Election Commission
Election to the Office of Vice President of India - Process started by ECI
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The MHA vide its Gazette Notification S.O.3354(E) dated July 22, 2025 has notified the resignation of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India.
The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
Accordingly, the Election Commission of India has already started the preparations relating to the Vice-Presidential Elections, 2025. On completion of the preparatory activities, the announcement of the Election Schedule to the office of the Vice-President of India will follow as soon as possible.
Major pre-announcement activities which have already been started include:
1. Preparation of Electoral College which consists of elected as well as nominated members of Rajya Sabha as well as Lok Sabha;
2. Finalisation of Returning Officer/ Assistant Returning Officer(s); and
3. Preparation and dissemination of Background Material on all the previous Vice-Presidential Elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر کا انتخاب –الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے تیاری شروع کی
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے اپنی گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن(ای) ایس او 3354 مورخہ 22 جولائی 2025 کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کے استعفیٰ کو نوٹیفائی کردیا ہے۔
آرٹیکل 324 کے تحت الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا انتخاب کرانے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے نائب صدر کے عہدے کا انتخاب صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے ایکٹ، 1952 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد، یعنی صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے قواعد، 1974 کے تحت ہوتا ہے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے نائب صدر کے انتخابات، 2025 سے متعلق تیاریوں کا آغاز کر دیا ہے۔ تیاری کی سرگرمیاں مکمل ہونے پر، ہندوستان کے نائب صدر کے دفتر میں انتخابی شیڈول کا اعلان جلد از جلد کیا جائے گا۔
اہم پیشگی اعلان کی سرگرمیاں جو پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکی ہیں ان میں شامل ہیں:
1. الیکٹورل کالج کی تیاری جو راجیہ سبھا کے ساتھ ساتھ لوک سبھا کے منتخب اور نامزد ارکان پر مشتمل ہے۔
2. ریٹرننگ آفیسر/ اسسٹنٹ ریٹرننگ آفیسر(ز) کو حتمی شکل دینا؛ اور
3. سابقہ تمام نائب صدور کے انتخابات کے پس منظر کے مواد کی تیاری اور ترسیل۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ع و۔ م ق ا)
U NO:3092