وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تمل ناڈو کے گنگئی کونڈا چولاپورم مندر میں آدی تھروتھرائی فیسٹیول کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
ونکم چولا منڈلم!
معزز آدھینم مٹھادھیش ، چنمایا مشن کے سوامی، تمل ناڈو کے گورنر آر این روی جی، میرے کابینہ کے ساتھی ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن جی، مقامی رکن پارلیمنٹ تھروما-ولون جی، ڈائس پر موجود تمل ناڈو کے وزراء، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی معزز جناب الیاراجہ جی ، تمام اودواروں، عقیدت مندوں، طلباء، ثقافتی مورخین، اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو! نمہ شیوائے۔
نمہ شیوائے والگھا، نادن تال والگھا، امئی پولودم، ین ننجل نینگادان تال والگھا!!
میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ جب جب نینار ناگیندرن کا نام آتا ہے، چاروں طرف جوش و خروش کا ماحول بالکل بدل جاتا ہے۔
دوستو
دوستو
ایک طرح سے یہ بادشاہ کی قابل احترام سرزمین ہےاور اس مقدس سرزمین میں، جس طرح سے الیاراج نے آج ہم سب کو بھگوان شیو کی عقیدت میں غرق کیا، یہ ساون کا مہینہ ہو، راج راجہ کی عقیدہ کی سرزمین ہو اور الیاراج کی تپسیا ہو، کیا ہی شاندار ماحول ، بہت ہی شاندار ماحول ، اور میں تو کاشی کا ایم پی ہوں اور جب اوم نمہ شیوائے سنتا ہوں ،تو رونگٹے کھڑے ہوجاتے ہیں۔
دوستو
شیو درشن کی حیرت انگیز توانائی، سری الیاراجا کی موسیقی، اوڈوور کا نعرہ، یہ روحانی تجربہ واقعی روح کو جذبات سے بھر دیتا ہے۔
دوستو
ساون کامقدس مہینہ اور برہدیشور شیو مندر کی تعمیرشروع ہونے کے ایک ہزار سال مکمل ہونے کے تاریخی موقع پر، ایسے شاندار وقت میں مجھے بھگوان برہدیشور شیو کے قدموں میں حاضر ہونے اور ان کی پوجا کرنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ میں نے اس تاریخی مندر میں 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی بھلائی اور ہندوستان کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے دعا کی ہے۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ سب کو بھگوان شیو کا آشیرواد ملے، نمہ: پاروتی پتئے ہر ہر مہادیو!
دوستو
مجھے یہاں آنے میں دیر ہوئی، میں تویہاں جلدی پہنچ گیا تھا، لیکن حکومت ہند کی ثقافتی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی شاندار نمائش معلوماتی، متاثر کن ہے اور ہم سب کو اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے کس طرح ایک ہزار سال تک انسانی فلاح و بہبود کی سمت دی۔ یہ کتنی وسیع تھی ،کتنی لمبی چوڑی تھی ،کتنا عظیم الشان تھا اور یہ مجھے بتایا گیا کہ گزشتہ ایک ہفتے سے ہزاروں لوگ اس نمائش کو دیکھنے آ رہے ہیں۔ یہ دیکھنے کے قابل ہے اور میں سب سے کہوں گا کہ اسے ضرور دیکھیں۔
دوستو
آج مجھے چنمایا مشن کی کوششوں سے یہاں تمل گیتا البم لانچ کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا ہے۔ یہ کوشش ہمارے ورثے کے تحفظ کے عزم کو بھی توانائی بخشتی ہے۔ میں اس کوشش سے جڑے تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
چولا بادشاہوں نے اپنے سفارتی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو سری لنکا، مالدیپ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا تک بڑھایا۔ یہ بھی اتفاق ہے کہ میں کل ہی مالدیپ سے واپس آیا ہوں اور آج تمل ناڈو میں اس پروگرام کا حصہ بنا ہوں۔
ہمارے صحیفے کہتے ہیں کہ شیو کے عقیدت مند شیو میں ضم ہو جاتے ہیں اور ان کی طرح امر ہو جاتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کا چولا ورثہ، جو شیو کی خصوصی عقیدت سے وابستہ ہے، آج بھی امر ہو گیا ہے۔ راج راجا چولا، راجندر چولا، یہ نام ہندوستان کی شناخت اور فخر کے مترادف ہیں۔ چولا سلطنت کی تاریخ اور ورثہ ہندوستان کی حقیقی صلاحیت کا اعلان ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے خواب کی تحریک ہے، جس کے ساتھ ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس الہام کے ساتھ، میں راجندر چولا دا گریٹ کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں، آپ سب نے آدی تھروادیرائی اتسو منایا ہے۔ آج اس عظیم الشان تقریب کا اختتام ہو رہا ہے۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس میں تعاون کیا۔
