Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with Namibia’s highest civilian award
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying a State Visit to Namibia. On the occasion, the President of Namibia, H.E. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah conferred on Prime Minister the highest civilian award of Namibia - Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis. He is the first Indian leader to be given this award.
Accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated the honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the historic and enduring ties between India and Namibia. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to President Nandi-Ndaitwah and the people of Namibia for the accolade.
The conferment of the award on Prime Minister is a milestone in the bilateral ties between India and Namibia and stands as a font of inspiration for the younger generations in both countries to take this special bilateral partnership to greater heights.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांना नामिबियाचा सर्वोच्च नागरी सन्मान प्रदान
09 JUL 2025 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जुलै 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सध्या नामीबियाच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. नामीबियाच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षा नेटुम्बो नंदी-नदैतवा यांच्या हस्ते आज पंतप्रधानांना नामीबियाचा सर्वोच्च नागरी सन्मान ‘ऑर्डर ऑफ द मोस्ट एन्शंट वेल्विट्सचिया मिराबिलिस’ प्रदान करण्यात आला. हा सन्मान मिळविणारे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे पहिले भारतीय नेते ठरले आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी हा सन्मान स्वीकारताना तो भारतातील 1.4 अब्ज जनतेचा आणि भारत-नामिबिया यांच्यातील ऐतिहासिक आणि दृढ संबंधांचा सन्मान असल्याचे सांगितले. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष नंदी-नदैतवा आणि नामिबियाच्या जनतेचे त्यांनी मन:पूर्वक आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधानांना मिळालेला हा सन्मान भारत आणि नामिबिया यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंधांतील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. दोन्ही देशांतील युवा पिढ्यांसाठी ही एक प्रेरणादायक घटना ठरेल आणि द्विपक्षीय विशेष भागीदारीला अधिक उंचीवर घेऊन जाईल.