Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates Brahmaputra Wing at Raj Bhavan in Guwahati, Assam, and performs inauguration and foundation laying of eight projects worth ₹322 crore through virtual mode
Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Northeast has seen unprecedented development in the last 11 years, whenever the history of the Northeast will be written, these 11 years of the Modi government will be written in golden letters
Through NCFL, policemen from all eight states of the Northeast will work 24 hours a day to protect the borders, prevent narcotics and illegal smuggling and secure the earnings of citizens
On one hand the entire world respects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on the other hand the Leader of the Opposition has started a negative politics of hatred and contempt
Opposition leaders have done the most disgusting thing by using abusive language for Prime Minister Modi’s late mother, from the stage of a programme in Bihar
The kind of irrational protest, negativity and hate politics started by the Leader of the Opposition will drag our public life into decline
The main opposition party cannot win people’s appreciation by using this type of language
The opposition has used abusive language against the Prime Minister in every election and has faced humiliation, but still has not learnt anything
Elections are the soul of democracy in a democratic nation and if infiltrators enter the voter list and pollute the elections, then no nation can remain safe
The people of the entire country are watching with shock and dismay the nefarious efforts started by the main opposition party, these efforts will not get them public support
The Leader of the Opposition should apologize to the Prime Minister, his late mother and the people of the country
29 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Brahmaputra Wing at Raj Bhavan in Guwahati, Assam, and performed the inauguration and foundation laying of eight projects worth ₹322 crore through virtual mode. On this occasion, Assam Governor Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, and Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that despite enduring various ups and downs and violent conflicts, the Northeast is now progressing towards peace, development, and comprehensive growth. He remarked that from Maharaja Prithu to Lachit Borphukan, and from Chilarai to the sacrifices made by the youth of Assam who joined the armed forces for Mother India, the Northeast has always been a vital pillar of India's security. Shri Shah further said that the Northeast is home to one of the world's oldest and most diverse cultures. The art, languages, cuisine, attire, music, and natural beauty of this region make the entire Northeast uniquely remarkable on the global stage.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the struggle of the Assam Bachao Andolan, many youths made sacrifices, and the vision with which students led the movement at that time has been realized today by the duo of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma. He said that the Assam envisioned during the Assam Movement has not only been achieved but surpassed, and this pace of development will continue unabated.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Northeast has witnessed unprecedented development over the past 11 years. Whenever the history of the Northeast is written, these 11 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's governance will be inscribed in golden letters. He said that in the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has brought about transformative changes in every sector of the country. Be it external and internal security, infrastructure development, power generation, lifting 25 crore people above the poverty line, or providing 60 crore people with homes, electricity, toilets, piped water, gas cylinders, and healthcare coverage up to ₹5 lakh in the last 10 years, Prime Minister Modi has not only formulated policies but also ensured their implementation on the ground. He added that as a result, progress has been made in every sector across the country, and the world is watching this with astonishment.
Shri Amit Shah said that under today's program, eight projects worth over ₹322 crore have been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid. He said that the Modi government has repealed the three old criminal laws established by the British and introduced three new Indian laws for the criminal justice system. These new laws place significant emphasis on police investigations based on Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL) and efforts to ensure punishment for offenders. He added that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, the entire country is realizing the dream of a Digital India. Shri Shah emphasized that cyber security is extremely important for citizens, and therefore, the Government of India established the first National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (NCFL) in Delhi under the I4C initiative in 2019, which helps protect citizens' hard-earned money from cybercriminals. He said that after Delhi, the second NCFL has been established in Guwahati, Assam, which will safeguard the earnings of citizens across all eight Northeastern states. Furthermore, the NCFL will also prove instrumental in strengthening national security by countering those who use the dark net for narcotics, arms smuggling, and attempts to infiltrate by exploiting gaps in India's borders.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that through the NCFL established at the Lachit Borphukan Police Academy, policemen from all the eight states of the Northeast will work 24 hours a day to protect the country's borders, help in the fight against narcotics and illegal smuggling and secure the earnings of citizens. He said that today many facilities have also been inaugurated for the soldiers of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) who protect our borders.
The Home Minister said that the Brahmaputra wing of the Raj Niwas, built at a cost of more than Rs 40 crore and in an area of more than 3300 square meters, will have facilities to run many constitutional activities smoothly. He said that this facility will act as a place for acknowledging students, artists, and researchers from various disciplines. Further, through a meaningful dialogue, the Governor will also make the Assam Government aware of public sentiments.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the respect of our Prime Minister along with India has increased in the whole world and 27 countries have honoured Prime Minister Modi with their highest civilian award which is a matter of pride for India. He said that on one hand the whole world respects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. On the other hand, the leader of the main opposition party has started a negative politics of hatred and contempt. Shri Shah said that the main opposition leaders have done the most despicable thing by using abusive words for Prime Minister Modi’s late mother from the stage of a programme in Bihar. The Home Minister strongly condemned this and said that the kind of irrational protest, negativity and hate politics by the leader of the main opposition party will drag our public life into decline.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since Shri Narendra Modi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, many leaders of the main opposition party have used abusive language for the Prime Minister. He said that the main opposition party cannot win people’s appreciation by using such language. Shri Shah said that the opposition has used abusive language against the Prime Minister in every election and has faced defeat but still has not learnt anything. He said that elections are the soul of democracy in any democratic nation and if infiltrators enter the voter list and pollute the elections, then no nation can remain safe. He said that the people of the entire country are watching with shock and dismay the nefarious efforts started by the main opposition party and their efforts will not get public support.
Shri Amit Shah said that what happened two days ago has crossed all limits. He said that Modi Ji's mother, while living in a poor household, has brought up all her children to such a level that her son has become a world leader. Shri Shah said that the people of India can never tolerate such abusive words against such a person, and there cannot be further degradation in politics and public life. Shri Shah told the leader of the main opposition party that he should apologize to the Prime Minister, his late mother and the people of the country for this.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે આસામના ગુવાહાટીમાં રાજભવન ખાતે બ્રહ્મપુત્ર શાખાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને 322 કરોડ રૂપિયાના 8 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું શિલાન્યાસ અને લોકાર્પણ કર્યું
મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં, છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં પૂર્વોત્તરમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ વિકાસ થયો છે. જ્યારે પણ પૂર્વોત્તરનો ઇતિહાસ લખાશે, ત્યારે મોદી સરકારના આ 11 વર્ષ સુવર્ણ અક્ષરોમાં લખાશે
NCFL દ્વારા, પૂર્વોત્તરના તમામ આઠ રાજ્યોના પોલીસકર્મીઓ સરહદોનું રક્ષણ કરવા, માદક દ્રવ્યો અને ગેરકાયદેસર દાણચોરી અટકાવવા અને નાગરિકોની કમાણી સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે 24 કલાક કામ કરશે
એક તરફ, સમગ્ર વિશ્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું સન્માન કરે છે, તો બીજી તરફ, વિપક્ષના નેતાએ નફરત અને તિરસ્કારની નકારાત્મક રાજનીતિ શરૂ કરી છે
બિહારમાં એક કાર્યક્રમમાં મંચ પરથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની સ્વર્ગસ્થ માતા માટે અપશબ્દોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વિપક્ષના નેતાઓએ સૌથી ઘૃણાસ્પદ કાર્ય કર્યું છે
વિપક્ષના નેતાએ જે પ્રકારનો મુદ્દો વગરનો વિરોધ, નકારાત્મક અને દ્વેષપૂર્ણ રાજકારણ શરૂ કર્યું છે તે આપણા જાહેર જીવનનું પતન કરશે
મુખ્ય વિરોધી પક્ષે આ પ્રકારની ભાષાનો ઉપયોગ ન કરવો જોઈએ. તેનો ઉપયોગ કરીને જનાદેશ મેળવી શકાતો નથી
વિપક્ષે દરેક ચૂંટણીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી સામે અપશબ્દોનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે અને અપમાનિત થયા છે, પરંતુ હજુ સુધી કંઈ શીખ્યા નથી
