وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھوٹان کے عزت مآب چوتھے شاہ کے 70ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
11 NOV 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب بھوٹان کےشاہ
عزت مآب چوتھے شاہ
شاہی خاندان کے معزز اراکین
بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم
دیگر معزز شخصیات
اور بھوٹان کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو!
کوجوجانگپو لا!
آج کا دن بھوٹان کے لیے، بھوٹان کے شاہی خاندان کے لیے، اور ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے جو عالمی امن میں یقین رکھتے ہیں، انتہائی اہم ہے۔
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کا صدیوں سے گہرا روحانی اور ثقافتی رشتہ ہے۔ اس لیے اس اہم موقع پر شرکت کرنا ہندوستان کا اور میرا فیصلہ تھا۔
لیکن آج میں یہاں بہت بھاری دل کے ساتھ آیا ہوں۔ کل شام دہلی میں پیش آنے والے ہولناک واقعے نے سب کو گہرا دکھ پہنچایا ہے۔ میں متاثرہ خاندانوں کے دکھ کو سمجھتا ہوں۔ آج پوری قوم ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔
میں کل رات گھر ا س واقعے کی تحقیقات میں شامل سبھی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ،تمام اہم افراد کے ساتھ رابطے میں تھا۔تبادلہ خیال ہوتا تھا۔ جانکاریوں کے تار جوڑے جارہے تھے۔
ہماری ایجنسیاں اس سازش کی تہہ تک پہنچ جائیں گی۔ اس کے پیچھے سازش کرنے والوں کو بخشا نہیں جائے گا۔
تمام ملوث افراد کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لایا جائے گا۔
دوستو
آج، ایک طرف، گرو پدم سمبھو کے آشیرواد کے ساتھ یہاں گلوبل پیس پریئر فیسٹیول کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، اور دوسری طرف، بھگوان بدھ کے پپراہوا باقیات کے درشن ہورہے ہیں۔ اس سب کے ساتھ، ہم سب عزت مآب چوتھے شاہ کی 70ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے گواہ بن رہے ہیں۔
یہ تقریب، بہت سارے لوگوں کی باوقار موجودگی، ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان تعلقات کی مضبوطی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان میں ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کی تحریک واسودھیوا کٹمبکم ہے، یعنی پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے۔
ہم کہتے ہیں: سرو ے بھونتو سکھینہ، یعنی اس زمین پر ہر شخص خوشحال رہے۔
ہم کہتے ہیں:
دیوہ شانتی
انترکشم شانتی
پرتھوی شانتی
آپ شانتی:
اوشدھیا: شانتی
یعنی پوری کائنات، آسمان، خلا، زمین، پانی، ادویات، پودوں اور تمام جانداروں میں امن قائم ہو۔ انہی جذبات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اس عالمی امن دعائیہ تہوار میں بھوٹان کے ساتھ شامل ہوا ہے۔
آج دنیا بھر سے آئے سنت مل کر عالمی امن کے لیے دعائیں کر رہے ہیں۔ اور اس میں 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی دعائیں شامل ہیں۔
ویسے یہاں پر بہت سے لوگ نہیں جانتے ہوں گے کہ وڈ نگر، جہاں میں پیدا ہوا تھا، بدھ مت کی روایت سے جڑی ایک مقدس سرزمین رہی ہے۔ اور وارانسی، جو میری کرم بھومی ہے، بدھ مت کے عقیدے کا بھی ایک اہم مقام ہے۔ اس لیے اس تہوار میں آنا خاص ہے۔ میری دعا ہے کہ امن کا یہ چراغ بھوٹان اور دنیا کے ہر گھر کو روشن کرے۔
دوستو
بھوٹان کےعزت مآب چوتھےشاہ کی زندگی دانشمندی، سادگی، ہمت اور قوم کی بے لوث خدمت کا حسین امتزاج ہے۔
انہوں نے 16 سال کی کم عمری میں بہت بڑی ذمہ داریاں سنبھال لیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے ملک کو باپ جیسا پیار دیا اور اسے ایک نظریہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا۔ اپنے 34 سالہ دور حکومت میں انہوں نے بھوٹان کے ورثے اور ترقی دونوں کو ساتھ لے کر چلے۔
بھوٹان میں جمہوری نظام کے قیام سے لے کر ، سرحدی علاقوں میں امن قائم کرانے تک عزت مآب نے فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا۔
"مجموعی قومی خوشی" کا تصور جو آپ نے متعارف کرایا ہے وہ دنیا بھر میں ترقی کی وضاحت کے لیے ایک اہم پیرامیٹر بن گیا ہے۔ آپ نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ قوم کی تعمیر صرف جی ڈی پی سے نہیں ہوتی بلکہ انسانیت کی بھلائی سے ہوتی ہے۔
دوستو
انہوں نے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان دوستی کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی آپ کی بنیاد پر پروان چڑھ رہی ہے۔
تمام ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے، میں عزت مآب کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں، اور ان کی اچھی صحت اور لمبی عمر کے لیے دعا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
بھارت اور بھوٹان نہ صرف سرحدوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں بلکہ ثقافتوں سے بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہمارا رشتہ اقدار، جذبات، امن اور ترقی کا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے طور پر حلف لینے کے بعد 2014 میں مجھے اپنے پہلے غیر ملکی دورے پر بھوٹان جانے کا موقع ملا۔ آج بھی جب میں اس سفر کو یاد کرتا ہوں تو میرا دل جذبات سے بھر جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان تعلقات بہت مضبوط اور بھرپور ہیں۔ ہم مشکل کے وقت ساتھ کھڑے رہے، ہم نے مل کر چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا، اور آج جیسے جیسے ہم ترقی اور خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہمارا رشتہ مضبوط ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔
عزت مآب شاہ بھوٹان کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان اعتماد اور ترقی کی شراکت پورے خطے کے لیے ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
دوستو
آج، جیسے جیسے ہمارے دونوں ممالک تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہماری توانائی کی شراکت داری اس ترقی کو مزید تیز ترکر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان بھوٹان ہائیڈرو پاور پارٹنرشپ کی بنیاد بھی چوتھے شاہ کی قیادت میں رکھی گئی تھی۔
عزت مآب چوتھے شاہ اور عزت مآب پانچویں شاہ دونوں نے بھوٹان میں سب سے پہلے پائیدار ترقی اور ماحولیات کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ اس وژن کی بنیاد پر بھوٹان دنیا کا پہلا کاربن سے پاک ملک بن گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک غیر معمولی کامیابی ہے۔ بھوٹان کا شمار فی کس قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں ہوتا ہے۔
دوستو
آج بھوٹان اپنی 100فیصد بجلی قابل تجدید ذرائع سے پیدا کرتا ہے۔ آج اس صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج، بھوٹان میں 1,000 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک نیا ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے بھوٹان کی پن بجلی کی صلاحیت میں 40 فیصد اضافہ ہو گا۔ مزید برآں، ایک اور طویل عرصے سے رکے ہوئے ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ پر کام بھی دوبارہ شروع ہونے والا ہے۔
اور ہماری شراکت صرف پن بجلی تک محدود نہیں ہے۔
اب ہم شمسی توانائی میں مل کر بڑے قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے متعلق اہم معاہدوں پر آج دستخط بھی ہوئے۔
دوستو
آج، توانائی کے تعاون کے ساتھ، ہماری توجہ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان رابطے بڑھانے پر بھی ہے۔
یہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں۔
کنیکٹیویٹی مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے۔
اور موقع خوشحالی پیدا کرتا ہے۔
اس مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، گیلیفو اور سامتسے کے شہروں کو مستقبل میں ہندوستان کے وسیع ریل نیٹ ورک سے جوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل سے یہاں کی صنعت اور بھوٹانی کسانوں کی ہندوستان کی وسیع مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں آسانی ہوگی۔
دوستو
ریل اور سڑک رابطے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم سرحدی انفراسٹرکچرکی سمت بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
عزت مآب نے جس گیلیفومائنڈفلنیس سٹی کے وژن پر کام شروع کیا ہے، ہندستان اس کے لئے بھی ، ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ میں آج اس پلیٹ فارم سے ایک اور اہم اعلان کر رہا ہوں۔ مستقبل قریب میں، ہندوستان مہمانوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو مزید سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے گیلیفو کے قریب ایک امیگریشن چوکی بھی تعمیر کرے گا۔
دوستو
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کی ترقی اور خوشحالی ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ اور اسی جذبے کے تحت، گزشتہ سال حکومت ہند نے بھوٹان کے پانچ سالہ منصوبے کے لیے دس ہزار کروڑ روپے کے تعاون کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ فنڈز سڑکوں سے لے کر زراعت تک، فنانسنگ سے لے کر صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک، ہر شعبے میں استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس سے بھوٹان کے شہریوں کی زندگی آسان بنانے میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ماضی میں، بھارت نے بھوٹان کے لوگوں کو ضروری اشیاء کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اور اب یہاں یو پی آئی ادائیگیوں کی سہولت کو بھی بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں کہ بھوٹانی شہریوں کو بھی یو پی آئی تک رسائی حاصل ہو جب وہ ہندوستان کا دورہ کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان اس مضبوط شراکت داری سے ہمارے نوجوان سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ عزت مآب نیشنل سروس، رضاکارانہ خدمت اور جدت طرازی کے فروغ میں بہترین کام کر رہے ہیں۔نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا عزت مآب کا وژن، انہیں ٹیک کے قابل بنانے کا ان کا وژن، بھوٹانی نوجوانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر متاثر کر رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان تعلیم، اختراع، مہارت کی ترقی، کھیل، خلا اور ثقافت سمیت کئی شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج ہمارے نوجوان بھی مل کر سیٹلائٹ بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان دونوں کے لیے ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان تعلقات کی ایک بڑی طاقت ہمارے لوگوں کے درمیان روحانی رابطہ ہے۔ دو ماہ قبل بھارت کے راجگیر میں شاہی بھوٹانی مندر کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ کوشش اب ہندوستان کے دوسرے حصوں تک پھیل رہی ہے۔
بھوٹان کے لوگ وارانسی میں بھوٹانی مندر اور گیسٹ ہاؤس چاہتے تھے۔ حکومت ہند اس مقصد کے لیے ضروری زمین فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ان مندروں کے ذریعے ہم اپنے قیمتی اور تاریخی ثقافتی رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
میری خواہش ہے کہ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان امن، خوشحالی اور مشترکہ ترقی کے راستے پر چلتے رہیں۔ بھگوان بدھ اور گرو رنپوچھے کا آشیرواد ہم دونوں ملکوں پر بنا رہے۔
آپ سب کا ایک بار پھر بہت شکریہ۔
شکریہ!!!
ش ح۔ع و ۔ ج
UNO-1083

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's speech during the King of Bhutan's birthday celebrations
11 NOV 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty The King Of Bhutan,
Your Majesty The Fourth King,
Hon’ble members of the Royal Family,
Prime Minister of Bhutan,
Other dignitaries,
And my brothers and sisters of Bhutan!
Kuzuzangpo la!
Today is a very important day for Bhutan, for the Bhutanese royal family, and for all those who believe in world peace.
India and Bhutan have shared a deep spiritual and cultural bond for centuries. Therefore, it was India's and my commitment to participate in this important occasion.
But today I come here with a very heavy heart. The horrifying incident that took place in Delhi yesterday evening has left us all deeply distressed. I understand the suffering of the families, who have suffered this loss. The nation stands united with them in grief and support.
I was in contact all night long with all the agencies and key officials related to the case. Discussions were ongoing, and the pieces of information were being put together.
Our agencies will get to the bottom of this conspiracy. The perpetrators behind it will not be spared.
All those responsible will be brought to justice.
Friends,
Today, on one hand, we are gathered here for the Global Peace Prayer Festival under the blessings of Guru Padmasambhava, and on the other, we have the sacred Piprahwa relics of Lord Buddha on display. Together with this, we are also celebrating the 70th birthday of His Majesty the Fourth King.
This event, and the dignified presence of so many of you, reflects the strong bond between India and Bhutan.
Friends,
In India, our ancestors taught us "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम” that is the whole world is one family.
We say – सर्वे भवंतु सुखिन:, meaning, may everyone be happy on this earth.
We say-
द्यौः शान्तिः
अन्तरिक्षम् शान्तिः
पृथिवी शान्तिः
आपः शान्तिः
ओषधयः शान्तिः
That is, may peace prevail across the universe, in the sky, in space, on earth, in water, in medicines, in plants, and among all living beings. With this spirit, India has joined the Global Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan today.
Today, saints from around the world are praying together for world peace. And this includes the prayers of 1.4 billion Indians.
Many may not be aware, but Vadnagar, my birthplace, has long been a sacred centre of Buddhist heritage. And Varanasi, my place of work, is also a revered seat of Buddhist devotion. That is why being a part of this ceremony holds special meaning. I pray that this lamp of peace spreads its light to every home in Bhutan and across the world.
Friends,
The life of His Majesty The Fourth King of Bhutan is a combination of Wisdom, Simplicity, Courage, and Selfless Service to the Nation.
He took on a great responsibility at just 16 years of age. He gave his country fatherly affection and led it forward with a vision. During his 34-year reign, he carried forward both Bhutan's heritage and development.
His Majesty played a decisive role in establishing democratic systems in Bhutan and establishing peace in the border areas.
The idea of "Gross National Happiness” that you introduced has today become an important measure of development across the world. You have shown that nation-building is not only about GDP, but also about the well-being of humanity
Friends,
His Majesty has also played a vital role in strengthening the friendship between India and Bhutan. The bond between our two countries continues to grow on the foundation he laid.
On behalf of all Indians, I extend my heartfelt wishes to His Majesty and pray for his good health and long life.
Friends,
India and Bhutan are connected not just by borders but also by cultures. Our relationship is one of values, emotions, peace, and progress.
When I became Prime Minister in 2014, my first foreign trip was to Bhutan. Even now, those memories touch my heart. The friendship between India and Bhutan has great depth and strength. We supported each other in times of difficulty, we faced challenges together, and today, as we advance towards development and prosperity, this bond continues to become even stronger
His Majesty the King is leading Bhutan to new heights. The partnership of trust and development between India and Bhutan stands as a model for the entire region.
Friends,
Today, as both our countries progress rapidly, our energy partnership is further accelerating this growth. The foundation of the India–Bhutan hydropower partnership was also laid under the leadership of His Majesty the Fourth King.
Both His Majesty the Fourth King and His Majesty the Fifth King have promoted the idea of sustainable development and protecting the environment. Because of this vision, Bhutan has become the world’s first carbon-negative country - a remarkable accomplishment. Today, Bhutan is also among the top countries in per capita renewable energy production
Friends,
Bhutan currently produces 100% of its electricity from renewable energy. Taking this progress forward, another major step is being taken today. A new hydroelectric project of over 1,000 MW is being launched, which will increase Bhutan’s hydropower capacity by nearly 40%. In addition, work is also being resumed on another hydroelectric project that had been stalled for a long time.
And our partnership isn't limited to hydroelectricity. We are now taking major steps together in solar energy. Important agreements related to this have also been made today.
Friends,
Today, along with energy cooperation, our focus is also on enhancing connectivity between India and Bhutan.
We all know:
Connectivity Creates Opportunity
And Opportunity Creates Prosperity.
With this goal in mind, a decision has been taken to connect Gelephu and Samtse to India’s extensive rail network. Once completed, this project will provide Bhutanese industries and farmers with easier access to India’s large markets.
Friends,
Along with rail and road connectivity, we are also rapidly progressing on border infrastructure.
India is also extending full support to His Majesty’ vision of Gelephu Mindfulness City. Today, I would like to make another important announcement. In the near future, India will establish an immigration checkpoint near Gelephu to further facilitate visitors and investors coming here.
Friends,
The progress and prosperity of India and Bhutan are closely linked. In this spirit, last year the Government of India announced a contribution of ten thousand crore rupees to support Bhutan’s Five-Year Plan. These funds are being utilized across all sectors - from roads to agriculture, from finance to healthcare, helping improve the ease of living for the people of Bhutan.
In the past, India has taken several measures to ensure a steady supply of essential items to the people of Bhutan.
And now, the availability of UPI payments is expanding here. We are also working to ensure that Bhutanese citizens also have access to UPI when they visit India.
Friends,
Our youth are among the biggest beneficiaries of the strong partnership between India and Bhutan. His Majesty has taken outstanding initiatives in national service, volunteer programs, and innovation. His vision of empowering young people and equipping them with technology is inspiring Bhutan’s youth in a significant way.
Cooperation between the youth of India and Bhutan is expanding in many areas like education, innovation, skill development, sports, space, and culture. Today, our young people are even working together to build a satellite. This is a proud achievement for both our nations.
Friends,
One of the greatest pillars of India - Bhutan friendship is our shared spiritual heritage. Just two months ago, the Royal Bhutanese Temple was inaugurated in Rajgir, and now this initiative is spreading to other regions of India.
The people of Bhutan have also expressed their wish for a Bhutanese temple and guest house in Varanasi. The Government of India is providing the required land for this purpose. These temples will continue to strengthen the cherished cultural bond between our two nations.
Friends,
I pray that India and Bhutan keep advancing together in peace, prosperity, and mutual growth. May the blessings of Lord Buddha and Guru Rinpoche guide and protect both our countries.
My heartfelt thanks to all of you
Thank you!!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.