Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is a glowing testimony to India’s growing indigenous prowess: Raksha Mantri
“We hope to achieve Rs 3 lakh crore defence manufacturing target & Rs 50,000 crore exports target by 2029”
Shri Rajnath Singh urges students to move beyond academic achievement and strive to become creators, innovators & contributors to national development
16 OCT 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is a glowing testimony to India’s growing indigenous prowess which is a result of the Government’s relentless efforts to create a self-reliant defence manufacturing ecosystem within the country,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Pune on October 16, 2025. He was elucidating the importance of possessing qualities such as faith and perseverance to the students of Symbiosis Skills and Professional University during their convocation ceremony.
Raksha Mantri told the students that when the Government commenced work to make India self-reliant in defence, it seemed difficult in the beginning, however, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, no stone was left unturned to expand the domestic defence manufacturing, and the efforts began to yield positive results due to this resolve.
“We pledged to move towards transforming the defence sector because, since independence, we had been heavily dependent on other countries for weapons. We had become accustomed to purchasing weapons as we lacked the political will to manufacture in India, nor did we have the laws that promoted defence manufacturing. This required a change. It is our resolve that India manufactures indigenous weapons for its soldiers. The entire world witnessed the bravery of our soldiers during Operation Sindoor. They achieved the set objectives using large amount of Made-in-India equipment,” stated Shri Rajnath Singh.
Acknowledging the contribution of youth in defence manufacturing, Raksha Mantri stated that, in the last 10 years, annual defence production has increased from Rs 46,000 crore to a record Rs 1.5 lakh crore, of which approx. Rs 33,000 crore has been contributed by the private sector. He exuded confidence of achieving Rs 3 lakh crore defence manufacturing target and Rs 50,000 crore exports target by 2029.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the students to move beyond academic achievement and strive to become creators, innovators and contributors to national development, emphasising that true success lies not merely in acquiring degrees but in applying knowledge meaningfully for the benefit of society.
Highlighting the importance of skill development in shaping India’s future, Raksha Mantri said: “We are no longer in the era of ‘What do you know?’. The world now asks, ‘What can you do?’ Knowledge that cannot be applied is incomplete. Skill is the bridge between learning and doing.”
Speaking about the impact of technology, particularly Artificial Intelligence (AI), Shri Rajnath Singh dispelled fears about job loss and human redundancy, stating that AI will not replace humans, but those who use AI will replace those who don’t. Technology must remain a tool, not a substitute for human sensitivity, values, and ethics, he said, while also addressing the challenges posed by social media and external pressures. He exhorted the youth to follow their own dreams rather than get caught in comparisons.
As India steps into its Amrit Kaal, aiming to become a developed nation by 2047, Raksha Mantri told the students that they too are entering the most decisive phase of their lives. “The next 20-25 years won’t just shape your careers, but also shape the destiny of the Nation. Let your ambition fuel the country’s transformation,” he said.
As part of the event, School of Defence and Aerospace Technology was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri and Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis. Other Ministers of the State Government and the Vice-Chancellor of the University were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سندور ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقامی صلاحیتوں کا ایک روشن ثبوت ہے: رکشا منتری
ہمیں امید ہے کہ ہم 2029 تک 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ہدف اور 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات کا ہدف حاصل کرلیں گے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے طلباء سے تعلیمی کامیابیوں سے آگے بڑھنے اور تخلیق کار، اختراع کار اور قومی ترقی میں شراکت دار بننے کی کوشش کرنے کی اپیل کی
16 OCT 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری شری راجناتھ سنگھ نے 16 اکتوبر 2025 کو پونے میں سمبیوسس سکلز اینڈ پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی اپنے کانووکیشن کی تقریب کے دوران کہا کہ "آپریشن سندور ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقامی صلاحیتوں کا ایک درخشاں ثبوت ہے جو ملک کے اندر ایک خود مختار دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کی انتھک کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔" ۔
رکشا منتری نے طلباء سے کہا کہ جب حکومت نے ہندوستان کو دفاع کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کام شروع کیا تو ابتدا میں یہ مشکل نظر آیا، تاہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملکی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کو وسعت دینے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی گئی، اور اس عزم کی وجہ سے کوششوں کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہونے لگے۔
"ہم نے دفاعی شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کی طرف بڑھنے کا عہد کیا کیونکہ آزادی کے بعد سے، ہم ہتھیاروں کے لیے دوسرے ممالک پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کر رہے تھے۔ ہم ہتھیار خریدنے کے عادی ہو چکے تھے کیونکہ ہمارے پاس بھارت میں تیار کرنے کے لیے سیاسی ارادے کی کمی تھی اور نہ ہی ہمارے پاس ایسے قوانین تھے جن کے تحت دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کو فروغ دیا جاسکتا تھا ۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندورکے دوران ہمارے سپاہیوں کی بہادری سے انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقررہ مقاصد حاصل کیے” ۔
دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں نوجوانوں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ، پچھلے 10 سال میں، سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار 46,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر ریکارڈ 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس میں تقریباً پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی طرف سے 33,000 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2029 تک 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ہدف اور 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا بھروسہ ظاہر کیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعلیمی کامیابیوں سے آگے بڑھیں اور تخلیق کار، اختراع کار اور قومی ترقی میں شراکت دار بننے کی کوشش کریں، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حقیقی کامیابی صرف ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ علم کو معاشرے کے فائدے کے لیے معنی خیز طریقے سے استعمال کرنے میں ہے۔
ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں مہارت کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا: "ہم اب 'آپ کیا جانتے ہیں؟' کے دور میں نہیں ہیں۔ دنیا اب پوچھتی ہے، 'آپ کیا کر سکتے ہیں؟' وہ علم جس کا اطلاق نہیں کیا جا سکتا، وہ نامکمل ہے۔ ہنر سیکھنے اور کرنے کے درمیان پل ہے۔"
ٹیکنالوجی، خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) کے اثرات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملازمتوں میں کمی اور بے روزگاری کے خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ AI انسانوں کی جگہ نہیں لے گی، لیکن جو لوگ AI کا استعمال کرتے ہیں وہ ان کی جگہ لیں گے جو مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال نہیں کرتے۔ سوشل میڈیا اور بیرونی دباؤ کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو انسانی حساسیت، اقدار اور اخلاقیات کا متبادل نہیں بلکہ ایک آلہ بننا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو تقابل میں پھنسنے کے بجائے اپنے خوابوں کی پیروی کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
جیسے ہی ہندوستان نے اپنے امرت کال میں قدم رکھا ہے، جس کا مقصد 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننا ہے، رکشا منتری نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ بھی اپنی زندگی کے سب سے فیصلہ کن مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا "اگلے 20-25 سال نہ صرف آپ کے کریئر کی تشکیل کریں گے بلکہ قوم کی تقدیر کو بھی تشکیل دیں گے۔ آپ کے عزائم کو ملک کی تبدیلی کو ہوا دینے دیں" ۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سکول آف ڈیفنس اینڈ ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی کا افتتاح رکشا منتری اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر وزراء اور یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر موجود تھے۔