Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival at Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple in Tamil Nadu
27 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam Chola Mandalam,
The most respected Aadheenam Mathadhishgan (heads), the Chinmaya Mission Swamis, Tamil Nadu Governor R N Ravi Ji, my cabinet colleague Dr. L Murugan Ji, local MP Thiruma-Valavan Ji, Tamil Nadu ministers present on the dais, my colleague in Parliament respected Sri Ilaiyaraaja Ji, all Oduvars, devotees, students, cultural historians, and my dear brothers and sisters! Namah Shivaya
नम: शिवाय वाळघा, नादन ताळ वाळघा, इमैइ पोळुदुम्, येन नेन्जिल् नींगादान ताळ वाळघा!!
I observed that whenever the name of Nayanar Nagendran was mentioned, the atmosphere of excitement all around suddenly changed.
Friends,
In a way, this is the place of reverence of the Raj Raja. And the way Ilaiyaraaja immersed us all in the devotion of Shiva in that land of faith, be it the month of Saavan, be it the land of faith of Raj Raja and be it the penance of Ilaiyaraaja, what a wonderful atmosphere, a very wonderful atmosphere, and I am the MP of Kashi and when I hear Om Namah Shivay, I get goosebumps.
Friends,
The amazing energy of Shiva Darshan, the music of Sri Ilaiyaraaja, the chanting of Oduvar, this spiritual experience truly overwhelms the soul.
Friends,
The holy month of Saavan and the historic occasion of one thousand years of the start of the construction of the Brihadeshwar Shiva temple, in such a wonderful time I have had the good fortune of being present at the feet of Lord Brihadeshwar Shiva and worshipping him. I have prayed for the welfare of 140 crore Indians and the continued progress of India in this historic temple. I wish that everyone gets the blessings of Lord Shiva, नम: पार्वती पतये हर हर महादेव!
Friends,
I was late in coming here, I had reached here early, but the wonderful exhibition that the cultural ministry of the Government of India has put up is informative, inspiring and we all are filled with pride that how our ancestors gave direction for human welfare a thousand years ago. It was so vast, so extensive, so grand, and I was told that thousands of people have been coming to see this exhibition since the last one week. It is worth seeing and I would tell everyone to definitely see it.
Friends,
Today I have also got the opportunity to launch the album of Tamil Geeta here through the efforts of Chinmaya Mission. This effort also energizes our resolve to preserve the heritage. I also congratulate all the people associated with this effort.
Friends,
The Chola kings expanded their diplomatic and trade relations to Sri Lanka, Maldives and Southeast Asia. It is also a coincidence that I have returned from Maldives only yesterday, and today I am a part of this program in Tamil Nadu.
Our scriptures say that devotees of Shiva become immortal like Shiva by merging into Shiva. That is why India's Chola heritage, associated with the exclusive devotion to Shiva, has become immortal today. Raj Raja Chola, Rajendra Chola, these names are synonymous with the identity and pride of India. The history and heritage of the Chola Empire is a proclamation of India's true potential. This is the inspiration of that dream of India, with which we are moving ahead towards the goal of developed India. With this inspiration, I pay my tribute to Rajendra Chola the Great. In the last few days, all of you have celebrated the Aadi Thiruvathirai festival. Today it is culminating in this grand event. I congratulate all those who contributed to this.
Friends,
Historians believe that the Chola Empire was one of the golden eras of India. This era is identified by its strategic power. India's tradition as the mother of Democracy was also carried forward by the Chola Empire. Historians talk about Britain's Magna Carta in the name of democracy, but many centuries ago, elections were held in the Chola Empire through the democratic system from Kudavolai Amai. Today there is so much discussion about water management and ecology preservation all over the world. Our ancestors understood their importance long ago. We hear about many kings who used to bring back gold, silver or livestock after conquering other places. But see, Rajendra Chola is known for bringing Ganga water, he brought Ganga water. Rajendra Chola brought Ganga water from North India and established it in the South. “गङ्गा जलमयम् जयस्तम्बम्” that water was released here in Chola Ganga Yeri, Chola Ganga Lake, which is today known as Ponneri Lake.
