Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Singapore
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Wong,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
It gives me great pleasure to extend a heartfelt welcome to Prime Minister Wong on his first official visit to India since assuming office. This visit is especially momentous, as we mark the 60th anniversary of our diplomatic relations this year.
Friends,
During my visit to Singapore last year, we elevated our ties to the level of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. In the course of this year, our dialogue and cooperation have gained both momentum and depth.
Today, in the South East Asian region, Singapore stands as our largest trading partner. Singapore has made substantial investments in India. Our defense ties continue to grow stronger, and our people-to-people relations are both deep and vibrant.
Today, we have charted a detailed roadmap for the future of our partnership. Our cooperation will not remain confined to traditional areas. In keeping with the needs of changing times, advanced manufacturing, green shipping, skilling, civil nuclear energy, and urban water management will also emerge as focus points of our collaboration.
We have resolved that, in order to further accelerate our bilateral trade, a time-bound review will be undertaken of our Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement, as well as our Free Trade Agreement with ASEAN.
Our States will also play an important role in strengthening the bonds between India and Singapore. In January, during President Tharman’s visit to India, he also traveled to Odisha. Over the past year, the Chief Ministers of Odisha, Telangana, Assam, and Andhra Pradesh have visited Singapore. Gujarat’s GIFT City has now emerged as yet another link, connecting our stock markets.
Friends,
The Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership Agreement, concluded last year, has given a new impetus to Research and Development. The enthusiastic participation of Singaporean companies in the ‘Semicon India’ Conference is, in itself, a matter of great significance.
In Chennai, Singapore will collaborate in establishing a National Centre of Excellence for Skilling. This Centre will focus on creating a skilled workforce in the field of advanced manufacturing.
Friends,
Technology and innovation are strong pillars of our partnership. We have agreed to expand our collaboration in AI, quantum, and other digital technologies. The agreement in space sector signed today marks a new chapter in our cooperation in space sciences. We have also decided to hold the next round of the India-Singapore Hackathon later this year, to connect and harness the talent of our youth.
‘UPI’ and ‘PayNow’ are shining examples of our successful digital connectivity. It is indeed a matter of satisfaction that 13 new Indian banks have now joined this initiative.
Today’s agreement on Green & Digital Shipping Corridors will give significant momentum to the green fuel supply chain and digital port clearance in the maritime sector. India is working at great speed to strengthen its port infrastructure, and Singapore’s expertise in this field is of immense value. Earlier today, we inaugurated Bharat Mumbai Container Terminal Phase-2, developed by Singapore’s SPA International. This milestone will further enhance our container handling capacity.
Friends,
Singapore is a vital pillar of our Act East Policy. Together, we will continue to advance cooperation with ASEAN and carry forward our Joint Vision for peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
We share common concerns regarding terrorism. We firmly believe that it is the duty of all nations that value humanity to unite in the fight against this menace. In the aftermath of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, I express my deep gratitude to Prime Minister Wong and the Government of Singapore for their condolences to the people of India and for their steadfast support in our fight against terrorism.
Excellency,​
Our relations go far beyond diplomacy.
This is a partnership with purpose,
rooted in shared values,
guided by mutual interests,
and, driven by a common vision for peace, progress and prosperity.
I express my gratitude for your personal commitment to this partnership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کےخطاب کا متن
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم وانگ،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ، ہندوستان پہلی بار آنے پر میں وزیراعظم وانگ کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ یہ دورہ اس تناظر میں بھی خاص ہے ، کیونکہ اس سال ہم اپنے تعلقات کی 60ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے سال، میرے سنگاپور کے دورے کے دوران، ہم نے اپنے تعلقات کو جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا درجہ دیا تھا۔ اس ایک سال میں ہماری بات چیت اور تعاون میں تیزی آئی ہے۔
آج، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطے میں، سنگاپور ہمارا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ سنگاپور سے ہندوستان میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ ہمارے دفاعی تعلقات مسلسل مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں۔ عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات گہرے اور متحرک ہیں۔
آج، ہم نے اپنی شراکت داری کے مستقبل کے سلسلے میں ایک تفصیلی روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔ ہمارا تعاون صرف روایتی شعبوں تک محدود نہیں رہے گا۔ بدلتے وقت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ایڈوانس مینوفیکچرنگ، گرین شپنگ، ہنر مندی، سول نیوکلیئراور شہری پانی کے انتظام جیسے شعبے بھی توجہ کا مرکز رہیں گے۔
ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ دوطرفہ جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے معاہدے اور آسیان کے ساتھ ہمارے آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدے کا بروقت جائزہ لیا جائے گا تاکہ ہماری باہمی تجارت کو تقویت ملے۔
ہماری ریاستیں بھی ہندوستان-سنگاپور تعلقات میں اہم شراکت دار ہوں گی۔ جنوری میں جب صدر تھرمن نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا تو انہوں نے اڈیشہ کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ، آسام اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے سنگاپور کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ گجرات میں گفٹ سٹی ہماری اسٹاک مارکیٹوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے ایک اور نیا وسیلہ بن گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم پارٹنرشپ کے معاہدے نے گزشتہ سال دستخط کئے تھے ، جس نے بھی تحقیق اور ترقی کو ایک نئی سمت دی ہے۔ ‘سیمی کون انڈیا’ کانفرنس میں سنگاپور کی کمپنیوں کی فعال شرکت اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑی بات ہے۔
سنگاپور، چنئی میں مہارت کے لیے ایک قومی مرکز کے قیام میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ مرکز جدید مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع ہماری شراکت داری کے مضبوط ستون ہیں۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اے آئی، کوانٹم اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون بڑھایا جائے گا۔ خلائی شعبے میں آج کا معاہدہ خلائی سائنس کے شعبے میں تعاون میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان-سنگاپور ہیکاتھون کا اگلا دور اس سال کے آخر میں اپنے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
‘یو پی آئی’ اور ‘پے ناؤ’ ہمارے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کی کامیاب مثالیں ہیں اور یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ 13 نئے ہندوستانی بینک اس میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔
گرین اور ڈیجیٹل شپنگ کوریڈورز کے لیے آج دستخط کیے گئے معاہدے سے گرین فیول سپلائی چین اور میری ٹائم سیکٹر میں ڈیجیٹل پورٹ کلیئرنس کو فروغ ملے گا۔ ہندوستان اپنی بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تیزی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس میں سنگاپور کا تجربہ انتہائی مفید ہے۔آج ہم نے سنگا پور کی کمپنی ایس پی اے انٹرنیشنل کی جانب سے تیار کردہ بھارت ممبئی کنٹینر ٹرمینل فیز-2 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سے ہماری کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
سنگاپور ہماری ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ ہم آسیان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے اور انڈو پیسفک خطے میں امن اور استحکام کے مشترکہ وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
دہشت گردی کے بارے میں ہمارے مشترکہ خدشات ہیں۔ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ تمام انسانیت دوست ممالک کا فرض ہے کہ وہ یکجہتی کے ساتھ دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کریں۔ پہلگام میں ہوئے دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے تئیں ہمدردی اور اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں تعاون کے لئے، میں وزیر اعظم وانگ اور سنگاپور کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
عالی جناب،
ہمارےیہ تعلقات محض سفارت کاری تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔
یہ ایک با مقصد شراکت داری ہے۔
جومشترکہ اقدار میں پر مبنی ہے۔
باہمی مفادات کے مطابق ہے
اوراس میں امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کیلئے مشترکہ وژن کارفرما ہے۔
ہماری اس شراکت دار میں آپ کی ذاتی کوششوں کیلئے میں شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