Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Institute of Creative Technologies Announces Cutting-Edge Courses in AVGC-XR for Inaugural Batch Starting in August, 2025
15 JUL 2025 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 15 July 2025
India’s burgeoning digital and creative economy is set for a transformational leap as the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) opens admissions for its first batch of students starting this August. The institute will offer a robust portfolio of industry-driven courses in the AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) sector.
The institute, which was announced by Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, at World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES) in May 2025, is backed by prestigious global partnerships and industry leaders. The inaugural academic offering includes six specialized courses in Gaming, four courses in Post Production and eight courses in Animation, Comics and XR. These programmes have been meticulously designed in collaboration with top industry players to ensure students are equipped with the skills required to thrive in the ever-evolving creative technology landscape.
IICT recently signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the University of York, United Kingdom, paving the way for collaborative research, faculty exchange and global certification pathways. Adding to its strong foundation, leading global companies such as Google, YouTube, Adobe, Meta, Microsoft, NVIDIA and JioStar have committed to long-term collaborations with IICT. Their support encompasses curriculum development, scholarships, internships, startup incubation and placement opportunities.
IICT, Chief Executive Officer, Dr. Vishwas Deoskar stated that the vision is to make India a global powerhouse in the AVGC-XR sector by nurturing world-class talent. The courses are designed to meet global standards while being rooted in India’s dynamic creative potential. The detailed curriculum is expected to be announced later this month.
The Governing Board of IICT consists of Shri Sanjay Jaju, Shri Vikas Kharge, Smt. Swati Mhase, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Shri Ashish Kulkarni, Shri Manvendra Shukul, and Shri Rajan Navani. The Governing Council members include Shri Munjal Shroff, Shri Chaitanya Chichlikar, Shri Biren Ghose, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, and Shri Gaurav Banerjee.
With the global AVGC-XR industry projected to grow exponentially, IICT’s comprehensive course offerings aim to build a future-ready talent pool that will contribute significantly to India's creative economy and position the country as a leader in immersive and digital content technologies.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সস্টিটিউট অফ ক্রিয়েটিভ টেকনোলজিস-এ এভিজিসি-এক্সআর উদ্বোধনী ব্যাচের জন্য অত্যাধুনিক পাঠক্রম ঘোষণা করেছে, শুরু হচ্ছে আগষ্ট থেকে
15 JUL 2025 11:16AM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বই, ১৫ জুলাই , ২০২৫
ভারতে ক্রমবর্ধমান ডিজিটাল এবং সৃজনশীল অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরমূলক পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সস্টিটিউট অফ ক্রিয়েটিভ টেকনোলজিস (আইআইসিটি)-র ছাত্রছাত্রীদের প্রথম ব্যাচে ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়া চালু করেছে। ব্যাচটি শুরু হবে আগষ্ট মাস থেকে। শিল্প বান্ধব বিভিন্ন পাঠক্রম এভিজিসি-এক্স আর(অ্যানিমেশন, ভিস্যুয়াল এফেক্টস, গেমিং, কমিকস এবং এক্সটেন্ডেড রিয়ালিটি)-এ রাখা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব ওয়ার্ল্ড অডিও ভিস্যুয়াল অন্টারটেনমেন্ট সামিট (ওয়েবস) –এ গত মে মাসে এই ব্যাচটির ঘোষণা করেন। এতে সার্বিক সহায়তা দিচ্ছে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের স্বনামধন্য বিভিন্ন সহযোগী সংস্থা এবং শিল্প নেতৃত্ববৃন্দ। উদ্বোধনী বর্ষের পাঠক্রমে গেমিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে ৬ টি বিশেষ কোর্স, পোস্ট প্রোডাকশানে ৪ টি কোর্স এবং অ্যানিমেশন, কমিকস এবং এক্সটেন্ডেড রিয়ালিটি –এর ক্ষেত্রে ৮ টি কোর্স রয়েছে। ক্রমবিকাশমান সৃষ্টিশীল প্রযুক্তির মানচিত্রে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন করে তুলতে প্রথম সারির শিল্পপতিদের সহযোগিতায় কর্মসূচি তৈরী হয়েছে।
আইআইসিটি সম্প্রতি ব্রিটেনে ইয়র্ক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে গবেষণায় সহযোগিতা, শিক্ষক - শিক্ষিকা বিনিময় এবং বিশ্ব শংসা পত্র দেওয়ার পথ প্রশস্ত হয়েছে। এর সম্ভাবনার দিকে তাকিয়ে বিশ্বস্তরের কোম্পানি গুগল, ইউটিউব, অ্যাডব, মেটা, মাইক্রোসফট, এনভিআইডিআইএ এবং জিও স্টার দীর্ঘকালীন সহযোগিতার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে। তাদের সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে পাঠক্রমের উন্নয়ন, বৃত্তিপ্রদান, ইন্টারশিপ, স্টার্টআপ চালু এবং নানা নানা ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগেরও সুযোগ সুবিধা থাকবে।
আইআইসিটি-র সিইও ডঃ বিশ্বাস দেওস্কর বলেন, ভারতকে বিশ্ব শক্তিস্থল হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে এভিজিসি-এক্সআর বিশ্বমানের মেধা গড়ে তুলবে। এমাসের শেষ নাগাদই পাঠক্রমে বিস্তারিত ঘোষণা করা হবে।
আইআইসিটি-র পরিচালন পর্ষদে রয়েছেন শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু, শ্রী বিকাশ খার্গে, শ্রীমতি স্বাতী মহেশ, শ্রী চিরঞ্জিৎ ব্যানার্জী, শ্রী আশিস কুলকার্নি, শ্রী মানবেন্দ্র সুকুল এবং শ্রী রঞ্জন নাভানি। এছাড়াও পরিচালন পরিষদের সদস্যরা হলেন শ্রী মুঞ্জল শ্রফ, শ্রী চৈতণ্য চিচলিকার, শ্রী বীরেন ঘোষ, শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র কইন্থালা এবং শ্রী গৌরব ব্যানার্জী।
ভারতের সৃজনশীল অর্থনীতিতে মেধা বিকাশের লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে আইআইসিটি এই সর্বাত্মক পাঠক্রম ডিজিটাল কন্টেন্ট প্রযুক্তিতে দেশকে নেতৃত্বের স্থানে পৌঁছে দিতে চায়।