લોકશાહી રાષ્ટ્રમાં ચૂંટણીઓ લોકશાહીનો આત્મા છે અને જો ઘુસણખોરો મતદાર યાદીમાં પ્રવેશ કરે છે અને ચૂંટણીને દૂષિત કરે છે, તો કોઈ પણ રાષ્ટ્ર સુરક્ષિત રહી શકતું નથી
મુખ્ય વિપક્ષી પક્ષ દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલા નાપાક પ્રયાસોને સમગ્ર દેશના લોકો આશ્ચર્ય અને દુઃખથી જોઈ રહ્યા છે, આ પ્રયાસોને જાહેર સમર્થન મળશે નહીં
વિપક્ષી નેતાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી, તેમની સ્વર્ગસ્થ માતા અને દેશના લોકોની માફી માંગવી જોઈએ
29 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે આસામના ગુવાહાટીમાં રાજભવન કેમ્પસમાં નવનિર્મિત બ્રહ્મપુત્ર વિંગનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને 322 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે 8 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું શિલાન્યાસ અને લોકાર્પણ કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે આસામના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી લક્ષ્મણ પ્રસાદ આચાર્ય, મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. હિમંત બિસ્વા શર્મા અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું કે અનેક ઉતાર-ચઢાવ અને હિંસક સંઘર્ષોનો સામનો કર્યા પછી, આજે પૂર્વોત્તર શાંતિ અને સર્વાંગી વિકાસ તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આસામના ઇતિહાસમાં, મહારાજા પૃથુથી લચિત બોરફૂકન અને શીલા રાયથી લઈને ભારત માતા માટે સેનામાં જોડાયેલા અહીંના યુવાનો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા બલિદાન સુધી, પૂર્વોત્તર હંમેશા ભારતની સુરક્ષાનો મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભ રહ્યો છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે વિશ્વની સૌથી જૂની અને સૌથી વૈવિધ્યસભર સંસ્કૃતિ પૂર્વોત્તરમાં જોવા મળે છે. અહીંની કલા, ભાષાઓ, ખોરાક, પોશાક, સંગીત અને કુદરતી સૌંદર્ય સમગ્ર પૂર્વોત્તરને વિશ્વમાં અદ્ભુત બનાવે છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આસામ બચાવો ચળવળના સંઘર્ષ દરમિયાન ઘણા યુવાનોએ પોતાના જીવનનું બલિદાન આપ્યું હતું અને તે સમયે વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ જે દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે આંદોલન ચલાવ્યું હતું તે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી અને મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હિમંત બિસ્વા શર્માની જોડી દ્વારા સાકાર થયું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આસામ ચળવળ દરમિયાન જે આસામની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી હતી, તે રાજ્ય આજે તેનાથી આગળ વધી ગયું છે અને વિકાસની આ ગતિ ચાલુ રહેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં પૂર્વોત્તરમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ વિકાસ થયો છે. જ્યારે પણ પૂર્વોત્તરનો ઇતિહાસ લખાશે, ત્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના શાસનના આ 11 વર્ષ સુવર્ણ અક્ષરોમાં લખાશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ દેશના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં આમૂલ પરિવર્તન લાવ્યા છે. દેશની બાહ્ય અને આંતરિક સુરક્ષા હોય, માળખાગત બાંધકામ હોય, વીજળી ઉત્પાદન હોય, 25 કરોડ લોકોને ગરીબી રેખામાંથી બહાર લાવવા હોય કે પછી દેશના 60 કરોડ લોકોને 5 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીના ઘર, વીજળી, શૌચાલય, નળનું પાણી, ગેસ સિલિન્ડર, આરોગ્ય ખર્ચ પૂરા પાડવા હોય, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજીએ દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં નીતિઓ બનાવી નથી, પરંતુ તેને જમીન પર લાગુ કરવાનું કામ પણ કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આના કારણે, દેશભરમાં દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રગતિ થઈ છે અને વિશ્વ તેને આશ્ચર્યથી જોઈ રહ્યું છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજના કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ, 322 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના 8 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. મોદી સરકારે બ્રિટિશરો દ્વારા બનાવેલા ત્રણ જૂના ફોજદારી કાયદાઓને નાબૂદ કરીને ફોજદારી ન્યાય પ્રણાલીના ત્રણ નવા ભારતીય કાયદા લાવ્યા છે. આ નવા કાયદાઓમાં, ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબોરેટરી (FSL) પર આધારિત પોલીસ તપાસ અને ગુનેગારોને સજા કરવાના પ્રયાસો પર મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં, આખો દેશ ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયાના સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરી રહ્યો છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે નાગરિકો માટે સાયબર સુરક્ષા ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે અને તેથી જ ભારત સરકારે 2019 માં I4C હેઠળ દિલ્હીમાં પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય સાયબર ફોરેન્સિક લેબોરેટરી (NCFL) ની સ્થાપના કરી, જે નાગરિકોને તેમના મહેનતના પૈસા સાયબર ગુનેગારોથી બચાવવામાં મદદ કરશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દિલ્હી પછી, આસામમાં બીજી NCFL ગુવાહાટીમાં બનાવવામાં આવી છે, જે પૂર્વોત્તરના તમામ 8 રાજ્યોના નાગરિકોની કમાણીને સુરક્ષિત કરશે. એટલું જ નહીં, NCFL દેશને એવા લોકોથી બચાવવામાં પણ મદદરૂપ સાબિત થશે જેઓ ડાર્ક નેટનો ઉપયોગ કરીને માદક દ્રવ્યો, શસ્ત્રોની દાણચોરી કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે અને ભારતની સરહદોમાં ગાબડા શોધીને ઘૂસણખોરી કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે લચિત બોરફૂકન પોલીસ એકેડેમીમાં સ્થાપિત NCFL દ્વારા, પૂર્વોત્તરના આઠ રાજ્યોના પોલીસકર્મીઓ દેશની સરહદોનું રક્ષણ કરવા, માદક દ્રવ્યો અને ગેરકાયદેસર દાણચોરી સામેની લડાઈમાં મદદ કરવા અને નાગરિકોની કમાણી સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે 24 કલાક કામ કરશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે આપણી સરહદોનું રક્ષણ કરતા કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (CAPF) ના સૈનિકો માટે અહીં ઘણી સુવિધાઓનું લોકાર્પણ પણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે 40 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના ખર્ચે અને 3300 ચોરસ મીટરથી વધુ વિસ્તારમાં બનેલા રાજ નિવાસના બ્રહ્મપુત્ર વિભાગમાં ઘણી બંધારણીય પ્રવૃત્તિઓને સુચારુ રીતે ચલાવવાની સુવિધાઓ હશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અહીં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, કલાકારો, સંશોધકો અને નાગરિક શિસ્તને માન્યતા આપવાનું કાર્ય કરવામાં આવશે અને અર્થપૂર્ણ સંવાદ દ્વારા રાજ્યપાલ આસામ સરકારને પણ જનભાવનાઓથી વાકેફ કરશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજે ભારતની સાથે સાથે સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સન્માન વધ્યું છે અને 27 દેશોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને તેમના સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક સન્માનથી સન્માનિત કર્યા છે, જે ભારત માટે ગર્વની વાત છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે એક તરફ સમગ્ર વિશ્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું સન્માન કરે છે. બીજી તરફ, મુખ્ય વિપક્ષી પક્ષના નેતાએ નફરત અને તિરસ્કારની નકારાત્મક રાજનીતિ શરૂ કરી છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે મુખ્ય વિપક્ષી નેતાઓએ બિહારમાં એક કાર્યક્રમમાં મંચ પરથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની સ્વર્ગસ્થ માતાને અપશબ્દો કહીને સૌથી ઘૃણાસ્પદ કાર્ય કર્યું છે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ આની સખત અને ઉગ્ર નિંદા કરી અને કહ્યું કે મુખ્ય વિપક્ષી પક્ષના નેતા દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલા મુદ્દાહીન વિરોધ, નકારાત્મક અને નફરતની રાજનીતિ આપણા જાહેર જીવનને પતન તરફ લઈ જશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી બન્યા ત્યારથી, મુખ્ય વિપક્ષી પક્ષના ઘણા નેતાઓએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને અપશબ્દો કહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મુખ્ય વિપક્ષી પક્ષ આવી ભાષાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને જનાદેશ મેળવી શકતો નથી. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે વિપક્ષે દરેક ચૂંટણીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીને અપશબ્દો કહ્યા છે અને હારનો સામનો કરવો પડ્યો છે, પરંતુ હજુ સુધી કંઈ શીખ્યા નથી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ચૂંટણીઓ કોઈપણ લોકશાહી રાષ્ટ્રમાં લોકશાહીનો આત્મા છે અને જો ઘૂસણખોરો મતદાર યાદીમાં પ્રવેશ કરીને ચૂંટણીને દૂષિત કરે છે, તો કોઈપણ રાષ્ટ્ર સુરક્ષિત રહી શકશે નહીં. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સમગ્ર દેશના લોકો મુખ્ય વિપક્ષી પક્ષ દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલા નાપાક પ્રયાસોને આશ્ચર્ય અને દુઃખથી જોઈ રહ્યા છે અને આ પ્રયાસોને લોકોનો ટેકો મળશે નહીં.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે બે દિવસ પહેલા જે બન્યું તે બધી હદો વટાવી ગયું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદીજીની માતાએ ગરીબ પરિવારમાં રહેતા પોતાના બધા બાળકોને એવા સ્તરે ઉછેર્યા છે કે તેમનો પુત્ર વિશ્વ નેતા બની ગયો છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ભારતના લોકો આવા જીવન સામે આવા અપમાનજનક શબ્દો ક્યારેય સહન કરી શકતા નથી અને રાજકારણમાં જાહેર જીવન આનાથી વધુ નીચે ન આવી શકે. શ્રી શાહે મુખ્ય વિરોધી પક્ષના નેતાને કહ્યું કે તેમણે આ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી, તેમની સ્વર્ગસ્થ માતા અને દેશના લોકોની માફી માંગવી જોઈએ.