Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with Namibia’s highest civilian award
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying a State Visit to Namibia. On the occasion, the President of Namibia, H.E. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah conferred on Prime Minister the highest civilian award of Namibia - Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis. He is the first Indian leader to be given this award.
Accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated the honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the historic and enduring ties between India and Namibia. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to President Nandi-Ndaitwah and the people of Namibia for the accolade.
The conferment of the award on Prime Minister is a milestone in the bilateral ties between India and Namibia and stands as a font of inspiration for the younger generations in both countries to take this special bilateral partnership to greater heights.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کو نمیبیا کے اعلیٰ ترین سول اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نمیبیا کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ اس موقع پر نمیبیا کے صدر عزت مآب نیتمبو نندی ندیتوا نے وزیر اعظم کو نمیبیا کے اعلیٰ ترین سول ایوارڈ سے آرڈر آف دی موسٹ انشنٹ ویلوٹشیا میرابیلیس سے نوازا۔ وہ پہلے بھارتیہ لیڈر ہیں جنہیں یہ ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔
ایوارڈ کو قبول کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یہ اعزازبھارت کےایک ارب چالیس کروڑعوام اور بھارت و نمیبیا کے درمیان تاریخی اور پائیدار تعلقات کو وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اعزاز کے لیے صدر نندی ندایتوا اور نمیبیا کے عوام کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم کو ایوارڈ سے نوازنا بھارت اور نمیبیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک سنگ میل ہے اور اس خصوصی دو طرفہ شراکت کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی نوجوان نسلوں کے لیے تحریک کا ایکذریعہ ہے۔