Ministry of Home Affairs
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has been conducting Special Campaign as an active participant
493 references from MPs, 2 proposals from Cabinet, 104 references from State Governments and 30 references from PMO have been disposed during November 2024 to August 2025, 40880 Public Grievances and 1864 Appeals have also been disposed of
2405 Swachhta campaigns conducted at various sites by the Ministry including those the field/outstation offices
79774 sq. ft. of space has been freed in the offices of MHA/CAPFs
Special Campaign organized in MHA focuses on sustainable and environment-friendly workplaces along with disposal of pending references
07 OCT 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been conducting Special Campaign as an active participant.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and its organizations have actively been conducting Special Campaign for reducing pending matters on a monthly basis from November 2024 to August 2025.
The key achievements during the period include:
• 2405 Swachhta campaigns conducted at various sites by the Ministry including those the field/outstation offices
• Disposal of 493 references from MPs, 2 proposals from Cabinet, 104 references from State Governments and 30 References from Prime Minister’s Office (PMO)
• A total of 40880 Public Grievances (PG) and 1864 PG Appeals received during November 2024 to August 2025 have been disposed of by the Ministry
• 79774 sq. ft. of space has been freed in the offices of MHA/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).
To facilitate smooth data collation and ensure accuracy, MHA has been utilizing an intra-Ministry portal wherein all the Divisions within the Ministry as well as the UTs/Delhi Police upload data related to the Campaign. This has helped in coordinating efficiently with the Divisions/offices, thereby, facilitating in acquiring correct data without any delay.
For the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, being conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Ministry of Home Affairs is actively taking up special campaign with focus on sustainable and environment-friendly workplaces along with disposal of pending references from Members of Parliament, references from State Governments, Parliament Assurances, Inter-Ministerial Consultations, Public Grievances/Appeals and improved Record Management.
The Special Campaign 5.0 is being monitored at the highest level in the Ministry. The Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) & Central Police Organizations (CPOs) have been emphasized the importance of Special Campaign and they are ready to go the extra mile to achieve the best as per the parameters identified.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വച്ഛതയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പയിൻ 5.0 നടത്തുന്നു
07 OCT 2025 12:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശുചിത്വം സ്ഥാപനവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത കേസുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദർശനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട്, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പയിൻ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത കേസുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയവും അനുബന്ധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും 2024 നവംബർ മുതൽ 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ഓരോ മാസവും പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പയിൻ നടത്തിവരുന്നുണ്ട്.
ഈ കാലയളവിലെ പ്രധാന നേട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഇവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
•ഫീൽഡ്/ഔട്ട്‌സ്റ്റേഷൻ ഓഫീസുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം 2405 ശുചിത്വ പരിപാടികൾ നടത്തി
•എം‌പിമാരിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച 493 റഫറൻസുകൾ, മന്ത്രിസഭയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 2 നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച 104 റഫറൻസുകൾ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസിൽ (പി‌എം‌ഒ) നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച 30 റഫറൻസുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ തീർപ്പാക്കൽ
•2024 നവംബർ മുതൽ 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് വരെ ലഭിച്ച ആകെ 40880 പൊതു പരാതികളും 1864 അപ്പീലുകളും മന്ത്രാലയം തീർപ്പാക്കി.
•എം‌എച്ച്‌എ/കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനകളുടെ (സി‌എ‌പി‌എഫ്) ഓഫീസുകളിലായി 79774 ചതുരശ്ര അടി സ്ഥലം വൃത്തിയാക്കി.
ഡാറ്റ ശേഖരണം സുഗമമായി സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും കൃത്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ എല്ലാ ഡിവിഷനുകളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും/ഡൽഹി പോലീസും കാമ്പെയ്‌നുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഡാറ്റ അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിന്, എംഎച്ച്എയുടെ ഒരു അന്തർ മന്ത്രാലയ പോർട്ടൽ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഇത് ഡിവിഷനുകളുമായും ഓഫീസുകളുമായും കാര്യക്ഷമമായി ഏകോപനത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും കാലതാമസമില്ലാതെ ശരിയായ ഡാറ്റ നേടുന്നതിനും സഹായിച്ചു.
ഭരണ പരിഷ്കാര, പൊതു പരാതി വകുപ്പ് (DARPG) നടത്തി വരുന്ന പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0 ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, സുസ്ഥിരവും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവുമായ തൊഴിലിടങ്ങൾ, പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളുടെ തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത റഫറൻസുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കൽ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളുടെ റഫറൻസുകൾ, പാർലമെന്റ് നിർദേശങ്ങൾ, അന്തർ-മന്ത്രാലയ കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ, പൊതുജന പരാതികൾ/അപ്പീലുകൾ, രേഖകളുടെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പരിപാലനം എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയവും പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്നിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു
പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തലത്തിൽ നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേന (CAPF-കൾ) & കേന്ദ്ര പോലീസ് സംഘടനകൾ (CPO-കൾ) എന്നിവ പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്‌നിന് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമായിരിക്കുന്നു