Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends appreciation to the people and leadership of the Kingdom of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha
09 NOV 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended heartfelt appreciation to the people and leadership of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India. Shri Modi stated that these relics symbolise the timeless message of peace, compassion and harmony. "The teachings of Lord Buddha are a sacred link between our two nations’ shared spiritual heritage", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Heartfelt appreciation to the people and leadership of Bhutan for the reverent welcome accorded to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India.
These relics symbolise the timeless message of peace, compassion and harmony. The teachings of Lord Buddha are a sacred link between our two nations’ shared spiritual heritage."
https://facebook.com/share/p/16kev8w8rv/?mibextid=wwXIfr
@tsheringtobgay

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર અવશેષોનું સન્માનપૂર્વક સ્વાગત કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભૂટાનના લોકો અને નેતૃત્વનો આભાર માન્યો
09 NOV 2025 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારત તરફથી ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર અવશેષોનું સન્માનપૂર્વક સ્વાગત કરવા બદલ ભૂટાનના લોકો અને નેતૃત્વનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માન્યો છે. શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ અવશેષો શાંતિ, કરુણા અને સંવાદિતાના કાલાતીત સંદેશનું પ્રતીક છે. "ભગવાન બુદ્ધના ઉપદેશો આપણા બે રાષ્ટ્રોના સહિયારા આધ્યાત્મિક વારસા વચ્ચે એક પવિત્ર કડી છે", શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ભારત તરફથી ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર અવશેષોનું સન્માનપૂર્વક સ્વાગત કરવા બદલ ભૂટાનના લોકો અને નેતૃત્વનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર.
આ અવશેષો શાંતિ, કરુણા અને સંવાદિતાના કાલાતીત સંદેશનું પ્રતીક છે. ભગવાન બુદ્ધના ઉપદેશો આપણા બે રાષ્ટ્રોના સહિયારા આધ્યાત્મિક વારસા વચ્ચે એક પવિત્ર કડી છે."
https://facebook.com/share/p/16kev8w8rv/?mibextid=wwXIfr
@tsheringtobgay