Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Minakshi on winning Gold in the 48kg category at World Boxing Championships 2025
14 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Indian boxer Minakshi for her exceptional victory in the 48kg category at the World Boxing Championships 2025 held in Liverpool.
In a message posted on social media platform X, the Prime Minister said:
“Proud of Minakshi on her outstanding performance at the 2025 World Boxing Championships in Liverpool! She brings home the Gold in the 48kg category. Her success and determination are very motivating for Indian athletes. Wishing her the very best for her upcoming endeavours.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ورلڈ باکسنگ چیمپئن شپ 2025 میں 48 کلوگرام زمرے میں گولڈ جیتنے پر میناکشی کو مبارکباد دی
14 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستانی باکسر میناکشی کو لیورپول میں منعقدہ ورلڈ باکسنگ چیمپئن شپ 2025 میں 48 کلوگرام زمرے میں ان کی غیر معمولی جیت پر مبارکباد دی۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر پوسٹ ایک پیغام میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’لیورپول میں 2025 ورلڈ باکسنگ چیمپیئن شپ میں میناکشی کی شاندار کارکردگی پر فخر ہے! وہ 48 کلوگرام زمرے میں طلائی تمغہ لے کر آئیں۔ ان کی کامیابی اور عزم ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بہت حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ ان کی آنے والی کوششوں کے لیے ان کی نیک خواہشات۔‘