President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU COMPLETES THREE YEARS IN OFFICE LAUNCHES VARIOUS INITIATIVES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
PRESIDENT’S ESTATE BECOMES DIVYANGJAN FRIENDLY ESTATE
NOW RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN WEBSITE AVAILABLE IN 22 LANGUAGES
25 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, completed three years in the office today (July 25, 2025).
As she completes the third year of her term, President Droupadi Murmu participated in various important initiatives undertaken in Rashtrapati Bhavan and the President’s Estates, which include:
• Declaration of Divyangjan-friendly President’s Estate. Rashtrapati Bhavan, Amrit Udyan and Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum became divyangjan-friendly premises after implementing the 50-point recommendation by the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities.
• Launch of Rashtrapati Bhavan websites in 22 Indian languages. Official websites of Rashtrapati Bhavan - https://www.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ and https://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/ – now available in 22 Indian languages.
• Inauguration of various facilities for visitors and residents of the President’s Estates, such as the Visitor Facilitation Centre at Rashtrapati Bhavan, Nilayam Nikunj at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Hyderabad, Cafeteria, Souvenir Shop and Reception at Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra and a renovated Gym at the President’s Estate.
• Launch of E-Upahaar season 2 to auction over 250 items. All proceeds from the auction will be donated to initiatives supporting the welfare of children. Details - https://upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
• Launch of e-book – compilation of glimpses of the past one year of the Presidency (link https://rb.nic.in/ebook25.htm).
• Commencement of initiatives to make Rashtrapati Bhavan Net Zero by March 2027.
In her short remarks on the occasion of the launch of various initiatives, the President said that it is a matter of satisfaction that in the past three years, many decisions were taken and works were done which increased the engagement of citizens with Rashtrapati Bhavan. It is always our endeavour to effectively connect all sections of society, especially the underprivileged and backward classes, with the country's development journey. She expressed happiness over the fact that Rashtrapati Bhavan became more accessible for divyangjan. She expressed confidence that various new initiatives will take place in the coming days.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
22 மொழிகளில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் இணையதள செயல்பாடுகள்
25 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு அப்பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு 3 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை, உதான் தோட்டம் மற்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அருங்காட்சியகம் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு உகந்தவகையில் பல்வேறு வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாயா தேசிய மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் நிறுவனம் அளித்துள்ள 50 அம்ச பரிந்துரைகளின் படி இந்த வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
22 மொழிகளில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் இணையதள செயல்பாடுகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. https://www.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ மற்றும் https://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/ இந்த இணையதள பக்கங்கள் 22 இந்திய மொழிகளில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகைக்கு வருகை தரும் முக்கிய விருந்தினர்கள், பணியாளர்களுக்கான மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வசதிகள், உட்பட விருந்தினர்கள் மையம், உணவகம், புத்தக நிலையம், வரவேற்பறை, பயிற்சி கூடம் ஆகியவை பயன்பாட்டிற்காக திறந்துவைக்கப்பட்டன.
குழந்தைகள் நலனுக்கான முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் வகையில் மின்னணு ஏல நடைமுறைகள் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் வருவாய் தானமாக வழங்கப்படும். இதற்கென 250 பொருட்களுக்கான இரண்டாவது கட்ட மின்னணு ஏல நடைமுறை தொடங்கப்படவுள்ளது.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கடந்த ஓராண்டு காலத்தில் பங்கேற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் மின்னணு புத்தக தொகுப்பு வெளியிடப்படவுள்ளது.
2027-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் கார்பன் உமிழ்வு இல்லாத வகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையை மாற்றுவதற்கான முன் முயற்சிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2148346