Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article commending ULLAS Programme for Transforming Adult Education and Advancing Literacy Goals
06 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article commending the transformative impact of the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 as a key initiative under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The programme has significantly expanded educational opportunities for adult learners across India, with a special focus on rural communities and women.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhury, the PMO India handle said:
“In this article, MoS Shri @jayantrld explains how the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 in alignment with the NEP 2020, provides educational opportunities for adults.
He highlights that rural and female literacy have surged under the impact of the ULLAS programme, putting India on track to achieve the literacy target of the UN’s SDGs by 2030.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক শিক্ষা রূপান্তরে এবং সাক্ষরতার লক্ষ্যে অগ্রগতিতে উল্লাস কর্মসূচির প্রশংসা করে প্রবন্ধ শেয়ার করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ একটি প্রবন্ধ শেয়ার করেছেন, যেখানে ২০২২ সালে জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (এনইপি- ২০২০)-এর আওতায় চালু হওয়া "Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS)" কর্মসূচির রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাবের প্রশংসা করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচি ভারতের প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য শিক্ষার সুযোগ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে প্রসারিত করেছে, বিশেষত গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায় এবং নারীদের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরীর এক্স-এ করা একটি পোস্টের প্রতিক্রিয়ায়, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কার্যালয় থেকে বলা হয়েছে:
“এই প্রবন্ধে, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী @jayantrld ব্যাখ্যা করেছেন কীভাবে উল্লাস (ULLAS)’ কর্মসূচি, যা ২০২২ সালে NEP ২০২০-এর সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে চালু হয়েছে, প্রাপ্তবয়স্কদের জন্য শিক্ষার সুযোগ প্রদান করে।
তিনি তুলে ধরেছেন যে উল্লাস কর্মসূচির প্রভাবে গ্রামীণ ও নারীদের সাক্ষরতার হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা ভারতকে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে জাতিসংঘের SDGs-এর সাক্ষরতার লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছাতে সহায়তা করছে।”
In this article, MoS Shri @jayantrld explains how the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 in alignment with the NEP 2020, provides educational opportunities for adults.
He highlights that rural and female literacy have surged… https://t.co/Tkohs1tqYk
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 6, 2025