Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Minakshi on winning Gold in the 48kg category at World Boxing Championships 2025
14 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Indian boxer Minakshi for her exceptional victory in the 48kg category at the World Boxing Championships 2025 held in Liverpool.
In a message posted on social media platform X, the Prime Minister said:
“Proud of Minakshi on her outstanding performance at the 2025 World Boxing Championships in Liverpool! She brings home the Gold in the 48kg category. Her success and determination are very motivating for Indian athletes. Wishing her the very best for her upcoming endeavours.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મીનાક્ષીને વર્લ્ડ બોક્સિંગ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ 2025 માં 48 કિગ્રા વર્ગમાં ગોલ્ડ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા
14 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે લિવરપૂલમાં આયોજિત વર્લ્ડ બોક્સિંગ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ 2025માં 48 કિગ્રા વર્ગમાં તેમની અસાધારણ જીત બદલ ભારતીય બોક્સર મીનાક્ષીને અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ X પર પોસ્ટ કરેલા એક સંદેશમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"લિવરપૂલમાં 2025 ની વર્લ્ડ બોક્સિંગ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં તેમના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન પર મીનાક્ષી પર ગર્વ છે! તેણી 48 કિગ્રા વર્ગમાં ગોલ્ડ જીતીને ઘરે આવી છે. તેમની સફળતા અને દૃઢ નિશ્ચય ભારતીય ખેલાડીઓ માટે ખૂબ જ પ્રેરણાદાયક છે. તેમને આગામી પ્રયાસો માટે ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ."