Prime Minister's Office
Delegation of Special Envoys of President of Republic of Korea calls on Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister underscores the importance of the special strategic partnership between India and the Republic of Korea, and highlights potential for deeper cooperation and investment in key sectors
Prime Minister reiterates invitation to President Lee Jae Myung to visit India
17 JUL 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Mr. Kim Boo Kyum, Special Envoy of Mr. Lee Jae Myung, President of Republic of Korea, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Prime Minister recalled his very warm and productive meeting with President Lee Jae Myung on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in June 2025 and conveyed his deep appreciation for President Lee’s gesture of sending a high-powered delegation to India.
Mr. Kim shared greetings from President Lee Jae Myung with the Prime Minister and a message reaffirming the importance that the Republic of Korea attaches to its Special Strategic Partnership with India.
Prime Minister underscored the stabilizing role played by the deep and multifaceted relations between the two democracies, especially in the Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister highlighted the economic and manufacturing growth in India that unlocks deeper investment opportunities and cooperation in key sectors such as emerging technologies, ship-building, defence, electronics, green hydrogen, and batteries. Prime Minister also emphasized on the potential of India’s demographic dividend and skilled human-resource as a transformative force for the economies of both countries.
Both sides reiterated their commitment to work towards elevation of bilateral relations to greater heights.
Prime Minister wished the delegation success in their endeavours, and looked forward to an early opportunity to host President Lee Jae Myung in India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ
17 JUL 2025 8:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିବା ସହ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଗଭୀର ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କଲେ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲି ଜାଏ ମ୍ୟୁଙ୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଦୋହରାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଲି ଜାଏ ମ୍ୟୁଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦୂତ ଶ୍ରୀ କିମ୍ ବୁ କ୍ୟୁମଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଜି୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲି ଜାଏ ମ୍ୟୁଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସହୃଦୟତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ସାକ୍ଷାତକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷମତାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ ପଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲିଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମତି ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗଭୀର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ କିମ୍ ଏହି ସାକ୍ଷାତ ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲି ଜାଏ ମ୍ୟୁଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସହିତ କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପ୍ରତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ପୁନଃପରିଭାଷିତ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୁଇ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗଭୀର ଏବଂ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ବାହିତ ସ୍ଥିର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗଭୀର ନିବେଶ ସୁଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥାଏ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାଗତ ଲାଭାଂଶ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳର ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସଫଳତା କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲି ଜାଏ ମ୍ୟୁଙ୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ।