Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with Namibia’s highest civilian award
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying a State Visit to Namibia. On the occasion, the President of Namibia, H.E. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah conferred on Prime Minister the highest civilian award of Namibia - Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis. He is the first Indian leader to be given this award.
Accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated the honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the historic and enduring ties between India and Namibia. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to President Nandi-Ndaitwah and the people of Namibia for the accolade.
The conferment of the award on Prime Minister is a milestone in the bilateral ties between India and Namibia and stands as a font of inspiration for the younger generations in both countries to take this special bilateral partnership to greater heights.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক নামিবিয়াৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মান প্ৰদান
09 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণসূচীলৈ নামিবিয়ালৈ গৈছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে নামিবিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম নেটুম্বো নন্দি-দৈত্ৱাহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক নামিবিয়াৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মান - অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য মষ্ট এন্সিয়েণ্ট ৱেলৱিটচিয়া মিৰাবিলিছ প্ৰদান কৰে। মোদীয়েই হৈছে এই সন্মান লাভ কৰা প্ৰথমগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় নেতা।
সন্মান গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ১৪ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ লগতে ভাৰত আৰু নামিবিয়াৰ ঐতিহাসিক তথা চিৰস্থায়ী সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি এই সন্মান উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনে সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰা বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নন্দি-দৈত্ৱাহ আৰু নামিবিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক এই সন্মান প্ৰদান ভাৰত আৰু নামিবিয়াৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাবে বিবেচিত হৈছে। লগতে ই বিশেষ দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাত দুয়োখন দেশৰ নৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।