Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates Brahmaputra Wing at Raj Bhavan in Guwahati, Assam, and performs inauguration and foundation laying of eight projects worth ₹322 crore through virtual mode
Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Northeast has seen unprecedented development in the last 11 years, whenever the history of the Northeast will be written, these 11 years of the Modi government will be written in golden letters
Through NCFL, policemen from all eight states of the Northeast will work 24 hours a day to protect the borders, prevent narcotics and illegal smuggling and secure the earnings of citizens
On one hand the entire world respects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on the other hand the Leader of the Opposition has started a negative politics of hatred and contempt
Opposition leaders have done the most disgusting thing by using abusive language for Prime Minister Modi’s late mother, from the stage of a programme in Bihar
The kind of irrational protest, negativity and hate politics started by the Leader of the Opposition will drag our public life into decline
The main opposition party cannot win people’s appreciation by using this type of language
The opposition has used abusive language against the Prime Minister in every election and has faced humiliation, but still has not learnt anything
Elections are the soul of democracy in a democratic nation and if infiltrators enter the voter list and pollute the elections, then no nation can remain safe
The people of the entire country are watching with shock and dismay the nefarious efforts started by the main opposition party, these efforts will not get them public support
The Leader of the Opposition should apologize to the Prime Minister, his late mother and the people of the country
29 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Brahmaputra Wing at Raj Bhavan in Guwahati, Assam, and performed the inauguration and foundation laying of eight projects worth ₹322 crore through virtual mode. On this occasion, Assam Governor Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, and Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that despite enduring various ups and downs and violent conflicts, the Northeast is now progressing towards peace, development, and comprehensive growth. He remarked that from Maharaja Prithu to Lachit Borphukan, and from Chilarai to the sacrifices made by the youth of Assam who joined the armed forces for Mother India, the Northeast has always been a vital pillar of India's security. Shri Shah further said that the Northeast is home to one of the world's oldest and most diverse cultures. The art, languages, cuisine, attire, music, and natural beauty of this region make the entire Northeast uniquely remarkable on the global stage.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the struggle of the Assam Bachao Andolan, many youths made sacrifices, and the vision with which students led the movement at that time has been realized today by the duo of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma. He said that the Assam envisioned during the Assam Movement has not only been achieved but surpassed, and this pace of development will continue unabated.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Northeast has witnessed unprecedented development over the past 11 years. Whenever the history of the Northeast is written, these 11 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's governance will be inscribed in golden letters. He said that in the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has brought about transformative changes in every sector of the country. Be it external and internal security, infrastructure development, power generation, lifting 25 crore people above the poverty line, or providing 60 crore people with homes, electricity, toilets, piped water, gas cylinders, and healthcare coverage up to ₹5 lakh in the last 10 years, Prime Minister Modi has not only formulated policies but also ensured their implementation on the ground. He added that as a result, progress has been made in every sector across the country, and the world is watching this with astonishment.
Shri Amit Shah said that under today's program, eight projects worth over ₹322 crore have been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid. He said that the Modi government has repealed the three old criminal laws established by the British and introduced three new Indian laws for the criminal justice system. These new laws place significant emphasis on police investigations based on Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL) and efforts to ensure punishment for offenders. He added that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, the entire country is realizing the dream of a Digital India. Shri Shah emphasized that cyber security is extremely important for citizens, and therefore, the Government of India established the first National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (NCFL) in Delhi under the I4C initiative in 2019, which helps protect citizens' hard-earned money from cybercriminals. He said that after Delhi, the second NCFL has been established in Guwahati, Assam, which will safeguard the earnings of citizens across all eight Northeastern states. Furthermore, the NCFL will also prove instrumental in strengthening national security by countering those who use the dark net for narcotics, arms smuggling, and attempts to infiltrate by exploiting gaps in India's borders.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that through the NCFL established at the Lachit Borphukan Police Academy, policemen from all the eight states of the Northeast will work 24 hours a day to protect the country's borders, help in the fight against narcotics and illegal smuggling and secure the earnings of citizens. He said that today many facilities have also been inaugurated for the soldiers of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) who protect our borders.
