Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Minakshi on winning Gold in the 48kg category at World Boxing Championships 2025
14 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Indian boxer Minakshi for her exceptional victory in the 48kg category at the World Boxing Championships 2025 held in Liverpool.
In a message posted on social media platform X, the Prime Minister said:
“Proud of Minakshi on her outstanding performance at the 2025 World Boxing Championships in Liverpool! She brings home the Gold in the 48kg category. Her success and determination are very motivating for Indian athletes. Wishing her the very best for her upcoming endeavours.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2025 உலக குத்துச்சண்டை சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பில் 48 கிலோ பிரிவில் தங்கம் வென்ற மினாக்ஷிக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
14 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
லிவர்பூலில் நடைபெற்ற 2025 உலக குத்துச்சண்டை சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் 48 கிலோ பிரிவில் இந்திய குத்துச்சண்டை வீராங்கனை மினாக்ஷியின் அசாதாரண வெற்றிக்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தள பதிவில் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“லிவர்பூலில் நடந்த 2025 உலக குத்துச்சண்டை சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் மினாக்ஷியின் சிறந்த செயல்திறனை நினைத்து பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறேன்! 48 கிலோ பிரிவில் அவர் தங்கப் பதக்கத்தை வென்றுள்ளார். அவரது வெற்றியும் உறுதியும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு மிகவும் ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது. அவரது எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள்.”