Election Commission
Election Commission Notifies Schedule for Vice-Presidential Election 2025
Voting on September 9, 2025, if necessary
Nomination Deadline Set for August 21, 2025
07 AUG 2025 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
By a Notification published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary today (the 7th of August, 2025), the Election Commission has fixed the following schedule for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025: -
(a) August 21, 2025, as the last date for making nominations;
(b) August 22, 2025, as the date for the scrutiny of nominations;
(c) August 25, 2025, as the last date for the withdrawal of candidatures; and
(d) September 09, 2025, as the date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken.
The Commission vide separate Notifications issued on the 25th of July, 2025, has appointed Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, as the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 and Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, as the Assistant Returning Officers.
As required under rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Returning Officer has by a Public Notice notified today, the 7th of August, 2025 that:
(i) nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any one of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No RS-28, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary or Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, at the said office between 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. on any day (other than a public holiday) but not later than the 21st of August, 2025;
(ii) each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
(iii) every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of Rupees Fifteen Thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper,
(iv) forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the time aforesaid;
(v) the nomination papers, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at the said office in Room No. F-100, Sangoshthi-2, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi on Monday, the 22nd of August, 2025 at 11 a.m.;
(vi) the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorised in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o'clock in the afternoon of the 25th of August, 2025;
(vii) in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Tuesday, the 9th of September, 2025 between the hours of 10 a.m. and 5 p.m. at the places of polling fixed under the rules.
Arrangements have also been made for simultaneous publication of these Notifications and the Public Notice issued by the Returning Officer in all the Official Gazette of all the States/Union Territories.
For any queries regarding the election process, Shri P.C. Mody, the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha may be contacted in his office (Room No. RS 08, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi) between 3.30 p.m. and 4.30 p.m. on all working days including Saturdays (other than a public holiday) falling within the period of filing of Nomination Papers, i.e., 9th August and 16th August, 2025.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2025 ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
07 AUG 2025 10:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ (7 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025) ਨੂੰ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਸਟ੍ਰਾਆਰਡੀਨਰੀ (Gazette of India Extraordinary) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ, 2025 ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ:-
(ਓ) 21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025, ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ;
(ਅ) 22 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025, ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪੇਪਰਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ;
(ੲ) 25 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025, ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ; ਅਤੇ
(ਸ) 09 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025, ਜੇਕਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ।
25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਸੀ. ਮੋਦੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ, 2025 ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਜੈਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 1974 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 3 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ, 7 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ:
(i) ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪੇਪਰਸ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਕ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਮਰਾ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਰਐੱਸ- 28, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਜਾਂ, ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਜੈਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਕਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨ (ਜਨਤਕ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਲੇਕਿਨ 21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 3.00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ;
(ii) ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪੇਪਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਦੀ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਾਪੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਵੋਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੈ;
(ⅲ) ਹਰੇਕ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਪੰਦਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ (15,000 ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਾਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪੇਪਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕੋਲ ਨਕਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਜਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਸੀਦ ਜੋ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਕਤ ਰਕਮ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪੇਪਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ;
(iv) ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪੇਪਰਸ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਕਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ;
(v) ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 5ਬੀ ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (4) ਅਧੀਨ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪੇਪਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪੇਪਰਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ, 22 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.00 ਵਜੇ ਕਮਰਾ ਨੰਬਰ ਐੱਫ-100, ਸੰਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ-2, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ, ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ;
(vi) ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਕ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ 25 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 3.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪੈਰ੍ਹਾ (i) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ;
(vii) ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ, 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5.00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਸੀ. ਮੋਦੀ, ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ-ਚੋਣਾਂ, 2025 ਦੇ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਜਨਰਲ, ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਕਮਰਾ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਰ.ਐੱਸ. 08, ਗਰਾਉਂਡ ਫਲੋਰ, ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ 3.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 4.30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ (ਜਨਤਕ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪੇਪਰਸ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ, ਯਾਨੀ 9 ਅਗਸਤ ਅਤੇ 16 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।