Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves advance release of Rs.1950.80 crore, as 2nd installment of Central share of SDRF, to Karnataka and Maharashtra
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters and providing all necessary support
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 13,603.20 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs. 2,189.28 crore under NDRF to 15 States
During this year’s monsoon, there was maximum deployment of 199 teams of NDRF in 30 States/UTs for rescue and relief operations
19 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has approved advance release of Rs.1,950.80 crores, as 2nd installment of Central share of SDRF, to State Governments of Karnataka and Maharashtra, for the year 2025-26. Out of the total amount of Rs.1,950.80 crore, Rs. 384.40 crore approved for Karnataka and Rs.1,566.40 crore for Maharashtra to help these states provide immediate relief assistance to people affected by extremely heavy rainfall and floods during the south-west monsoon of this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is fully committed to provide all possible assistance to states affected by flood, landslides and cloudburst.
This year, Centre has already released Rs.13,603.20 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs.2,189.28 crore under NDRF to 15 States. In addition, Rs.4,571.30 crore have been released from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs. 372.09 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 09 States.
Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood, landslides, cloudburst affected States. During this year’s monsoon, there was maximum deployment of 199 teams of NDRF in the 30 States/UTs for rescue and relief operations.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र को SDRF के केन्द्रीय हिस्से की दूसरी किस्त के रूप में 1950.80 करोड़ रुपये की अग्रिम राशि जारी करने को मंज़ूरी दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और आपदाओं के दौरान राज्य सरकारों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है और सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रही है
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, केन्द्र सरकार ने SDRF के तहत 27 राज्यों को 13,603.20 करोड़ रुपये और NDRF के तहत 15 राज्यों को 2,189.28 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं
इस वर्ष मानसून के दौरान, बचाव और राहत कार्यों के लिए 30 राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में NDRF की सर्वाधिक 199 टीमें तैनात की गईं
19 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र को SDRF में केन्द्रीय हिस्से की दूसरी किस्त के रूप में 1,950.80 करोड़ रुपये की अग्रिम राशि जारी करने की स्वीकृति दी है। 1,950.80 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि में से, कर्नाटक के लिए 384.40 करोड़ रुपये और महाराष्ट्र के लिए 1,566.40 करोड़ रुपये इस वर्ष दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा और बाढ़ से प्रभावित लोगों को तत्काल राहत सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, केन्द्र सरकार, बाढ़, भूस्खलन और बादल फटने से प्रभावित राज्यों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रति पूरी तरह कटिबद्ध है।
इस वर्ष, केन्द्र सरकार पहले ही SDRF के तहत 27 राज्यों को 13,603.20 करोड़ रुपये और NDRF के तहत 15 राज्यों को 2,189.28 करोड़ रुपये जारी कर चुकी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (SDMF) से 21 राज्यों को 4,571.30 करोड़ रुपये और राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (NDMF) से 9 राज्यों को 372.09 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
केन्द्र सरकार ने बाढ़, भूस्खलन और बादल फटने से प्रभावित सभी राज्यों को आवश्यक NDRF टीमों, सेना और वायु सेना की तैनाती सहित सभी सहायता प्रदान की है। इस वर्ष मानसून के दौरान, बचाव और राहत कार्यों के लिए 30 राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में NDRF की सर्वाधिक 199 टीमों की तैनाती की गई थी।