Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article commending ULLAS Programme for Transforming Adult Education and Advancing Literacy Goals
06 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article commending the transformative impact of the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 as a key initiative under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The programme has significantly expanded educational opportunities for adult learners across India, with a special focus on rural communities and women.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhury, the PMO India handle said:
“In this article, MoS Shri @jayantrld explains how the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 in alignment with the NEP 2020, provides educational opportunities for adults.
He highlights that rural and female literacy have surged under the impact of the ULLAS programme, putting India on track to achieve the literacy target of the UN’s SDGs by 2030.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వయోజన విద్య ముఖచిత్రాన్ని మారుస్తూ, అక్ష్యరాస్యత లక్ష్యాల దిశగా సాగుతున్న ఉల్లాస్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రశంసిస్తూ రాసిన కథనాన్ని పంచుకున్న ప్రధాని
06 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్ఈపీ) 2020 ప్రకారం 2022లో ప్రారంభించిన అండర్‌స్టాండింగ్ ఆఫ్ లైఫ్‌లాంగ్ లెర్నింగ్ ఫర్ ఆల్ ఇన్ సొసైటీ (ఉల్లాస్) కార్యక్రమం చూపించిన గుణాత్మక ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రశంసిస్తూ రాసిన కథనాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు పంచుకున్నారు. గ్రామీణులు, మహిళలపై ప్రధాన దృష్టి సారించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న వయోజనులకు విద్యావకాశాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమం గణనీయంగా విస్తరించింది.
కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జయంత్ చౌధరి సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో చేసిన పోస్టుకు పీఎంవో ఇండియా హ్యాండిల్ స్పందన:
‘‘ఎన్ఈపీ 2020 ప్రకారం 2022లో ప్రారంభించిన అండర్‌స్టాండింగ్ ఆఫ్ లైఫ్‌లాంగ్ లెర్నింగ్ ఫర్ ఆల్ ఇన్ సొసైటీ (ఉల్లాస్) కార్యక్రమం వయోజనులకు చదువుకొనే అవకాశాలను ఏ విధంగా అందిస్తుందో ఈ కథనంలో సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీ జయంత్ చౌధరి వివరించారు.
ఉల్లాస్ కార్యక్రమం.. గ్రామీణ, మహిళా అక్షరాస్యతను గణనీయంగా పెంపొందించిందని, 2030 నాటికి సాధించాలని యూఎన్ నిర్దేశించిన ఎస్డీజీల్లో భాగమైన అక్షరాస్యతా లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకొనే దిశగా భారత్‌ను నడిపిస్తోందని ఆయన వివరించారు.’’