Election Commission
Election to the Office of Vice President of India - Process started by ECI
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The MHA vide its Gazette Notification S.O.3354(E) dated July 22, 2025 has notified the resignation of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India.
The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
Accordingly, the Election Commission of India has already started the preparations relating to the Vice-Presidential Elections, 2025. On completion of the preparatory activities, the announcement of the Election Schedule to the office of the Vice-President of India will follow as soon as possible.
Major pre-announcement activities which have already been started include:
1. Preparation of Electoral College which consists of elected as well as nominated members of Rajya Sabha as well as Lok Sabha;
2. Finalisation of Returning Officer/ Assistant Returning Officer(s); and
3. Preparation and dissemination of Background Material on all the previous Vice-Presidential Elections.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పదవికి ఎన్నిక
· ప్రక్రియను ప్రారంభించిన ఎన్నికల సంఘం
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
జూలై 22న జారీ చేసిన గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ ఎస్ఓ3354(ఇ) ద్వారా భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగదీప్ ధన్‌ఖడ్ రాజీనామాను హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నోటిఫై చేసింది.
అధికరణ 324 ప్రకారం ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పదవికి ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించే బాధ్యత భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘంపై ఉంది. రాష్ట్రపతి, ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఎన్నికల చట్టం- 1952, వాటి ప్రకారం రూపొందించిన రాష్ట్రపతి, ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఎన్నికల నిబంధనలు- 1974 మేరకు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పదవికి ఎన్నిక నిర్వహిస్తారు.
వీటికి అనుగుణంగా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఎన్నిక-2025కు సంబంధించిన ఏర్పాట్లను కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభించింది. సన్నాహక కార్యక్రమాలు పూర్తవగానే వీలైనంత త్వరగా ఎన్నిక షెడ్యూలును ప్రకటిస్తారు.
ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూలు ప్రకటనకు ముందు చేపట్టే పలు ప్రధాన కార్యకలాపాలు ఇప్పటికే మొదలయ్యాయి:
ఎలక్టోరల్ కాలేజీని తయారు చేయడం. ఇందులో లోకసభ, రాజ్యసభల్లోని ఎన్నికయిన, నామినేట్ అయిన సభ్యులు ఉంటారు.
రిటర్నింగ్ అధికారి/ సహాయక రిటర్నింగ్ అధికారి(లు)ను ఖరారు చేయడం.
గత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించి పూర్వాపరాలతో వివరాలను రూపొందించి, విస్తృతంగా పంపిణీ చేయడం.