Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article commending ULLAS Programme for Transforming Adult Education and Advancing Literacy Goals
06 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article commending the transformative impact of the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 as a key initiative under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The programme has significantly expanded educational opportunities for adult learners across India, with a special focus on rural communities and women.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhury, the PMO India handle said:
“In this article, MoS Shri @jayantrld explains how the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 in alignment with the NEP 2020, provides educational opportunities for adults.
He highlights that rural and female literacy have surged under the impact of the ULLAS programme, putting India on track to achieve the literacy target of the UN’s SDGs by 2030.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বয়স্ক শিক্ষা এবং সাক্ষরতার প্রসারে উল্লাস প্রকল্পের ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা নিয়ে লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ ভাগ করে নিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বয়স্ক শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতার প্রসারে উল্লাস (লাইফ লং লার্নিং ফর অল ইন সোসাইটি) প্রকল্পের ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরীর লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন। জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র আওতায় এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয় ২০২২ সালে। প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক, বিশেষত, গ্রামীণ জনগোষ্ঠী এবং মহিলাদের মধ্যে শিক্ষার প্রসারে এই প্রকল্প অত্যন্ত কার্যকর হয়ে উঠেছে বলে নিবন্ধে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নী লক্ষ্যসমূহের আওতায় ২০৩০ সাল নাগাদ সাক্ষরতা সংক্রান্ত মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করতে এই প্রকল্প দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে বলেও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে এই নিবন্ধে।
শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরীর এক্স পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই বক্তব্য সামাজিক মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরেছে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর।