Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Minakshi on winning Gold in the 48kg category at World Boxing Championships 2025
14 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Indian boxer Minakshi for her exceptional victory in the 48kg category at the World Boxing Championships 2025 held in Liverpool.
In a message posted on social media platform X, the Prime Minister said:
“Proud of Minakshi on her outstanding performance at the 2025 World Boxing Championships in Liverpool! She brings home the Gold in the 48kg category. Her success and determination are very motivating for Indian athletes. Wishing her the very best for her upcoming endeavours.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రపంచ బాక్సింగ్ ఛాంపియన్ షిప్-2025లో 48 కిలోల విభాగంలో స్వర్ణం గెలిచిన మీనాక్షిని అభినందించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
14 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
లివర్ పూల్ లో జరిగిన ప్రపంచ బాక్సింగ్ ఛాంపియన్ షిప్-2025లో 48 కిలోల విభాగంలో అద్భుతమైన విజయం సాధించిన భారత బాక్సర్ మీనాక్షిని ఇవాళ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందించారు.
'ఎక్స్' లో పోస్టు చేసిన సందేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"లివర్ పూల్ లో జరిగిన ప్రపంచ బాక్సింగ్ ఛాంపియన్ షిప్-2025లో మీనాక్షి కనబరిచిన అత్యుత్తమ పనితీరుకు గర్వంగా ఉంది! 48 కిలోల విభాగంలో దేశానికి ఆమె స్వర్ణాన్ని తీసుకువచ్చింది. ఆమె విజయం, దృఢ సంకల్పం భారత అథ్లెట్లకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుంది. భవిష్యత్తులో ఆమె మరిన్ని విజయాలు సాధించాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను".