Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Singapore
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Wong,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
It gives me great pleasure to extend a heartfelt welcome to Prime Minister Wong on his first official visit to India since assuming office. This visit is especially momentous, as we mark the 60th anniversary of our diplomatic relations this year.
Friends,
During my visit to Singapore last year, we elevated our ties to the level of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. In the course of this year, our dialogue and cooperation have gained both momentum and depth.
Today, in the South East Asian region, Singapore stands as our largest trading partner. Singapore has made substantial investments in India. Our defense ties continue to grow stronger, and our people-to-people relations are both deep and vibrant.
Today, we have charted a detailed roadmap for the future of our partnership. Our cooperation will not remain confined to traditional areas. In keeping with the needs of changing times, advanced manufacturing, green shipping, skilling, civil nuclear energy, and urban water management will also emerge as focus points of our collaboration.
We have resolved that, in order to further accelerate our bilateral trade, a time-bound review will be undertaken of our Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement, as well as our Free Trade Agreement with ASEAN.
Our States will also play an important role in strengthening the bonds between India and Singapore. In January, during President Tharman’s visit to India, he also traveled to Odisha. Over the past year, the Chief Ministers of Odisha, Telangana, Assam, and Andhra Pradesh have visited Singapore. Gujarat’s GIFT City has now emerged as yet another link, connecting our stock markets.
Friends,
The Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership Agreement, concluded last year, has given a new impetus to Research and Development. The enthusiastic participation of Singaporean companies in the ‘Semicon India’ Conference is, in itself, a matter of great significance.
In Chennai, Singapore will collaborate in establishing a National Centre of Excellence for Skilling. This Centre will focus on creating a skilled workforce in the field of advanced manufacturing.
Friends,
Technology and innovation are strong pillars of our partnership. We have agreed to expand our collaboration in AI, quantum, and other digital technologies. The agreement in space sector signed today marks a new chapter in our cooperation in space sciences. We have also decided to hold the next round of the India-Singapore Hackathon later this year, to connect and harness the talent of our youth.
‘UPI’ and ‘PayNow’ are shining examples of our successful digital connectivity. It is indeed a matter of satisfaction that 13 new Indian banks have now joined this initiative.
Today’s agreement on Green & Digital Shipping Corridors will give significant momentum to the green fuel supply chain and digital port clearance in the maritime sector. India is working at great speed to strengthen its port infrastructure, and Singapore’s expertise in this field is of immense value. Earlier today, we inaugurated Bharat Mumbai Container Terminal Phase-2, developed by Singapore’s SPA International. This milestone will further enhance our container handling capacity.
Friends,
Singapore is a vital pillar of our Act East Policy. Together, we will continue to advance cooperation with ASEAN and carry forward our Joint Vision for peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
We share common concerns regarding terrorism. We firmly believe that it is the duty of all nations that value humanity to unite in the fight against this menace. In the aftermath of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, I express my deep gratitude to Prime Minister Wong and the Government of Singapore for their condolences to the people of India and for their steadfast support in our fight against terrorism.
Excellency,​
Our relations go far beyond diplomacy.
This is a partnership with purpose,
rooted in shared values,
guided by mutual interests,
and, driven by a common vision for peace, progress and prosperity.
I express my gratitude for your personal commitment to this partnership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੌਂਗ,
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੌਂਗ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 60ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ, ਮੇਰੀ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ Comprehensive Strategic Partnership ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿਚ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ, ਸਾਊਥ ਈਸਟ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਹੈ। ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। People to people ਸਬੰਧ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ detailed ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, , Advanced manufacturing, green shipping, skilling, civil nuclear, ਅਤੇ urban water management ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਬਣਨਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement, ਅਤੇ ਆਸਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ Free Trade Agreement ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੀਵਿਊ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਜ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਜਨਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਥਰਮਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ, ਉਹ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ GIFT ਸਿਟੀ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੁਲ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਏ Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ development ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ‘Semicon India’ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਧ-ਚੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਾ, ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਚੇੱਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਇੱਕ National Centre of Excellence for Skilling ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੈਂਟਰ advanced manufacturing ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
Friends,
Technology ਅਤੇ Innovation ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ AI, quantum, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ Digital technologies ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਸਪੇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੁੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ talent ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, India-Singapore Hackathon ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
‘UPI’ ਅਤੇ ‘Pay Now’, ਸਾਡੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਿਟਵਿਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਫਲ ਉਦਾਹਰਨਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੈਂਕਸ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ Green & Digital Shipping Corridors ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ, maritime ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ green fuel supply chain ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ SPA international ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ, Bharat Mumbai Container Terminal Phase-2 ਦਾ ਉਦਾਘਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਾਡੀ Act East Policy ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ Joint Vision ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਰੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸਾਡੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੌਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
Our relations go far beyond diplomacy.
This is a partnership with purpose, rooted in shared values, guided by mutual interests, and, driven by a common vision for peace, progress and prosperity.
ਸਾਡੀ ਇਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।