Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends appreciation to the people and leadership of the Kingdom of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha
09 NOV 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended heartfelt appreciation to the people and leadership of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India. Shri Modi stated that these relics symbolise the timeless message of peace, compassion and harmony. "The teachings of Lord Buddha are a sacred link between our two nations’ shared spiritual heritage", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Heartfelt appreciation to the people and leadership of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India.
These relics symbolise the timeless message of peace, compassion and harmony. The teachings of Lord Buddha are a sacred link between our two nations’ shared spiritual heritage."
https://facebook.com/share/p/16kev8w8rv/?mibextid=wwXIfr
@tsheringtobgay

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র নিদর্শন শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে গ্রহণের জন্য ভুটানের মানুষ ও নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 NOV 2025 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারত থেকে পাঠানো ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র নিদর্শন শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে গ্রহণের জন্য ভুটানের মানুষ ও নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“ভারত থেকে পাঠানো ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র নিদর্শন শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে গ্রহণের জন্য ভুটানের মানুষ ও নেতৃত্বের আন্তরিক প্রশংসা করছি।
এইসব নিদর্শন শান্তি, সহমর্মিতা ও সম্প্রীতির অনন্ত প্রতীক। ভগবান বুদ্ধের বাণী হল, দুই দেশের পারস্পরিক আধ্যাত্মিক পরম্পরার পবিত্র সেতুবন্ধন।”
https://facebook.com/share/p/16kev8w8rv/?mibextid=wwXIfr
@tsheringtobgay