राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने माई भारत - राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
06 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (6 अक्टूबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए माई भारत - राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
माई भारत - राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) भारत सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वैच्छिक सामुदायिक सेवा के माध्यम से छात्रों के व्यक्तित्व और चरित्र का विकास करना है। यह योजना 1969 में महात्मा गांधी के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह के दौरान शुरू की गई थी।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा 1993-94 में स्थापित माई भारत-एनएसएस पुरस्कार, समाज सेवा, सामुदायिक विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण के क्षेत्र में युवाओं के उत्कृष्ट योगदान का सम्मान करते हुए उत्सव मनाता है।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS MY BHARAT - NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME AWARDS
06 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the MY Bharat - National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2022-23 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 6, 2025).
The My Bharat-National Service Scheme (NSS) is one of the flagship programmes of the Government of India, which aims to develop the personality and character of students through voluntary community service. This Scheme was introduced in 1969 during the birth centenary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi.
The MY Bharat-NSS Award, instituted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in 1993-94, honours and celebrates the outstanding contributions of youth in the fields of social service, community development and nation-building.