Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends appreciation to the people and leadership of the Kingdom of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha
09 NOV 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended heartfelt appreciation to the people and leadership of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India. Shri Modi stated that these relics symbolise the timeless message of peace, compassion and harmony. "The teachings of Lord Buddha are a sacred link between our two nations’ shared spiritual heritage", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Heartfelt appreciation to the people and leadership of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India.
These relics symbolise the timeless message of peace, compassion and harmony. The teachings of Lord Buddha are a sacred link between our two nations’ shared spiritual heritage."
https://facebook.com/share/p/16kev8w8rv/?mibextid=wwXIfr
@tsheringtobgay

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کے احترام کے ساتھ کیے گئے خیرمقدم کے لیے سلطنت بھوٹان کے عوام اور قیادت کی ستائش کی
09 NOV 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت سے لے جائے گئے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کے احترام کے ساتھ کیے گئے خیرمقدم کے لیے بھوٹان کے عوام اور قیادت کی تہہ دل سے ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ یہ آثار امن، جذبہ ترحم اور ہم آہنگی کے لافانی پیغام کی علامت ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا،’’بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات ہمارے دونوں ممالک کی ساجھا روحانی وراثت کے مابین ایک مقدس رابطے کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کی:
’’بھارت سے لائے گئے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کے احترام کے ساتھ کیے گئے خیرمقدم کے لیے بھوٹان کے عوام اور قیادت کی تہہ دل سے ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
یہ آثار امن، جذبہ ترحم اور ہم آہنگی کے لافانی پیغام کی علامت ہیں۔ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات دونوں ممالک کے ساجھا روحانی ورثے کے درمیان ایک مقدس رابطے کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔‘‘
https://facebook.com/share/p/16kev8w8rv/?mibextid=wwXIfr
@tsheringtobgay