Ministry of Home Affairs
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has been conducting Special Campaign as an active participant
493 references from MPs, 2 proposals from Cabinet, 104 references from State Governments and 30 references from PMO have been disposed during November 2024 to August 2025, 40880 Public Grievances and 1864 Appeals have also been disposed of
2405 Swachhta campaigns conducted at various sites by the Ministry including those the field/outstation offices
79774 sq. ft. of space has been freed in the offices of MHA/CAPFs
Special Campaign organized in MHA focuses on sustainable and environment-friendly workplaces along with disposal of pending references
07 OCT 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been conducting Special Campaign as an active participant.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and its organizations have actively been conducting Special Campaign for reducing pending matters on a monthly basis from November 2024 to August 2025.
The key achievements during the period include:
• 2405 Swachhta campaigns conducted at various sites by the Ministry including those the field/outstation offices
• Disposal of 493 references from MPs, 2 proposals from Cabinet, 104 references from State Governments and 30 References from Prime Minister’s Office (PMO)
• A total of 40880 Public Grievances (PG) and 1864 PG Appeals received during November 2024 to August 2025 have been disposed of by the Ministry
• 79774 sq. ft. of space has been freed in the offices of MHA/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).
To facilitate smooth data collation and ensure accuracy, MHA has been utilizing an intra-Ministry portal wherein all the Divisions within the Ministry as well as the UTs/Delhi Police upload data related to the Campaign. This has helped in coordinating efficiently with the Divisions/offices, thereby, facilitating in acquiring correct data without any delay.
For the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, being conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Ministry of Home Affairs is actively taking up special campaign with focus on sustainable and environment-friendly workplaces along with disposal of pending references from Members of Parliament, references from State Governments, Parliament Assurances, Inter-Ministerial Consultations, Public Grievances/Appeals and improved Record Management.
The Special Campaign 5.0 is being monitored at the highest level in the Ministry. The Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) & Central Police Organizations (CPOs) have been emphasized the importance of Special Campaign and they are ready to go the extra mile to achieve the best as per the parameters identified.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অনুপ্রেরণায় স্বচ্ছতাকে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ দিতে এবং সরকারি ক্ষেত্রে বকেয়া বিষয় কমিয়ে আনতে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর তত্ত্বাবধানে বিশেষ অভিযান
07 OCT 2025 12:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর অনুপ্রেরণায় স্বচ্ছতাকে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ দিতে এবং সরকারি ক্ষেত্রে বকেয়া বিষয়সমূহ যথাসম্ভব কমিয়ে আনতে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র তত্ত্বাবধানে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বিশেষ অভিযান চালানো হয়।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং তার অধীনস্থ বিভিন্ন সংস্থা নভেম্বর ২০২৪ থেকে আগষ্ট ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত মাসিক ভিত্তিতে সরকারি ক্ষেত্রে বকেয়া বিষয়গুলির নিষ্পত্তি করতে সক্রিয় অভিযান চালায়।
এই সময়কালের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য :
• মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ২৪০৫ টি স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান পরিচালিত হয়।
• সাংসদদের পক্ষ থেকে ৪৯৩ টি বিষয়, মন্ত্রিসভার দুটি প্রস্তাব, রাজ্য সরকারগুলির পক্ষ থেকে ১০৪ টি বিষয় এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর থেকে ৩০ টি উল্লিখিত বিষয় নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে।
• মোট ৪০৮৮০ গুলি জন অভিযোগ এবং ১৮৬৪ টি জন অভিযোগ সংক্রান্ত আবেদন মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে নভেম্বর ২০২৪ থেকে আগষ্ট ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত এই সময়কালের মধ্যে নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে।
• স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক / কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী (সিএফইএফ) -এর দফতরগুলিতে ৭৯৭৭৪ বর্গফুট এলাকা খালি করা হয়েছে।
এই অগ্রগতি সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় তথ্যাদি মন্ত্রকের পোর্টালে আপলোড করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল / দিল্লি পুলিশের ক্ষেত্রেও এই অভিযানের অগ্রগতি সংক্রান্ত তথ্যাদি পোর্টালে আপলোড করা হয়।
পঞ্চম দফার এই বিশেষ অভিযান মন্ত্রকের সর্বোচ্চ স্তর থেকে তদারকি হয়। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রকে নির্দিষ্ট করে যথাসম্ভব সাফল্য অর্জন করা গেছে।