Election Commission
Election to the Office of Vice President of India - Process started by ECI
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The MHA vide its Gazette Notification S.O.3354(E) dated July 22, 2025 has notified the resignation of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India.
The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
Accordingly, the Election Commission of India has already started the preparations relating to the Vice-Presidential Elections, 2025. On completion of the preparatory activities, the announcement of the Election Schedule to the office of the Vice-President of India will follow as soon as possible.
Major pre-announcement activities which have already been started include:
1. Preparation of Electoral College which consists of elected as well as nominated members of Rajya Sabha as well as Lok Sabha;
2. Finalisation of Returning Officer/ Assistant Returning Officer(s); and
3. Preparation and dissemination of Background Material on all the previous Vice-Presidential Elections.

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ଭାରତର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପଦ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ବାଚନ - ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ଇସିଆଇ
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୨୨ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଏହାର ଗେଜେଟ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି S.O.3354(E)ରେ ଭାରତର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡଙ୍କ ଇସ୍ତଫା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଧାରା ୩୨୪ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଭାରତର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପଦ ଲାଗି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନ ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅଟନ୍ତି। ଭାରତର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପଦ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆଇନ, 1952 ଏବଂ ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରଣୀତ ନିୟମ, ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ନିୟମ, 1974 ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୁଏ।
ତେଣୁ, ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନ, 2025 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ, ଭାରତର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପଦ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ସୂଚୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବ।
ଘୋଷଣା ପୂର୍ବର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି :
(କ) ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭା ଏବଂ ଲୋକସଭାର ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ଏବଂ ମନୋନୀତ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଇଲେକ୍ଟୋରାଲ କଲେଜର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ;
(ଖ) ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ଅଧିକାରୀ / ସହକାରୀ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତକରଣ;
(ଗ) ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବ ସମସ୍ତ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ସମୟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ।