Election Commission
Election to the Office of Vice President of India - Process started by ECI
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The MHA vide its Gazette Notification S.O.3354(E) dated July 22, 2025 has notified the resignation of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India.
The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
Accordingly, the Election Commission of India has already started the preparations relating to the Vice-Presidential Elections, 2025. On completion of the preparatory activities, the announcement of the Election Schedule to the office of the Vice-President of India will follow as soon as possible.
Major pre-announcement activities which have already been started include:
1. Preparation of Electoral College which consists of elected as well as nominated members of Rajya Sabha as well as Lok Sabha;
2. Finalisation of Returning Officer/ Assistant Returning Officer(s); and
3. Preparation and dissemination of Background Material on all the previous Vice-Presidential Elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
उपराष्ट्रपति पद के लिए चुनाव - भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा प्रक्रिया शुरू
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने 22 जुलाई, 2025 की अपनी राजपत्र अधिसूचना एसओ3354(ई) के माध्यम से उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ के इस्तीफे को अधिसूचित किया है।
भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग को अनुच्छेद 324 के अंतर्गत उपराष्ट्रपति के पद के लिए निर्वाचन कराने का अधिकार प्राप्त है। उपराष्ट्रपति के पद के लिए निर्वाचन राष्ट्रपति एवं उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव अधिनियम, 1952 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों, अर्थात् राष्ट्रपति एवं उपराष्ट्रपति निर्वाचन नियमावली, 1974 द्वारा नियंत्रित होता है।
तदनुसार, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने उपराष्ट्रपति निर्वाचन, 2025 से संबंधित तैयारियां पहले ही शुरू कर दी हैं। तैयारी संबंधी गतिविधियां पूरी होने पर, उपराष्ट्रपति पद के लिए निर्वाचन कार्यक्रम की घोषणा यथाशीघ्र की जाएगी।
प्रमुख पूर्व-घोषणा संबंधी क्रियाकलाप, जो पहले ही शुरू हो चुके हैं, उनमें शामिल हैं:
1. निर्वाचक मंडल की तैयारी जिसमें राज्यसभा और लोकसभा के निर्वाचित और मनोनीत सदस्य शामिल होते हैं;
2. रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर/सहायक रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर को अंतिम रूप देना; और
3. सभी पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति के निर्वाचनों पर पृष्ठभूमि सामग्री तैयार करना और उसका प्रसार करना।