President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU COMPLETES THREE YEARS IN OFFICE LAUNCHES VARIOUS INITIATIVES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
PRESIDENT’S ESTATE BECOMES DIVYANGJAN FRIENDLY ESTATE
NOW RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN WEBSITE AVAILABLE IN 22 LANGUAGES
25 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, completed three years in the office today (July 25, 2025).
As she completes the third year of her term, President Droupadi Murmu participated in various important initiatives undertaken in Rashtrapati Bhavan and the President’s Estates, which include:
• Declaration of Divyangjan-friendly President’s Estate. Rashtrapati Bhavan, Amrit Udyan and Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum became divyangjan-friendly premises after implementing the 50-point recommendation by the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities.
• Launch of Rashtrapati Bhavan websites in 22 Indian languages. Official websites of Rashtrapati Bhavan - https://www.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ and https://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/ – now available in 22 Indian languages.
• Inauguration of various facilities for visitors and residents of the President’s Estates, such as the Visitor Facilitation Centre at Rashtrapati Bhavan, Nilayam Nikunj at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Hyderabad, Cafeteria, Souvenir Shop and Reception at Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra and a renovated Gym at the President’s Estate.
• Launch of E-Upahaar season 2 to auction over 250 items. All proceeds from the auction will be donated to initiatives supporting the welfare of children. Details - https://upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
• Launch of e-book – compilation of glimpses of the past one year of the Presidency (link https://rb.nic.in/ebook25.htm).
• Commencement of initiatives to make Rashtrapati Bhavan Net Zero by March 2027.
In her short remarks on the occasion of the launch of various initiatives, the President said that it is a matter of satisfaction that in the past three years, many decisions were taken and works were done which increased the engagement of citizens with Rashtrapati Bhavan. It is always our endeavour to effectively connect all sections of society, especially the underprivileged and backward classes, with the country's development journey. She expressed happiness over the fact that Rashtrapati Bhavan became more accessible for divyangjan. She expressed confidence that various new initiatives will take place in the coming days.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ કાર્યાલયમાં ત્રણ વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે વિવિધ પહેલો શરૂ કરી
રાષ્ટ્રપતિની મિલકત દિવ્યાંગજન મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ મિલકત બની
હવે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન વેબસાઈટ 22 ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે
25 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (25 જુલાઈ, 2025) કાર્યાલયમાં ત્રણ વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ તેમના કાર્યકાળના ત્રીજા વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરી રહ્યા છે અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ક્ષેત્રે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલોમાં ભાગ લીધો, જેમાં સામેલ છે:
• દિવ્યાંગજન-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સંપદાની ઘોષણા. પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાય રાષ્ટ્રીય શારીરિક વિકલાંગતા ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સંસ્થા દ્વારા 50-મુદ્દાની ભલામણને અમલમાં મૂક્યા પછી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન, અમૃત ઉદ્યાન અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન સંગ્રહાલય દિવ્યાંગજન-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પરિસર બન્યા.
• 22 ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનની વેબસાઇટ્સનું લોન્ચિંગ. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ્સ - https://www.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ અને https://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/ - હવે 22 ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
• રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનના મુલાકાતીઓ અને રહેવાસીઓ માટે વિવિધ સુવિધાઓનું જેમ કે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં મુલાકાતી સુવિધા કેન્દ્ર, હૈદરાબાદના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિલયમ ખાતે નિલયમ કુંજ, મશોબ્રાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિવાસ ખાતે કાફેટેરિયા, સોવેનીર શોપ અને રિસેપ્શન રૂમ અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં નવીનીકૃત જીમ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
• ઈ-ઉપહાર સીઝન 2નું લોન્ચિંગ, જેમાં 250થી વધુ વસ્તુઓની હરાજી થશે. હરાજીમાંથી મળેલી બધી રકમ બાળકોના કલ્યાણને ટેકો આપતી પહેલોને દાનમાં આપવામાં આવશે. વિગતો - https://upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
• ઈ-બુકનું લોન્ચિંગ - રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પદના છેલ્લા એક વર્ષની ઝલકનું સંકલન (લિંક https://rb.nic.in/ebook25.htm).
• માર્ચ 2027 સુધીમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનને નેટ ઝીરો બનાવવા માટે પહેલ શરૂ.
વિવિધ પહેલોના લોન્ચિંગ પ્રસંગે પોતાના ટૂંકા ભાષણમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, એ સંતોષની વાત છે કે છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષમાં, ઘણા નિર્ણયો લેવામાં આવ્યા છે અને કાર્યો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જેનાથી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં નાગરિકોનો સમાવેશ વધ્યો છે. સમાજના તમામ વર્ગો, ખાસ કરીને વંચિત અને પછાત વર્ગોને દેશની વિકાસ યાત્રા સાથે અસરકારક રીતે જોડવાનો અમારો હંમેશા પ્રયાસ રહ્યો છે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં દિવ્યાંગજનો માટે વધુ સુલભતા પ્રાપ્ત થઈ તે અંગે તેમણે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે આગામી દિવસોમાં વિવિધ નવી પહેલો થશે.