Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends appreciation to the people and leadership of the Kingdom of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha
09 NOV 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended heartfelt appreciation to the people and leadership of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India. Shri Modi stated that these relics symbolise the timeless message of peace, compassion and harmony. "The teachings of Lord Buddha are a sacred link between our two nations’ shared spiritual heritage", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Heartfelt appreciation to the people and leadership of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India.
These relics symbolise the timeless message of peace, compassion and harmony. The teachings of Lord Buddha are a sacred link between our two nations’ shared spiritual heritage."
https://facebook.com/share/p/16kev8w8rv/?mibextid=wwXIfr
@tsheringtobgay

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों के श्रद्धापूर्ण स्वागत के लिए भूटान के लोगों और नेतृत्व की सराहना की
09 NOV 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत से ले जाए गए भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों के श्रद्धापूर्ण स्वागत के लिए भूटान की जनता और नेतृत्व के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये अवशेष शांति, करुणा और सद्भाव के शाश्वत संदेश के प्रतीक हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएँ हमारे दोनों देशों की साझा आध्यात्मिक विरासत के बीच एक पवित्र कड़ी हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर पोस्ट किया:
"भारत से भेजे गए भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों के श्रद्धापूर्ण स्वागत के लिए भूटान के लोगों और नेतृत्व का हार्दिक आभार।
ये अवशेष शांति, करुणा और सद्भाव के शाश्वत संदेश के प्रतीक हैं। भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएँ हमारे दोनों देशों की साझा आध्यात्मिक विरासत के बीच एक पवित्र कड़ी हैं।"
https://facebook.com/share/p/16kev8w8rv/?mibextid=wwXIfr
@tsheringtobgay