रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा - ऑपरेशन सिंदूर भारत की बढ़ती स्वदेशी शक्ति का ज्वलंत प्रमाण है
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा - हमें 2029 तक तीन लाख करोड़ रुपये का रक्षा विनिर्माण लक्ष्य और 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये के निर्यात लक्ष्य हासिल होने की उम्मीद है
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विद्यार्थियों से शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों से आगे बढ़कर सृजनकर्ता, नवोन्‍मेषक और राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदानकर्ता बनने का आह्वान किया
16 OCT 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा है कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर भारत की बढ़ती स्वदेशी शक्ति का एक ज्वलंत प्रमाण है, जो देश में आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्‍थापित करने के सरकार के अथक प्रयासों से प्राप्‍त हुआ है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह आज 16 अक्टूबर, 2025 को पुणे में सिम्बायोसिस स्किल्स एंड प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी के दीक्षांत समारोह में विद्यार्थियों को विश्वास और दृढ़ता जैसे गुणों के महत्व समझा रहे थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों को बताया कि जब सरकार ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनना शुरू किया, तो आरंभ में यह कठिन लग रहा था, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, घरेलू रक्षा विनिर्माण के विस्तार में कोई कसर न छोड़ते हुए पूरी कोशिश की गई। इसी संकल्प के कारण सकारात्मक परिणाम मिलने लगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि हमने रक्षा क्षेत्र में बदलाव का संकल्प लिया है क्योंकि देश की स्‍वतंत्रता के बाद से ही हम हथियारों के लिए दूसरे देशों पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर रहे हैं। हम हथियार खरीदने के आदी हो गए थे क्योंकि हमारे पास भारत में निर्माण करने की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की कमी थी और हमारे पास रक्षा निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी क़ानून भी नहीं थे। इसमें बदलाव की आवश्‍यकता थी। अब हमारा संकल्प है कि भारत अपने सैनिकों के लिए स्वदेश में निर्मित हथियार बनाए। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान पूरी दुनिया ने हमारे सैनिकों की वीरता देखी। उन्होंने निर्धारित व्‍यापक लक्ष्‍य देश में निर्मित रक्षा उपकरणों के उपयोग से ही हासिल किया।
रक्षा निर्माण में युवाओं के योगदान की चर्चा करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में, सालाना रक्षा उत्पादन 46 हजार करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर रिकॉर्ड डेढ़ लाख करोड़ रुपये का हो गया है, जिसमें निजी क्षेत्र का योगदान लगभग 33 हजार करोड़ रुपये का है। उन्होंने वर्ष 2029 तक तीन लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा विनिर्माण लक्ष्य और 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये के निर्यात लक्ष्य हासिल होने का विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विद्यार्थियों से शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों से आगे बढ़कर सृजनकर्ता, नवोन्‍मेषक और राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदानकर्ता बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सच्ची सफलता केवल शैक्षणिक उपाधि हासिल करने में नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक लाभ के लिए ज्ञान के सार्थक उपयोग में निहित है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में कौशल विकास के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि अब हम 'आप क्या जानते हैंके युग में नहीं हैं, बल्कि दुनिया पूछती है, आप क्या कर सकते हैं? इससे स्‍पष्‍ट है जो ज्ञान उपयोग में नहीं लाया जा सकता, वह अधूरा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कौशल ही सीखने और काम को अंजाम देने के बीच का सेतु है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रौद्योगिकी में विशेष रूप से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के प्रभाव का उल्‍लेख करते हुए इस आशंका को निर्मूल बताया कि इससे नौकरी जाने और मानव श्रम की आवश्‍यकता समाप्‍त होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस कभी मानव श्रम की जगह नहीं लेगा, बल्कि जो लोग एआई का उपयोग करते हैं, वे उन लोगों की जगह लेंगे जो इसका इस्‍तेमाल नहीं करते हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि तकनीक को मानवीय संवेदनशीलता, मूल्यों और नैतिकता का विकल्प नहीं, बल्कि साधन मात्र बनाए रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया और बाहरी दबावों से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों की भी चर्चा की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युवाओं से तुलनाओं में उलझने की बजाय अपने सपनों को साकार करने का आह्वान किया।
भारत के 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लक्ष्य के साथ अमृत काल में प्रवेश करने के युग में रक्षा मंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि वे अपने जीवन के सबसे निर्णायक दौर में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और अगले 20 से 25 साल उनके करियर को आकार देने के साथ ही राष्ट्र के भाग्य को भी निर्णायक स्‍वरूप प्रदान करेगा। उन्‍होंने विद्यार्थियों से अपनी महत्वाकांक्षा को देश में बदलाव का प्रेरक बनाने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत श्री राजनाथ सिंह और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने स्कूल ऑफ डिफेंस एंड एयरोस्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर राज्य सरकार के अन्य मंत्री और विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is a glowing testimony to India’s growing indigenous prowess: Raksha Mantri
“We hope to achieve Rs 3 lakh crore defence manufacturing target & Rs 50,000 crore exports target by 2029”
Shri Rajnath Singh urges students to move beyond academic achievement and strive to become creators, innovators & contributors to national development
16 OCT 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is a glowing testimony to India’s growing indigenous prowess which is a result of the Government’s relentless efforts to create a self-reliant defence manufacturing ecosystem within the country,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Pune on October 16, 2025. He was elucidating the importance of possessing qualities such as faith and perseverance to the students of Symbiosis Skills and Professional University during their convocation ceremony.
Raksha Mantri told the students that when the Government commenced work to make India self-reliant in defence, it seemed difficult in the beginning, however, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, no stone was left unturned to expand the domestic defence manufacturing, and the efforts began to yield positive results due to this resolve.
“We pledged to move towards transforming the defence sector because, since independence, we had been heavily dependent on other countries for weapons. We had become accustomed to purchasing weapons as we lacked the political will to manufacture in India, nor did we have the laws that promoted defence manufacturing. This required a change. It is our resolve that India manufactures indigenous weapons for its soldiers. The entire world witnessed the bravery of our soldiers during Operation Sindoor. They achieved the set objectives using large amount of Made-in-India equipment,” stated Shri Rajnath Singh.
Acknowledging the contribution of youth in defence manufacturing, Raksha Mantri stated that, in the last 10 years, annual defence production has increased from Rs 46,000 crore to a record Rs 1.5 lakh crore, of which approx. Rs 33,000 crore has been contributed by the private sector. He exuded confidence of achieving Rs 3 lakh crore defence manufacturing target and Rs 50,000 crore exports target by 2029.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the students to move beyond academic achievement and strive to become creators, innovators and contributors to national development, emphasising that true success lies not merely in acquiring degrees but in applying knowledge meaningfully for the benefit of society.
Highlighting the importance of skill development in shaping India’s future, Raksha Mantri said: “We are no longer in the era of ‘What do you know?’. The world now asks, ‘What can you do?’ Knowledge that cannot be applied is incomplete. Skill is the bridge between learning and doing.”
Speaking about the impact of technology, particularly Artificial Intelligence (AI), Shri Rajnath Singh dispelled fears about job loss and human redundancy, stating that AI will not replace humans, but those who use AI will replace those who don’t. Technology must remain a tool, not a substitute for human sensitivity, values, and ethics, he said, while also addressing the challenges posed by social media and external pressures. He exhorted the youth to follow their own dreams rather than get caught in comparisons.
As India steps into its Amrit Kaal, aiming to become a developed nation by 2047, Raksha Mantri told the students that they too are entering the most decisive phase of their lives. “The next 20-25 years won’t just shape your careers, but also shape the destiny of the Nation. Let your ambition fuel the country’s transformation,” he said.
As part of the event, School of Defence and Aerospace Technology was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri and Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis. Other Ministers of the State Government and the Vice-Chancellor of the University were present on the occasion.