Friends,
Rajendra Chola also established Gangai-Kondacholapuram Kovil. This temple still remains an architectural wonder of the world. It is also the gift of the Chola Empire that the festival of Maa Ganga is being celebrated on this land of Maa Kaveri. I am very happy that today, in memory of that historical event, once again Ganga water has been brought here from Kashi. Just now when I went here to perform puja, the rituals were completed as per the tradition, the abhishek was done with Ganga water and I am a people's representative of Kashi, and I have an intimate bond with Mother Ganga. These works of the Chola kings, these events associated with them, give new energy, new power and new momentum to the Mahayagya of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.
Brothers and sisters,
The Chola kings had bound India in the thread of cultural unity. Today our government is carrying forward the same ideas of the Chola era. We are strengthening the centuries-old threads of unity through events like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam. Ancient temples of Tamil Nadu like Gangai-Kondacholapuram are also being preserved through ASI. When the new Parliament of the country was inaugurated, the saints of our Shiva Aadheenam had given spiritual leadership to that event, all of them are present here. The sacred Sengol associated with Tamil culture has been installed in the Parliament. Even today when I remember that moment, I feel filled with pride.
Friends,
I have just met some Dikshitars of the Nataraja Temple in Chidambaram. They presented me with the holy prasad of this divine temple, where Lord Shiva is worshipped in the form of Nataraja. This form of Nataraja is a symbol of our philosophy and scientific roots. A similar Anand Tandava idol of Lord Nataraja is also adding to the beauty of Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. In this Bharat Mandapam, eminent leaders from all over the world had joined during the G-20.
Friends,
Our Shaiva tradition has played a huge role in the cultural formation of India. The Chola emperors were important architects of this construction. That is why even today Tamil Nadu is very important among the living centers of the Shaiva tradition. The legacy of the great Nayanmar saints, their devotional literature, Tamil literature, the role of our revered Aadheenams, have given birth to a new era in the social and spiritual field.
Friends,
Today, when the world is grappling with problems like instability, violence and environment, Shaiva principles show us the way to solutions. You see, Tirumular had written - “अन्बे शिवम्”, that is, love is Shiva. Love is Shiva! If the world adopts this idea today, then most of the crises can be solved automatically. Today India is taking this idea forward in the form of One World, One Family, One Future.
Friends,
Today India is moving ahead on the mantra of development as well as heritage. Today's India is proud of its history. In the last decade, we have worked in mission mode on the conservation of the country's heritage. The country's ancient statues and artifacts, which were stolen and sold abroad, have been brought back. Since 2014, more than 600 ancient artefacts and sculptures have returned to India from different countries of the world. Out of these, 36 are especially from our Tamil Nadu. Today, many important heritages like Nataraja, Lingodbhav, Dakshinamoorthy, Ardhanarishwar, Nandikeshwar, Uma Parameshwari, Parvati, Sambandar are once again adding to the beauty of this land.
Friends,
Our heritage and the influence of Shaiva philosophy are no longer limited to India or this earth. When India became the first country to land on the South Pole of the Moon, we named that point of the Moon as Shiva Shakti. That important part of the moon is now identified by the name of Shiva-Shakti.
Friends,
The heights of economic and strategic progress which India reached during the Chola period are our inspiration even today. Raj Raja Chola created a powerful navy. Rajendra Chola strengthened it further. Many administrative reforms were also carried out during his reign. He strengthened the local administrative system. A strong revenue system was implemented. Trade development, use of sea routes, promotion and dissemination of art and culture, India was progressing rapidly in every direction.
Friends,
The Chola Empire is like an ancient roadmap for the creation of a new India. It tells us that if we want to become a developed nation, we have to emphasize on unity. We have to strengthen our Navy, our defense forces. We have to explore new opportunities. And along with all this, we will have to preserve our values as well. And I am satisfied that the country is moving ahead with this inspiration today.
Friends,
Today's India gives utmost importance to its security. Recently, during Operation Sindoor, the world has seen how India responds if someone attacks India's security and sovereignty. Operation Sindoor has shown that no place is safe for India's enemies, for terrorists. And today when I was coming here from the helipad, covering a distance of 3-4 kilometres, suddenly I saw that a big road show was formed and everyone was hailing Operation Sindoor. Operation Sindoor has awakened a new consciousness in the entire country, has generated new self-confidence and the world is also having to accept India's power.
Friends,
We all know that when Rajendra Chola built Gangai-Kondacholapuram, he kept its shikhara smaller than the Brihadeshwara Temple in Thanjavur. He wanted to keep the temple built by his father the highest. Even amidst his greatness, Rajendra Chola showed humility. Today's new India is moving forward on this spirit. We are continuously becoming stronger, but our spirit is of world brotherhood, of world welfare.
Friends,
Carrying forward the feeling of pride in my heritage, today I am taking another pledge here. In the coming times, we will install grand statues of Rajraja Chola and his son and great ruler Rajendra Chola I in Tamil Nadu. These statues will become modern pillars of our historical consciousness.
Friends,
Today is also the death anniversary (Punyatithi) of Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam ji. To lead a developed India, we need lakhs of youth like Dr. Kalam, Chola Rajas. Such youth full of strength and devotion will fulfill the dreams of 140 crore countrymen. Together, we will take forward the resolve of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. With this feeling, I once again congratulate all of you on this occasion. Thank you very much.
Say with me,
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Vanakkam
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तमिलनाडु के गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम मंदिर में आदि तिरुवथिराई महोत्सव के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
वणक्कम चोळा मंडलम!
परम आदरणीय आधीनम मठाधीशगण, चिन्मया मिशन के स्वामीगण, तमिलनाडु के गवर्नर R N रवि जी, कैबिनेट में मेरे सहयोगी डॉ. एल मुरुगन जी, स्थानीय सांसद थिरुमा-वलवन जी, मंच पर मौजूद तमिलनाडु के मंत्री, संसद में मेरे साथी आदरणीय श्री इलैयाराजा जी, सभी ओदुवार्, भक्त, स्टूडेंट्स, कल्चरल हिस्टोरियन्स, और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों! नमः शिवाय
नम: शिवाय वाळघा, नादन ताळ वाळघा, इमैइ पोळुदुम्, येन नेन्जिल् नींगादान ताळ वाळघा!!
मैं देख रहा था कि जब-जब नयनार नागेंद्रन का नाम आता था, चारो तरफ उत्साह के वातावरण से एकदम से माहौल बदल जाता था।
साथियों,
एक प्रकार से राज राजा की ये श्रद्धा भूमि है। और उस श्रद्धा भूमि में इलैयाराजा ने आज जिस प्रकार से शिवभक्ति में हम सबको डूबो दिया, सावन का मास हो, राज राजा की श्रद्धा भूमि हो और इलैयाराजा की तपस्या हो, कैसा अद्भुत वातावरण, बहुत अद्भुत वातावरण, और मैं तो काशी का सांसद हूं और जब ओम नम: शिवाय सुनता हूं, तो रोंगटे खड़े हो जाते हैं।
साथियों,
शिवदर्शन की अद्भुत ऊर्जा, श्री इलैयाराजा का संगीत, ओदुवार् का मंत्रोच्चार, वाकई ये spiritual experience आत्मा को भाव विभोर देता है।
साथियों,
सावन का पवित्र महीना और बृहदेश्वर शिवमंदिर का निर्माण शुरू होने के, one thousand years का ऐतिहासिक अवसर, ऐसे अद्भुत समय में मुझे भगवान बृहदेश्वर शिव के चरणों में उपस्थित होकर के पूजा करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। मैंने इस ऐतिहासिक मंदिर में 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के कल्याण और भारत की निरंतर प्रगति के लिए प्रार्थना की है। मेरी कामना है- भगवान शिव का आशीर्वाद सबको मिले, नम: पार्वती पतये हर हर महादेव!
साथियों,
मुझे यहां आने में विलंब हुआ, मैं यहां तो जल्दी पहुंच गया था, लेकिन भारत सरकार के सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय ने जो अद्भुत प्रदर्शनी लगाई है, ज्ञानवर्धक है, प्रेरक है और हम सब गर्व से भर जाते हैं, कि हजार साल हमारे पूर्वजों ने किस प्रकार से मानव कल्याण को लेकर के दिशा दी। कितनी विशालता थी, कितनी व्यापकता थी, कितनी भव्यता थी, और ये बताया गया मुझे पिछले एक सप्ताह से हजारों लोग ये प्रदर्शनी को देखने के लिए आ रहे हैं। ये दर्शनीय हैं और मैं तो सबको कहूंगा कि इसको आप जरूर देखें।
साथियों,
आज मुझे यहाँ चिन्मय मिशन के प्रयासों से तमिल गीता की एल्बम लॉंच करने का अवसर भी मिला है। ये प्रयास भी विरासत को सहेजने के हमारे संकल्प को ऊर्जा देता है। मैं इस प्रयास से जुड़े सभी लोगों को भी बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
साथियों,
चोळा राजाओं ने अपने राजनयिक और व्यापारिक संबंधों का विस्तार श्रीलंका, मॉलदीव और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया तक किया था। ये भी एक संयोग है कि मैं कल ही मॉलदीव से लौटा हूं, और आज तमिलनाडु में इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बना हूं।
हमारे शास्त्र कहते हैं- शिव के साधक भी शिव में ही समाहित होकर उनकी ही तरह अविनाशी हो जाते हैं। इसीलिए, शिव की अनन्य भक्ति से जुड़ी भारत की चोळा विरासत भी आज अमर हो चुकी है। राजराजा चोळा, राजेन्द्र चोळा, ये नाम भारत की पहचान और गौरव के पर्याय हैं। चोळा साम्राज्य का इतिहास और विरासत, ये भारत के वास्तविक सामर्थ्य का true potential का उद्घोष है। ये भारत के उस सपने की प्रेरणा है, जिसे लेकर आज हम विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मैं इसी प्रेरणा के साथ, राजेंद्र चोळा द ग्रेट को नमन करता हूं। पिछले कुछ दिनों में आप सभी ने आडी तिरुवादिरइ उत्सव मनाया है। आज उसका समापन इस भव्य कार्यक्रम के रूप में हो रहा है। मैं इसमें सहयोग करने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
इतिहासकार मानते हैं कि चोळा साम्राज्य का दौर भारत के स्वर्णिम युगों में से एक था। इस युग की पहचान उसकी सामरिक ताकत से होती है। मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी के रूप में भारत की परंपरा को भी चोळा साम्राज्य ने आगे बढ़ाया था। इतिहासकार लोकतन्त्र के नाम पर ब्रिटेन के मैग्नाकार्टा की बात करते हैं, लेकिन, कई सदी पहले चोळा साम्राज्य में कुडावोलई अमईप् से लोकतान्त्रिक पद्धति से चुनाव होते थे। आज दुनियाभर में water management और ecology preservation की इतनी चर्चा होती है। हमारे पूर्वज बहुत पहले से इनका महत्व समझते थे। हम ऐसे बहुत से राजाओं के बारे में सुनते हैं, जो दूसरी जगहों पर विजय प्राप्त करने के बाद सोना-चांदी या पशुधन लेकर आते थे। लेकिन देखिए, राजेंद्र चोळा की पहचान, वे गंगाजल लाने के लिए हैं, वो गंगाजल ले आए थे। राजेंद्र चोळा ने उत्तर भारत से गंगाजल लाकर दक्षिण में स्थापित किया। “गङ्गा जलमयम् जयस्तम्बम्” उस जल को यहां चोळागंगा येरि, चोळागंगा झील में प्रवाहित किया गया, जिसे आज पोन्नेरी झील के नाम से जाना जाता है।
साथियों,
राजेंद्र चोल ने गंगै-कोंडचोळपुरम कोविल की स्थापना भी की थी। यह मंदिर आज भी विश्व का एक architectural wonder है। ये भी चोळा साम्राज्य की ही देन है, कि मां कावेरी की इस धरती पर मां गंगा का उत्सव मनाया जा रहा है। मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि आज उस ऐतिहासिक प्रसंग की स्मृति में, एक बार फिर गंगाजल को काशी से यहां लाया गया है। अभी यहां मैं जब पूजापाठ करने के लिए गया था, विधिपूर्वक अनुष्ठान सम्पन्न किया गया है, गंगाजल से अभिषेक किया गया है और मैं तो काशी का जनप्रतिनिधि हूं, और मेरा मां गंगा से एक आत्मीय जुड़ाव है। चोळा राजाओं के ये कार्य, उनसे जुड़े ये आयोजन, ये ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के महायज्ञ को नई ऊर्जा, नई शक्ति और नई गति देते हैं।
भाइयों बहनों,
चोळा राजाओं ने भारत को सांस्कृतिक एकता के सूत्र में पिरोया था। आज हमारी सरकार चोळा युग के उन्हीं विचारों को आगे बढ़ा रही है। हम काशी तमिल संगमम् और सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम् जैसे आयोजनों के जरिए एकता के सदियों पुराने सूत्रों को मजबूत बना रहे हैं। गंगै-कोंडचोळपुरम जैसे तमिलनाडु के प्राचीन मंदिरों का भी ASI के जरिए संरक्षण किया जा रहा है। जब देश की नई संसद का लोकार्पण हुआ, तो हमारे शिव आधीनम के संतों ने उस आयोजन का आध्यात्मिक नेतृत्व किया था, सब यहां मौजूद हैं। तमिल संस्कृति से जुड़े पवित्र सेंगोल को संसद में स्थापित किया गया है। मैं आज भी उस पल को याद करता हूं, तो गौरव से भर जाता हूं।
साथियों,
मैंने अभी चिदंबरम् के नटराज मंदिर के कुछ दीक्षितरों से मुलाकात की है। उन्होंने मुझे इस दिव्य मंदिर का पवित्र प्रसाद भेंट किया, जहां भगवान शिव की नटराज रूप में पूजा होती है। नटराज का ये स्वरूप, ये हमारी philosophy और scientific roots का प्रतीक है। भगवान नटराज की ऐसी ही आनन्द ताण्डव मूर्ति दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम की शोभा भी बढ़ा रही है। इसी भारत मंडपम में जी-20 के दौरान दुनिया भर के दिग्गज नेता जुड़े थे।
साथियों,
हमारी शैव परंपरा ने भारत के सांस्कृतिक निर्माण में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। चोळा सम्राट इस निर्माण के अहम architect थे। इसीलिए, आज भी शैव परंपरा के जो जीवंत केंद्र हैं, तमिलनाडु उनमें बेहद अहम है। महान नयनमार संतों की लीगेसी, उनका भक्ति लिटरेचर, तमिल लिटरेचर, हमारे पूज्य आधीनमों की भूमिका, उन्होंने सोशल और spiritual फ़ील्ड में एक नए युग को जन्म दिया है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया जब instability, violence और environment जैसी समस्याओं से जूझ रही है, ऐसे में शैव सिद्धांत हमें solutions का रास्ता दिखाते हैं। आप देखिए, तिरुमूलर ने लिखा था — “अन्बे शिवम्”, अर्थात्, प्रेम ही शिव है। Love is Shiva! आज अगर विश्व इस विचार को adopt करे, तो ज़्यादातर crisis अपने आप solve हो सकती हैं। इसी विचार को भारत आज One World, One Family, One Future के रूप में आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
साथियों,
आज भारत, विकास भी, विरासत भी, इस मंत्र पर चल रहा है। आज का भारत अपने इतिहास पर गर्व करता है। बीते एक दशक में हमने देश की धरोहरों के संरक्षण पर मिशन मोड में काम किया है। देश की ancient statues और artifacts, जिन्हें चुराकर विदेशों में बेच दिया गया था, उन्हें वापस लाया गया है। 2014 के बाद से 600 से ज्यादा प्राचीन कलाकृतियां, मूर्तियां दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों से भारत वापस आई हैं। इनमें से 36 खासतौर पर हमारे तमिलनाडु की हैं। आज नटराज, लिंगोद्भव, दक्षिणमूर्ति, अर्धनारीश्वर, नंदीकेश्वर, उमा परमेश्वरी, पार्वती, सम्बन्दर, ऐसी कई महत्वपूर्ण धरोहरें अब फिर से इस भूमि की शोभा बढ़ा रही हैं।
साथियों,
हमारी विरासत और शैव दर्शन की छाप अब केवल भारत तक, या इस धरती तक ही नहीं। जब भारत चंद्रमा के साउथ पोल पर लैंड करने वाला पहला देश बना, तो हमने चंद्रमा के उस पॉइंट को भी शिवशक्ति नाम दिया। चंद्रमा के उस अहम हिस्से की पहचान अब शिव-शक्ति के नाम से होती है।
साथियों,
चोळायुग में भारत ने जिस आर्थिक और सामरिक उन्नति का शिखर छूआ है, वो आज भी हमारी प्रेरणा है। राजराजा चोळा ने एक पावरफुल नेवी बनाई। राजेंद्र चोळा ने इसे और सुदृढ़ किया। उनके दौर में कई प्रशासनिक सुधार भी किए गए। उन्होंने लोकल एड्मिनिस्ट्रेटिव सिस्टम को सशक्त बनाया। एक मजबूत राजस्व प्रणाली लागू की गई। व्यापारिक उन्नति, समुद्री मार्गों का इस्तेमाल, कला और संस्कृति का प्रचार, प्रसार, भारत हर दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा था।
साथियों,
चोळा साम्राज्य, नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए एक प्राचीन रोडमैप की तरह है। ये हमें बताता है, अगर हमें विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना है, तो हमें एकता पर ज़ोर देना होगा। हमें हमारी नेवी को, हमारी डिफेंस फोर्सेस को मजबूत बनाना होगा। हमें नए अवसरों को तलाशना होगा। और इस सबके साथ ही, अपने मूल्यों को, उसको भी सहेज कर रखना होगा। और मुझे संतोष है कि देश आज इसी प्रेरणा से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
आज का भारत, अपनी सुरक्षा को सर्वोपरि रखता है। अभी ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान दुनिया ने देखा है कि कोई अगर भारत की सुरक्षा और संप्रभुता पर हमला करता है, तो भारत उसे कैसे जवाब देता है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने दिखा दिया है कि भारत के दुश्मनों के लिए, आतंकवादियों के लिए अब कोई ठिकाना सुरक्षित नहीं है। और आज जब मैं हेलीपेड से यहां आ रहा था, 3-4 किलोमीटर का रास्ता काटते हुए, और अचानक मैंने देखा एक बड़ा रोड शो बन गया और हरेक के मुंह से ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का जय-जयकार हो रहा था। ये पूरे देश में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने एक नई चेतना जगाई है, नया आत्मविश्वास पैदा किया है और दुनिया को भी भारत की शक्ति को स्वीकार करना पड़ रहा है।
साथियों,
हम सब जानते हैं कि राजेन्द्र चोळा ने गंगै-कोंडचोळपुरम का निर्माण कराया, तो उसके शिखर को तंजावूर के बृहदेश्वर मंदिर से छोटा रखा। वो अपने पिता के बनाए मंदिर को सबसे ऊंचा रखना चाहते थे। अपनी महानता के बीच भी, राजेंद्र चोळा ने विनम्रता दिखाई थी। आज का नया भारत इसी भावना पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। हम लगातार मजबूत हो रहे हैं, लेकिन हमारी भावना विश्वबंधु की है, विश्व कल्याण की है।
साथियों,
अपनी विरासत पर गर्व की भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुये आज मैं यहां एक और संकल्प ले रहा हूं। आने वाले समय में हम तमिलनाडु में राजराजा चोळा और उनके पुत्र और महान शासक राजेंद्र चोळा प्रथम की भव्य प्रतिमा स्थापित करेंगे। ये प्रतिमाएं हमारी ऐतिहासिक चेतना का आधुनिक स्तंभ बनेंगी।
साथियों,
आज डॉ. ए. पी. जे. अब्दुल कलाम जी की पुण्यतिथि भी है। विकसित भारत का नेतृत्व करने के लिए हमें डॉक्टर कलाम, चोळा राजाओं जैसे लाखों युवा चाहिए। शक्ति और भक्ति से भरे ऐसे ही युवा 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के सपनों को पूरा करेंगे। हम साथ मिलकर, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाएँगे। इसी भाव के साथ, मैं एक बार फिर आज के इस अवसर की आप सबको बधाई देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
मेरे साथ बोलिए,
भारत माता की- जय
भारत माता की- जय
भारत माता की- जय
वणक्कम!