni reiterated Italy’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries. The two leaders looked forward to continuing their dialogue and work together in multilateral and global platforms for upholding their shared values of democracy, the rule of law and sustainable development.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G20 સમિટ 2025 દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇટાલીના પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યા
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના જોહાનિસબર્ગમાં G20 સમિટ દરમિયાન ઇટાલીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીમતી જ્યોર્જિયા મેલોની સાથે મળ્યા હ. આ વર્ષે જૂનમાં કેનેડાના કનાનાસ્કિસમાં G7 સમિટ દરમિયાન બંને નેતાઓએ ટૂંકી વાતચીત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેલોનીએ દિલ્હીમાં થયેલી આતંકવાદી ઘટના પર ભારત સાથે એકતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને આતંકવાદના દુષ્કાળનો સામનો કરવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાની ઇટાલીની દ્રઢ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. આ સંદર્ભમાં, બંને નેતાઓએ "આતંકવાદી ભંડોળનો સામનો કરવા માટે ભારત-ઇટાલી સંયુક્ત પહેલ" અપનાવી હતી. આ પહેલનો હેતુ આતંકવાદનો સામનો કરવા પર પરસ્પર સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા અને ફાઇનાન્શિયલ એક્શન ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ (FATF) અને ગ્લોબલ કાઉન્ટર-ટેરરિઝમ ફોરમ (GCTF) સહિત વૈશ્વિક અને બહુપક્ષીય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સહયોગ કરવાનો છે.
નેતાઓએ વેપાર અને રોકાણ, સંરક્ષણ, સુરક્ષા, અવકાશ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, શિક્ષણ અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં થયેલા વિકાસની સમીક્ષા કરી અને તેનું સકારાત્મક મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું હતું. બંને નેતાઓએ સંયુક્ત વ્યૂહાત્મક કાર્ય યોજના 2025-29ની પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
નેતાઓએ આ વર્ષે નવી દિલ્હી અને બ્રેસિયામાં આયોજિત બે વ્યાપાર મંચોનું સ્વાગત કર્યું, જેમાં સંબંધિત ઉદ્યોગોની મજબૂત ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી હતી. તેમણે બંને અર્થતંત્રોની સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવા અને મજબૂત સપ્લાય ચેઇન બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી વ્યવસાય, ટેકનોલોજી, નવીનતા અને રોકાણ ભાગીદારીને વધારવા માટે ચાલી રહેલા પ્રયાસોની નોંધ લીધી હતી.
નેતાઓએ ઇટાલિયન અવકાશ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળની તાજેતરની ભારત મુલાકાતની પ્રશંસા કરી, જે સરકારી અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર બંને સ્તરે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ વધારશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેલોનીએ પરસ્પર લાભદાયી ભારત-EU મુક્ત વેપાર કરારના નિષ્કર્ષ અને 2026માં ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત થનારા AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટની સફળતા માટે ઇટાલીના મજબૂત સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
આ મુલાકાતે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે નિયમિત ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સંવાદની પરંપરાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી. બંને નેતાઓ લોકશાહી, કાયદાના શાસન અને ટકાઉ વિકાસના તેમના સહિયારા મૂલ્યોને જાળવી રાખવા માટે તેમના સંવાદ ચાલુ રાખવા અને બહુપક્ષીય અને વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા આતુર હતા.