President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS MY BHARAT - NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME AWARDS
06 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the MY Bharat - National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2022-23 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 6, 2025).
The My Bharat-National Service Scheme (NSS) is one of the flagship programmes of the Government of India, which aims to develop the personality and character of students through voluntary community service. This Scheme was introduced in 1969 during the birth centenary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi.
The MY Bharat-NSS Award, instituted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in 1993-94, honours and celebrates the outstanding contributions of youth in the fields of social service, community development and nation-building.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते माय भारत – राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कारांचे वितरण
06 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज, दिनांक 06 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी वर्ष 2022-23 साठीचे माय भारत – राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
माय भारत – राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) हा भारत सरकारचा महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम असून स्वयंसेवी समाज सेवेच्या माध्यमातून विद्यार्थ्यांचे व्यक्तिमत्त्व तसेच चारित्र्य विकसित करणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. वर्ष 1969 मध्ये, महात्मा गांधीजींच्या जन्मशताब्दी सोहोळ्यादरम्यान ही योजना सुरु करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने 1993-94 मध्ये माय भारत – एनएसएस पुरस्कार देण्याची पद्धत सुरु केली. या पुरस्काराद्वारे समाज सेवा, समुदाय विकास आणि देश उभारणीच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय योगदान देणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांना गौरवण्यात येऊन त्यांचे यश साजरे केले जाते.