Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s conversation with Shubhanshu Shukla
19 AUG 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister – As you all have returned after undertaking such an extraordinary journey…
Shubhanshu Shukla – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – You must be experiencing something different. I mean to say, what do you feel?
Shubhanshu Shukla – Sir, when we go up there, the atmosphere, the environment is entirely different. There is no gravity.
Prime Minister – So, as far as the seating arrangement is concerned, does it remain the same?
Shubhanshu Shukla – Yes, Sir, it remains the same.
Prime Minister – And you have to spend the entire 23–24 hours within that space?
Shubhanshu Shukla – Yes, Sir. But once you reach space, you can unfasten your seat, unstrap your harness, and then you can float around inside the capsule, move about and do things.
Prime Minister – Is there so much space inside?
Shubhanshu Shukla – Not very much, Sir, but there is a little.
Prime Minister – That means it is better than the cockpit of your fighter jet?
Shubhanshu Shukla – Better than that, Sir. But once we arrive there, several changes occur. For example, the heartbeat slows down. These changes happen, but within four to five days the body gets used to it and you become normal there. And when you return, then again the same changes occur. However healthy you may be, you cannot walk immediately upon returning. Personally, I did not feel unwell, I was fine, but still, when I took my first step, I was about to fall, and people had to hold me. Then the second and third steps, although the mind knows one has to walk, the brain takes time to understand that this is a new environment now.
Prime Minister – So it is not merely the training of the body, but more of the training of the mind?
Shubhanshu Shukla – Yes, Sir, it is the training of the mind. The body has strength, the muscles have strength, but the brain has to be rewired, it has to understand again that this is a new environment, and that to walk here, this much effort or strength will be required. That has to be relearned, Sir.
Prime Minister – Who was there for the longest duration, and for how long?
Shubhanshu Shukla – Sir, at present some people have stayed for nearly eight months at a stretch. It is with this mission that such an eight-month duration has begun.
Prime Minister – And those whom you met there…
Shubhanshu Shukla – Yes, some of them will be returning in December.
Prime Minister – And what is the significance of moong and fenugreek?
Shubhanshu Shukla – Very significant, Sir. I was greatly surprised that people were not aware of these things. Food is a very big challenge on a space station. Space is limited, cargo is costly, and there is always an effort to pack maximum calories and nutrition into minimum space. Experiments of all kinds are going on, Sir. To grow these is very simple; they do not require many resources on a space station. Just place a little water in a small dish, leave them, and within eight days sprouts start appearing very well, Sir. I saw them growing on the station itself. These are the secrets of our country, I would say, Sir. As soon as we got the opportunity to do micro-gravity research, these too reached there. Who knows, this might solve our food security problem. For astronauts, it is useful at the station, but if solved there, it could also help us in solving food security challenges here on Earth, Sir.
Prime Minister – This time when an Indian arrived there, what did the others from different countries feel upon seeing an Indian? What did they ask and what did they speak about?
Shubhanshu Shukla – Yes, Sir. My personal experience over the past year is that wherever I went and whomever I met, they were very happy to meet me, very excited to speak, to ask what we were doing and how we were doing it. Most importantly, everyone knew about Bharat's progress in the field of space. Many people were even more excited about Gaganyaan than I was, Sir. They asked me when our mission would launch. In fact, my crewmates even took my signature with a note that whenever Gaganyaan launches, I must invite them, and that soon after they want to sit in our vehicle. I feel, Sir, there is tremendous enthusiasm.
Prime Minister – They used to call you a tech genius. What was the reason?
Shubhanshu Shukla – No, Sir. I think they were just very kind in saying so. But, Sir, my training in the Air Force, and later the training as a test pilot, was very rigorous. When I joined the Air Force, I thought I would not have to study much, but later I had to study a great deal. And after becoming a test pilot, it was practically like an engineering discipline. We were also trained further, our scientists taught us for two, three, even four years. Therefore, Sir, I think we were very well prepared when we went for this mission.
Prime Minister – The homework I gave you—how much progress have you made on it?
Shubhanshu Shukla – There has been very good progress, Sir. People laughed a lot with me afterwards. After that meeting, they even teased me, saying, “Your Prime Minister gave you homework.” I said yes, indeed. And it was very necessary for us to realise this - That was why I went. The mission was successful, Sir, and we have returned. But this mission is not the end, it is the beginning.
Prime Minister – That is what I had said that day as well.