دوستو
مورخین کا خیال ہے کہ چولا سلطنت ہندوستان کے سنہری دوروں میں سے ایک تھی۔ اس دور کی شناخت اس کی اسٹریٹجک طاقت سے ہوتی ہے۔ چولا سلطنت نے بھی ہندوستان کی ماں جمہوریت کی روایت کو آگے بڑھایا۔ مورخین جمہوریت کے نام پر برطانیہ کے میگنا کارٹا کی بات کرتے ہیں لیکن کئی صدیاں قبل چولا سلطنت میں کدوولائی امپ سے جمہوری نظام کے ذریعے انتخابات کرائے جاتے تھے۔ آج پوری دنیا میں پانی کے انتظام اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بہت زیادہ بات ہو رہی ہے۔ ہمارے اسلاف ان کی اہمیت کو بہت پہلے سمجھ چکے تھے۔ ہم ایسے کئی بادشاہوں کے بارے میں سنتے ہیں جو دوسری جگہوں کو فتح کرنے کے بعد سونا، چاندی یا مویشی لاتے تھے۔ لیکن دیکھیں راجندر چولا گنگا کا پانی لانے کے لیے مشہور ہیں، وہ گنگا کا پانی لے کر آئے تھے۔ راجندر چولا نے گنگا کا پانی شمالی ہندوستان سے لایا اور اسے جنوب میں قائم کیا۔ "گنگا جل میم جے ستھمبم" وہ پانی یہاں چولاگنگ یری، چولاگنگا جھیل میں چھوڑا گیا تھا جو آج پونیری جھیل کے نام سے مشہور ہے۔
دوستو
راجندر چولا نے گنگائی-کونڈاچولاپورم کوول بھی قائم کیاتھا۔ یہ مندر آج بھی دنیا کا فن تعمیر کا عجوبہ ہے۔ یہ بھی چولا سلطنت کا ہی تحفہ ہے کہ ماں کاویری کی اس سرزمین پر ماں گنگا کا تہوار منایا جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ آج اس تاریخی واقعہ کی یاد میں کاشی سے ایک بار پھر گنگا کا پانی یہاں لایا گیا ہے۔ جب میں یہاں پوجا کرنے گیا تھا تو رسم دستور کے مطابق ادا کی گئی تھی، ابھیشیک گنگا کے پانی سے کیا گیا تھا اور میں کاشی کا عوام کا نمائندہ ہوں، اور میرا گنگا سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ چول بادشاہوں کے یہ کام، ان سے جڑے یہ واقعات، 'ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت' کے مہایاگیا کو نئی توانائی، نئی طاقت اور نئی رفتار دیتے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
چولا بادشاہوں نے ہندوستان میں ثقافتی اتحاد کا رشتہ قائم کیا تھا۔ آج ہماری حکومت چولا دور کے انہی نظریات کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ ہم کاشی تمل سنگم اور سوراشٹرا تمل سنگم جیسے واقعات کے ذریعے صدیوں پرانے اتحاد کے بندھن کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو کے قدیم مندر جیسے گنگائی کونڈاچولاپورم کو بھی اے ایس آئی کے ذریعہ محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جب ملک کی نئی پارلیمنٹ کا افتتاح ہوا تو ہمارے شیو آدھاینم کے سنتوں نے اس تقریب کی روحانی قیادت کی تھی، وہ سب یہاں موجود ہیں۔ تمل ثقافت سے وابستہ مقدس سینگول پارلیمنٹ میں نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ آج بھی جب وہ لمحہ یاد آتا ہے تو فخر سے بھر جاتا ہوں۔
دوستو
میں نے ابھی چدمبرم میں نٹراج مندر کے کچھ دکشتروں سے ملاقات کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مجھے اس الہی مندر کا مقدس پرساد پیش کیا، جہاں نٹراج کے روپ میں بھگوان شیو کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے۔ نٹراج کا یہ روپ ہمارے فلسفے اور سائنسی جڑوں کی علامت ہے۔ بھگوان نٹراج کا ایک ایسا ہی آنند ٹنڈوا مورتی بھی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم کی خوبصورتی میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ اس بھارت منڈپم میں G-20 کے دوران دنیا بھر کے نامور لیڈروں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
دوستو
ہماری شیو روایت نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی تعمیر میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ چولا بادشاہ اس تعمیر کے اہم معمار تھے۔ اسی لیے تمل ناڈو آج بھی شیویت کی روایت کے زندہ مراکز میں بہت اہم ہے۔ عظیم نیانمار سنتوں کی وراثت، ان کا عقیدتی ادب، تمل ادب، ہمارے قابل احترام آدھینموں کے کردار نے سماجی اور روحانی میدان میں ایک نئے دور کو جنم دیا ہے۔
دوستو
آج جب دنیا عدم استحکام، تشدد اور ماحول جیسے مسائل سے دوچار ہے، شیوا اصول ہمیں حل کی راہ دکھاتے ہیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا، ترومولر نے لکھا تھا - "انبے شیوم"، یعنی محبت ہی شیو ہے۔ Love is Shiva! اگر آج دنیا اس نظریے کو اپنا لے تو بیشتر بحران خود بخود حل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان آج ایک دنیا، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کی شکل میں اس خیال کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
دوستو
آج ہندوستان ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ وراثت کے منتر پر چل رہا ہے۔ آج کے ہندوستان کو اپنی تاریخ پر فخر ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں، ہم نے ملک کے ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کیا ہے۔ ملک کے قدیم مجسمے اور نوادرات جنہیں چوری کرکے بیرون ملک فروخت کیا گیا تھا، واپس لایا گیا ہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک دنیا کے مختلف ممالک سے 600 سے زیادہ قدیم نمونے اورمورتیاں ہندوستان واپس آچکی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 36 خاص طور پر ہمارے تمل ناڈو سے ہیں۔ آج بہت سے اہم ورثے جیسے نٹراج، لنگوڈبھوا، دکشنامورتی، اردناریشور، نندیکیشور، اوما پرمیشوری، پاروتی، سمبندر ایک بار پھر اس سرزمین کی خوبصورتی میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
ہمارا ورثہ اور شیو فلسفہ کا اثر اب ہندوستان یا اس زمین تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ جب ہندوستان چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر اترنے والا پہلا ملک بنا تو ہم نے چاند کے اس نقطہ کو شیو شکتی کا نام دیا۔ چاند کا وہ اہم حصہ اب شیوا شکتی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
دوستو
چول دور میں ہندوستان نے جو اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک ترقی حاصل کی وہ آج بھی ہماری تحریک ہے۔ راجراج چولا نے ایک طاقتور بحریہ بنائی۔ راجندر چولا نے اسے مزید مضبوط کیا۔ ان کے دور حکومت میں کئی انتظامی اصلاحات بھی کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے مقامی انتظامی نظام کو مضبوط کیا۔ ریونیو کا مضبوط نظام نافذ کیا گیا۔ تجارت کی ترقی، سمندری راستوں کا استعمال، فن و ثقافت کی ترویج و اشاعت، ہندوستان ہر سمت تیزی سے بڑھ رہا تھا۔
دوستو
چولا سلطنت ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک قدیم روڈ میپ کی طرح ہے۔ یہ ہمیں بتاتا ہے کہ اگر ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں اتحاد پر زور دینا ہو گا۔ ہمیں اپنی بحریہ، اپنی دفاعی افواج کو مضبوط کرنا ہو گا۔ ہمیں نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے ہوں گے۔ اور اس سب کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں اپنی اقدار کو بھی بچانا ہو گا۔ اور مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ آج ملک اسی انسپائریشن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
دوستو
