Prime Minister's Office
PM reaffirms government’s unwavering commitment to build a skilled and self-reliant youth force through the Skill India Mission
15 JUL 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Marking 10 years of Skill India Mission, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reaffirmed the government’s unwavering commitment to build a skilled and self-reliant youth force through the Mission. He remarked that the Skill India Mission was a transformative initiative that continues to empower millions across the country.
Responding to posts on X by MyGovIndia & Union Minister Shri Jayant Singh, the Prime Minister said:
“Skill India is strengthening the resolve to make our youth skilled and self-reliant.
#SkillIndiaAt10”
“The Skill India initiative has benefitted countless people, empowering them with new skills and building opportunities. In the coming times as well, we will keep focusing on equipping our Yuva Shakti with new skills, in line with global best practices, so that we can realise our dream of a Viksit Bharat.
#SkillIndiaAt10”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
15 JUL 2025 9:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਈਗੌਵਇੰਡੀਆ (MyGovIndia) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
#SkillIndiaAt10”
“ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ (Yuva Shakti) ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ, ਤਾਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ (Viksit Bharat) ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਏ।
#SkillIndiaAt10”