The Home Minister said that the Brahmaputra wing of the Raj Niwas, built at a cost of more than Rs 40 crore and in an area of more than 3300 square meters, will have facilities to run many constitutional activities smoothly. He said that this facility will act as a place for acknowledging students, artists, and researchers from various disciplines. Further, through a meaningful dialogue, the Governor will also make the Assam Government aware of public sentiments.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the respect of our Prime Minister along with India has increased in the whole world and 27 countries have honoured Prime Minister Modi with their highest civilian award which is a matter of pride for India. He said that on one hand the whole world respects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. On the other hand, the leader of the main opposition party has started a negative politics of hatred and contempt. Shri Shah said that the main opposition leaders have done the most despicable thing by using abusive words for Prime Minister Modi’s late mother from the stage of a programme in Bihar. The Home Minister strongly condemned this and said that the kind of irrational protest, negativity and hate politics by the leader of the main opposition party will drag our public life into decline.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since Shri Narendra Modi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, many leaders of the main opposition party have used abusive language for the Prime Minister. He said that the main opposition party cannot win people’s appreciation by using such language. Shri Shah said that the opposition has used abusive language against the Prime Minister in every election and has faced defeat but still has not learnt anything. He said that elections are the soul of democracy in any democratic nation and if infiltrators enter the voter list and pollute the elections, then no nation can remain safe. He said that the people of the entire country are watching with shock and dismay the nefarious efforts started by the main opposition party and their efforts will not get public support.
Shri Amit Shah said that what happened two days ago has crossed all limits. He said that Modi Ji's mother, while living in a poor household, has brought up all her children to such a level that her son has become a world leader. Shri Shah said that the people of India can never tolerate such abusive words against such a person, and there cannot be further degradation in politics and public life. Shri Shah told the leader of the main opposition party that he should apologize to the Prime Minister, his late mother and the people of the country for this.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গুয়াহাটিতে রাজভবনের ব্রহ্মপুত্র শাখার উদ্বোধন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রীর, সেইসঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ৩২২ কোটি টাকার ৮ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
29 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ অসমের গুয়াহাটিতে রাজভবনের ব্রহ্মপুত্র শাখার উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে তিনি ৩২২ কোটি টাকার ৮টি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অসমের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী লক্ষণ প্রসাদ আচার্য, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, বিভিন্নরকম উত্থান-পতন এবং হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা সত্ত্বেও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এখন শান্তি, উন্নয়ন এবং সর্বাত্মক বিকাশের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, মহারাজ পিথু থেকে লোচিত বরফুকন এবং শীলা রাই থেকে অসমের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের আত্মত্যাগ, ভারত মাতার সেবায় যারা সেনাবাহিনীতে যোগদান করেছেন সেই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সবসময়ই ভারতের সুরক্ষার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ স্বরূপ। তিনি বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল পৃথিবীর প্রাচীনতম নানা সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যের এক আধার। শিল্পকলা থেকে শুরু করে ভাষা, রন্ধন, পোশাক, সঙ্গীত, প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য বিশ্বক্ষেত্রে সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে এক অনন্যতা দিয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, অসম বাঁচাও আন্দোলন সংগ্রামে অনেক তরুণ আত্মত্যাগ করেছেন। যেসব ছাত্রসমাজ এই আন্দোলন পরিচালনা করেছিলেন তাদের দিশাকে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা সম্পূর্ণতা দিয়েছেন। এই আন্দোলনের লক্ষ্যপূরণই কেবল হয়নি, বরং সেই লক্ষ্য ছাপিয়ে উন্নয়নের গতি অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগে গত ১১ বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের অভূতপূর্ব বিকাশ হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ইতিহাস লেখা হলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর শাসনাধীনে বিগত ১১ বছর স্বর্ণাক্ষরে লেখা থাকবে। তিনি দেশের সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছেন। বাহ্যিক বা অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন, সর্বোপরি ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্রসীমার ওপরে তুলে আনা, ১১ কোটি মানুষের আবাসন, বিদ্যুৎ, শৌচালয়, নলবাহিত পানীয় জল, গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার এবং গত ১০ বছরে ৫ লক্ষ টাকার স্বাস্থ্যবিমার সুযোগ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেবলমাত্র নীতি-নির্ণয় করেননি তার বাস্তব রূপায়ণকে সুনিশ্চিত করেছেন। সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতি বিশ্বকে হতবাক করেছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ৩২২ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৮টি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। ব্রিটিশ ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনকালের ৩টি ফৌজদারি আইনের পরিবর্তন করে ফৌজদারি বিচারব্যবস্থায় ৩টি নতুন ভারতীয় ন্যায়সংহিতার প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সমগ্র দেশ ডিজিটাল ভারতের স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়িত হতে দেখছে। সাইবার সুরক্ষাকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আখ্যা দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ভারত সরকার দিল্লিতে প্রথম ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ফরেন্সিক ল্যাবোরেটরি - এনসিএলএফ স্থাপন করে যা সাইবার অপরাধের হাত থেকে দেশের মানুষের কষ্টার্জিত অর্থকে রক্ষায় সাহায্য করবে। দ্বিতীয় এনসিএলএফটি স্থাপিত হয়েছে অসমের গুয়াহাটিতে যা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের মানুষের স্বার্থরক্ষা করবে। এই এনসিএলএফ, জাতীয় সুরক্ষাকে শক্তিশালী করার এক উপাদান হিসাবে প্রমাণিত। মাদক, অস্ত্র-চোরাচালান এবং সীমান্তে অনুপ্রবেশ রোধে যা সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে।
তিনি বলেন, লচিত বরফুকন পুলিশ অ্যাকাডেমিতে এনসিএলএফ-এর প্রতিষ্ঠার মধ্যে দিয়ে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ৮টি রাজ্যের পুলিশ বাহিনী দেশের সীমান্ত রক্ষায় ২৪ ঘন্টা সজাগ রয়েছে, সেইসঙ্গে অপরাধমূলক নানান কাজ বন্ধ করতেও সাহায্য করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর জওয়ানদের সুবিধার্থে নানান উদ্যোগেরও সূচনা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ৪০ কোটিরও বেশি টাকা ব্যয়ে রাজভবনের ব্রহ্মপুত্র শাখাটি ৩,৩০০ বর্গমিটারের বেশি এলাকা জুড়ে গড়ে উঠেছে। বিভিন্ন সাংবিধানিক কাজকর্মের সুবিধার্থে তা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ছাত্র, গবেষক, শিল্পী, কলাকুশলী এবং বিভিন্ন পেশার মানুষের সুবিধার্থে তা কাজ করবে।
তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বের ২৭টি দেশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে তাদের সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মানে সম্মানিত করেছে যা আমাদের কাছে এক গভীর শ্লাঘার বিষয়। তিনি আক্ষেপের সঙ্গে বলেন, সারাবিশ্ব যখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে সম্মান জানাচ্ছে তখন প্রধান বিরোধী দলের নেতা নেতিবাচক রাজনীতি করে ঘৃণা ছড়াচ্ছেন। বিহারের অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর নিন্দাজনক ভাষা ব্যবহারের কঠোর সমালোচনা করেছেন তিনি। এই জাতীয় ভাষা ব্যবহার করে প্রধান বিরোধী দল মানুষের সমর্থন পাবে না বলেও তিনি জানান। যেকোনও গণতান্ত্রিক দেশে নির্বাচনই হচ্ছে গণতন্ত্রের আত্মা। ভোটার তালিকায় অনুপ্রবেশকারীদের নাম ঢোকালে তা নির্বাচনের বাতাবরণকে কলুষিত করে এবং রাষ্ট্রের পক্ষেও কোনোভাবে নিরাপদ নয়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, গত দুদিন আগে যে ঘটনা ঘটেছে তা সমস্ত সীমাকে অতিক্রম করে গেছে। মোদীজির মা দারিদ্রাবস্থা সত্ত্বেও তাঁর সন্তানদের এমন করে বড় করে তুলেছেন যে তাঁর সন্তান বিশ্বনেতা হয়ে উঠেছেন। এই জাতীয় বরেণ্য ব্যক্তির বিরুদ্ধে কদর্য ভাষা ব্যবহার কোনওভাবেই সমর্থনযোগ্য নয়। প্রধান বিরোধী দলনেতার এজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী, তাঁর পরলোকগত মা, সর্বোপরি সমগ্র দেশের মানুষের কাছে ক্ষমা চাওয়া উচিত।