Election Commission
Election to the Office of Vice President of India - Process started by ECI
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The MHA vide its Gazette Notification S.O.3354(E) dated July 22, 2025 has notified the resignation of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India.
The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
Accordingly, the Election Commission of India has already started the preparations relating to the Vice-Presidential Elections, 2025. On completion of the preparatory activities, the announcement of the Election Schedule to the office of the Vice-President of India will follow as soon as possible.
Major pre-announcement activities which have already been started include:
1. Preparation of Electoral College which consists of elected as well as nominated members of Rajya Sabha as well as Lok Sabha;
2. Finalisation of Returning Officer/ Assistant Returning Officer(s); and
3. Preparation and dissemination of Background Material on all the previous Vice-Presidential Elections.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
भारताच्या उपराष्ट्रपतीपदाची निवडणूक - निवडणूक आयोगाने सुरू केली प्रक्रिया
23 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2025
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने 22 जुलै 2025 रोजीच्या राजपत्र अधिसूचना क्रमांक 3354(ई) द्वारे भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांचा राजीनामा अधिसूचित केला आहे.
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाला कलम 324 अंतर्गत, भारताच्या उपराष्ट्रपतीपदासाठी निवडणूक घेण्याचे अधिकार आहेत. भारताच्या उपराष्ट्रपतीपदासाठीची निवडणूक राष्ट्रपती आणि उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणूक कायदा, 1952 आणि त्याअंतर्गत बनवलेल्या नियमांद्वारे, म्हणजेच राष्ट्रपती आणि उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणूक नियम, 1974 द्वारे नियंत्रित केली जाते.
त्यानुसार, भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने 2025 च्या उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणुकीशी संबंधित तयारी आधीच सुरू केली आहे. तयारीच्या कामांची पूर्तता झाल्यानंतर भारताच्या उपराष्ट्रपतीपदाच्या निवडणूक वेळापत्रकाची घोषणा शक्य तितक्या लवकर केली जाईल.
आधीच सुरू करण्यात आलेले घोषणापूर्व मुख्य कार्यक्रम याप्रमाणे :
1. राज्यसभा आणि लोकसभेच्या निवडून आलेल्या आणि नामांकित सदस्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या मतदान प्रक्रियेची तयारी;
2. निवडणूक अधिकारी/सहाय्यक निवडणूक अधिकारी (एक किंवा अनेक) यांच्या नावांना अंतिम स्वरूप देणे; आणि
3. मागील सर्व उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणुकींमधील पार्श्वभूमी साहित्याची तयारी आणि प्रसार.