Election Commission
Election Commission Notifies Schedule for Vice-Presidential Election 2025
Voting on September 9, 2025, if necessary
Nomination Deadline Set for August 21, 2025
07 AUG 2025 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
By a Notification published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary today (the 7th of August, 2025), the Election Commission has fixed the following schedule for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025: -
(a) August 21, 2025, as the last date for making nominations;
(b) August 22, 2025, as the date for the scrutiny of nominations;
(c) August 25, 2025, as the last date for the withdrawal of candidatures; and
(d) September 09, 2025, as the date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken.
The Commission vide separate Notifications issued on the 25th of July, 2025, has appointed Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, as the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 and Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, as the Assistant Returning Officers.
As required under rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Returning Officer has by a Public Notice notified today, the 7th of August, 2025 that:
(i) nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any one of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No RS-28, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary or Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, at the said office between 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. on any day (other than a public holiday) but not later than the 21st of August, 2025;
(ii) each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
(iii) every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of Rupees Fifteen Thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper,
(iv) forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the time aforesaid;
(v) the nomination papers, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at the said office in Room No. F-100, Sangoshthi-2, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi on Monday, the 22nd of August, 2025 at 11 a.m.;
(vi) the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorised in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o'clock in the afternoon of the 25th of August, 2025;
(vii) in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Tuesday, the 9th of September, 2025 between the hours of 10 a.m. and 5 p.m. at the places of polling fixed under the rules.
Arrangements have also been made for simultaneous publication of these Notifications and the Public Notice issued by the Returning Officer in all the Official Gazette of all the States/Union Territories.
For any queries regarding the election process, Shri P.C. Mody, the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha may be contacted in his office (Room No. RS 08, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi) between 3.30 p.m. and 4.30 p.m. on all working days including Saturdays (other than a public holiday) falling within the period of filing of Nomination Papers, i.e., 9th August and 16th August, 2025.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ચૂંટણી પંચે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણી 2025 માટે સમયપત્રક જાહેર કર્યું
જરૂર પડ્યે મતદાન 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ યોજાશે
નોમિનેશન માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ 21 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે
07 AUG 2025 10:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે (7 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025) ભારતના અસાધારણ ગેઝેટમાં પ્રકાશિત એક સૂચના દ્વારા, ચૂંટણી પંચે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણી, 2025 માટે નીચે મુજબનું સમયપત્રક નક્કી કર્યું છે:-
(a) 21 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 નામાંકન દાખલ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ;
(b) 22 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 નામાંકનની ચકાસણીની તારીખ;
(c) 25 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 ઉમેદવારીપત્રો પાછા ખેંચવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ; અને
(d) 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 જો જરૂરી હશે તો આ તારીખે મતદાન યોજાશે.
કમિશને 25 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી અલગ સૂચનાઓ દ્વારા રાજ્યસભાના સેક્રેટરી જનરલ શ્રી પી.સી. મોદીને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી, 2025 માટે રિટર્નિંગ અધિકારી તરીકે અને સંયુક્ત સચિવ સુશ્રી ગરિમા જૈન અને રાજ્યસભા સચિવાલયના નિયામક શ્રી વિજય કુમાર સહાયકને રિટર્નિંગ અધિકારી તરીકે નિયુક્ત કર્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી નિયમો, 1974ના નિયમ 3 હેઠળ આવશ્યકતા મુજબ રિટર્નિંગ અધિકારીએ આજે, 7 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ એક જાહેર સૂચના દ્વારા સૂચિત કર્યું છે કે:
ઉમેદવાર અથવા તેમના કોઈપણ પ્રસ્તાવક અથવા સમર્થકો દ્વારા ઉમેદવારી પત્ર નીચે સહી કરનારને તેમના કાર્યાલય, રૂમ નં. RS-28, પ્રથમ માળ, સંસદ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે અથવા તેમની અનિવાર્ય ગેરહાજરીના કિસ્સામાં, સહાયક ચૂંટણી અધિકારી શ્રીમતી ગરિમા જૈન, સંયુક્ત સચિવ અથવા શ્રી વિજય કુમાર, રાજ્યસભા સચિવાલયના નિયામકને ઉપરોક્ત કાર્યાલયમાં કોઈપણ દિવસે (જાહેર રજાઓ સિવાય) સવારે 11 વાગ્યાથી બપોરે 3 વાગ્યાની વચ્ચે પરંતુ 21 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 સુધીમાં પહોંચાડી શકાય છે;
દરેક ઉમેદવારી પત્ર સાથે તે સંસદીય મતવિસ્તારની મતદાર યાદીમાં ઉમેદવાર સંબંધિત એન્ટ્રીની પ્રમાણિત નકલ હોવી જોઈએ. જેમાં ઉમેદવાર મતદાર તરીકે નોંધાયેલ હોય;
દરેક ઉમેદવારે માત્ર પંદર હજાર રૂપિયા જમા કરાવવાના રહેશે. રકમ ઉમેદવારી પત્ર રજૂ કરતી વખતે રિટર્નિંગ અધિકારી પાસે રોકડમાં જમા કરાવી શકાય છે અથવા તો પહેલાં ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંકમાં અથવા સરકારી તિજોરીમાં જમા કરાવી શકાય છે અને પછીના કિસ્સામાં ઉમેદવારી પત્ર સાથે એક રસીદ જોડવી જરૂરી છે. જેમાં દર્શાવવામાં આવે છે કે ઉપરોક્ત રકમ જમા કરવામાં આવી છે.
ઉપરોક્ત કાર્યાલયમાંથી દર્શાવેલા સમયે ઉમેદવારી પત્રોના ફોર્મ મેળવી શકાય છે;
કાયદાની કલમ 5Bની પેટા-કલમ (4) હેઠળ નામંજૂર કરાયેલા સિવાયના ઉમેદવારી પત્રો, 22 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ને સોમવારના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે ઉપરોક્ત કાર્યાલય, રૂમ નં. F-100, સેમિનાર-2, પ્રથમ માળ, સંસદ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ચકાસણી માટે લેવામાં આવશે;
ઉમેદવારી પત્ર પાછો ખેંચવાની સૂચના ઉમેદવાર દ્વારા, અથવા આ વતી ઉમેદવાર દ્વારા લેખિતમાં અધિકૃત તેમના કોઈપણ પ્રસ્તાવક અથવા સમર્થકો દ્વારા, 25 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ બપોરે ત્રણ વાગ્યા પહેલાં ઉપરોક્ત ફકરા (i) માં ઉલ્લેખિત સ્થળે નીચે સહી કરનારને આપી શકાય છે;
ચૂંટણી યોજાશે તો તે કિસ્સામાં, મતદાન 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ મંગળવારના રોજ સવારે 10 થી સાંજે 5 વાગ્યા દરમિયાન નિયમો હેઠળ નિર્ધારિત મતદાન સ્થળોએ યોજાશે.
આ સૂચનાઓ અને રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસર દ્વારા તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના તમામ સત્તાવાર ગેઝેટમાં જારી કરાયેલ જાહેર નોટિસના એકસાથે પ્રકાશન માટે પણ વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે.
ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયા સંબંધિત કોઈપણ પ્રશ્નો માટે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી, 2025ના રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસર અને રાજ્યસભાના મહાસચિવ શ્રી પી.સી. મોદીનો તેમના કાર્યાલય (રૂમ નં. આરએસ 08, ગ્રાઉન્ડ ફ્લોર, સંસદ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી) ખાતે ઉમેદવારી પત્રો ભરવાના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન બપોરે 3.30 થી 4.30 વાગ્યા સુધી શનિવાર (જાહેર રજાઓ સિવાય) સહિત તમામ કાર્યકારી દિવસોમાં સંપર્ક કરી શકાય છે.