নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন – প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করল নির্বাচন কমিশন
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক গত ২২ জুলাই জারি করা একটি গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি পদ থেকে শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়ের ইস্তফার কথা জানিয়েছে।
সংবিধানের ৩২৪ ধারানুযায়ী, এখন নির্বাচন কমিশনের দায়িত্ব উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে নির্বাচনের ব্যবস্থা করা। এই নির্বাচন পরিচালিত হয় রাষ্ট্রপতি ও উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন আইন, ১৯৫২ এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি ও উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন বিধি, ১৯৭৪ – এর মাধ্যমে।
সেই অনুযায়ী, নির্বাচন কমিশন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে। খুব শীঘ্রই নির্বাচনের দিনক্ষণের ঘোষণা করা হবে।
ঘোষণার আগে যেসব বিষয়ে কাজ চলছে, তা হ’ল –
১) লোকসভা এবং রাজ্যসভার নির্বাচিত ও মনোনীত সদস্যদের নিয়ে নির্বাচক মণ্ডলীর তালিকা প্রস্তুত।
২) রিটার্নিং অফিসার/সহকারী রিটার্নিং অফিসারদের চূড়ান্ত করা এবং
৩) বিগত উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনগুলির তথ্য প্রস্তুত এবং তা জানানো।

Election Commission
Election to the Office of Vice President of India - Process started by ECI
23 JUL 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The MHA vide its Gazette Notification S.O.3354(E) dated July 22, 2025 has notified the resignation of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India.
The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
Accordingly, the Election Commission of India has already started the preparations relating to the Vice-Presidential Elections, 2025. On completion of the preparatory activities, the announcement of the Election Schedule to the office of the Vice-President of India will follow as soon as possible.
Major pre-announcement activities which have already been started include:
1. Preparation of Electoral College which consists of elected as well as nominated members of Rajya Sabha as well as Lok Sabha;
2. Finalisation of Returning Officer/ Assistant Returning Officer(s); and
3. Preparation and dissemination of Background Material on all the previous Vice-Presidential Elections.