प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 के इतर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इटली की प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दक्षिण अफ्रीका के जोहान्सबर्ग में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान इटली की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री जॉर्जिया मेलोनी से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं की इस वर्ष जून में कनाडा के कानानास्किस में हुए जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भी संक्षिप्त बातचीत हुई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी ने दिल्ली में हुए आतंकी हमले को लेकर भारत के प्रति एकजुटता व्यक्त की और आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की इटली की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इसी संदर्भ में दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत-इटली संयुक्त पहलको अपनाया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना और फाइनेंशियल एक्शन टास्क फोर्स (एफएटीएफ)व ग्लोबल काउंटर टेररिज्म फोरम (जीसीटीएफ) जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों में साझेदारी को बढ़ाना है।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा और जन-से-जन संपर्क जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और इस पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त रणनीतिक कार्य योजना 2025-29 की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
नेताओं ने इस वर्ष नई दिल्ली और ब्रेशिया में आयोजित दो बिजनेस फोरम का स्वागत किया, जिनमें दोनों देशों की उद्योग इकाइयों ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया। उन्होंने व्यापार, तकनीक, नवाचार और निवेश साझेदारी बढ़ाने के मौजूदा प्रयासों को सराहा, जिनका उद्देश्य दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाना और मज़बूत सप्लाई चेन बनाना है।
नेताओं ने भारत में इतालवी अंतरिक्ष प्रतिनिधिमंडल के हालिया दौरे की सराहना की, जो इस क्षेत्र में सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों स्तरों पर सहयोग को बढ़ाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी रूप में जल्द पूरा करने और 2026 में भारत द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट की सफलता के प्रति इटली के मजबूत समर्थन को दोहराया।
यह मुलाकात दोनों देशों के बीच उच्च-स्तरीय नियमित संवाद की परंपरा को और मजबूत करती है। दोनों नेताओं ने लोकतंत्र, विधि के शासन और सतत विकास जैसे साझा मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर मिलकर काम जारी रखने की आशा व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of G20 Summit 2025
23 NOV 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of the Italian Republic on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders had interacted briefly on the sidelines of G7 Summit in Kananaskis in Canada earlier in June this year.
Prime Minister Meloni expressed solidarity with India on the terror incident in Delhi and reiterated Italy’s strong commitment to work together to combat the scourge of terrorism. In this context, both leaders adopted the ‘India-Italy Joint Initiative to Counter Financing of Terrorism’. The initiative aims to deepen bilateral cooperation on countering terrorism and collaboration in global and multilateral platforms including the Financial Action task Force( FATF) and the Global Counter terrorism Forum (GCTF).
The leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in the bilateral Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade and investment, defence, security, space, science & technology, education, and people-to-people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29.
The leaders welcomed the two Business Fora held in New Delhi and Brescia this year with robust participation of the respective industries. The leaders noted the ongoing efforts to increase business, technology, innovation and investment partnerships aimed at enhancing the competitiveness of both economies and building resilient supply chains.
The leaders appreciated the recent visit of an Italian Space delegation to India, which would augment collaboration in this domain, both at the government as well as the private sector levels.
Prime Minister Meloni reiterated Italy’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries. The two leaders looked forward to continuing their dialogue and work together in multilateral and global platforms for upholding their shared values of democracy, the rule of law and sustainable development.