Prime Minister's Office
Delegation of Special Envoys of President of Republic of Korea calls on Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister underscores the importance of the special strategic partnership between India and the Republic of Korea, and highlights potential for deeper cooperation and investment in key sectors
Prime Minister reiterates invitation to President Lee Jae Myung to visit India
17 JUL 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Mr. Kim Boo Kyum, Special Envoy of Mr. Lee Jae Myung, President of Republic of Korea, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Prime Minister recalled his very warm and productive meeting with President Lee Jae Myung on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in June 2025 and conveyed his deep appreciation for President Lee’s gesture of sending a high-powered delegation to India.
Mr. Kim shared greetings from President Lee Jae Myung with the Prime Minister and a message reaffirming the importance that the Republic of Korea attaches to its Special Strategic Partnership with India.
Prime Minister underscored the stabilizing role played by the deep and multifaceted relations between the two democracies, especially in the Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister highlighted the economic and manufacturing growth in India that unlocks deeper investment opportunities and cooperation in key sectors such as emerging technologies, ship-building, defence, electronics, green hydrogen, and batteries. Prime Minister also emphasized on the potential of India’s demographic dividend and skilled human-resource as a transformative force for the economies of both countries.
Both sides reiterated their commitment to work towards elevation of bilateral relations to greater heights.
Prime Minister wished the delegation success in their endeavours, and looked forward to an early opportunity to host President Lee Jae Myung in India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के विशेष दूतों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी से भेंट की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और कोरिया के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में गहन सहयोग और निवेश की संभावनाओं का उल्लेख किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति ली जे म्युंग को भारत आने का पुनः निमंत्रण दिया
17 JUL 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
कोरिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री ली जे म्युंग के विशेष दूत श्री किम बू क्यूम के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से भेंट की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जून 2025 में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान राष्ट्रपति ली जे म्युंग के साथ अपनी उत्साहपूर्ण और सकारात्मक बैठक का स्मरण करते हुए भारत में एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भेजने के राष्ट्रपति ली के निर्णय की हदय से सराहना की।
श्री किम ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ राष्ट्रपति ली जे म्युंग की शुभकामनाएं साझा कीं तथा एक संदेश देते हुए इस बात की पुष्टि की कि कोरिया गणराज्य भारत के साथ अपनी विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी को कितना महत्व देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों लोकतंत्रों के बीच, विशेष रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में, दृढ़ और बहुआयामी संबंधों द्वारा निभाई गई स्थिरकारी भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में आर्थिक और विनिर्माण विकास की भी चर्चा की जिससे उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, जहाज निर्माण, रक्षा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, हरित हाइड्रोजन और बैटरी जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निवेश और सहयोग के अपार अवसर सामने आ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति के रूप में भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और कुशल मानव संसाधन की क्षमता पर भी बल दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने की दिशा में कार्य करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को उनके प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना करते हुए भारत में राष्ट्रपति ली जे म्युंग की मेजबानी करने का शीघ्र अवसर मिलने की आशा व्यक्त की।