निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग ने 2025 के उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव की तिथि घोषित की
ज़रूरत पड़ने पर मतदान 9 सितंबर, 2025 को होगा
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 21 अगस्त, 2025 तय की गई
07 AUG 2025 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
आज (7 अगस्त, 2025) भारत के राजपत्र असाधारण में प्रकाशित एक अधिसूचना द्वारा निर्वाचन आयोग ने उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2025 के लिए निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम नियत किया है:-
(क) 21 अगस्त, 2025, नामांकन की अंतिम तारीख के रूप में;
(ख) 22 अगस्त, 2025, नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तारीख के रूप में;
(ग) 25 अगस्त, 2025, उम्मीदवारी से नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तारीख के रूप में; और
(घ) 09 सितंबर, 2025, मतदान की, यदि आवश्यक हो, तारीख के रूप में।
25 जुलाई, 2025 को जारी पृथक अधिसूचनाओं के द्वारा आयोग ने श्री पी.सी. मोदी, महासचिव, राज्य सभा को उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2025 के लिए निर्वाचन अधिकारी और सुश्री गरिमा जैन, संयुक्त सचिव और श्री विजय कुमार, निदेशक, राज्य सभा सचिवालय को सहायक निर्वाचन अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया है।
जैसा कि राष्ट्रपतीय एवं उपराष्ट्रपतीय चुनाव नियमावली, 1974 के नियम 3 के अधीन अपेक्षित है, निर्वाचन अधिकारी ने आज, 7 अगस्त, 2025 को एक सार्वजनिक सूचना द्वारा अधिसूचित किया है किः
(1) नामांकन पत्र उम्मीदवार या उसके किसी प्रस्तावक या अनुमोदक द्वारा अधोहस्ताक्षरी को कमरा संख्या आरएस 28 प्रथम तल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली स्थित उनके कार्यालय में या यदि वह अपरिहार्य रूप से अनुपस्थित हैं, तो सहायक निर्वाचन अधिकारी, सुश्री गरिमा जैन, संयुक्त सचिव या श्री विजय कुमार, निदेशक, राज्य सभा सचिवालय, राज्य सभा सचिवालय को उक्त कार्यालय में किसी भी कार्य दिवस (सार्वजनिक अवकाश के अतिरिक्त) में, परंतु 21 अगस्त, 2025 के पश्चात् नहीं, मध्याह्न पूर्व 11 बजे से मध्याह्न पश्चात् 3 बजे के बीच, जमा कराया जा सकता है;
(३) प्रत्येक नामांकन पत्र के साथ उस संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की मतदाता सूची में उम्मीदवार से संबंधित प्रविष्टि की प्रमाणित प्रति संलग्न होनी चाहिए जिसमें उम्मीदवार एक मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकृत है;
(ⅲ) प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार पंद्रह हजार रुपये की राशि जमा करेगा या जमा करवाएगा। यह राशि नामांकन पत्र प्रस्तुत करते समय निर्वाचन अधिकारी के पास नकद में जमा की जा सकती है या पहले भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक या सरकारी कोष में जमा की जा सकती है और बाद वाली स्थिति में यह दर्शाने वाली एक रसीद नामांकन पत्र के साथ संलग्न करना आवश्यक है कि उक्त राशि जमा की गई है;
(iv) नामांकन पत्र के प्रपत्र उक्त कार्यालय से पूर्वोक्त समय पर प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं;
(v) अधिनियम की धारा 5ख की उप-धारा (4) के तहत निरस्त किए गए नामांकन पत्रों के अतिरिक्त नामांकन पत्रों की, सोमवार, 22 अगस्त, 2025 को मध्याह्न पूर्व 11 बजे कमरा संख्या कमरा संख्या एफ-100, संगोष्ठी-2, प्रथम तल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में जांच की जाएगी;
(vi) उम्मीदवार या उसके किसी भी प्रस्तावक या अनुमोदक, जिसे उम्मीदवार द्वारा लिखित रूप में इस संबंध में अधिकृत किया गया हो, द्वारा उम्मीदवारी से नाम वापस लेने की सूचना 25 अगस्त, 2025 को अपराह्न 3.00 बजे से पूर्व उपरोक्त पैरा (i) में निर्दिष्ट स्थान पर अधोहस्ताक्षरी को दी जा सकती है;
(vii) निर्वाचन कराए जाने की स्थिति में, मंगलवार, 9 सितम्बर, 2025 को मध्याह्न पूर्व 10.00 बजे से मध्याह्न पश्चात् 5.00 बजे के बीच नियमों के तहत निर्धारित मतदान स्थलों पर मतदान होगा।
इन अधिसूचनाओं और निर्वाचन अधिकारी द्वारा जारी सार्वजनिक सूचना को एक साथ सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के राजपत्रों में प्रकाशन की व्यवस्था भी की गई है।
निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया के संबंध में किसी भी पूछताछ के लिए, उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2025 के लिए निर्वाचन अधिकारी और राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी से उनके कार्यालय (कमरा संख्या आरएस 08, भूतल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली) में नामांकन दाखिल करने की अवधि के भीतर आने वाले शनिवारों अर्थात् 9 अगस्त और 16 अगस्त, 2025 सहित सभी कार्य दिवसों में (सार्वजनिक अवकाशों के अतिरिक्त) मध्याह्न पश्चात् 3.30 बजे से मध्याह्न पश्चात् 4.30 बजे के बीच संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Election Commission
Election Commission Notifies Schedule for Vice-Presidential Election 2025
Voting on September 9, 2025, if necessary
Nomination Deadline Set for August 21, 2025
07 AUG 2025 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
By a Notification published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary today (the 7th of August, 2025), the Election Commission has fixed the following schedule for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025: -
(a) August 21, 2025, as the last date for making nominations;
(b) August 22, 2025, as the date for the scrutiny of nominations;
(c) August 25, 2025, as the last date for the withdrawal of candidatures; and
(d) September 09, 2025, as the date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken.
The Commission vide separate Notifications issued on the 25th of July, 2025, has appointed Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, as the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 and Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, as the Assistant Returning Officers.
As required under rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Returning Officer has by a Public Notice notified today, the 7th of August, 2025 that:
(i) nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any one of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No RS-28, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary or Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, at the said office between 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. on any day (other than a public holiday) but not later than the 21st of August, 2025;
(ii) each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
(iii) every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of Rupees Fifteen Thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper,
(iv) forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the time aforesaid;
(v) the nomination papers, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at the said office in Room No. F-100, Sangoshthi-2, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi on Monday, the 22nd of August, 2025 at 11 a.m.;
(vi) the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorised in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o'clock in the afternoon of the 25th of August, 2025;
(vii) in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Tuesday, the 9th of September, 2025 between the hours of 10 a.m. and 5 p.m. at the places of polling fixed under the rules.
Arrangements have also been made for simultaneous publication of these Notifications and the Public Notice issued by the Returning Officer in all the Official Gazette of all the States/Union Territories.
For any queries regarding the election process, Shri P.C. Mody, the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha may be contacted in his office (Room No. RS 08, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi) between 3.30 p.m. and 4.30 p.m. on all working days including Saturdays (other than a public holiday) falling within the period of filing of Nomination Papers, i.e., 9th August and 16th August, 2025.