Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Startup Accelerator WaveX Collaborates with T-Hub, the World’s Largest Startup Hub, to Shape the Future of India’s Media-Tech Entrepreneurs
WaveX to Set Up 10 Innovation Hubs Nationwide to Strengthen India’s AVGC-XR Startup Ecosystem, with T-Hub as Anchor Institution
MoU sets the stage for a new wave of innovation, connecting startups, creators, and investors in India’s media-tech ecosystem
Partnership to drive mentorship, global market access, and a scalable ecosystem for India’s next generation of creators and innovators
28 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
WaveX, the startup accelerator initiative under Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with T-Hub, the world’s largest startup hub, to boost India’s creative, content, and media-technology startup ecosystem.
The MoU between WaveX and T-Hub was formally signed and exchanged by the CEOs of Wavex and T hub in the presence of Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Special Chief Secretary, Information Technology, Electronics and Communications Department, Government of Telangana, and other officers of the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, highlighted that India’s AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality) sector is witnessing rapid growth and emerging as a major driver of the creative economy. He noted that WaveX has been conceptualized as a national accelerator platform to nurture startups and empower creators in media, entertainment, and immersive technology.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Special Chief Secretary, ITE&C Department, Government of Telangana, noted that the partnership between WaveX and T-Hub will help in creating a nationwide ecosystem for creative entrepreneurship. He added that it will support young creators in transitioning from individual participants to organized business units, enabling them to scale globally.
The collaboration is expected to benefit indian startups, by providing structured incubation, mentorship, and access to infrastructure and networks. Supported by T-Hub as the Anchor Institution, WaveX will establish up to 10 incubation centres across India under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. These centres will serve as hubs of innovation for startups and creators in the AVGC XR ecosystem.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media and entertainment sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching and networking opportunities to more than 100 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.
About T-Hub
T-Hub is the world’s largest startup hub supporting more than 2,000 startups through curated programs, market access, funding opportunities, and world-class infrastructure. T-Hub also serves as a prominent incubator of incubators, supporting programs like iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence) along with hosting and nurturing entities such as AIC (Atal Incubation Centre) and MATH (Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Technology Hub).

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر ویوایکس ، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ہب، ٹی ہب کے تعاون سے، ہندوستان کے میڈیا ٹیک انٹرپرینیورز کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے گا
ویو ایکس ہندوستان کے اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 10 اختراعی مراکز قائم کرے گا ، جس میں ٹی-ہب ایک اہم ادارہ ہوگا
ایم او یو ہندوستان کے میڈیا ٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام میں اسٹارٹ اپس ، تخلیق کاروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو جوڑتے ہوئے اختراع کی ایک نئی لہر کے لیے مرحلہ طے کرتا ہے
ہندوستان کے تخلیق کاروں اور اختراع کاروں کی اگلی نسل کے لیے سرپرستی ، عالمی منڈی تک رسائی اور ایک قابل توسیع ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے شراکت داری
28 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پہل ویو ایکس نے ہندوستان کے تخلیقی ، مواد اور میڈیا ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز ٹی ہب کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔
ویویکس اور ٹی ہب کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر باضابطہ طور پر ویوایکس اور ٹی ہب کے سی ای اوز نے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو ، حکومت تلنگانہ کے محکمہ اطلاعات ٹیکنالوجی ، الیکٹرانکس اور مواصلات کے خصوصی چیف سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار اور وزارت کے دیگر افسران کی موجودگی میں دستخط اور تبادلہ کیا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کا اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر (اینیمیشن ، ویژول ایفیکٹس ، گیمنگ ، کامکس اور ایکسٹینڈڈ ریئلٹی) سیکٹر تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور تخلیقی معیشت کے ایک بڑے محرک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویو ایکس کو اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش اور میڈیا ، تفریح اور عمیق ٹیکنالوجی میں تخلیق کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی ایکسلریٹر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
تلنگانہ حکومت کے آئی ٹی ای اینڈ سی محکمے کے خصوصی چیف سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے کہا کہ ویو ایکس اور ٹی ہب کے درمیان شراکت داری تخلیقی صنعت کاری کے لیے ملک گیر ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں مدد کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے نوجوان تخلیق کاروں کو انفرادی شرکاء سے منظم کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے وہ عالمی سطح پر توسیع کر سکیں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس تعاون سے منظم انکیوبیشن ، سرپرستی ، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نیٹ ورک تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے ۔ اینکر انسٹی ٹیوشن کے طور پر ٹی-ہب کے تعاون سے ویو ایکس وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں 10 انکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کرے گا ۔ یہ مراکز اے وی جی سی ایکس آر ماحولیاتی نظام میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور تخلیق کاروں کے لیے اختراع کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔
ویو ایکس کے بارے میں
ویو ایکس وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی ویوز پہل کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ایک وقف اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جس کا مقصد میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبوں میں اختراعات کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ مئی 2025 میں ممبئی میں منعقدہ ویوز سمٹ میں ویو ایکس نے 100 سے زیادہ ہونہار اسٹارٹ اپس کو پچنگ اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع فراہم کیے ، جس سے سرکاری ایجنسیوں ، سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغولیت ممکن ہوئی ۔ ویو ایکس ٹارگٹڈ ہیکاتھونز ، انکیوبیشن ، مینٹرشپ اور قومی پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے بریک تھرو آئیڈیاز کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
ٹی-ہب کے بارے میں
ٹی-ہب دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز ہے جو کیوریٹڈ پروگراموں ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی ، فنڈنگ کے مواقع اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے 2,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ ٹی-ہب انکیوبیٹرز کے ایک نمایاں انکیوبیٹر کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے ، جو آئی ڈی ای ایکس (انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس) جیسے پروگراموں کی حمایت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اے آئی سی (اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر) اور ایم اے ٹی ایچ (مشین لرننگ اینڈ آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس ٹیکنالوجی ہب) جیسے اداروں کی میزبانی اور پرورش کرتا ہے ۔