Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Uruguay on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, H.E. Yamandu Orsi, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders held discussions covering the full spectrum of bilateral relations. They reviewed cooperation in the areas of digital collaboration, ICT, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, defence, railways, health and pharmaceuticals, agriculture, energy, culture and people-to-people linkages. A key area of discussion was strengthening bilateral trade and investment. Both sides expressed interest in the expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement, aiming to unlock greater economic potential and trade complementarities.
Prime Minister expressed gratitude to President Orsi for the strong condemnation of the recent barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam and appreciated Uruguay’s solidarity with India in the fight against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The meeting reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to develop a forward-looking bilateral partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেৰিঅ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত ১৭ সংখ্যক ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত উৰুগুৱেৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেৰিঅ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী উৰুগুৱেৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ইয়ামাণ্ডু অৰ্চিৰ সৈতে মিলিত হয়।
ইয়াত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সকলো দিশ সামৰি আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ডিজিটেল সহযোগিতা, আইচিটি, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ইউপিআই, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, ৰেলৱে, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মেডিচিন, কৃষি, শক্তি, সংস্কৃতি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ যোগাযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কে পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে। নেতাদ্বয়ৰ আলোচনাৰ এক মূল ক্ষেত্ৰ আছিল দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগক গভীৰকৰণ। দুয়োপক্ষই অধিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্ভাৱনা আৰু বাণিজ্যিক পৰিপূৰকতা উন্মেষৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত-মাৰ্কোছৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শেহতীয়াকৈ পেহেলগামত সংঘটিত বৰ্বৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণ কাৰ্য্যক তীব্ৰ নিন্দা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি অৰ্চিৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ সকলো ৰূপ তথা প্ৰকাশৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে উৰুগুৱেৰ সংহতিৰ শলাগ লয়।
তেওঁলোকে বৈঠকত দুয়োখন দেশৰ আগন্তুক দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে।