Prime Minister's Office
Delegation of Special Envoys of President of Republic of Korea calls on Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister underscores the importance of the special strategic partnership between India and the Republic of Korea, and highlights potential for deeper cooperation and investment in key sectors
Prime Minister reiterates invitation to President Lee Jae Myung to visit India
17 JUL 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Mr. Kim Boo Kyum, Special Envoy of Mr. Lee Jae Myung, President of Republic of Korea, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Prime Minister recalled his very warm and productive meeting with President Lee Jae Myung on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in June 2025 and conveyed his deep appreciation for President Lee’s gesture of sending a high-powered delegation to India.
Mr. Kim shared greetings from President Lee Jae Myung with the Prime Minister and a message reaffirming the importance that the Republic of Korea attaches to its Special Strategic Partnership with India.
Prime Minister underscored the stabilizing role played by the deep and multifaceted relations between the two democracies, especially in the Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister highlighted the economic and manufacturing growth in India that unlocks deeper investment opportunities and cooperation in key sectors such as emerging technologies, ship-building, defence, electronics, green hydrogen, and batteries. Prime Minister also emphasized on the potential of India’s demographic dividend and skilled human-resource as a transformative force for the economies of both countries.
Both sides reiterated their commitment to work towards elevation of bilateral relations to greater heights.
Prime Minister wished the delegation success in their endeavours, and looked forward to an early opportunity to host President Lee Jae Myung in India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতির বিশেষ প্রতিনিধিদল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত ও কোরিয়ার মধ্যে কৌশলী অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা ও বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনার উপর আলোকপাত করেন
তিনি রাষ্ট্রপতি লি জে মিয়ং-কে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানান
17 JUL 2025 8:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই ২০২৫
কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি লি জে মিয়ং-এর বিশেষ দূত কিম বু কিউম-এর নেতৃত্বে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধি দল আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জুন ২০২৫-এ জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময় রাষ্ট্রপতি লি জে মিয়ং-এর সঙ্গে অনুষ্ঠিত উষ্ণ ও ইতিবাচক বৈঠকের স্মৃতিচারণ করেন এবং এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারতে উচ্চস্তরের প্রতিনিধি দল পাঠানোর জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতিকে সাধুবাদ জানান।
কিম বু কিউম প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে রাষ্ট্রপতি লি জে মিয়ং-এর শুভেচ্ছা পৌঁছে দেন এবং একটি বার্তা পাঠ করেন, যেখানে তিনি পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করেন যে কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্র ভারতকে তার কৌশলী অংশীদার হিসেবে গুরুত্ব দেয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুই গণতন্ত্রের মধ্যে সুদৃঢ় ও বহুমুখী সম্পর্কের উল্লেখ করেন, যা বিশেষ করে ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক অঞ্চলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
তিনি ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক ও উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত বিকাশের দিকেও আলোকপাত করেন, যা জাহাজ নির্মাণ, প্রতিরক্ষা, ইলেকট্রনিক্স, গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন ও ব্যাটারির মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা ও বিনিয়োগের অসীম সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে ভারতের দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ দুই দেশের অর্থনীতির জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
উভয় পক্ষই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও জোরদার করার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রতিনিধি দলের সাফল্য কামনা করেন এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি লি জে মিয়ং-কে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানান।