Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Uruguay on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, H.E. Yamandu Orsi, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders held discussions covering the full spectrum of bilateral relations. They reviewed cooperation in the areas of digital collaboration, ICT, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, defence, railways, health and pharmaceuticals, agriculture, energy, culture and people-to-people linkages. A key area of discussion was strengthening bilateral trade and investment. Both sides expressed interest in the expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement, aiming to unlock greater economic potential and trade complementarities.
Prime Minister expressed gratitude to President Orsi for the strong condemnation of the recent barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam and appreciated Uruguay’s solidarity with India in the fight against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The meeting reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to develop a forward-looking bilateral partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में 17वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान उरुग्वे के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान ओरिएंटल रिपब्लिक ऑफ उरुग्वे के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम यामांडू ओरसी से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने डिजिटल सहयोग, आईसीटी, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और यूपीआई, रक्षा, रेलवे, स्वास्थ्य और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कृषि, ऊर्जा, संस्कृति के क्षेत्रों और जनता के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों में सहयोग की समीक्षा की। द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को मजबूती प्रदान करना चर्चा का प्रमुख विषय रहा। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-मर्कोसुर अधिमान्य व्यापार समझौते के विस्तार में रुचि व्यक्त की, जिसका उद्देश्य व्यापक आर्थिक क्षमताओं और व्यापार पूरकताओं की संभावनाओं को प्रकट करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में पहलगाम में हुए बर्बर आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति ओरसी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया तथा सभी प्रकार के आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के साथ उरुग्वे की एकजुटता की सराहना की।
बैठक में दोनों देशों द्वारा प्रगतिशील द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी विकसित करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।