Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of development works worth over Rs 60,000 crore in Jharsuguda, Odisha
Our government at Centre and State is committed to accelerating the pace of development in Odisha: PM
We place great emphasis on providing basic facilities to the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribals: PM
The central government has recently approved two semiconductor units for Odisha: PM
In a very big step towards self-reliance, BSNL has developed a completely indigenous 4G technology placing India among the top five countries in the world with fully indigenous technology to launch 4G services: PM
27 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of development works worth over Rs 60,000 crore in Jharsuguda, Odisha today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister offered his respectful greetings to all the distinguished dignitaries present at the event. Highlighting that the festival of Navratri is currently being celebrated, Shri Modi expressed that during these auspicious days, he was fortunate to visit the sacred land of Maa Samalei and Maa Ramachandi and meet the people gathered there. He noted the presence of a large number of mothers and sisters at the event, stating that their blessings are the true source of strength, offering his salutations to the people.
Recalling that during the Assembly elections one and a half years ago, the people of Odisha had resolved to move forward with a new commitment—towards a developed Odisha, Shri Modi observed that today, Odisha is progressing rapidly with the momentum of their governments at the Centre and State. He announced the commencement of projects worth thousands of crores for the development of Odisha and the nation. Shri Modi unveiled the new avatar of BSNL, marking the launch of its indigenous 4G services. He stated that the expansion of IITs across various states is also beginning today. Additionally, he highlighted the foundation stone laying and inauguration of several projects in Odisha related to education, skill development, and connectivity. He flagged off the modern Amrit Bharat train from Berhampur to Surat, underlining the great benefit to the people. Shri Modi also acknowledged the presence of Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, who had connected virtually from Surat, Gujarat. He extended his heartfelt congratulations to the people of Odisha for all these development initiatives.
“Our government is committed to serving and empowering the poor, and our focus is on delivering basic amenities to the underprivileged, including Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities”, stated the Prime Minister. He noted that today’s programme stands as a testament to this commitment. Shri Modi shared that he had the opportunity to hand over approval letters to beneficiaries under the Antyodaya Griha Yojana. He remarked that when a poor family receives a pucca house, it transforms not only their present but also the future generations. Underlining that their government has already provided more than four crore pucca houses to poor families across the country, the PM said in Odisha, thousands of houses are being constructed at a rapid pace, and he commended the Chief Minister Shri Mohan Majhi and his team for their commendable efforts. The Prime Minister announced that today, nearly fifty thousand families have received approval for new homes. Under the PM Janman Yojana, over forty thousand houses have been sanctioned for tribal families in Odisha, fulfilling a major aspiration of the most marginalized among them. He extended his best wishes to all beneficiary families.
Expressing his enduring faith in the capabilities and talent of the people of Odisha, the Prime Minister noted that nature has blessed Odisha abundantly. While acknowledging that Odisha has endured decades of poverty, he affirmed that the coming decade will usher in prosperity for its people. To achieve this, the government is bringing major projects to the state. He announced that the Central Government has recently approved two semiconductor units for Odisha, and a semiconductor park is also set to be established, crediting the strength and potential of the youth of Odisha. Shri Modi envisioned a future where the small chip used in phones, televisions, refrigerators, computers, cars, and many other devices will be manufactured in Odisha.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed the government’s resolve to achieve self-reliance in every domain—from chips to ships. He stated that a vast industrial corridor is being developed from Paradip to Jharsuguda. Emphasizing the strategic importance of shipbuilding, he noted that any nation aspiring for economic strength must invest in this sector, as it benefits trade, technology, and national security. Shri Modi explained that having indigenous ships ensures uninterrupted import-export operations even during global crises. The Prime Minister announced a major initiative by their government—a ₹70,000 crore package for shipbuilding in India. He projected that this would attract ₹4.5 lakh crore in investments, reaching sectors such as steel, machinery, electronics, and manufacturing, especially benefiting small and cottage industries. He highlighted that this would generate millions of new jobs and bring significant advantages to Odisha’s industries and youth.
“India has taken a significant step towards self-reliance”, exclaimed Shri Modi, recalling that when telecom services like 2G, 3G, and 4G were introduced globally, India lagged behind and remained dependent on foreign technology for these services. He emphasized that such a situation was not suitable for the country, which led to a national resolve to develop essential telecom technologies indigenously. The Prime Minister expressed pride that BSNL has successfully developed a fully indigenous 4G technology within India. He lauded BSNL’s dedication, perseverance, and expertise in creating this milestone. He further highlighted that Indian companies have now positioned India among the select five countries in the world that possess completely indigenous technology to launch 4G services.
The Prime Minister noted the coincidence that BSNL is celebrating its 25th anniversary today. On this historic occasion, he highlighted that through the dedicated efforts of BSNL and its partners, India is advancing towards becoming a global telecom manufacturing hub. He stated that it is a matter of pride for Odisha that BSNL’s indigenous 4G network is being launched from Jharsuguda, comprising nearly one lakh 4G towers. These towers are set to usher in a new era of connectivity across remote regions of the country. Shri Modi emphasized that the expansion of 4G technology will directly benefit over two crore people nationwide. He added that approximately thirty thousand villages, which previously lacked high-speed internet access, will now be connected through this initiative.
The Prime Minister stated that thousands of villages are virtually connected to witness this historic day, listening and watching through high-speed internet. He mentioned that Union Minister for Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia was also joining from Assam.
Highlighting that BSNL’s indigenous 4G services will benefit tribal regions, remote villages, and hilly areas the most, Shri Modi affirmed that people in these regions will now have access to quality digital services. Children in rural areas will be able to attend online classes, farmers in distant locations will be able to check crop prices, and patients will find it easier to consult doctors through telemedicine. The Prime Minister added that this initiative will also greatly benefit our armed forces personnel, enabling them to communicate securely through enhanced connectivity.
Underlining that India has already rolled out the fastest 5G services, the Prime Minister noted that the BSNL towers inaugurated today are readily equipped to support 5G services as well. He extended his heartfelt congratulations to BSNL and all citizens of the country on this historic occasion.
Emphasising that a skilled youth and a robust research ecosystem are essential for building an Atmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Modi stated that this is a major priority for their government. He highlighted the unprecedented investment being made in education and skill development across the country, including Odisha. The Prime Minister announced that engineering colleges and polytechnics are being modernized, and launched a new scheme named MERITE to support this effort. Under this scheme, thousands of crores will be invested in technical education institutions. He remarked that this will eliminate the compulsion for youth to migrate to big cities for quality technical education. Instead, they will have access to modern labs, global skill training, and startup opportunities within their own towns.
The Prime Minister stated that unprecedented efforts are underway to ensure that facilities reach every sector, every community, and every citizen of the country. He highlighted that record levels of investment are being made to achieve this. Reflecting on the past, he remarked that people are well aware of the previous situation, asserting that the opposition never missed an opportunity to exploit the public.
Shri Modi stated that in 2014, when the people entrusted the government with the opportunity to serve, their administration successfully liberated the country from the exploitative system of the opposition. He remarked that under their government, a new era of double savings and double earnings has begun. He contrasted the past, noting that during the previous dispensation regime, employees and businesspersons had to pay tax even on incomes up to ₹2 lakh. In contrast, he highlighted that today, individuals earning up to ₹12 lakh annually are not required to pay even a single rupee in income tax.
Mentioning that new GST reforms have been implemented nationwide, including in Odisha, from 22nd September 2025, the Prime Minister described these reforms as a gift of savings for all, especially making kitchen expenses more affordable for mothers and sisters. He stated that the prices of most essential items have significantly reduced. Illustrating with an example, he explained that a family in Odisha spending ₹1 lakh annually on groceries and other essentials used to pay ₹20,000–₹25,000 in taxes under the then ruling government before 2014. After the introduction of GST by their Government in 2017, this tax amount was reduced and now, the tax burden has been brought down substantially, with families paying only ₹5,000–₹6,000 annually. He emphasized that compared to the opposition era, families now save ₹15,000–₹20,000 per year on such expenses.
Affirming that Odisha is a land of farmers and highlighted that the GST Savings Festival is highly beneficial for them, the Prime Minister recalled that during the opposition era, farmers had to pay ₹70,000 in tax when purchasing a tractor. With the introduction of GST, the tax was reduced, and under the new GST structure, farmers now save approximately ₹40,000 on the same tractor. He added that machines used for paddy transplantation now offer a saving of ₹15,000, power tillers ₹10,000, and threshers up to ₹25,000. Shri Modi emphasized that their government has significantly lowered taxes on numerous agricultural tools and equipment.
Noting that Odisha is home to a large tribal population, which depends on forest produce for livelihood, the Prime Minister noted that the government has already been working for kendu leaf collectors and has now significantly reduced GST on this item, ensuring better prices for the collectors. He emphasized that their government is consistently providing tax relief and increasing savings for citizens, while accusing the opposition of continuing exploitative practices. Shri Modi alleged that opposition-led governments are still engaged in looting the public. He highlighted that when the new GST rates were implemented, the tax on cement was also reduced to make home construction and repairs more affordable. He pointed out that after 22nd September, cement prices dropped even in Himachal Pradesh. However, he claimed that the ruling government in Himachal imposed an additional tax on cement, depriving people of the benefit. The Prime Minister warned that wherever the opposition party governs, exploitation follows, and urged citizens to remain cautious of the party.
Shri Modi stated that the GST Savings Festival has brought the greatest joy to mothers and sisters. He emphasized that serving women and daughters is a top priority for the government, with a strong focus on their health. He acknowledged the sacrifices made by mothers for their families, noting how they bear every hardship to shield their children and often hide their own illnesses to avoid burdening the household with medical expenses. The Prime Minister highlighted that this is precisely why the Ayushman Bharat Yojana was launched, which has significantly benefited women by providing free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh.
Emphasising that a healthy mother leads to a strong family, Shri Modi highlighted the nationwide launch of the “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar” campaign from 17th September 2025. He informed that over eight lakh health camps have been organized across the country under this initiative, with more than three crore women undergoing health screenings. These camps are facilitating diagnosis for diseases such as diabetes, breast cancer, tuberculosis, and sickle cell anemia. He urged all mothers, sisters, and daughters in Odisha to ensure they get their health check-ups done.
The Prime Minister reiterated that their government is continuously working to enhance the strength of the nation and its citizens—whether through tax relief or modern connectivity—by paving the way for convenience and prosperity. He noted that Odisha is reaping significant benefits from these efforts, with six Vande Bharat trains currently operational in the state and modernization underway at nearly sixty railway stations. He added that the Veer Surendra Sai Airport in Jharsuguda is now connected to several major cities across India. Odisha is also receiving substantially higher revenue from minerals and mining. Shri Modi mentioned that the Subhadra Yojana is consistently supporting the women of Odisha. He affirmed that Odisha is firmly on the path of progress and assured that the pace of development will accelerate further. He concluded by extending his best wishes to all.
The Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Union Minister Shri Jual Oram were present among other dignitaries at the event. Several Union Ministers and Chief Ministers from across the country were connected to today’s programme through videoconferencing.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth over Rs.60,000 crore in Jharsuguda. These projects span across telecommunications, railways, higher education, healthcare, skill development, rural housing sectors, among others.
In the field of telecom connectivity, the Prime Minister commissioned more than 97,500 mobile 4G towers built at a cost of around Rs.37,000 crore with swadeshi technology. This includes more than 92,600 4G technology sites commissioned by BSNL. Over 18,900 4G sites have been funded under the Digital Bharat Nidhi which will connect around 26,700 unconnected villages in remote, border, and left-wing extremism-affected areas, serving over 20 lakh new subscribers. These towers are solar-powered, making them India’s largest cluster of green telecom sites and a step forward in sustainable infrastructure.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation important railway projects that will boost connectivity and regional growth. These include foundation stone for Rail Flyover at Sambalpur–Sarla, dedication to the nation of the doubling of the Koraput–Baiguda line, and the Manabar–Koraput–Gorapur line. These projects will significantly improve freight and passenger movement in Odisha and neighbouring states, strengthening local industries and trade. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will also flag off the Amrit Bharat Express between Berhampur and Udhna (Surat), providing affordable and comfortable connectivity across states, supporting tourism, creating employment opportunities, and linking key economic districts.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stones for the expansion of eight IITs—Tirupati, Palakkad, Bhilai, Jammu, Dharwad, Jodhpur, Patna, and Indore—at an investment of around Rs.11,000 crore. The expansion will create capacity for 10,000 new students over the next four years and will establish eight state-of-the-art research parks, thereby strengthening India’s innovation ecosystem and providing a strong push to research and development.
Prime Minister launched the MERITE scheme designed to improve quality, equity, research, and innovation in 275 state engineering and polytechnic institutions across the country.
