Election Commission
Election to the Office of Vice President of India - Process started by ECI
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The MHA vide its Gazette Notification S.O.3354(E) dated July 22, 2025 has notified the resignation of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India.
The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
Accordingly, the Election Commission of India has already started the preparations relating to the Vice-Presidential Elections, 2025. On completion of the preparatory activities, the announcement of the Election Schedule to the office of the Vice-President of India will follow as soon as possible.
Major pre-announcement activities which have already been started include:
1. Preparation of Electoral College which consists of elected as well as nominated members of Rajya Sabha as well as Lok Sabha;
2. Finalisation of Returning Officer/ Assistant Returning Officer(s); and
3. Preparation and dissemination of Background Material on all the previous Vice-Presidential Elections.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ - ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐੱਸੳ3354(ਈ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਦੇ ਅਸਤੀਫ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਾਰਾ 324 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਨਿਯਮ, 1974 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ, 2025 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
1. ਮੁੱਖ ਪੂਰਵ-ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
2. ਇਲੈਕਟੋਰਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ;
1. ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ/ਸਹਾਇਕ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ; ਅਤੇ
1. ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ।