भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
निवडणूक आयोगाने उपराष्ट्रपती पद निवडणुक 2025 साठी वेळापत्रक केले घोषित
आवश्यकता भासल्यास 9 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी मतदान होणार
नामनिर्देशनपत्र दाखल करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 21 ऑगस्ट 2025
07 AUG 2025 10:35AM by PIB Mumbai
निवडणूक आयोगाने भारताच्या विशेष राजपत्रात आज 7 ऑगस्ट, 2025 रोजी प्रकाशित अधिसूचनेद्वारे, उपराष्ट्रपती पद निवडणुक 2025 साठी खालील वेळापत्रक निश्चित केले आहे.
(a) 21 ऑगस्ट 2025 नामनिर्देशनपत्र दाखल करण्याची अंतिम तारीख;
(b) 22 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी नामनिर्देशनपत्रांची छाननी;
(c) 25 ऑगस्ट 2025 ही उमेदवारी मागे घेण्याची अंतिम तारीख; आणि
(d) 9 सप्टेंबर, 2025 या दिवशी आवश्यकता भासल्यास मतदान घेतले जाईल.
आयोगाने 25 जुलै 2025 रोजी जारी केलेल्या स्वतंत्र अधिसूचनांद्वारे, उपराष्ट्रपतीपदाच्या निवडणुकीसाठी राज्यसभेचे सरचिटणीस पी.सी. मोदी यांची निवडणूक अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्ती केली आहे आणि सहसचिव गरिमा जैन आणि राज्यसभा सचिवालयाचे संचालक विजय कुमार यांची सहायक निवडणूक अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
राष्ट्रपती आणि उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणूक नियमावली , 1974 च्या नियम 3 अंतर्गत आवश्यकतेनुसार,निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांनी सार्वजनिक सूचनेद्वारे आज, 7 ऑगस्ट, 2025 रोजी अधिसूचित केले आहे की-
(i) नामनिर्देशनपत्र, उमेदवार किंवा त्याच्या प्रस्तावक किंवा अनुमोदकांपैकी कोणीही निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या खोली क्रमांक आरएस-28, पहिला मजला, संसद भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथील कार्यालयात किंवा ते अपरिहार्य कारणामुळे गैरहजर असल्यास, सहाय्यक निवडणूक अधिकारी सहसचिव गरिमा जैन आणि राज्यसभा सचिवालयाचे संचालक विजय कुमार यांच्याकडे सदर कार्यालयात कोणत्याही दिवशी (सार्वजनिक सुट्टी व्यतिरिक्त) सकाळी 11 ते दुपारी 3 या वेळेत सादर करता येतील. मात्र 21 ऑगस्ट 2025 नंतर सादर करता येणार नाही.
(ii) प्रत्येक नामनिर्देशनपत्रासोबत ज्या संसदीय मतदारसंघात उमेदवार मतदार म्हणून नोंदणीकृत आहे त्या मतदार यादीतील उमेदवाराशी संबंधित नोंदीची प्रमाणित प्रत असावी;
(iii) प्रत्येक उमेदवाराने पंधरा हजार रुपये जमा करावेत . ही रक्कम निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांकडे नामनिर्देशनपत्र सादर करताना रोख स्वरूपात किंवा आधी भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेत किंवा सरकारी तिजोरीत जमा केली जाऊ शकते.आणि नंतर नामनिर्देशनपत्रासोबत ही रक्कम जमा केल्याची पावती जोडणे आवश्यक आहे;
(v). कायद्याच्या 5 B कलमाअंतर्गत उपकलम 4च्या अन्वये नाकारण्यात आलेल्या अर्जाव्यतिरिक्त इतर नामनिर्देशनपत्र छाननीसाठी वरील कार्यालयात खोली क्र . F-100 संगोष्टी-2, पहिला मजला संसद भवन नवी दिल्ली येथे सोमवार 22 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी सकाळी अकरा वाजता छाननीसाठी घेतले जातील.
(vi). उमेदवारीतून माघार घेण्याची सूचना स्वतः उमेदवार किंवा त्याच्या प्रस्तावक किंवा अनुमोदकाकडून, जे उमेदवाराच्या वतीने यासाठी अधिकृतपणे लेखी स्वरूपात नियुक्त केले असतील त्यांच्याकरवी देता येईल. ही सूचना वरील परिच्छेद 1 मध्ये दिलेल्या पत्त्यावर 25 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी दुपारी तीन वाजण्याचे आत द्यावी.
(vii) या निवडणुकांसाठीचे मतदान मंगळवार दिनांक 9 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी सकाळी दहा ते संध्याकाळी पाच या वेळेत मतदानाच्या ठिकाणी नियमानुसार घेतले जाईल.
या अधिसूचनेचे आणि निवडणूक अधिकारीद्वारे जारी सार्वजनिक सूचनेचे एकाच वेळी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अधिकृत राजपत्रात प्रकाशन करण्याची व्यवस्था केली आहे.
निवडणूक प्रक्रियेबद्दल आणखी शंका असल्यास त्यासाठी उपराष्ट्रपतीं पदाची निवडणुक 2025 साठीचे निवडणूक निर्णय अधिकारी आणि राज्यसभेचे सरचिटणीस पी सी मोदी यांना खोली क्र. आरएस 8 तळमजला संसद भवन नवी दिल्ली येथे नामनिर्देशन पत्रे दाखल करण्याच्या कालावधीत म्हणजेच 9 ऑगस्ट ते 16 ऑगस्ट 2025 या काळात सार्वजनिक सुट्ट्या वगळता शनिवारसह सर्व कार्यालयीन कामकाजाच्या दिवशी दुपारी साडेतीन ते साडेचार या वेळेत भेटता येईल.

Election Commission
Election Commission Notifies Schedule for Vice-Presidential Election 2025
Voting on September 9, 2025, if necessary
Nomination Deadline Set for August 21, 2025
07 AUG 2025 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
By a Notification published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary today (the 7th of August, 2025), the Election Commission has fixed the following schedule for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025: -
(a) August 21, 2025, as the last date for making nominations;
(b) August 22, 2025, as the date for the scrutiny of nominations;
(c) August 25, 2025, as the last date for the withdrawal of candidatures; and
(d) September 09, 2025, as the date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken.
The Commission vide separate Notifications issued on the 25th of July, 2025, has appointed Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, as the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 and Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, as the Assistant Returning Officers.
As required under rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Returning Officer has by a Public Notice notified today, the 7th of August, 2025 that:
(i) nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any one of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No RS-28, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary or Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, at the said office between 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. on any day (other than a public holiday) but not later than the 21st of August, 2025;
(ii) each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
(iii) every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of Rupees Fifteen Thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper,
(iv) forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the time aforesaid;
(v) the nomination papers, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at the said office in Room No. F-100, Sangoshthi-2, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi on Monday, the 22nd of August, 2025 at 11 a.m.;
(vi) the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorised in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o'clock in the afternoon of the 25th of August, 2025;
(vii) in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Tuesday, the 9th of September, 2025 between the hours of 10 a.m. and 5 p.m. at the places of polling fixed under the rules.
Arrangements have also been made for simultaneous publication of these Notifications and the Public Notice issued by the Returning Officer in all the Official Gazette of all the States/Union Territories.
For any queries regarding the election process, Shri P.C. Mody, the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha may be contacted in his office (Room No. RS 08, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi) between 3.30 p.m. and 4.30 p.m. on all working days including Saturdays (other than a public holiday) falling within the period of filing of Nomination Papers, i.e., 9th August and 16th August, 2025.