Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Uruguay on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, H.E. Yamandu Orsi, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders held discussions covering the full spectrum of bilateral relations. They reviewed cooperation in the areas of digital collaboration, ICT, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, defence, railways, health and pharmaceuticals, agriculture, energy, culture and people-to-people linkages. A key area of discussion was strengthening bilateral trade and investment. Both sides expressed interest in the expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement, aiming to unlock greater economic potential and trade complementarities.
Prime Minister expressed gratitude to President Orsi for the strong condemnation of the recent barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam and appreciated Uruguay’s solidarity with India in the fight against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The meeting reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to develop a forward-looking bilateral partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے برازیل کے شہر ریو دی جنیرو میں 17 ویں برکس سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پریوروگوئے کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مشرقی جمہوریہ یوروگوئے کے عز ت مآب صدریامانڈو اورسی سے برازیل کے شہر ریودی جنیرو میں برکس سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے مکمل پہلوؤں پر بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل تعاون ، آئی سی ٹی ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور یو پی آئی ، دفاع ، ریلوے ، صحت اور دواسازی ، زراعت ، توانائی ، ثقافت اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط کے شعبوں میں تعاون کا جائزہ لیا ۔ بات چیت کا ایک اہم شعبہ دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو مضبوط کرنا تھا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت-مرکوسور ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے کی توسیع میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ، جس کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ اقتصادی صلاحیت اور تجارتی روابط کو فروغ دیناہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے پہلگام میں حالیہ وحشیانہ دہشت گردانہ حملے کی شدید مذمت پر صدر اورسی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں بھارت کے ساتھ یوروگوئے کی یکجہتی کو سراہا ۔
ملاقات میں دونوں ممالک کے مابین مستقبل پر مبنی دو طرفہ شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