President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU COMPLETES THREE YEARS IN OFFICE LAUNCHES VARIOUS INITIATIVES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
PRESIDENT’S ESTATE BECOMES DIVYANGJAN FRIENDLY ESTATE
NOW RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN WEBSITE AVAILABLE IN 22 LANGUAGES
25 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, completed three years in the office today (July 25, 2025).
As she completes the third year of her term, President Droupadi Murmu participated in various important initiatives undertaken in Rashtrapati Bhavan and the President’s Estates, which include:
• Declaration of Divyangjan-friendly President’s Estate. Rashtrapati Bhavan, Amrit Udyan and Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum became divyangjan-friendly premises after implementing the 50-point recommendation by the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities.
• Launch of Rashtrapati Bhavan websites in 22 Indian languages. Official websites of Rashtrapati Bhavan - https://www.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ and https://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/ – now available in 22 Indian languages.
• Inauguration of various facilities for visitors and residents of the President’s Estates, such as the Visitor Facilitation Centre at Rashtrapati Bhavan, Nilayam Nikunj at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Hyderabad, Cafeteria, Souvenir Shop and Reception at Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra and a renovated Gym at the President’s Estate.
• Launch of E-Upahaar season 2 to auction over 250 items. All proceeds from the auction will be donated to initiatives supporting the welfare of children. Details - https://upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
• Launch of e-book – compilation of glimpses of the past one year of the Presidency (link https://rb.nic.in/ebook25.htm).
• Commencement of initiatives to make Rashtrapati Bhavan Net Zero by March 2027.
In her short remarks on the occasion of the launch of various initiatives, the President said that it is a matter of satisfaction that in the past three years, many decisions were taken and works were done which increased the engagement of citizens with Rashtrapati Bhavan. It is always our endeavour to effectively connect all sections of society, especially the underprivileged and backward classes, with the country's development journey. She expressed happiness over the fact that Rashtrapati Bhavan became more accessible for divyangjan. She expressed confidence that various new initiatives will take place in the coming days.

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
మూడేళ్ల పదవీకాలాన్ని పూర్తి చేసుకున్న రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము: రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్లో వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల ప్రారంభం
దివ్యాంగజనులకు అనుకూలంగా.... ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ ఎస్టేట్
22 భాషల్లో... రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ వెబ్‌సైటు
25 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈరోజు తో (2025, జులై 25)తో మూడేళ్ల పదవీకాలాన్ని పూర్తి చేసుకున్నారు.
తన పదవీకాలంలో మూడేళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్, ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ ఎస్టేట్‌లో చేపట్టిన వివిధ ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమాల్లో రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము పాల్గొన్నారు. అవి:
-
దివ్యాంగులకు అనుకూలంగా ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ ఎస్టేట్‌ను మార్చినట్లు ప్రకటన. పండిత్ దీనదయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ పర్సన్స్ విత్ ఫిజికల్ డిజెబిలిటీస్ సిఫారసు చేసిన 50 పాయింట్లను అమలు చేసిన అనంతరం రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్, అమృత్ ఉద్యాన్, రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ మ్యూజియం దివ్యాంగజనులకు అనుకూలమైన ప్రాంగణాలుగా మారాయి.
-
22 భారతీయ భాషల్లో రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ వెబ్‌సైట్ల ప్రారంభం. రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ అధికారిక వెబ్‌సైట్లు https://www.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ , https://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/ ఇప్పుడు 22 భారతీయ భాషల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
-
ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ ఎస్టేట్ ను సందర్శించే వారికి, నివాసితులకు వివిధ మౌలిక వసతుల ప్రారంభం. వాటిలో రాష్ట్రపతి నిలయంలో విజిటర్ ఫెసిలిటేషన్ సెంటర్, హైదరాబాద్లోని రాష్ట్రపతి నిలయంలో నిలయం నికుంజ్, మషోబ్రాలోని రాష్ట్రపతి నివాస్‌లో కెఫెటేరియా, సావనీర్ షాప్, రిసెప్షన్, ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ ఎస్టేట్‌లో పునరుద్ధరించిన వ్యాయామశాల ఉన్నాయి.
-
250కి పైగా వస్తువులను వేలం వేసేందుకు ఈ-ఉపహార్ సీజన్ 2 ప్రారంభం. వేలం నుంచి వచ్చే మొత్తాన్ని చిన్నారుల సంక్షేమానికి దోహదపడే కార్యక్రమాలకు విరాళమిస్తారు. వివరాలకు - https://upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/
-
ఈ-బుక్ ఆవిష్కరణ – గతేడాది కాలంలో రాష్ట్రపతి పాలనకు సంబంధించిన సంకలనం (లింక్ https://rb.nic.in/ebook25.htm).
-
మార్చి 2027 నాటికి రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్లో సున్నా కర్బన ఉద్గారాలు సాధించే కార్యక్రమాల ప్రారంభం.
వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల ప్రారంభోత్సవం సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ.. గత మూడేళ్లలో రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌తో ప్రజల సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేసేలా అనేక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడం, పనులు చేపట్టడం సంతృప్తికరమైన విషయమన్నారు. సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాలను, ముఖ్యంగా వెనుకబడిన, అణగారిన వర్గాల వారిని దేశాభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో భాగం చేయడమే మా లక్ష్యం. దివ్యాంగజనులకు అనుకూలంగా రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ మారడం పట్ల ఆమె సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. రానున్న రోజుల్లో మరిన్ని కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడతామన్న విశ్వాసాన్ని రాష్ట్రపతి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.