Election Commission
Election to the Office of Vice President of India - Process started by ECI
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The MHA vide its Gazette Notification S.O.3354(E) dated July 22, 2025 has notified the resignation of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India.
The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
Accordingly, the Election Commission of India has already started the preparations relating to the Vice-Presidential Elections, 2025. On completion of the preparatory activities, the announcement of the Election Schedule to the office of the Vice-President of India will follow as soon as possible.
Major pre-announcement activities which have already been started include:
1. Preparation of Electoral College which consists of elected as well as nominated members of Rajya Sabha as well as Lok Sabha;
2. Finalisation of Returning Officer/ Assistant Returning Officer(s); and
3. Preparation and dissemination of Background Material on all the previous Vice-Presidential Elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारतका उपराष्ट्रपति पदको लागि चुनाउ - चुनाउ आयोगद्वारा प्रक्रिया शुरु
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Gangtok
गृह मन्त्रालयले 22 जुलाई, 2025 को आफ्नो राजपत्र अधिसूचना एस.ओ.3354(ई) को माध्यमद्वारा भारतका उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़को राजीनामाको अधिसूचना जारी गरेको छ।
भारतको चुनाउ आयोगलाई धारा 324 अन्तर्गत भारतका उपराष्ट्रपति पदको लागि चुनाउ गराउने अधिकार प्राप्त छ। भारतका उपराष्ट्रपति पदको चुनाउ राष्ट्रपति र उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाउ ऐन, 1952 र त्यस अन्तर्गत बनाइएका नियमहरू अर्थात् राष्ट्रपति र उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाउ नियम, 1974 द्वारा शासित छ।
तदनुसार, भारतको चुनाउ आयोगले 2025 को उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाउसित सम्बन्धित तयारी शुरु गरिसकेको छ। तयारी सम्बन्धी गतिविधिहरू पूरा भएपछि भारतका उपराष्ट्रपति पदको लागि चुनाउ कार्यक्रमको घोषणा यथाशीघ्र चाँडो हुनेछ।
घोषणा-पूर्वका प्रमुख गतिविधिहरू जो पहिले नै शुरु भइसकेका छन्, जसमा सामेल छन्:
1. निर्वाचक मण्डलीको तयारी, जसमा राज्यसभा र लोकसभाका निर्वाचित र मनोनीत सदस्यहरू सामेल छन्;
2. रिटर्निङ अफिसर/सहायक रिटर्निङ अफिसर(हरू) को चयन; र
3. अघिल्ला सबै उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाउहरूमा पृष्ठभूमि सामग्री तयार गर्नु र त्यसको प्रसार सामेल छन्।