Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article commending ULLAS Programme for Transforming Adult Education and Advancing Literacy Goals
06 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article commending the transformative impact of the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 as a key initiative under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The programme has significantly expanded educational opportunities for adult learners across India, with a special focus on rural communities and women.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhury, the PMO India handle said:
“In this article, MoS Shri @jayantrld explains how the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 in alignment with the NEP 2020, provides educational opportunities for adults.
He highlights that rural and female literacy have surged under the impact of the ULLAS programme, putting India on track to achieve the literacy target of the UN’s SDGs by 2030.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক শিক্ষাৰ পৰিবৰ্তন তথা সাক্ষৰতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ হকে ইউ এল এল এ এছ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰশংসাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ
06 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (এনইপি) ২০২০ৰ অধীনত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে ২০২২ চনত আৰম্ভ কৰা সমাজৰ সকলোৰে বাবে জীৱনজোৰা শিক্ষণৰ বুজাপৰা (ইউ এল এল এল এছ) কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পৰিবৰ্তনমূলক প্ৰভাৱক প্ৰশংসা কৰি এটা প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে গ্ৰাম্য সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু মহিলাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্বসহ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে শৈক্ষিক সুযোগ যথেষ্ট সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে।
এক্সত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জয়ন্ত চৌধুৰীৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা এইদৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়ঃ
"এই প্ৰবন্ধটোত ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জয়ন্ত চৌধুৰীয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰিছে যে কেনেদৰে এন ই পি ২০২০ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ২০২২ চনত আৰম্ভ কৰা সমাজৰ সকলোৰে বাবে জীৱনজোৰা শিক্ষণৰ বুজাপৰা (ইউ এল এল এ এছ) কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্কসকলৰ বাবে শিক্ষাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।
তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইউ এল এল এ এছ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰভাৱত গ্ৰাম্য আৰু মহিলা সাক্ষৰতা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সাক্ষৰতাৰ হাৰত উপনীত হোৱাৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে।"