Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Startup Accelerator WaveX Collaborates with T-Hub, the World’s Largest Startup Hub, to Shape the Future of India’s Media-Tech Entrepreneurs
WaveX to Set Up 10 Innovation Hubs Nationwide to Strengthen India’s AVGC-XR Startup Ecosystem, with T-Hub as Anchor Institution
MoU sets the stage for a new wave of innovation, connecting startups, creators, and investors in India’s media-tech ecosystem
Partnership to drive mentorship, global market access, and a scalable ecosystem for India’s next generation of creators and innovators
28 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
WaveX, the startup accelerator initiative under Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with T-Hub, the world’s largest startup hub, to boost India’s creative, content, and media-technology startup ecosystem.
The MoU between WaveX and T-Hub was formally signed and exchanged by the CEOs of Wavex and T hub in the presence of Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Special Chief Secretary, Information Technology, Electronics and Communications Department, Government of Telangana, and other officers of the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, highlighted that India’s AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality) sector is witnessing rapid growth and emerging as a major driver of the creative economy. He noted that WaveX has been conceptualized as a national accelerator platform to nurture startups and empower creators in media, entertainment, and immersive technology.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Special Chief Secretary, ITE&C Department, Government of Telangana, noted that the partnership between WaveX and T-Hub will help in creating a nationwide ecosystem for creative entrepreneurship. He added that it will support young creators in transitioning from individual participants to organized business units, enabling them to scale globally.
The collaboration is expected to benefit indian startups, by providing structured incubation, mentorship, and access to infrastructure and networks. Supported by T-Hub as the Anchor Institution, WaveX will establish up to 10 incubation centres across India under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. These centres will serve as hubs of innovation for startups and creators in the AVGC XR ecosystem.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media and entertainment sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching and networking opportunities to more than 100 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.
About T-Hub
T-Hub is the world’s largest startup hub supporting more than 2,000 startups through curated programs, market access, funding opportunities, and world-class infrastructure. T-Hub also serves as a prominent incubator of incubators, supporting programs like iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence) along with hosting and nurturing entities such as AIC (Atal Incubation Centre) and MATH (Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Technology Hub).

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतातील मीडिया-टेक उद्योजकांचे भविष्य घडविण्यासाठी स्टार्टअप अ‍ॅक्सिलरेटर वेव्हएक्स आणि टी-हब या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या स्टार्टअप हब मध्ये सामंजस्य करार
भारताच्या AVGC-XR स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी वेव्हएक्स देशभरात 10 इनोव्हेशन हब स्थापन करणार असून टी-हब अँकर इन्स्टिट्यूशन असेल
सामंजस्य करारामुळे भारताच्या मीडिया-टेक परिसंस्थेमध्ये स्टार्टअप्स, निर्माते आणि गुंतवणूकदारांना जोडणारी नवोन्मेषाची नवीन लाट येणार
28 OCT 2025 9:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
केंद्र सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या वेव्हएक्स या स्टार्टअप अ‍ॅक्सिलरेटर उपक्रमाने भारतातील सर्जनशीलता, आशय आणि माध्यम -तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी टी-हब या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या स्टार्टअप हब सोबत सामंजस्य करार केला आहे.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू, तेलंगणा सरकारचे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि दळणवळण विभागाचे विशेष मुख्य सचिव संजय कुमार आणि मंत्रालयाच्या इतर अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत वेव्हेक्स आणि टी-हब यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारावर औपचारिक स्वाक्षरी आणि देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी अधोरेखित केले की भारताचे AVGC-XR (अ‍ॅनिमेशन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स आणि एक्सटेंडेड रिअॅलिटी) क्षेत्र जलद गतीने वाढत आहे आणि सर्जनशील अर्थव्यवस्थेचा एक प्रमुख चालक म्हणून उदयास येत आहे. वेव्हएक्सची संकल्पना स्टार्टअप्सच्या पोषक वाढीसाठी आणि माध्यम , मनोरंजन आणि इमर्सिव्ह तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये निर्मात्यांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय ऍक्सिलरेटर प्लॅटफॉर्म म्हणून करण्यात आली असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
तेलंगणा सरकारच्या आयटीई अँड सी विभागाचे विशेष मुख्य सचिव संजय कुमार यांनी नमूद केले की वेव्ह एक्स आणि टी-हब यांच्यातील भागीदारी सर्जनशील उद्योजकतेसाठी देशव्यापी परिसंस्था तयार करण्यास मदत करेल.
या सहकार्यामुळे संरचित इनक्यूबेशन, मार्गदर्शन आणि पायाभूत सुविधा आणि नेटवर्क्समध्ये प्रवेश प्रदान करून त्याद्वारे भारतीय स्टार्टअप्सना लाभ होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. अँकर इन्स्टिट्यूशन म्हणून टी-हब च्या सहकार्याने वेव्हएक्स माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत संपूर्ण भारतात 10 इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रे स्थापन करेल. ही केंद्रे एव्हीजीसी एक्सआर परिसंस्थेतील स्टार्टअप्स आणि निर्मात्यांसाठी नवोन्मेषाचे केंद्र म्हणून काम करतील.
वेव्हएक्स बद्दल
वेव्हएक्स हा माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या वेव्हज उपक्रमांतर्गत सुरू केलेले समर्पित स्टार्टअप अ‍ॅक्सिलरेटर प्लॅटफॉर्म आहे, ज्याचा उद्देश माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे हा आहे.
टी-हब बद्दल
टी-हब हे जगातील सर्वात मोठे स्टार्टअप हब आहे जे क्युरेटेड प्रोग्राम्स, बाजारपेठ प्रवेश , वित्तसहाय्य संधी आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे 2,000 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्सना सहाय्य करते. टी-हब हे इनक्यूबेटर्सचे एक प्रमुख इनक्यूबेटर म्हणून देखील काम करते, जे आयडीईएक्स (संरक्षण सर्वोत्कृष्टता नवोन्मेष) सारख्या कार्यक्रमांना सहाय्य करते तसेच एआयसी (अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर) आणि मॅथ (मशीन लर्निंग अँड आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस टेक्नॉलॉजी हब) सारख्या संस्थांना होस्टिंग आणि सहाय्य पुरवते.