Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article commending ULLAS Programme for Transforming Adult Education and Advancing Literacy Goals
06 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article commending the transformative impact of the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 as a key initiative under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The programme has significantly expanded educational opportunities for adult learners across India, with a special focus on rural communities and women.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhury, the PMO India handle said:
“In this article, MoS Shri @jayantrld explains how the Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society (ULLAS) programme, launched in 2022 in alignment with the NEP 2020, provides educational opportunities for adults.
He highlights that rural and female literacy have surged under the impact of the ULLAS programme, putting India on track to achieve the literacy target of the UN’s SDGs by 2030.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରାପ୍ତବୟସ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ କରି ସାକ୍ଷରତା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଉଲ୍ଲାସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ଲେଖା ସେୟାର କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି, ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି-୨୦୨୦ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବରେ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା “ସମାଜରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା” (ଉଲ୍ଲାସ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ଏକ ଲେଖା ଶେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଏବଂ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ସହ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ବୟସ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବରେ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ଚୌଧୁରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ୍ସରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇ ପିଏମ୍ଓ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡେଲ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି;
“ଏହି ଆଲେଖ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ଏନ୍ଇପି ୨୦୨୦ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖି ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମାଜରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କିପରି ବୟସ୍କମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି, ତାହା ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଉଲ୍ଲାସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପ୍ରଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସାକ୍ଷରତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଜାତିସଂଘର ଏସ୍ଡିଜିର ସାକ୍ଷରତା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ।”