Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with Namibia’s highest civilian award
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying a State Visit to Namibia. On the occasion, the President of Namibia, H.E. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah conferred on Prime Minister the highest civilian award of Namibia - Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis. He is the first Indian leader to be given this award.
Accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated the honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the historic and enduring ties between India and Namibia. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to President Nandi-Ndaitwah and the people of Namibia for the accolade.
The conferment of the award on Prime Minister is a milestone in the bilateral ties between India and Namibia and stands as a font of inspiration for the younger generations in both countries to take this special bilateral partnership to greater heights.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನಮೀಬಿಯಾದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನಮೀಬಿಯಾಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯ ನೆಟುಂಬೊ ನಂದಿ-ದೈತ್ವಾ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ನಮೀಬಿಯಾದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ – “ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಮೋಸ್ಟ್ ಏನ್ಷಿಯೆಂಟ್ ವೆಲ್ವಿಟ್ಚಿಯಾ ಮಿರಾಬಿಲಿಸ್” ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ಮೊದಲ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಯಕರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ 140 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನಮೀಬಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮೀಬಿಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ನಂದಿ-ದೈತ್ವಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನಮೀಬಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯ ಸೆಲೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.