آج کا ہندوستان اپنی سلامتی کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ آپریشن سندورکے دوران دنیا نے دیکھا کہ بھارت کی سلامتی اور خودمختاری پر حملوں کا بھارت کس طرح جواب دیتا ہے۔ آپریشن سندور نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ بھارت کے دشمنوں، دہشت گردوں کے لیے کوئی جگہ محفوظ نہیں ہے۔ اور آج جب میں 3-4 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کر کے ہیلی پیڈ سے یہاں آ رہا تھا تو اچانک میں نے ایک بڑا روڈ شو دیکھا اور ہر کوئی آپریشن سندھور کی تعریف کر رہا تھا۔ آپریشن سندھ نے پورے ملک میں ایک نیا شعور بیدار کیا ہے، ایک نیا خود اعتمادی پیدا کیا ہے اور دنیا کو بھی بھارت کی طاقت کو تسلیم کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔
دوستو
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ جب راجندر چولا نے گنگائی کونڈاچولاپورم تعمیر کیا تو اس نے اس کی چوٹی کو تھنجاور کے برہدیشوارا مندر سے چھوٹا رکھا۔ وہ اپنے والد کے بنائے ہوئے مندر کو سب سے اونچا رکھنا چاہتا تھا۔ اپنی عظمت کے درمیان بھی، راجندر چولا نے عاجزی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ آج کا نیا ہندوستان اسی جذبے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم مسلسل مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں، لیکن ہمارا جذبہ عالمی بھائی چارہ، عالمی فلاح و بہبود کا ہے۔
دوستو
اپنے وراثت پر فخر کے احساس کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے آج میں یہاں ایک اور قرارداد لے رہا ہوں۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں، ہم تمل ناڈو میں راجراجا چولا اور ان کے بیٹے اور عظیم حکمران راجندر چولا اول کے عظیم مجسمے نصب کریں گے۔ یہ مجسمے ہمارے تاریخی شعور کے جدید ستون بن جائیں گے۔
دوستو
آج ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام جی کی برسی بھی ہے۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے ہمیں ڈاکٹر کلام، چولا راجاؤں جیسے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ طاقت اور لگن سے بھرے ایسے نوجوان 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے خواب پورے کریں گے۔ ہم مل کر ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی قرارداد کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ اس احساس کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اس موقع پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔
میرے ساتھ بولئے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے
بھارت ماتا کی جے
بھارت ماتا کی جے
ونکم!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival at Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple in Tamil Nadu
27 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam Chola Mandalam,
The most respected Aadheenam Mathadhishgan (heads), the Chinmaya Mission Swamis, Tamil Nadu Governor R N Ravi Ji, my cabinet colleague Dr. L Murugan Ji, local MP Thiruma-Valavan Ji, Tamil Nadu ministers present on the dais, my colleague in Parliament respected Sri Ilaiyaraaja Ji, all Oduvars, devotees, students, cultural historians, and my dear brothers and sisters! Namah Shivaya
नम: शिवाय वाळघा, नादन ताळ वाळघा, इमैइ पोळुदुम्, येन नेन्जिल् नींगादान ताळ वाळघा!!
I observed that whenever the name of Nayanar Nagendran was mentioned, the atmosphere of excitement all around suddenly changed.
Friends,
In a way, this is the place of reverence of the Raj Raja. And the way Ilaiyaraaja immersed us all in the devotion of Shiva in that land of faith, be it the month of Saavan, be it the land of faith of Raj Raja and be it the penance of Ilaiyaraaja, what a wonderful atmosphere, a very wonderful atmosphere, and I am the MP of Kashi and when I hear Om Namah Shivay, I get goosebumps.
Friends,
The amazing energy of Shiva Darshan, the music of Sri Ilaiyaraaja, the chanting of Oduvar, this spiritual experience truly overwhelms the soul.
Friends,
The holy month of Saavan and the historic occasion of one thousand years of the start of the construction of the Brihadeshwar Shiva temple, in such a wonderful time I have had the good fortune of being present at the feet of Lord Brihadeshwar Shiva and worshipping him. I have prayed for the welfare of 140 crore Indians and the continued progress of India in this historic temple. I wish that everyone gets the blessings of Lord Shiva, नम: पार्वती पतये हर हर महादेव!
Friends,
I was late in coming here, I had reached here early, but the wonderful exhibition that the cultural ministry of the Government of India has put up is informative, inspiring and we all are filled with pride that how our ancestors gave direction for human welfare a thousand years ago. It was so vast, so extensive, so grand, and I was told that thousands of people have been coming to see this exhibition since the last one week. It is worth seeing and I would tell everyone to definitely see it.
Friends,
Today I have also got the opportunity to launch the album of Tamil Geeta here through the efforts of Chinmaya Mission. This effort also energizes our resolve to preserve the heritage. I also congratulate all the people associated with this effort.
Friends,
The Chola kings expanded their diplomatic and trade relations to Sri Lanka, Maldives and Southeast Asia. It is also a coincidence that I have returned from Maldives only yesterday, and today I am a part of this program in Tamil Nadu.
Our scriptures say that devotees of Shiva become immortal like Shiva by merging into Shiva. That is why India's Chola heritage, associated with the exclusive devotion to Shiva, has become immortal today. Raj Raja Chola, Rajendra Chola, these names are synonymous with the identity and pride of India. The history and heritage of the Chola Empire is a proclamation of India's true potential. This is the inspiration of that dream of India, with which we are moving ahead towards the goal of developed India. With this inspiration, I pay my tribute to Rajendra Chola the Great. In the last few days, all of you have celebrated the Aadi Thiruvathirai festival. Today it is culminating in this grand event. I congratulate all those who contributed to this.
Friends,
Historians believe that the Chola Empire was one of the golden eras of India. This era is identified by its strategic power. India's tradition as the mother of Democracy was also carried forward by the Chola Empire. Historians talk about Britain's Magna Carta in the name of democracy, but many centuries ago, elections were held in the Chola Empire through the democratic system from Kudavolai Amai. Today there is so much discussion about water management and ecology preservation all over the world. Our ancestors understood their importance long ago. We hear about many kings who used to bring back gold, silver or livestock after conquering other places. But see, Rajendra Chola is known for bringing Ganga water, he brought Ganga water. Rajendra Chola brought Ganga water from North India and established it in the South. “गङ्गा जलमयम् जयस्तम्बम्” that water was released here in Chola Ganga Yeri, Chola Ganga Lake, which is today known as Ponneri Lake.
Friends,
Rajendra Chola also established Gangai-Kondacholapuram Kovil. This temple still remains an architectural wonder of the world. It is also the gift of the Chola Empire that the festival of Maa Ganga is being celebrated on this land of Maa Kaveri. I am very happy that today, in memory of that historical event, once again Ganga water has been brought here from Kashi. Just now when I went here to perform puja, the rituals were completed as per the tradition, the abhishek was done with Ganga water and I am a people's representative of Kashi, and I have an intimate bond with Mother Ganga. These works of the Chola kings, these events associated with them, give new energy, new power and new momentum to the Mahayagya of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.
Brothers and sisters,
The Chola kings had bound India in the thread of cultural unity. Today our government is carrying forward the same ideas of the Chola era. We are strengthening the centuries-old threads of unity through events like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam. Ancient temples of Tamil Nadu like Gangai-Kondacholapuram are also being preserved through ASI. When the new Parliament of the country was inaugurated, the saints of our Shiva Aadheenam had given spiritual leadership to that event, all of them are present here. The sacred Sengol associated with Tamil culture has been installed in the Parliament. Even today when I remember that moment, I feel filled with pride.
Friends,
I have just met some Dikshitars of the Nataraja Temple in Chidambaram. They presented me with the holy prasad of this divine temple, where Lord Shiva is worshipped in the form of Nataraja. This form of Nataraja is a symbol of our philosophy and scientific roots. A similar Anand Tandava idol of Lord Nataraja is also adding to the beauty of Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. In this Bharat Mandapam, eminent leaders from all over the world had joined during the G-20.
Friends,
Our Shaiva tradition has played a huge role in the cultural formation of India. The Chola emperors were important architects of this construction. That is why even today Tamil Nadu is very important among the living centers of the Shaiva tradition. The legacy of the great Nayanmar saints, their devotional literature, Tamil literature, the role of our revered Aadheenams, have given birth to a new era in the social and spiritual field.
Friends,
Today, when the world is grappling with problems like instability, violence and environment, Shaiva principles show us the way to solutions. You see, Tirumular had written - “अन्बे शिवम्”, that is, love is Shiva. Love is Shiva! If the world adopts this idea today, then most of the crises can be solved automatically. Today India is taking this idea forward in the form of One World, One Family, One Future.
Friends,
Today India is moving ahead on the mantra of development as well as heritage. Today's India is proud of its history. In the last decade, we have worked in mission mode on the conservation of the country's heritage. The country's ancient statues and artifacts, which were stolen and sold abroad, have been brought back. Since 2014, more than 600 ancient artefacts and sculptures have returned to India from different countries of the world. Out of these, 36 are especially from our Tamil Nadu. Today, many important heritages like Nataraja, Lingodbhav, Dakshinamoorthy, Ardhanarishwar, Nandikeshwar, Uma Parameshwari, Parvati, Sambandar are once again adding to the beauty of this land.
Friends,
Our heritage and the influence of Shaiva philosophy are no longer limited to India or this earth. When India became the first country to land on the South Pole of the Moon, we named that point of the Moon as Shiva Shakti. That important part of the moon is now identified by the name of Shiva-Shakti.
Friends,
The heights of economic and strategic progress which India reached during the Chola period are our inspiration even today. Raj Raja Chola created a powerful navy. Rajendra Chola strengthened it further. Many administrative reforms were also carried out during his reign. He strengthened the local administrative system. A strong revenue system was implemented. Trade development, use of sea routes, promotion and dissemination of art and culture, India was progressing rapidly in every direction.
Friends,
The Chola Empire is like an ancient roadmap for the creation of a new India. It tells us that if we want to become a developed nation, we have to emphasize on unity. We have to strengthen our Navy, our defense forces. We have to explore new opportunities. And along with all this, we will have to preserve our values as well. And I am satisfied that the country is moving ahead with this inspiration today.
Friends,
Today's India gives utmost importance to its security. Recently, during Operation Sindoor, the world has seen how India responds if someone attacks India's security and sovereignty. Operation Sindoor has shown that no place is safe for India's enemies, for terrorists. And today when I was coming here from the helipad, covering a distance of 3-4 kilometres, suddenly I saw that a big road show was formed and everyone was hailing Operation Sindoor. Operation Sindoor has awakened a new consciousness in the entire country, has generated new self-confidence and the world is also having to accept India's power.
Friends,
We all know that when Rajendra Chola built Gangai-Kondacholapuram, he kept its shikhara smaller than the Brihadeshwara Temple in Thanjavur. He wanted to keep the temple built by his father the highest. Even amidst his greatness, Rajendra Chola showed humility. Today's new India is moving forward on this spirit. We are continuously becoming stronger, but our spirit is of world brotherhood, of world welfare.
Friends,
Carrying forward the feeling of pride in my heritage, today I am taking another pledge here. In the coming times, we will install grand statues of Rajraja Chola and his son and great ruler Rajendra Chola I in Tamil Nadu. These statues will become modern pillars of our historical consciousness.
Friends,
Today is also the death anniversary (Punyatithi) of Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam ji. To lead a developed India, we need lakhs of youth like Dr. Kalam, Chola Rajas. Such youth full of strength and devotion will fulfill the dreams of 140 crore countrymen. Together, we will take forward the resolve of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. With this feeling, I once again congratulate all of you on this occasion. Thank you very much.
Say with me,
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Vanakkam
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.