Election Commission
Election to the Office of Vice President of India - Process started by ECI
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The MHA vide its Gazette Notification S.O.3354(E) dated July 22, 2025 has notified the resignation of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India.
The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
Accordingly, the Election Commission of India has already started the preparations relating to the Vice-Presidential Elections, 2025. On completion of the preparatory activities, the announcement of the Election Schedule to the office of the Vice-President of India will follow as soon as possible.
Major pre-announcement activities which have already been started include:
1. Preparation of Electoral College which consists of elected as well as nominated members of Rajya Sabha as well as Lok Sabha;
2. Finalisation of Returning Officer/ Assistant Returning Officer(s); and
3. Preparation and dissemination of Background Material on all the previous Vice-Presidential Elections.

নির্বাচন কমিশন
ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি পদের নির্বাচন - নির্বাচন কমিশন কর্তৃক প্রক্রিয়া শুরু
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৫: স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৫ তারিখের গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি S.O.3354(E) এর মাধ্যমে ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়ের পদত্যাগপত্র বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে প্রকাশ করেছে।
সংবিধানের ৩২৪ অনুচ্ছেদের অধীনে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির পদের নির্বাচন পরিচালনা করার জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক। ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি পদের নির্বাচন রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন আইন, ১৯৫২ এবং এর অধীনে প্রণীত নিয়ম, যেমন রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন বিধি, ১৯৭৪ দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়।
সেই অনুসারে, ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ইতিমধ্যেই ২০২৫ সালের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন সম্পর্কিত প্রস্তুতি শুরু করেছে। প্রস্তুতিমূলক কার্যক্রম সম্পন্ন হওয়ার পর, যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির কার্যালয়ে নির্বাচনের তফসিল ঘোষণা করা হবে।
ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হওয়া প্রধান প্রাক-ঘোষণামূলক কার্যক্রমের মধ্যে রয়েছে:
রাজ্যসভা এবং লোকসভার নির্বাচিত এবং মনোনীত সদস্যদের নিয়ে গঠিত ইলেক্টোরাল কলেজের প্রস্তুতি। রিটার্নিং অফিসার/সহকারী রিটার্নিং অফিসার(দের) চূড়ান্তকরণ; এবং পূর্ববর্তী সমস্ত উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনের প্রেক্ষাপটের প্রস্তুতি এবং প্রচার।