Shubhanshu Shukla – Yes, Sir, you had said that day…
Prime Minister – This is our very first step.
Shubhanshu Shukla – Indeed, Sir, the first step. And the main purpose of this first step was precisely how much we could learn from it and bring back with us.
Prime Minister – Look, the most important task before us will be to have a large pool of astronauts. We should have 40–50 people ready. Until now, perhaps very few children even thought that this is something worth aspiring for. But after your journey, perhaps belief will grow stronger and the sense of attraction towards it will also increase greatly.
Shubhanshu Shukla – Sir, when I was a child, Rakesh Sharma Sir had gone to space in 1984. But the thought of becoming an astronaut never crossed my mind because we had no programme, nothing at all, Sir. But this time, when I was at the station, I interacted with children three times—once in a live event, and twice through radio. And in all three events, Sir, there was always at least one child who asked, “Sir, how can I become an astronaut?” I feel this in itself is a great success for our country, Sir—that in today’s Bharat, the child does not merely dream, he knows it is possible, that there is an option, and that he can indeed become one. And as you said, Sir, it is now my responsibility. I feel I have been greatly privileged to represent my country, and now it is my duty to help as many people as possible to reach this stage.
Prime Minister – Now, the space station and Gaganyaan…
Shubhanshu Shukla – Sir!
Prime Minister – These are our two major missions…
Shubhanshu Shukla – Sir!
Prime Minister – Your experience will be very valuable in the same.
Shubhanshu Shukla – I believe so too, Sir. Especially because of the kind of commitment our government, under your leadership, has shown to the space programme—providing sustained budget every year in spite of failures. For instance, Sir, Chandrayaan-2 was not successful, yet we said we would move forward, and Chandrayaan-3 succeeded. Even after failures, if such support is forthcoming, and the whole world is watching, then certainly, Sir, we have both the capacity and the position to acquire a leadership role in this field. It could be a very powerful tool—if there were a space station led by Bharat, but with participation from other nations too. I also heard your words about Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in space manufacturing, Sir. All these things are interconnected. The vision you have given us—of Gaganyaan, of BAS, and then of moon landing—is indeed a very great dream, Sir.
Prime Minister – If we accomplish this with self-reliance, it will be very good.
Shubhanshu Shukla – Absolutely, Sir.
Shubhanshu Shukla – I also tried to take several photographs of Bharat from space, Sir. This is where Bharat begins. This triangle is Bengaluru, Sir. This is Hyderabad. And this flash you see, Sir, is lightning. This area is filled with mountains. And this dark area that we crossed is the Himalayas. And above, Sir, those are all stars, and as we crossed, the Sun was rising from behind, Sir.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شوبھانشو شکلا کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت کا متن
19 AUG 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم- آپ لوگ جب اتنے لمبے سفر کے بعد واپس آئے ہیں...
شوبھانشو شکلا - جی سر۔
وزیر اعظم - تو آپ ضرور کچھ تبدیلی محسوس کر رہے ہوں گے، جیسا کہ میں سمجھنا چاہتا ہوں، آپ لوگ کیسا محسوس کرتے ہیں؟
شوبھانشو شکلا - سر، جب ہم اوپر جاتے ہیں، تو وہاں کا جو ماحول ہے،اینوائرنمنٹ ہے، وہ الگ ہے، گریویٹی نہیں ہے۔
وزیراعظم- بیٹھنے کا انتظام ویسا ہی رہتا ہے، جیسا آپ چاہتے ہیں...
شوبھانشو شکلا – ویسا ہی رہتا ہے سر۔
وزیر اعظم - اور پورے 24-23 گھنٹے اسی میں گزارنے پڑتے ہیں؟
شوبھانشو شکلا - جی سر، لیکن ایک بار جب آپ خلا میں پہنچ جاتے ہیں،تو آپ اپنی سیٹ کھول سکتے ہیں، اپنا ہارنس کھول سکتے ہیں اور اسی کیپسول میں آپ نو گراؤنڈ جا سکتے ہیں، اِدھر اُدھر چیزیں کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم – اتنی جگہ ہے اس میں؟
شوبھانشو شکلا – بہت تو نہیں ہے سر، لیکن تھوڑی بہت ہے۔
وزیراعظم- مطلب آپ کا فائٹر جیٹ کا کاک پٹ ہے، اس سے تو زیادہ اچھا ہے۔
شوبھانشو شکلا - اس سے بھی زیادہ اچھا ہے سر۔ لیکن پہنچنے کے بعد سر بہت سی تبدیلیاں آتی ہیں جیسےسرپوراآپ کا دل سست ہو جاتا ہے، اس لیے کچھ تبدیلیاں آتی ہیں، اور وہ، لیکن 5-4 دن میں آپ کا جسم اس کا عادی ہو جاتا ہے، وہاں آپ نارمل ہو جاتے ہیں اور پھر جب آپ واپس آتے ہیں، تو پھر وہی، دوبارہ سےوہی ساری تبدیلیاں ، آپ چل نہیں سکتے، جب آپ واپس آتے ہیں، توچاہے آپ کتنے ہی صحت مند کیوں نہ ہوں۔ مجھے برا نہیں لگ رہا تھا، میں ٹھیک تھا، لیکن پھر بھی جب میں نے پہلا قدم رکھا، تو میں مطلب گر رہا تھا، تو لوگوں نے مجھے پکڑ رکھاتھا۔ پھر دوسرا، تیسرا، اگرچہ میں جانتا ہوں کہ مجھے چلنا ہے، لیکن دماغ کو یہ سمجھنے میں وقت لگتا ہے کہ ٹھیک ہے اب یہ نیا انوائرنمنٹ ہے، نیا ماحول ہے۔
وزیراعظم-یعنی یہ صرف باڈی کی ٹریننگ نہیں ہے، دماغ کی بھی تربیت ہے؟
شوبھانشو شکلا- مائنڈ کا ٹریننگ ہے سر، جسم میں طاقت ہے، پٹھوں میں طاقت ہے، لیکن وہ دماغ کو دوبارہ متحرک کرنا ہے، اسے دوبارہ یہ سمجھنا ہے کہ یہ نیا ماحول ہے، اب آپ کو اس میں چلنے کے لیے اتنی طاقت یا اتنی محنت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ وہ واپس یہ سمجھتے ہیں سر۔
وزیر اعظم - سب سے زیادہ وقت سے وہاں کون تھا، کتنے وقت تک ؟
شوبھانشو شکلا – فی الحال ایک وقت میں لوگ زیادہ سے زیادہ 8 مہینے قیام کر رہے ہیں جناب، اسی مشن سےشروع ہوا ہے کہ ہم 8 مہینے تک رہیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم - جن لوگوں سے آپ ابھی وہاں ملے ہیں...
شوبھانشو شکلا – ہاں، ان میں کچھ لوگ ہیں جو دسمبر میں واپس آئیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم - اور مونگ اور میتھی کی کیا اہمیت ہے؟
شوبھانشو شکلا – بہت اچھا ہے سر، مجھے بہت حیرت ہوئی کہ لوگوں کو اس کے بارے میں نہیں معلوم تھا، ان چیزوں کے بارے میں، جناب ایک خلائی اسٹیشن پر کھانا بہت بڑا چیلنج ہے، جگہ محدود ہے، کارگو مہنگا ہے، آپ ہمیشہ کوشش کرتے ہیں کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کیلوریز اور غذائیت کم سے کم جگہ میں پیک کریں، اور ہر طرح سے تجربات جاری ہیں جناب، اور ان کو اُگانابہت آسان ہے، بہت زیادہ ریسورس نہیں چاہئےخلائی اسٹیشن میں، چھوٹے سے ایک ڈِش میں تھوڑا سا پانی ڈال کر انہیں چھوڑ دیا اور 8 دن کے بعد وہ بہت اچھی طرح سے انکرت ہونے شروع ہو گئے تھے سر۔ اسٹیشن میں ہی مجھے دیکھنے کو ملے۔ تو ہمارے ملک کے یہ راز، میں کہوں گا جناب، جیسے ہی ہمیں یہ موقع ملا کہ ہم مائیکرو گریویٹی ریسرچ تک پہنچ سکیں، وہ وہاں پہنچ رہے ہیں اور کون جانتا ہے، ہو سکتا ہے کہ اس سے ہمارا فوڈ سکیورٹی کا مسئلہ حل ہو جائے، کیونکہ یہ پہلے سے ہی خلابازوں کے لیےا سٹیشن میں موجود ہے، لیکن اگر اسے وہاں حل کر دیا جائے، تو یہ زمین پر موجود لوگوں کے لیے بھی فوڈ سکیورٹی کا مسئلہ حل کرنے میں ہماری مدد کر سکتا ہے، سر۔
وزیر اعظم - پہلا، اس بار ایک کوئی ہندوستانی آیا ہے، تو ایک ہندوستانی کو دیکھ کر لوگوں کے دماغ میں کیا گزرتا ہے، وہ کیا پوچھتے ہیں، کیا بات کرتے ہیں، یہ دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک کے لوگ ہوتے ہیں؟
شبھانشو شکلا - جی سر۔ پچھلے ایک سال کا میرا ذاتی تجربہ یہ رہا ہے کہ میں جہاں بھی گیا، جس سے بھی ملا، سب مجھ سے مل کر بہت خوش ہوئے، وہ آکر مجھ سے بات کرنے اور مجھ سے پوچھنے کے لیے بہت پرجوش تھے کہ تم کیا کر رہے ہو، کیسے کر رہے ہو اور سب سے بڑی بات یہ تھی کہ سب کو معلوم تھا کہ ہندوستان خلائی میدان میں کیا کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے بارے میں سب کو معلوم تھا، اور مجھ سے زیادہ گگن یان کے بارے میں بہت پرجوش لوگ تھے، جو مجھ سے آکر پوچھتے تھے کہ تمہارا مشن کب جا رہا ہے، اور میرے اپنے عملے کے ساتھی جو میرے ساتھ تھے، مجھ سے دستخط کروانے کے بعد اسے تحریری طور پر لے گئے ہیں کہ جب بھی تمہارا گگن یان جائے گا، تم ہمیں لانچ کے لیے بلاؤ گے، اور اس کے بعد ہمیں جلد از جلد تمہاری گاڑی میں بیٹھ کر جانا ہے۔ تو میرا خیال ہے سر بہت جوش ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - وہ سب آپ کو ٹیک جینئس کہتے تھے، وجہ کیا تھی؟
شوبھانشو شکلا – نہیں سر، مجھے لگتا ہے کہ وہ لوگ بہت مہربان ہیں، اور وہ اس طرح بات کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن میری جو ٹریننگ رہی ہے سر، میری ٹریننگ ایئر فورس میں ہوئی اور اس کے بعد ہم نے ٹیسٹ پائلٹ کی ٹریننگ لی سر۔ اس لئے جب میں ایئر فورس میں شامل ہوا تو میں نے سوچا کہ مجھے پڑھنا نہیں پڑے گا، لیکن اس کے بعد مجھے بہت زیادہ پڑھنا پڑا، مجھے نہیں معلوم اور ٹیسٹ پائلٹ بننے کے بعد یہ ایک طرح کا انجینئرنگ ڈسپلن بن جاتا ہے۔ میں نے اس کی تربیت بھی لی، ہمارے سائنسداں نے ہمیں دو تین چار سال پڑھایا، اس لیے مجھے لگتا ہے کہ جب ہم اس مشن کے لیے پہنچے تو ہم بہت اچھی طرح سے تیار تھے۔
وزیر اعظم - میں نے جوآپ کو ہوم ورک کہاتھا ، تواس کی کیا پیش رفت ہے؟
شوبھانشو شکلا - بہت اچھی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے سر، اور لوگ مجھ سے بہت ہنسے، اس ملاقات کے بعد انہوں نے مجھے چھیڑا کہ آپ کے وزیر اعظم نے آپ کو ہوم ورک دیا ہے۔ ہاں انہوں نے دیا ہے اور یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ جناب ہمیں اس کا احساس ہونا چاہیے، میں اسی وجہ سے وہاں گیا تھا۔ مشن کامیاب ہوگیا جناب ہم واپس آگئے ہیں۔ لیکن یہ مشن ختم نہیں ہے، مشن صرف ایک آغاز ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - میں نے اس دن بھی کہا تھا۔
شوبھانشو شکلا - آپ نے اس دن کہا تھا ...
وزیر اعظم - یہ ہمارا پہلا قدم ہے۔
شوبھانشو شکلا - سریہ پہلا قدم ہے ۔ تو اس پہلے قدم کا ، جو بنیادی مقصدتھا، وہ یہی تھا کہ ہم اس سے کتنا سیکھ سکتے ہیں اور اسے واپس لا سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم - دیکھیں، سب سے بڑا کام یہ ہوگا کہ ہمارے پاس خلابازوں کا ایک بہت بڑا پول ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمارے پاس 50-40 لوگ تیار ہونے چاہئیں، اب تک بہت کم بچوں کو یہ خیال آیا ہو گا کہ ہاں یاریہ تو اچھی بات ہے، لیکن اب آپ کے آنے کے بعد شاید وہ اعتماد بھی بہت بڑھ جائے گا، راغب بھی ہوں گے۔
شوبھانشو شکلا - سر، جب میں چھوٹا تھا، راکیش شرما سر پہلی بار 1984 میں گئے تھے، لیکن خلاباز بننے کا خواب میرے ذہن میں کبھی نہیں آیا، کیونکہ ہمارے پاس کوئی پروگرام نہیں تھا، کچھ نہیں سر۔ لیکن جب میں اس بار اسٹیشن گیا تو سر، میں نے تین بار بچوں سے بات کی، ایک بار یہ لائیو پروگرام تھا سر، اور دو بار میں نے ان سے ریڈیو کے ذریعے بات کی اور تینوں واقعات میں سر، ہر ایونٹ میں ایک بچہ تھا جس نے سر سے پوچھا کہ میں خلاباز کیسے بن سکتا ہوں۔ تو میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ یہ ہمارے ملک کی بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے جناب، کہ آج کے ہندوستان میں اسے خواب دیکھنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، وہ جانتے ہیں کہ یہ ممکن ہے، ہمارے پاس آپشن ہے، اور ہم بن سکتے ہیں۔ اور جیسا کہ آپ نے کہا سر یہ میری ذمہ داری ہے، میں محسوس کرتا ہوں، مجھے اپنے ملک کی نمائندگی کرنے کے بہت سے مواقع ملے ہیں، اور اب یہ میری ذمہ داری ہے کہ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو یہاں تک پہنچاؤں۔
وزیر اعظم – اب خلائی اسٹیشن اور گگن یان
شبھانشو شکلا - سر۔
وزیر اعظم - ہمارے دو بڑے مشن ہیں...
شبھانشو شکلا - سر۔
وزیر اعظم – اس میں آپ کا تجربہ بہت کام آئے گا۔
شبھانشو شکلا - میرے خیال میں سر، کہیں نہ کہیں یہ ہمارے لیے بہت بڑا موقع ہے، خاص طور پر سر، کیونکہ ہماری حکومت نے خلائی پروگرام کے لیے جس طرح کا عہد کیا ہے، جو چندریان-2 جیسی ناکامیوں کے باوجود ہر سال مستقل بجٹ بناتا ہے، سر، اس کے بعد بھی ہم نے کہا نہیں، ہم آگے بڑھیں گے، چندریان-3 کامیاب رہا۔ اسی طرح ناکامیوں کے بعد بھی اگر ہمیں اتنی پذیرائی مل رہی ہے اور پوری دنیا اس کو دیکھ رہی ہے۔ تو کہیں جناب، ہم میں اس میں صلاحیت بھی ہے، اور اس میں کوئی مقام بھی ہے، تو ہم یہاں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ اور یہ ایک بہت بڑا ٹول ہوگا، اگر کوئی اسپیس اسٹیشن ہو جس کی قیادت بھارت کر رہا ہو، لیکن دوسرے لوگ آکر اس کا حصہ بنیں، سر میں نے سنا ، آپ نے اسپیس مینوفیکچرنگ میں آتم نربھربھارت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ تو یہ سب چیزیں اسی طرح جڑی ہوئی ہیں، جو آپ نے ہمیں ابھی گگن یان اور بی اے ایس اور پھر مون لینڈنگ کا خواب دیا ہے سر، یہ ایک بہت بڑا، بہت بڑا خواب ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - اگر ہم خود انحصار بن کر ایسا کریں گے تو ہم اچھا کریں گے۔
شوبھانشو شکلا - بالکل سر۔
شوبھانشو شکلا – میں نے بہت کوشش کی ہے سر، خلا میں ہندوستان کی تصویریں لینے کے لیے، تو یہ ہندوستان یہاں سے شروع ہے، سر، یہ ٹرائینگل بنگلورو ہے سر، یہ حیدرآباد کراس ہو رہا ہے اور یہ جوچمک آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں سر، یہ سب بجلی چمک رہی ہے سر، یہ جوپہاڑوں میں بھرا ہےسر اور جو یہ کراہوتی ہے، جو ڈارک ایریا آتا ہے سر یہ ہمالیہ ہے اور یہ اوپر کی طرف جوجا رہے ہیں سر، یہ سب تارے ہیں اور یہ کراس کرتے ہی یہ پیچھے سے سورج آرہا ہےسر۔