রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আমার ভারত – জাতীয় সেবা প্রকল্প পুরস্কার প্রদান রাষ্ট্রপতির
06 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ২০২২-২৩ বর্ষের আমার ভারত - জাতীয় সেবা প্রকল্প পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন।
১৯৬৯ সালে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্মশতবর্ষ উপলক্ষে এই পুরস্কার চালু করা হয়। স্বেচ্ছাসেবামূলক কাজের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রদের চরিত্র গঠন ও ব্যক্তিত্ব বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে ই এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছিল ভারত সরকার।
১৯৯৩-৯৪ সালে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক সমাজ সেবার ক্ষেত্রে তরুণদের অনন্যসাধারণ কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে আমার ভারত – জাতীয় সেবা প্রকল্প (এনএসএস) পুরস্কার চালু করে।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS MY BHARAT - NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME AWARDS
06 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the MY Bharat - National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2022-23 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 6, 2025).
The My Bharat-National Service Scheme (NSS) is one of the flagship programmes of the Government of India, which aims to develop the personality and character of students through voluntary community service. This Scheme was introduced in 1969 during the birth centenary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi.
The MY Bharat-NSS Award, instituted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in 1993-94, honours and celebrates the outstanding contributions of youth in the fields of social service, community development and nation-building.