Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Uruguay on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, H.E. Yamandu Orsi, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders held discussions covering the full spectrum of bilateral relations. They reviewed cooperation in the areas of digital collaboration, ICT, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, defence, railways, health and pharmaceuticals, agriculture, energy, culture and people-to-people linkages. A key area of discussion was strengthening bilateral trade and investment. Both sides expressed interest in the expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement, aiming to unlock greater economic potential and trade complementarities.
Prime Minister expressed gratitude to President Orsi for the strong condemnation of the recent barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam and appreciated Uruguay’s solidarity with India in the fight against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The meeting reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to develop a forward-looking bilateral partnership.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನ ರಿಯೋ ಡಿ ಜನೈರೊದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ 17ನೇ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಉರುಗ್ವೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನ ರಿಯೋ ಡಿ ಜನೈರೊದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉರುