प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रधानमंत्री वॉन्ग,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
पदभार संभालने के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री वॉन्ग की पहली भारत यात्रा पर, मैं उनका हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। यह यात्रा और भी विशेष है, क्योंकि इस वर्ष हम अपने संबंधों की साठवीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं।
Friends,
पिछले साल, मेरी सिंगापुर यात्रा के दौरान, हमने अपने संबंधों को Comprehensive Strategic Partnership का दर्जा दिया था। इस एक वर्ष में, हमारे संवाद और सहयोग में गति और गहराई आई है।
आज, साउथ ईस्ट एशिया क्षेत्र में, सिंगापुर हमारा सबसे बड़ा ट्रेड पार्टनर है। सिंगापुर से भारत में बड़े स्तर पर निवेश हुआ है। हमारे रक्षा संबंध निरंतर मजबूत हो रहे हैं। People to people संबंध गहरे और जीवंत हैं।
आज हमने अपनी पार्टनरशिप के भविष्य के लिए एक detailed रोडमैप तैयार किया है। हमारा सहयोग केवल पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों तक सीमित नहीं रहेगा। बदलते समय के अनुरूप, Advanced manufacturing, green shipping, skilling, civil nuclear, और urban water management जैसे क्षेत्र भी हमारे सहयोग के केंद्र बिंदु बनेंगे।
हमने निर्णय लिया है कि आपसी व्यापार को गति देने के लिए, द्विपक्षीय Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement, और आसियान के हमारे Free Trade Agreement का समयबद्ध तरीके से रिव्यू किया जाएगा ।
भारत और सिंगापुर के रिश्तों में हमारे राज्य भी अहम हिस्सेदार होंगे। जनवरी में, जब राष्ट्रपति थरमन भारत यात्रा पर आये थे, वे ओडिशा भी गए थे। पिछले एक साल में ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, असम और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री सिंगापुर जा चुके हैं। गुजरात का GIFT सिटी, हमारे स्टॉक मार्केट को जोड़ने का एक और नया सेतु बना है।
Friends,
पिछले साल हुए Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership समझौते ने रिसर्च और development को भी नई दिशा दी है।‘Semicon India’ कांफ्रेंस में सिंगापुर की कंपनियों का बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लेना , यह अपने आप में एक बड़ी बात है।
चेन्नई में, सिंगापुर एक National Centre of Excellence for Skilling स्थापित करने में सहयोग देगा। यह सेंटर advanced manufacturing के क्षेत्र में स्किल्ड मैनपावर तैयार करेगा।
Friends,
Technology और Innovation हमारी साझेदारी के मजबूत स्तंभ है। हमने तय किया है कि AI, quantum, और अन्य Digital technologies में सहयोग को बढ़ाया जायेगा। आज स्पेस सेक्टर में हुए समझौते से अन्तरिक्ष विज्ञान क्षेत्र सहयोग में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ रहा है। हमने निर्णय लिया है कि हमारे युवाओं के talent को जोड़ने के लिए, इस साल के अंत में, India-Singapore Hackathon का अगला राउंड किया जायेगा।
‘UPI’ और ‘Pay Now’, हमारे डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के सफल उदाहरण हैं। और यह प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि इसमें 13 नए भारतीय बैंक्स जुड़े हैं।
आज Green & Digital Shipping Corridors के लिए हुए समझौते से, maritime सेक्टर में green fuel supply chain और डिजिटल पोर्ट क्लियरेंस को बल मिलेगा। भारत अपने पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास में तेजी से काम कर रहा है। इसमें सिंगापुर का अनुभव अत्यंत उपयोगी है। आज हमने सिंगापुर की कंपनी SPA international द्वारा विकसित, Bharat Mumbai Container Terminal Phase-2 का उद्घाटन किया। यह हमारे कंटेनर हैंडलिंग की क्षमता को और बढ़ाएगा।
Friends,
सिंगापुर हमारी Act East Policy का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। हम आसियान के साथ सहयोग और इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता के Joint Vision को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे।
आतंकवाद को लेकर हमारी समान चिंताएं हैं। हम मानते हैं कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ एकजुटता से लड़ना सभी मानवतावादी देशों का कर्तव्य है। पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले के बाद भारत के लोगों के प्रति संवेदना, और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में समर्थन के लिए, मैं प्रधानमंत्री वॉन्ग और सिंगापुर सरकार का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Excellency,​
Our relations go far beyond diplomacy.
This is a partnership with purpose,
rooted in shared values,
guided by mutual interests,
and, driven by a common vision for peace, progress and prosperity.
हमारी इस भागीदारी में आपकी निजी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए मैं आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Singapore
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Wong,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
It gives me great pleasure to extend a heartfelt welcome to Prime Minister Wong on his first official visit to India since assuming office. This visit is especially momentous, as we mark the 60th anniversary of our diplomatic relations this year.
Friends,
During my visit to Singapore last year, we elevated our ties to the level of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. In the course of this year, our dialogue and cooperation have gained both momentum and depth.
Today, in the South East Asian region, Singapore stands as our largest trading partner. Singapore has made substantial investments in India. Our defense ties continue to grow stronger, and our people-to-people relations are both deep and vibrant.
Today, we have charted a detailed roadmap for the future of our partnership. Our cooperation will not remain confined to traditional areas. In keeping with the needs of changing times, advanced manufacturing, green shipping, skilling, civil nuclear energy, and urban water management will also emerge as focus points of our collaboration.
We have resolved that, in order to further accelerate our bilateral trade, a time-bound review will be undertaken of our Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement, as well as our Free Trade Agreement with ASEAN.
Our States will also play an important role in strengthening the bonds between India and Singapore. In January, during President Tharman’s visit to India, he also traveled to Odisha. Over the past year, the Chief Ministers of Odisha, Telangana, Assam, and Andhra Pradesh have visited Singapore. Gujarat’s GIFT City has now emerged as yet another link, connecting our stock markets.
Friends,
The Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership Agreement, concluded last year, has given a new impetus to Research and Development. The enthusiastic participation of Singaporean companies in the ‘Semicon India’ Conference is, in itself, a matter of great significance.
In Chennai, Singapore will collaborate in establishing a National Centre of Excellence for Skilling. This Centre will focus on creating a skilled workforce in the field of advanced manufacturing.
Friends,
Technology and innovation are strong pillars of our partnership. We have agreed to expand our collaboration in AI, quantum, and other digital technologies. The agreement in space sector signed today marks a new chapter in our cooperation in space sciences. We have also decided to hold the next round of the India-Singapore Hackathon later this year, to connect and harness the talent of our youth.
‘UPI’ and ‘PayNow’ are shining examples of our successful digital connectivity. It is indeed a matter of satisfaction that 13 new Indian banks have now joined this initiative.
Today’s agreement on Green & Digital Shipping Corridors will give significant momentum to the green fuel supply chain and digital port clearance in the maritime sector. India is working at great speed to strengthen its port infrastructure, and Singapore’s expertise in this field is of immense value. Earlier today, we inaugurated Bharat Mumbai Container Terminal Phase-2, developed by Singapore’s SPA International. This milestone will further enhance our container handling capacity.
Friends,
Singapore is a vital pillar of our Act East Policy. Together, we will continue to advance cooperation with ASEAN and carry forward our Joint Vision for peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
We share common concerns regarding terrorism. We firmly believe that it is the duty of all nations that value humanity to unite in the fight against this menace. In the aftermath of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, I express my deep gratitude to Prime Minister Wong and the Government of Singapore for their condolences to the people of India and for their steadfast support in our fight against terrorism.
Excellency,​
Our relations go far beyond diplomacy.
This is a partnership with purpose,
rooted in shared values,
guided by mutual interests,
and, driven by a common vision for peace, progress and prosperity.
I express my gratitude for your personal commitment to this partnership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.