Prime Minister also launched Odisha Skill Development Project Phase II which will establish World Skill Centres in Sambalpur and Berhampur, covering emerging sectors such as AgriTech, Renewable Energy, Retail, Marine, and Hospitality. Further, five ITIs will be upgraded into Utkarsh ITIs, 25 ITIs will be developed as Centres of Excellence, and a new Precision Engineering Building will provide advanced technical training.
To enhance digital education in the state, Prime Minister dedicated Wi-Fi facilities across 130 higher education institutions, providing free daily data access to benefit more than 2.5 lakh students.
Healthcare infrastructure in Odisha will also receive a significant boost during the Prime Minister’s visit. He laid the foundation stone for the upgradation of MKCG Medical College in Berhampur and VIMSAR in Sambhalpur into world-class super-speciality hospitals. The upgraded facilities will include enhanced bed capacity, trauma care units, dental colleges, maternal and child care services, and expanded academic infrastructure, ensuring comprehensive health services for the people of Odisha.
In addition, the Prime Minister distributed sanction orders to 50,000 beneficiaries under the Antyodaya Gruha Yojana. The scheme provides pucca houses and financial assistance to vulnerable rural families, including persons with disabilities, widows, individuals suffering from terminal illness, and victims of natural calamities. This initiative reflects the government’s commitment to ensuring social welfare and dignity for the most disadvantaged sections of society.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اڈیشہ کے جھارسوگڈا میں 60,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی کام کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مرکز اور ریاست میں ہماری حکومت اڈیشہ میں ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات اور قبائلیوں کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے پر بہت زور دیتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں اڈیشہ کے لیے دو سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹس کو منظوری دی ہے: وزیر اعظم
خود کفالت کی طرف ایک بہت بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، بی ایس این ایل نے مکمل طور پر مقامی 4 جی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے جس نے ہندوستان کو 4 جی خدمات شروع کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر ملک میں ہی تیار ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ دنیا کے سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
27 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اڈیشہ کے جھارسوگڈا میں 60,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تقریب میں موجود تمام معزز شخصیات کو احترام کے ساتھ مبارکباد پیش کی۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ اس وقت نوراترکا تہوار منایا جا رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ ان مبارک دنوں کے دوران، انہیں ماں سملیئ اور ماں رام چنڈی کی مقدس سرزمین کا دورہ کرنے اور وہاں جمع ہونے والے لوگوں سے ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب میں بڑی تعداد میں ماؤں اور بہنوں کی موجودگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کے آشیرواد طاقت کا حقیقی ذریعہ ہیں اور وہ لوگوں کو سلام پیش کرتے ہیں۔
اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ ڈیڑھ سال پہلے اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران ، اڈیشہ کے لوگوں نے ایک ترقی یافتہ اڈیشہ کی طرف ایک نئے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا عزم کیا تھا ، جناب مودی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ آج، اڈیشہ مرکز اور ریاست میں اپنی حکومتوں کی رفتار کے ساتھ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اڈیشہ اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے اس کی مقامی 4 جی خدمات کے آغاز کے موقع پر بی ایس این ایل کے نئے اوتار کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں میں آئی آئی ٹی کی توسیع بھی آج سے شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے اوڈیشہ میں تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور رابطے سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے برہم پور سے سورت تک جدید امرت بھارت ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ، جس سے لوگوں کو ہونے والے بڑے فائدے کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کی موجودگی کو بھی تسلیم کیا ، جو گجرات کے سورت سے ورچوئل طریقے سے جڑے تھے ۔ انہوں نے ان تمام ترقیاتی اقدامات کے لیے اڈیشہ کے عوام کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہماری حکومت غریبوں کی خدمت اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ہماری توجہ دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات اور قبائلی برادریوں سمیت پسماندہ لوگوں کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام اس عزم کا ثبوت ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ انہیں انتودیہ گرہ یوجنا کے تحت مستفیدین کو منظوری کے خطوط حوالے کرنے کا موقع ملا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ایک غریب خاندان کو پکا گھر ملتا ہے تو یہ نہ صرف ان کے حال بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی بدل دیتا ہے ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ان کی حکومت پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں غریب خاندانوں کو چار کروڑ سے زیادہ پکے مکانات فراہم کر چکی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ میں ہزاروں مکانات تیزی سے تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں ، اور انہوں نے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن ماجھی اور ان کی ٹیم کو ان کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کے لیے سراہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ آج تقریبا پچاس ہزار خاندانوں کو نئے گھروں کی منظوری مل گئی ہے ۔ پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے تحت اڈیشہ میں قبائلی خاندانوں کے لیے چالیس ہزار سے زیادہ مکانات منظور کیے گئے ہیں ، جو ان میں سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ لوگوں کی ایک بڑی خواہش کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام مستفید ہونے والے خاندانوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اوڈیشہ کے لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں اور قابلیت پر اپنے مستقل اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قدرت نے اوڈیشہ کو بھرپور نعمتوں سے نوازا ہے ۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ اوڈیشہ نے کئی دہائیوں کی غربت کو برداشت کیا ہے، انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ آنے والی دہائی اس کے لوگوں کے لیے خوشحالی کا آغاز کرے گی ۔ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ریاست میں بڑے منصوبے لا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں اوڈیشہ کے لیے دو سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹس کو منظوری دی ہے اور اوڈیشہ کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور صلاحیت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر پارک بھی قائم کیا جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے ایک ایسے مستقبل کا تصور کیا جہاں فون ، ٹیلی ویژن ، ریفریجریٹر ، کمپیوٹر ، کاریں اور بہت سے دوسرے آلات میں استعمال ہونے والی چھوٹی چپ اوڈیشہ میں تیار کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے چپس سے لے کر جہازوں تک ہر شعبے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پارادیپ سے جھارسوگڈا تک ایک وسیع صنعتی کوریڈور تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جہاز سازی کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشی طاقت کے خواہشمند کسی بھی ملک کو اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے، کیونکہ اس سے تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی اور قومی سلامتی کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے وضاحت کی کہ مقامی جہازوں کا ہونا عالمی بحران کے دوران بھی درآمدات اور برآمدات کی بلاتعطل کارروائیوں کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان کی حکومت کی طرف سے ایک بڑے اقدام کا اعلان کیا-ہندوستان میں جہاز سازی کے لیے 70,000 کروڑ روپے کا پیکیج ۔ انہوں نے پیش گوئی کی کہ اس سے 4.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جائے گا ، جو اسٹیل، مشینری، الیکٹرانکس اور مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں تک پہنچے گی، خاص طور پر چھوٹی اور گھریلو صنعتوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس سے لاکھوں نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی اور اوڈیشہ کی صنعتوں اور نوجوانوں کو نمایاں طورپر فوائد حاصل ہوں گے ۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب 2 جی ، 3 جی اور 4 جی جیسی ٹیلی کام خدمات عالمی سطح پر متعارف کرائی گئیں تو ہندوستان پیچھے رہ گیا اور ان خدمات کے لیے غیر ملکی ٹیکنالوجی پر انحصار کرتا رہا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسی صورتحال ملک کے لیے موزوں نہیں ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ضروری ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے کا قومی عزم کیاگیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ بی ایس این ایل نے ہندوستان کے اندر ایک مکمل طور پر مقامی 4 جی ٹیکنالوجی کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ سنگ میل حاصل کرنے میں بی ایس این ایل کی لگن، استقامت اور مہارت کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے اب ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ان پانچ منتخب ممالک میں شامل کیا ہے جن کے پاس 4 جی خدمات شروع کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر مقامی ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس اتفاق کا ذکر کیا کہ بی ایس این ایل آج اپنی 25 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر ، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بی ایس این ایل اور اس کے شراکت داروں کی خصوصی کوششوں کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان عالمی ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اڈیشہ کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ بی ایس این ایل کا مقامی 4 جی نیٹ ورک جھارسوگڈا سے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں تقریبا ایک لاکھ 4 جی ٹاور شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ٹاور ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں رابطے کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنے کے لیےتیار ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 4 جی ٹیکنالوجی کی توسیع سے ملک بھر میں دو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریبا تیس ہزار گاؤں ، جن میں پہلے تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کا فقدان تھا ، اب اس پہل کے ذریعے جڑے جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہزاروں گاؤں اس تاریخی دن کو دیکھنے ، تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کے ذریعے سننے اور دیکھنے کے لیے ورچوئل طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا بھی آسام سے شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ بی ایس این ایل کی مقامی 4 جی خدمات سے قبائلی علاقوں، دور دراز کے دیہاتوں اور پہاڑی علاقوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جناب مودی نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ان علاقوں کے لوگوں کو اب معیاری ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ دیہی علاقوں میں بچے آن لائن کلاسوں میں شرکت کر سکیں گے ، دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کسان فصلوں کی قیمتوں کی جانچ کر سکیں گے اور مریضوں کو ٹیلی میڈیسن کے ذریعے ڈاکٹروں سے مشورہ کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اس پہل سے ہماری مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوگا ، جس سے وہ بہتر رابطے کے ذریعے محفوظ طریقے سے بات چیت کر سکیں گے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے پہلے ہی سب سے تیز 5 جی خدمات کا آغاز کر دیا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج جن بی ایس این ایل ٹاورز کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے وہ 5 جی خدمات کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے بھی آسانی سے لیس ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس تاریخی موقع پر بی ایس این ایل اور ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ایک ہنر مند نوجوان اور ایک مضبوط تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ان کی حکومت کے لیے ایک بڑی ترجیح ہے ۔ انہوں نے اوڈیشہ سمیت ملک بھر میں تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں کی جانے والی بے مثال سرمایہ کاری پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ انجینئرنگ کالجوں اور پولی ٹیکنک کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے اور اس کوشش کی حمایت کے لیے میرٹ کے نام سے ایک نئی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تکنیکی تعلیمی اداروں میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نوجوانوں کی معیاری تکنیکی تعلیم کے لیے بڑے شہروں کی طرف ہجرت کرنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جائے گی۔ اس کے بجائے ، انہیں اپنے شہروں میں جدید لیبز ، عالمی مہارت کی تربیت ، اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بے مثال کوششیں جاری ہیں کہ سہولیات ہر شعبے، ہر برادری اور ملک کے ہر شہری تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریکارڈ سطح کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ ماضی پر غور کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگ پچھلی صورتحال سے بخوبی واقف ہیں ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اپوزیشن نے عوام کا استحصال کرنے کا موقع کبھی نہیں چھوڑا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 2014 میں جب عوام نے حکومت کو خدمت کا موقع سونپا تو ان کی انتظامیہ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ملک کو حزب اختلاف کے استحصال پر مبنی نظام سے آزاد کرایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت کے تحت دوگنا بچت اور دوگنا آمدنی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ماضی کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سابقہ حکومت کے دور میں ملازمین اور کاروباری افراد کو 2 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی پر بھی ٹیکس ادا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اس کے برعکس، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج، سالانہ 12 لاکھ روپے تک کمانے والے افراد کو انکم ٹیکس میں ایک روپیہ بھی ادا کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ نئی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کو 22 ستمبر 2025 سے اڈیشہ سمیت ملک بھر میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے ان اصلاحات کو سب کے لیے بچت کا تحفہ قرار دیا ، خاص طور پر ماؤں اور بہنوں کے لیے باورچی خانے کے اخراجات کو زیادہ سستا بنایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیشتر ضروری اشیا کی قیمتوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے ۔ ایک مثال کے ساتھ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اوڈیشہ میں ایک خاندان 2014 سے پہلے اس وقت کی حکمران حکومت کے تحت گروسری اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء پر سالانہ 1 لاکھ روپے خرچ کرتا تھا اور 20,000 سے 25,000 روپے ٹیکس ادا کرتا تھا ۔ 2017 میں ان کی حکومت کی طرف سے جی ایس ٹی متعارف کرانے کے بعد ، اس ٹیکس کی رقم کو کم کر دیا گیا تھا اور اب ، ٹیکس کا بوجھ کافی حد تک کم کر دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں خاندان سالانہ صرف 5,000-6,000 روپے ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حزب اختلاف کے دور کے مقابلے میں ، خاندان اب اس طرح کے اخراجات پر 15,000-20,000 روپے سالانہ بچاتے ہیں۔
اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ اڈیشہ کسانوں کی سرزمین ہے اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جی ایس ٹی بچت اتسو ان کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ حزب اختلاف کے دور میں کسانوں کو ٹریکٹر خریدتے وقت 70,000 روپے ٹیکس ادا کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ جی ایس ٹی کے تعارف کے ساتھ ، ٹیکس کم ہو گیا اور نئے جی ایس ٹی ڈھانچے کے تحت ، کسان اب اسی ٹریکٹر پر تقریبا 40,000 روپے کی بچت کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دھان کی روپائی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی مشینیں اب 15,000 روپے ، پاور ٹلر 10,000 روپے اور تھریشر 25,000 روپے تک کی بچت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت نے متعدد زرعی آلات اور آلات پر ٹیکسوں میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اڈیشہ ایک بڑی قبائلی آبادی کا گھر ہے ، جو روزی روٹی کے لیے جنگلاتی پیداوار پر انحصار کرتی ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت پہلے ہی کینڈو پتی جمع کرنے والوں کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور اب اس چیز پر جی ایس ٹی کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیاہے ، جس سے جمع کرنے والوں کے لیے بہتر قیمتوں کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت مسلسل ٹیکس میں ریلیف فراہم کر رہی ہے اور شہریوں کے لیے بچت میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے ، جبکہ حزب اختلاف پر مسلسل استحصال کے طریقوں کا الزام لگایا ۔ جناب مودی نے الزام لگایا کہ اپوزیشن کی قیادت والی حکومتیں اب بھی عوام کو لوٹنے میں مصروف ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جب جی ایس ٹی کی نئی شرحوں کو نافذ کیا گیا تو گھروں کی تعمیر اور مرمت کو مزید سستا بنانے کے لیے سیمنٹ پر ٹیکس بھی کم کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ 22 ستمبر کے بعد ہماچل پردیش میں بھی سیمنٹ کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ۔ تاہم انہوں نے دعوی کیا کہ ہماچل کی حکمران حکومت نے سیمنٹ پر اضافی ٹیکس لگا دیا ، جس سے لوگ فائدہ سے محروم ہو گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے خبردار کیا کہ جہاں بھی اپوزیشن پارٹی حکومت کرتی ہے، وہاں استحصال ہوتا ہے ، اور شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پارٹی سے محتاط رہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی بچت اتسو ماؤں اور بہنوں کے لیے سب سے بڑی خوشی لے کر آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین اور بیٹیوں کی خدمت کرنا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے، جس میں ان کی صحت پر پوری توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ماؤں کی طرف سے اپنے خاندانوں کے لیے کی جانے والی قربانیوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح وہ اپنے بچوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ہر مشکل کو برداشت کرتی ہیں اور اکثر اپنی بیماریوں کو چھپاتی ہیں تاکہ گھر پر طبی اخراجات کا بوجھ نہ پڑے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا شروع کی گئی ، جس سے خواتین کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت طبی علاج فراہم کرکے نمایاں فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ایک صحت مند ماں ایک مضبوط خاندان کی طرف لے جاتی ہے، جناب مودی نے 17 ستمبر 2025 سے ’’سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار‘‘ مہم کے ملک گیر آغاز پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس پہل کے تحت ملک بھر میں آٹھ لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں تین کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کی صحت کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہے ۔ یہ کیمپ ذیابیطس ، چھاتی کے کینسر ، تپ دق ، اور سکل سیل انیمیا جیسی بیماریوں کی تشخیص میں سہولت فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اڈیشہ کی تمام ماؤں ، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی صحت کی جانچ کو یقینی بنائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ان کی حکومت سہولت اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کرکے ملک اور اس کے شہریوں کی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے-چاہے وہ ٹیکس ریلیف کے ذریعے ہو یا جدید رابطے کے ذریعے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ ان کوششوں سے نمایاں فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے، اس وقت ریاست میں چھ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں اور تقریبا ساٹھ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر جدید کاری کا کام جاری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جھارسوگڈا میں ویر سریندر سائی ہوائی اڈہ اب ہندوستان کے کئی بڑے شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ معدنیات اور کان کنی سے بھی کافی زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کر رہا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے ذکر کیا کہ سبھدرا یوجنا اڈیشہ کی خواتین کی مسلسل مدد کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ اڈیشہ مضبوطی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور یقین دلایا کہ ترقی کی رفتار مزید تیز ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی۔
اس تقریب میں اڈیشہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھم پتی، اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔ ملک بھر کے کئی مرکزی وزراء اور وزرائے اعلی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آج کے پروگرام سے جڑے ہوئے تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جھارسوگڈا میں60,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ان کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ منصوبے ٹیلی مواصلات، ریلوے، اعلی تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، دیہی ہاؤسنگ کے شعبوں کااحاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کے شعبے میں ، وزیر اعظم نے سودیشی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ تقریبا37,000 کروڑ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے 97,500 سے زیادہ موبائل 4 جی ٹاورز کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس میں بی ایس این ایل کے ذریعہ کمیشن کردہ 92,600 ، 4 جی سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی سائٹس شامل ہیں ۔ ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے تحت 18,900 ، 4 جی سائٹس کو مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے جو دور دراز، سرحدی اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تقریبا 26,700 غیر منسلک دیہاتوں کو جوڑے گی اور 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے صارفین کی خدمت کرے گی ۔ یہ ٹاور شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے ہیں ، جو انہیں ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے گرین ٹیلی کام سائٹس کا کلسٹر بناتے ہیں اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اہم ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا جو رابطے اور علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے ۔ ان میں سمبل پور-سرلا میں ریل فلائی اوور کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا ، کوراپٹ-بیگوڈا لائن کو ڈبل کرنا اور منابر-کوراپٹ-گوراپور لائن کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنا شامل ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے اڈیشہ اور پڑوسی ریاستوں میں مال برداری اور مسافروں کی نقل و حمل میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی، جس سے مقامی صنعتوں اور تجارت کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم برہم پور اور ادھنا (سورت) کے درمیان امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے جو ریاستوں میں سستی اور آرام دہ رابطہ فراہم کرے گی، سیاحت میں معاون ہوگی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی اور اہم اقتصادی اضلاع کو جوڑے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریبا11,000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری سے آٹھ آئی آئی ٹیز-تروپتی، پلکڑ، بھیلائی، جموں، دھارواڑ، جودھ پور، پٹنہ اور اندور کی توسیع کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ یہ توسیع اگلے چار سالوں میں 10,000 نئے طلباء کے لیے صلاحیت پیدا کرے گی اور آٹھ جدید ترین ریسرچ پارکس قائم کرے گی ، جس سے ہندوستان کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملے گی اور تحقیق و ترقی کو مہمیز دے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر کے 275 ریاستی انجینئرنگ اور پولی ٹیکنک اداروں میں معیار، مساوات، تحقیق اور اختراع کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنائی گئی میرٹ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اوڈیشہ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ فیزII کا بھی آغاز کیا جو سمبل پور اور برہم پور میں ورلڈ اسکل سینٹرز قائم کرے گا ، جس میں ایگری ٹیک ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، ریٹیل ، میرین اور مہمان نوازی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ مزید برآں ، پانچ آئی ٹی آئی کو اتکرش آئی ٹی آئی میں اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا ، 25 آئی ٹی آئی کو سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا ، اور ایک نئی پریسیژن انجینئرنگ بلڈنگ جدید تکنیکی تربیت فراہم کرے گی۔
ریاست میں ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کو بڑھانے کے لئے ، وزیر اعظم نے 130 اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں وائی فائی سہولیات کو وقف کیا ، جس سے 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے روزانہ مفت ڈیٹا تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم کے دورے کے دوران اڈیشہ میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی نمایاں فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے برہم پور میں ایم کے سی جی میڈیکل کالج اور سمبھل پور میں وی آئی ایم ایس اے آر کو عالمی معیار کے سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتالوں میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اپ گریڈ کی گئی سہولیات میں بہتر بستروں کی گنجائش ، ٹراما کیئریونٹس، ڈینٹل کالجز، زچگی اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں توسیع شامل ہوگی، جس سے اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کے لیے جامع صحت کی خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر اعظم نے انتودیہ گرہ یوجنا کے تحت 50,000 مستفیدین کو منظوری کے حکم نامے تقسیم کیے۔ یہ اسکیم معذور افراد، بیواؤں، مہلک بیماری میں مبتلا افراد اور قدرتی آفات کے متاثرین سمیت کمزور دیہی خاندانوں کو پکے مکانات اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ پہل معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے سماجی بہبود اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