President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS MY BHARAT - NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME AWARDS
06 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the MY Bharat - National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2022-23 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 6, 2025).
The My Bharat-National Service Scheme (NSS) is one of the flagship programmes of the Government of India, which aims to develop the personality and character of students through voluntary community service. This Scheme was introduced in 1969 during the birth centenary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi.
The MY Bharat-NSS Award, instituted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in 1993-94, honours and celebrates the outstanding contributions of youth in the fields of social service, community development and nation-building.

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
మై భారత్ - జాతీయ సేవా పథకం అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేసిన రాష్ట్రపతి
06 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
2022-23 సంవత్సరానికిగానూ మై భారత్ - జాతీయ సేవా పథకం అవార్డులను రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము నేడు (2025, అక్టోబర్ 6) రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ లో ప్రదానం చేశారు.
మై భారత్ - జాతీయ సేవా పథకం.. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాలలో ఒకటి. స్వచ్ఛంద సమాజ సేవ ద్వారా విద్యార్థుల వ్యక్తిత్వం, నైతిక విలువలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడమే ఈ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం. దీనిని మహాత్మా గాంధీ జయంతి శతాబ్ది ఉత్సవాల సందర్భంగా 1969లో ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ అవార్డులు యువతలో సేవా భావనను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ముఖ్యపాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి.
మై భారత్-ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్ అవార్డులను 1993-94 నుంచీ యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అందిస్తోంది. ఇది సమాజ సేవ, సామూహిక అభివృద్ధి, జాతి నిర్మాణంలో యువత అందించిన అత్యుత్తమ సేవలను గౌరవిస్తూ ఇచ్చే అవార్డుల కార్యక్రమం.