Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Minakshi on winning Gold in the 48kg category at World Boxing Championships 2025
14 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Indian boxer Minakshi for her exceptional victory in the 48kg category at the World Boxing Championships 2025 held in Liverpool.
In a message posted on social media platform X, the Prime Minister said:
“Proud of Minakshi on her outstanding performance at the 2025 World Boxing Championships in Liverpool! She brings home the Gold in the 48kg category. Her success and determination are very motivating for Indian athletes. Wishing her the very best for her upcoming endeavours.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব বক্সিং প্রতিযোগিতা ২০২৫ – এ ৪৮ কেজি বিভাগে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ের জন্য মীনাক্ষী’কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
14 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লিভারপুলে আয়োজিত বিশ্ব বক্সিং প্রতিযোগিতা ২০২৫ – এ ৪৮ কেজি বিভাগে অসাধারণ জয়ের জন্য ভারতীয় বক্সার মীনাক্ষী’কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “লিভারপুলে ২০২৫ সালের বিশ্ব বক্সিং প্রতিযোগিতায় মীনাক্ষীর অসাধারণ ফলাফলের জন্য আমি গর্বিত। তিনি ৪৮ কেজি বিভাগে স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করেছেন। তাঁর সাফল্য ও দৃঢ় সংকল্প ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাবে। তাঁর ভবিষ্যতের জন্য রইল অনেক শুভকামনা”।