Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Institute of Creative Technologies Announces Cutting-Edge Courses in AVGC-XR for Inaugural Batch Starting in August, 2025
15 JUL 2025 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 15 July 2025
India’s burgeoning digital and creative economy is set for a transformational leap as the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) opens admissions for its first batch of students starting this August. The institute will offer a robust portfolio of industry-driven courses in the AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) sector.
The institute, which was announced by Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, at World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES) in May 2025, is backed by prestigious global partnerships and industry leaders. The inaugural academic offering includes six specialized courses in Gaming, four courses in Post Production and eight courses in Animation, Comics and XR. These programmes have been meticulously designed in collaboration with top industry players to ensure students are equipped with the skills required to thrive in the ever-evolving creative technology landscape.
IICT recently signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the University of York, United Kingdom, paving the way for collaborative research, faculty exchange and global certification pathways. Adding to its strong foundation, leading global companies such as Google, YouTube, Adobe, Meta, Microsoft, NVIDIA and JioStar have committed to long-term collaborations with IICT. Their support encompasses curriculum development, scholarships, internships, startup incubation and placement opportunities.
IICT, Chief Executive Officer, Dr. Vishwas Deoskar stated that the vision is to make India a global powerhouse in the AVGC-XR sector by nurturing world-class talent. The courses are designed to meet global standards while being rooted in India’s dynamic creative potential. The detailed curriculum is expected to be announced later this month.
The Governing Board of IICT consists of Shri Sanjay Jaju, Shri Vikas Kharge, Smt. Swati Mhase, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Shri Ashish Kulkarni, Shri Manvendra Shukul, and Shri Rajan Navani. The Governing Council members include Shri Munjal Shroff, Shri Chaitanya Chichlikar, Shri Biren Ghose, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, and Shri Gaurav Banerjee.
With the global AVGC-XR industry projected to grow exponentially, IICT’s comprehensive course offerings aim to build a future-ready talent pool that will contribute significantly to India's creative economy and position the country as a leader in immersive and digital content technologies.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ક્રિએટિવ ટેકનોલોજીએ ઓગસ્ટ, 2025થી શરૂ થનારી પ્રારંભિક બેચ માટે AVGC-XR ખાતે અદ્યતન અભ્યાસક્રમોની જાહેરાત કરી
15 JUL 2025 11:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની ઉભરતી ડિજિટલ અને ક્રિએટિવ અર્થવ્યવસ્થા એક ક્રાંતિકારી પરિવર્તન માટે તૈયાર છે કારણ કે ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ક્રિએટિવ ટેકનોલોજી (IICT) આ ઓગસ્ટ મહિનામાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓના પ્રથમ બેચ માટે પ્રવેશ શરૂ કરશે. સંસ્થા AVGC-XR (એનિમેશન, વિઝ્યુઅલ ઇફેક્ટ્સ, ગેમિંગ, કોમિક્સ અને એક્સટેન્ડેડ રિયાલિટી) ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉદ્યોગ-આધારિત અભ્યાસક્રમોનો એક મજબૂત પોર્ટફોલિયો ઓફર કરશે.
આ સંસ્થાની જાહેરાત કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે મે 2025માં વર્લ્ડ ઑડિયો વિઝ્યુઅલ એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ સમિટ (WAVES)માં કરી હતી. તેને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી અને ઉદ્યોગના દિગ્ગજો દ્વારા સમર્થન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેના પ્રથમ શૈક્ષણિક સત્રમાં ગેમિંગમાં છ વિશિષ્ટ અભ્યાસક્રમો, પોસ્ટ પ્રોડક્શનમાં ચાર અભ્યાસક્રમો અને એનિમેશન, કોમિક્સ અને XRમાં આઠ અભ્યાસક્રમો સામેલ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમો ટોચના ઉદ્યોગ દિગ્ગજો સાથે મળીને કાળજીપૂર્વક ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે જેથી ખાતરી કરી શકાય કે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સતત વિકસતા સર્જનાત્મક ટેક લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં સફળ થવા માટે જરૂરી કુશળતાથી સજ્જ છે.
IICT એ તાજેતરમાં યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમની યોર્ક યુનિવર્સિટી સાથે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે, જેનાથી સહયોગી સંશોધન, ફેકલ્ટી એક્સચેન્જ અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રમાણપત્રો માટે માર્ગ મોકળો થયો છે. તેના મજબૂત પાયાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવતા, Google, YouTube, Adobe, Meta, Microsoft, NVIDIA અને JioStar જેવી અગ્રણી વૈશ્વિક કંપનીઓએ IICT સાથે લાંબા ગાળાના સહયોગ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી છે. તેમના સહયોગમાં અભ્યાસક્રમ વિકાસ, શિષ્યવૃત્તિ, ઇન્ટર્નશિપ, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ક્યુબેશન અને પ્લેસમેન્ટ તકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
IICTના CEO ડૉ. વિશ્વાસ દેઓસ્કરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, અમારો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિશ્વ કક્ષાની પ્રતિભાને પોષીને AVGC-XR ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતને વૈશ્વિક શક્તિ બનાવવાનો છે. આ અભ્યાસક્રમો વૈશ્વિક ધોરણોને પૂર્ણ કરતી વખતે ભારતની ગતિશીલ સર્જનાત્મક ક્ષમતા પર આધારિત છે. વિગતવાર અભ્યાસક્રમ આ મહિનાના અંતમાં જાહેર થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
IICTના ગવર્નિંગ બોર્ડમાં શ્રી સંજય જાજુ, શ્રી વિકાસ ખડગે, શ્રીમતી સ્વાતિ મ્હેસે, શ્રી ચંદ્રજીત બેનર્જી, શ્રી આશિષ કુલકર્ણી, શ્રી માનવેન્દ્ર શુકુલ અને શ્રી રાજન નવાનીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ગવર્નિંગ કાઉન્સિલના સભ્યોમાં શ્રી મુંજાલ શ્રોફ, શ્રી ચૈતન્ય ચિચલીકર, શ્રી બિરેન ઘોષ, શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર કૈંથોલા અને શ્રી ગૌરવ બેનર્જીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
વૈશ્વિક AVGC-XR ઉદ્યોગ ઝડપથી વિકાસ પામવાનો અંદાજ હોવાથી, IICTના વ્યાપક અભ્યાસક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર પ્રતિભાઓનો સમૂહ બનાવવાનો છે જે ભારતના સર્જનાત્મક અર્થતંત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપશે અને દેશને ઇમર્સિવ અને ડિજિટલ કન્ટેન્ટ ટેકનોલોજીમાં અગ્રણી તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરશે.