Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with Namibia’s highest civilian award
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying a State Visit to Namibia. On the occasion, the President of Namibia, H.E. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah conferred on Prime Minister the highest civilian award of Namibia - Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis. He is the first Indian leader to be given this award.
Accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated the honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the historic and enduring ties between India and Namibia. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to President Nandi-Ndaitwah and the people of Namibia for the accolade.
The conferment of the award on Prime Minister is a milestone in the bilateral ties between India and Namibia and stands as a font of inspiration for the younger generations in both countries to take this special bilateral partnership to greater heights.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନାମିବିଆର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନାଗରିକ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନାମିବିଆକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ନାମିବିଆର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ନେତୁମ୍ବୋ ନନ୍ଦୀ-ନଦାଇତୱା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନାମିବିଆର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନାଗରିକ ସମ୍ମାନ-‘‘ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ୍ ଦ ମୋଷ୍ଟ ଆନସିଏଣ୍ଟ ୱେଲୱିଟସିଆ ମିରାବିଲିସ୍" ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇବାରେ ସେ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ନେତା।
ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଭାରତର ୧.୪ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଓ ନାମିବିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଐତିହାସିକ ତଥା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନନ୍ଦୀ- ନଦାଇତୱା ଏବଂ ନାମିବିଆର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାରକୁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନାମିବିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଅଧିକ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଯୁବ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଉତ୍ସ ହେବ ।