Election Commission
Election to the Office of Vice President of India - Process started by ECI
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The MHA vide its Gazette Notification S.O.3354(E) dated July 22, 2025 has notified the resignation of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India.
The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
Accordingly, the Election Commission of India has already started the preparations relating to the Vice-Presidential Elections, 2025. On completion of the preparatory activities, the announcement of the Election Schedule to the office of the Vice-President of India will follow as soon as possible.
Major pre-announcement activities which have already been started include:
1. Preparation of Electoral College which consists of elected as well as nominated members of Rajya Sabha as well as Lok Sabha;
2. Finalisation of Returning Officer/ Assistant Returning Officer(s); and
3. Preparation and dissemination of Background Material on all the previous Vice-Presidential Elections.

ইলেক্সন কমিসন
ভারতকী উপ-রাস্ত্রপতিগী ওফিসকী মীখল – ECIনা প্রোসেস হৌখ্রে
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Imphal
MHAনা জুলাই 22, 205গী গেজেৎ নোতিফিকেসন S.O.3354(E)গী খুত্থাংদা ভারতকী উপ-রাস্ত্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখরনা রিজাইন তৌবগী নোতিফাই তৌখ্রে।
আর্তিকল 324গী মখাদা ইলেক্সন কম্মিসন ওফ ইন্দিয়ানা ভারতকী ভাইস প্রসিদেন্তকী ওফিসকী মীখল পাংথোক্কদবনি। ভারতকী উপ-রাস্ত্রপতিগী ওফিসকী মীখল অসি দি প্রসিদেন্সিএল এন্দ ভাইস-প্রসিদেন্সিএল ইলেক্সন এক্ত, 1952 অমসুং মদুগী মখাদা শেমখিবা কাংলোনশিং, হায়বদি দি প্রসিদেন্সিএল এন্দ ভাইস-প্রসিদেন্সিএল ইলেক্সন রুল্স, 1974না গভর্ন তৌই।
মসিগী মতুং ইন্না, ইলেক্সন কম্মিসন ওফ ইন্দিয়ানা 2025গী ভাইস-প্রেসিদেন্সিএল ইলেক্সনগা মরী লৈনবা শেম-শাবা হৌখ্রে। শেম-শাবগী থবক থৌরমশিং অসি লোইরবা মতুংদা, ভারতকী উপ-রাস্ত্রপতিগী ওফিসকী মীখলগী মতম অথুবদা লাউথোক্কনি।
হান্ননা হৌখ্রবা লাউথোক্ত্রিঙৈ মমাংগী মরু ওইবা থবক থৌরমশিং অদুদি:
1. রাজ্য সভা লোয়ননা লোক সভাগী কারক্লবা অমদি নোমিনেৎ তৌরবা মেম্বরশিং য়াওবা ইলেক্তোরেল কোলেজ শেম্বা;
• ii. রিতর্নিং ওফিসর/এসিস্তেন্ত রিতর্নিং ওফিসর(শিং)গী লেপথোকপা; অমসুং
1. মমাংগী উপ-রাস্ত্রপতিগী মীখল পুম্নমক্কী বেকগ্রাউন্দ মেতরিএল শেম শাবা অমসুং দিসেমিনেসন তৌবা।