Prime Minister's Office
Delegation of Special Envoys of President of Republic of Korea calls on Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister underscores the importance of the special strategic partnership between India and the Republic of Korea, and highlights potential for deeper cooperation and investment in key sectors
Prime Minister reiterates invitation to President Lee Jae Myung to visit India
17 JUL 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Mr. Kim Boo Kyum, Special Envoy of Mr. Lee Jae Myung, President of Republic of Korea, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Prime Minister recalled his very warm and productive meeting with President Lee Jae Myung on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in June 2025 and conveyed his deep appreciation for President Lee’s gesture of sending a high-powered delegation to India.
Mr. Kim shared greetings from President Lee Jae Myung with the Prime Minister and a message reaffirming the importance that the Republic of Korea attaches to its Special Strategic Partnership with India.
Prime Minister underscored the stabilizing role played by the deep and multifaceted relations between the two democracies, especially in the Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister highlighted the economic and manufacturing growth in India that unlocks deeper investment opportunities and cooperation in key sectors such as emerging technologies, ship-building, defence, electronics, green hydrogen, and batteries. Prime Minister also emphasized on the potential of India’s demographic dividend and skilled human-resource as a transformative force for the economies of both countries.
Both sides reiterated their commitment to work towards elevation of bilateral relations to greater heights.
Prime Minister wished the delegation success in their endeavours, and looked forward to an early opportunity to host President Lee Jae Myung in India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கொரியக் குடியரசு அதிபரின் சிறப்பு தூதர்கள் குழு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியுடன் சந்திப்பு
17 JUL 2025 8:35PM by PIB Chennai
திரு கிம் பூ கியூம் தலைமையிலான கொரியக் குடியரசு அதிபரின் தூது குழுவினர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை சந்தித்துப் பேசினர்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம் நடைவெற்ற ஜி7 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் திரு லீ ஜே மியூங்கை சந்தித்துப் பேசியதை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், அந்நாட்டு உயர்நிலை பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவை இந்தியாவிற்கு அனுப்பியுள்ளதற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது அந்நாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுத்தலைவர் திரு கிம், இந்தியாவுடனான இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவை என்றும் கூறினார். அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் தெரிவித்த வாழ்த்துகளையும் பிரதமர் திரு மோடியிடம் தாம் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தோ பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் இவ்விரு நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பு, முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் வளர்ச்சி கண்டு வரும் நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, தொழில்நுட்பம், கப்பல் கட்டுமானம், பாதுகாப்பு, மின்னணு சாதனங்கள், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், மின்கலன் உற்பத்தி போன்ற துறைகளில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள திறன் வாய்ந்த மனித வளம், மற்றும் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான இளைஞர்களைக் கொண்ட நாடாக இந்தியா இருப்பதால் இவ்விரு நாடுகளின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ள முடியும் என்று கூறினார்.
இரு நாடுகளிடையேயான நல்லுறவை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்வதில், உறுதியுடன் பணியாற்ற விரும்புவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
கொரிய தூதர் குழுவிற்கு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் திரு லீ ஜே மியூங்கின் இந்தியப் பயணத்தை எதிர்நோக்கியிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.