Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with Namibia’s highest civilian award
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying a State Visit to Namibia. On the occasion, the President of Namibia, H.E. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah conferred on Prime Minister the highest civilian award of Namibia - Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis. He is the first Indian leader to be given this award.
Accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated the honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the historic and enduring ties between India and Namibia. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to President Nandi-Ndaitwah and the people of Namibia for the accolade.
The conferment of the award on Prime Minister is a milestone in the bilateral ties between India and Namibia and stands as a font of inspiration for the younger generations in both countries to take this special bilateral partnership to greater heights.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਨੇਟੁੰਬੋ ਨੰਦੀ-ਨਦੈਤਵਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ- ‘ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਮੋਸਟ ਏਂਸ਼ਿਐਂਟ ਵੈਲਵਿਟਸਚੀਆ ਮੀਰਾਬਿਲਿਸ’(Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਹਨ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੰਦੀ-ਨਦੈਤਵਾ (President Nandi-Ndaitwah) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ।