Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with Namibia’s highest civilian award
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying a State Visit to Namibia. On the occasion, the President of Namibia, H.E. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah conferred on Prime Minister the highest civilian award of Namibia - Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis. He is the first Indian leader to be given this award.
Accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated the honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the historic and enduring ties between India and Namibia. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to President Nandi-Ndaitwah and the people of Namibia for the accolade.
The conferment of the award on Prime Minister is a milestone in the bilateral ties between India and Namibia and stands as a font of inspiration for the younger generations in both countries to take this special bilateral partnership to greater heights.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को नामीबिया के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी नामीबिया की राजकीय यात्रा पर हैं। इस अवसर पर नामीबिया की राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम, नेटुम्बो नंदी-नदैतवा ने प्रधानमंत्री को नामीबिया के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार - 'ऑर्डर ऑफ द मोस्ट एंशिएंट वेल्विट्सचिया मिराबिलिस' से सम्मानित किया। वह यह पुरस्कार पाने वाले पहले भारतीय नेता हैं।
पुरस्कार स्वीकार करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सम्मान 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों तथा भारत और नामीबिया के बीच ऐतिहासिक एवं स्थायी संबंधों को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सम्मान के लिए राष्ट्रपति नंदी-नदैतवा और नामीबिया की जनता का ह्रदय से आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री को यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाना भारत और नामीबिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। यह दोनों देशों के युवाओं के लिए इस विशेष द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने हेतु प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।