Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's speech during the King of Bhutan's birthday celebrations
11 NOV 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty The King Of Bhutan,
Your Majesty The Fourth King,
Hon’ble members of the Royal Family,
Prime Minister of Bhutan,
Other dignitaries,
And my brothers and sisters of Bhutan!
Kuzuzangpo la!
Today is a very important day for Bhutan, for the Bhutanese royal family, and for all those who believe in world peace.
India and Bhutan have shared a deep spiritual and cultural bond for centuries. Therefore, it was India's and my commitment to participate in this important occasion.
But today I come here with a very heavy heart. The horrifying incident that took place in Delhi yesterday evening has left us all deeply distressed. I understand the suffering of the families, who have suffered this loss. The nation stands united with them in grief and support.
I was in contact all night long with all the agencies and key officials related to the case. Discussions were ongoing, and the pieces of information were being put together.
Our agencies will get to the bottom of this conspiracy. The perpetrators behind it will not be spared.
All those responsible will be brought to justice.
Friends,
Today, on one hand, we are gathered here for the Global Peace Prayer Festival under the blessings of Guru Padmasambhava, and on the other, we have the sacred Piprahwa relics of Lord Buddha on display. Together with this, we are also celebrating the 70th birthday of His Majesty the Fourth King.
This event, and the dignified presence of so many of you, reflects the strong bond between India and Bhutan.
Friends,
In India, our ancestors taught us "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम” that is the whole world is one family.
We say – सर्वे भवंतु सुखिन:, meaning, may everyone be happy on this earth.
We say-
द्यौः शान्तिः
अन्तरिक्षम् शान्तिः
पृथिवी शान्तिः
आपः शान्तिः
ओषधयः शान्तिः
That is, may peace prevail across the universe, in the sky, in space, on earth, in water, in medicines, in plants, and among all living beings. With this spirit, India has joined the Global Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan today.
Today, saints from around the world are praying together for world peace. And this includes the prayers of 1.4 billion Indians.
Many may not be aware, but Vadnagar, my birthplace, has long been a sacred centre of Buddhist heritage. And Varanasi, my place of work, is also a revered seat of Buddhist devotion. That is why being a part of this ceremony holds special meaning. I pray that this lamp of peace spreads its light to every home in Bhutan and across the world.
Friends,
The life of His Majesty The Fourth King of Bhutan is a combination of Wisdom, Simplicity, Courage, and Selfless Service to the Nation.
He took on a great responsibility at just 16 years of age. He gave his country fatherly affection and led it forward with a vision. During his 34-year reign, he carried forward both Bhutan's heritage and development.
His Majesty played a decisive role in establishing democratic systems in Bhutan and establishing peace in the border areas.
The idea of "Gross National Happiness” that you introduced has today become an important measure of development across the world. You have shown that nation-building is not only about GDP, but also about the well-being of humanity
Friends,
His Majesty has also played a vital role in strengthening the friendship between India and Bhutan. The bond between our two countries continues to grow on the foundation he laid.
On behalf of all Indians, I extend my heartfelt wishes to His Majesty and pray for his good health and long life.
Friends,
India and Bhutan are connected not just by borders but also by cultures. Our relationship is one of values, emotions, peace, and progress.
When I became Prime Minister in 2014, my first foreign trip was to Bhutan. Even now, those memories touch my heart. The friendship between India and Bhutan has great depth and strength. We supported each other in times of difficulty, we faced challenges together, and today, as we advance towards development and prosperity, this bond continues to become even stronger
His Majesty the King is leading Bhutan to new heights. The partnership of trust and development between India and Bhutan stands as a model for the entire region.
Friends,
Today, as both our countries progress rapidly, our energy partnership is further accelerating this growth. The foundation of the India–Bhutan hydropower partnership was also laid under the leadership of His Majesty the Fourth King.
Both His Majesty the Fourth King and His Majesty the Fifth King have promoted the idea of sustainable development and protecting the environment. Because of this vision, Bhutan has become the world’s first carbon-negative country - a remarkable accomplishment. Today, Bhutan is also among the top countries in per capita renewable energy production
Friends,
Bhutan currently produces 100% of its electricity from renewable energy. Taking this progress forward, another major step is being taken today. A new hydroelectric project of over 1,000 MW is being launched, which will increase Bhutan’s hydropower capacity by nearly 40%. In addition, work is also being resumed on another hydroelectric project that had been stalled for a long time.
And our partnership isn't limited to hydroelectricity. We are now taking major steps together in solar energy. Important agreements related to this have also been made today.
Friends,
Today, along with energy cooperation, our focus is also on enhancing connectivity between India and Bhutan.
We all know:
Connectivity Creates Opportunity
And Opportunity Creates Prosperity.
With this goal in mind, a decision has been taken to connect Gelephu and Samtse to India’s extensive rail network. Once completed, this project will provide Bhutanese industries and farmers with easier access to India’s large markets.
Friends,
Along with rail and road connectivity, we are also rapidly progressing on border infrastructure.
India is also extending full support to His Majesty’ vision of Gelephu Mindfulness City. Today, I would like to make another important announcement. In the near future, India will establish an immigration checkpoint near Gelephu to further facilitate visitors and investors coming here.
Friends,
The progress and prosperity of India and Bhutan are closely linked. In this spirit, last year the Government of India announced a contribution of ten thousand crore rupees to support Bhutan’s Five-Year Plan. These funds are being utilized across all sectors - from roads to agriculture, from finance to healthcare, helping improve the ease of living for the people of Bhutan.
In the past, India has taken several measures to ensure a steady supply of essential items to the people of Bhutan.
And now, the availability of UPI payments is expanding here. We are also working to ensure that Bhutanese citizens also have access to UPI when they visit India.
Friends,
Our youth are among the biggest beneficiaries of the strong partnership between India and Bhutan. His Majesty has taken outstanding initiatives in national service, volunteer programs, and innovation. His vision of empowering young people and equipping them with technology is inspiring Bhutan’s youth in a significant way.
Cooperation between the youth of India and Bhutan is expanding in many areas like education, innovation, skill development, sports, space, and culture. Today, our young people are even working together to build a satellite. This is a proud achievement for both our nations.
Friends,
One of the greatest pillars of India - Bhutan friendship is our shared spiritual heritage. Just two months ago, the Royal Bhutanese Temple was inaugurated in Rajgir, and now this initiative is spreading to other regions of India.
The people of Bhutan have also expressed their wish for a Bhutanese temple and guest house in Varanasi. The Government of India is providing the required land for this purpose. These temples will continue to strengthen the cherished cultural bond between our two nations.
Friends,
I pray that India and Bhutan keep advancing together in peace, prosperity, and mutual growth. May the blessings of Lord Buddha and Guru Rinpoche guide and protect both our countries.
My heartfelt thanks to all of you
Thank you!!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भूटान के चौथे राजा की 70वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 NOV 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty The King Of Bhutan
Your Majesty The Fourth King
रॉयल फैमिली के सम्मानित सदस्यगण
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री जी
अन्य महानुभाव
और भूटान के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों !
कुजूजांगपो ला !
आज का दिन भूटान के लिये, भूटान के राज परिवार के लिए और विश्व शांति में विश्वास रखने वाले सभी लोगो के लिये बहुत अहम है।
सदियों से भारत और भूटान का बहुत ही गहन आत्मीय और सांस्कृतिक नाता है। और इसलिए इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर शामिल होना भारत का और मेरा कमिटमेंट था।
लेकिन आज मैं यहां बहुत भारी मन से आया हूं। कल शाम दिल्ली में हुई भयावह घटना ने सभी के मन को व्यथित कर दिया है। मैं पीड़ित परिवारों का दुख समझता हूं। आज पूरा देश उनके साथ खड़ा है।
मैं कल रात भर इस घटना की जांच में जुटी सभी एजेंसियों के साथ, सभी महत्वपूर्ण लोगों के साथ संपर्क में था। विचार विमर्श चलता था। जानकारियों के तार जोड़े जा रहे थे।
हमारी एजेंसियां इस षड्यंत्र की तह तक जायेंगी। इसके पीछे के षड्यंत्रकारियों को बख्शा नहीं जायेगा।
All those responsible will be brought to justice.
साथियों,
आज यहां एक तरफ गुरु पद्मसंभव के आशीर्वाद के साथ Global Peace Prayer Festival का आयोजन हो रहा है, दूसरी ओर भगवान बुद्ध के पिपरहवा अवशेषों के दर्शन हो रहे हैं। और इन सबके साथ हम सब His Majesty The Fourth King के सत्तर-वें जन्मदिन समारोह का साक्षी बन रहे हैं।
ये आयोजन, इतने सारे लोगों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति, इसमें भारत और भूटान के रिश्तों की मजबूती नजर आती है।
साथियों,
भारत में हमारे पुरखों की प्रेरणा है- वसुधैव कुटुंबकम, यानि पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है।
हम कहते हैं- सर्वे भवंतु सुखिन: यानि इस धरती पर सभी सुखी रहें...
हम कहते हैं-
द्यौः शान्तिः
अन्तरिक्षम् शान्तिः
पृथिवी शान्तिः
आपः शान्तिः
ओषधयः शान्तिः
अर्थात संपूर्ण ब्रह्मांड, आकाश, अंतरिक्ष, पृथ्वी, जल, औषधियां, वनस्पतियां, और सभी जीवित प्राणियों में शांति व्याप्त हो। अपनी इन्हीं भावनाओं के साथ भारत भी आज भूटान के इस Global Peace Prayer Festival में शामिल हुआ है।
आज दुनिया भर से आए संत, एक साथ, विश्व शांति की प्रार्थना कर रहे हैं। और इसमें 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की प्रार्थनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
वैसे यहां बहुत लोगों को पता नहीं होगा, वडनगर, जहां मेरा जन्म हुआ, बौद्ध परंपरा से जुड़ी एक पुण्यभूमि रही है। और वाराणसी, जो मेरी कर्मस्थली है, वो भी बौद्ध श्रद्धा का शिखर स्थल है। इसलिए इस समारोह में आना विशेष है। मेरी प्रार्थना है कि शांति का ये दीप, भूटान के, विश्व के हर घर को आलोकित करे।
साथियों,
भूटान के His Majesty The Fourth King का, उनका जीवन, Wisdom, Simplicity, Courage, और राष्ट्र के प्रति सेल्फलेस सर्विस का संगम है।
उन्होंने 16 वर्ष की बहुत छोटी आयु में ही बड़ी जिम्मेदारी संभाली। अपने देश को एक पिता जैसा स्नेह दिया। और अपने देश को एक विजन के साथ आगे बढ़ाया। 34 वर्षों के अपने शासन काल में, उन्होंने भूटान की विरासत और विकास दोनों को साथ लेकर चले।
भूटान में लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्थाओं की स्थापना से लेकर, बॉर्डर एरिया में शांति स्थापना कराने तक His Majesty ने एक निर्णायक भूमिका निभाई।
आपने, "Gross National Happiness” का जो विचार दिया है वो आज पूरी दुनिया में Growth को डिफाइन करने का एक अहम पैरामीटर बन चुका है। आपने दिखाया है कि नेशन बिल्डिंग केवल GDP से नहीं, बल्कि मानवता की भलाई से होती है।
साथियों,
भारत और भूटान की Friendship को मज़बूती देने में भी उनका बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। आपने जो नींव रखी है, उस पर हम दोनों देशों की मित्रता निरंतर फल-फूल रही है।
मैं सभी भारतीयों की तरफ से His Majesty को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, और उनके बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और दीर्घायु होने की कामना करता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत और भूटान, सिर्फ सीमाओं से नहीं, संस्कृतियों से भी जुड़े हैं। हमारा रिश्ता वैल्यूज़ का है, इमोशन्स का है Peace का है, Progress का है।
2014 में प्रधानमंत्री पद की शपथ लेने के बाद, मुझे अपनी पहली विदेश यात्रा में, भूटान आने का अवसर मिला था। मैं आज भी, उस यात्रा को याद करता हूं तो मन भावनाओं से भर जाता है। भारत और भूटान के संबंध इतने सशक्त और समृद्ध हैं। हम मुश्किलों में भी साथ थे, हमने चुनौतियों का सामना भी मिलकर किया, और आज जब हम प्रोग्रेस की, प्रॉस्पैरिटी की तरफ चल पड़े हैं, तब भी हमारा साथ और मज़बूत हो रहा है।
His Majesty, the King भूटान को नई ऊंचाइयों की ओर ले जा रहे हैं। भारत और भूटान के बीच विश्वास और विकास की जो साझेदारी है, वो इस पूरे रीजन के लिए बहुत बड़ा मॉडल है।
साथियों,
आज जब हम दोनों देश तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, तो इस ग्रोथ को, हमारी एनर्जी पार्टनरशिप और गति दे रही है। भारत-भूटान हाइड्रो-पावर साझेदारी की नीव भी His Majesty the fourth king के नेतृत्व में रखी गई थी।
His Majesty Fourth King, और His Majesty Fifth king दोनों ने ही भूटान में Sustainable Development और Environment First का विजन आगे बढ़ाया है। आपके इसी विजन की नींव पर, आज भूटान विश्व का पहला कार्बन नेगटिव देश बना है। ये एक असाधारण उपलब्धि है। आज Per-capita री-न्यूएबल एनर्जी जनरेशन में भी, भूटान विश्व के सर्वोच्च देशों में से एक है।
साथियों,
भूटान आज अपनी इलेक्ट्रिसिटी सौ प्रतिशत renewable स्रोत से उत्पन्न करता है। इस क्षमता का विस्तार करते हुए, आज एक और बड़ा कदम उठाया जा रहा है। आज भूटान में एक हज़ार मेगावॉट से अधिक का एक नया Hydroelectric Project लॉन्च कर रहें हैं। जिससे भूटान की Hydropower Capacity में फोर्टी परसेंट की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इतना ही नहीं लंबे समय से रुके हुए एक और Hydroelectric Project पर भी फिर से काम शुरु होने जा रहा है।
और हमारी ये पार्टनरशिप सिर्फ हाइड्रो-इलेक्ट्रिक तक सीमित नहीं है।
अब हम सोलर एनर्जी में भी एक साथ बड़े कदम उठा रहे हैं। आज इससे जुड़े अहम समझौते भी हुए हैं।
साथियों,
आज एनर्जी को-ऑपरेशन के साथ-साथ, भारत और भूटान की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने पर भी हमारा फोकस है।
हम सभी जानते हैं
Connectivity Creates Opportunity
And Opportunity Creates Prosperity.
इसी लक्ष्य के साथ आने वाले समय में गेलेफु और साम्त्से शहरों को भारत के विशाल रेल नेटवर्क से जोड़ने का फैसला लिया गया है। इस प्रोजेक्ट के पूरा होने से यहां की इंडस्ट्री का भूटान के किसानों का भारत के विशाल मार्केट तक एक्सेस और आसान हो जाएगा।
साथियों,
रेल और रोड कनेक्टिविटी के साथ साथ, हम बॉर्डर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
His Majesty ने जिस गेलेफु Mindfulness City के विजन पर काम शुरू किया है, भारत उसके लिए भी, हर संभव सहयोग कर रहा है। मैं आज इस मंच से एक और महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा कर रहा हूं। आने वाले समय में, भारत गेलेफु के पास Immigration Checkpoint भी बनाने जा रहा है, ताकि यहां आने वाले विजिटर्स और इन्वेस्टर्स को इससे और सुविधा मिल सके।
साथियों,
भारत और भूटान की प्रगति और समृद्धि एक दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं। और इसी भावना से भारत सरकार ने पिछले वर्ष भूटान के Five Year Plan के लिए, Ten Thousand Crore रुपीज के सहयोग की घोषणा की थी। ये फंड, रोड से लेकर एग्रीकल्चर तक, फाइनेंसिंग से लेकर हेल्थकेयर तक, ऐसे हर सेक्टर में उपयोग हो रहा है, जिससे भूटान के नागरिकों की Ease Of Living बढ़ रही है।
बीते समय में भारत ने ऐसे कई Measures लिए हैं, जिससे भूटान के लोगों को Essential Items की निरंतर सप्लाई मिलती रहे।
और अब तो यहां UPI Payments की सुविधा का भी विस्तार हो रहा है। हम इस दिशा में भी काम कर रहे हैं कि भूटान के नागरिकों को भी भारत आने पर UPI सुविधा मिले।
साथियों,
भारत और भूटान के बीच की इस मजबूत पार्टनरशिप का सबसे ज्यादा फायदा हमारे यूथ को हो रहा है। His Majesty नेशनल सर्विस, वॉलंटरी सर्विस और इनोवेशन को लेकर बेहतरीन काम कर रहे हैं। और His Majesty का यूथ को Empower करने का जो विजन है, उन्हें Tech Enabled बनाने की जो सोच है, उससे भूटान का युवा बहुत बड़े Level पर Inspire हो रहा है।
एजुकेशन, इनोवेशन, स्किल डवलपमेंट, स्पोर्ट्स, स्पेस, कल्चर, ऐसे अनेक सेक्टर्स में भारत-भूटान के युवाओं के बीच सहयोग बढ़ रहा है। आज हमारे युवा, साथ मिलकर, एक सैटलाइट भी बना रहे हैं। भारत और भूटान दोनों के लिए ये बहुत महत्वपूर्ण अचीवमेंट है।
साथियों,
भारत और भूटान के संबंधों की एक बड़ी शक्ति हमारे लोगों के बीच का आत्मिक संबंध है। दो महीने पहले भारत के राजगीर में Royal Bhutanese Temple का उद्घाटन हुआ है। अब इस प्रयास का भारत के अन्य हिस्सों में भी विस्तार हो रहा है।
भूटान के लोगों की इच्छा थी कि वाराणसी में भूटानीज़ टेंपल और गेस्ट हाउस बने। इसके लिए भारत सरकार आवश्यक Land उपलब्ध करा रही है। इन temples के द्वारा हम अपने बहुमूल्य और ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बना रहें हैं।
साथियों,
मेरी कामना है, भारत और भूटान Peace, Prosperity और Shared Progress के रास्ते पर ऐसे ही चलते रहें। भगवान बुद्ध और गुरु रिनपोछे का आशीर्वाद हम दोनों देशों पर बना रहे।
आप सभी का फिर से बहुत-बहुत आभार।
धन्यवाद !!!