Ministry of Home Affairs
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has been conducting Special Campaign as an active participant
493 references from MPs, 2 proposals from Cabinet, 104 references from State Governments and 30 references from PMO have been disposed during November 2024 to August 2025, 40880 Public Grievances and 1864 Appeals have also been disposed of
2405 Swachhta campaigns conducted at various sites by the Ministry including those the field/outstation offices
79774 sq. ft. of space has been freed in the offices of MHA/CAPFs
Special Campaign organized in MHA focuses on sustainable and environment-friendly workplaces along with disposal of pending references
07 OCT 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been conducting Special Campaign as an active participant.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and its organizations have actively been conducting Special Campaign for reducing pending matters on a monthly basis from November 2024 to August 2025.
The key achievements during the period include:
• 2405 Swachhta campaigns conducted at various sites by the Ministry including those the field/outstation offices
• Disposal of 493 references from MPs, 2 proposals from Cabinet, 104 references from State Governments and 30 References from Prime Minister’s Office (PMO)
• A total of 40880 Public Grievances (PG) and 1864 PG Appeals received during November 2024 to August 2025 have been disposed of by the Ministry
• 79774 sq. ft. of space has been freed in the offices of MHA/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).
To facilitate smooth data collation and ensure accuracy, MHA has been utilizing an intra-Ministry portal wherein all the Divisions within the Ministry as well as the UTs/Delhi Police upload data related to the Campaign. This has helped in coordinating efficiently with the Divisions/offices, thereby, facilitating in acquiring correct data without any delay.
For the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, being conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Ministry of Home Affairs is actively taking up special campaign with focus on sustainable and environment-friendly workplaces along with disposal of pending references from Members of Parliament, references from State Governments, Parliament Assurances, Inter-Ministerial Consultations, Public Grievances/Appeals and improved Record Management.
The Special Campaign 5.0 is being monitored at the highest level in the Ministry. The Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) & Central Police Organizations (CPOs) have been emphasized the importance of Special Campaign and they are ready to go the extra mile to achieve the best as per the parameters identified.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के स्वच्छता को संस्थागत करने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के विजन से प्रेरित होकर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय सक्रिय भागीदार के तौर पर विशेष अभियान चला रहा है
नवंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 के दौरान सांसदों से प्राप्त 493 संदर्भों, मंत्रिमंडल के 2 प्रस्तावों, राज्य सरकारों के 104 संदर्भों और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के 30 संदर्भों का निपटारा किया गया; 40880 जन शिकायतों और 1864 जन शिकायत अपीलों का भी निस्तारण हुआ
मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालय सहित विभिन्न स्थानों पर 2405 स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए
गृह मंत्रालय/केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के कार्यालयों में 79774 वर्ग फुट स्थान खाली किया गया
गृह मंत्रालय में आयोजित विशेष अभियान टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कार्यस्थलों पर केन्द्रित है, साथ ही लंबित संदर्भों के निपटारे पर भी ध्यान दिया जा रहा
07 OCT 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के स्वच्छता को संस्थागत करने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के विजन से प्रेरित होकर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय सक्रिय भागीदार के तौर पर विशेष अभियान चला रहा है।
गृह मंत्रालय और इसके संगठनों नवंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 तक मासिक आधार पर लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से विशेष अभियान चला रहे हैं।
इस अवधि की प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ निम्नलिखित हैं:
• मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालय सहित विभिन्न स्थानों पर 2405 स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए।
• सांसदों के 493 संदर्भों, मंत्रिमंडल के 2 प्रस्तावों, राज्य सरकारों के 104 संदर्भों और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के 30 संदर्भों का निपटारा किया गया।
• नवंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 के दौरान प्राप्त 40880 जन शिकायतों और 1864 जन शिकायत अपीलों का मंत्रालय द्वारा निपटारा किया गया।
• गृह मंत्रालय/केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के कार्यालयों में 79774 वर्ग फुट स्थान खाली किया गया।
डेटा संकलन को सुचारू बनाने और सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय एक अंतर-मंत्रालय पोर्टल का उपयोग कर रहा है, जिसमें मंत्रालय के सभी प्रभागों के साथ-साथ केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों/दिल्ली पुलिस द्वारा अभियान से संबंधित डेटा अपलोड किया जाता है। इससे प्रभागों/कार्यालयों के साथ कुशलतापूर्वक समन्वय स्थापित करने में मदद मिली है, जिससे बिना किसी देरी के सही डेटा प्राप्त करने में सुविधा हुई है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (DARPG) द्वारा आयोजित विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए गृह मंत्रालय सक्रिय रूप से विशेष अभियान संचालित कर रहा है, जिसमें टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कार्यस्थलों पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ सांसदों से प्राप्त लंबित संदर्भों, राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्शों, लोक शिकायतों/अपीलों का निपटारा और बेहतर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन शामिल है।
मंत्रालय में विशेष अभियान 5.0 की उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) और केंद्रीय पुलिस बलों (CPOs) द्वारा विशेष अभियान के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया है और वे निर्धारित मानकों के अनुसार सर्वोत्तम परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयास करने को तैयार हैं।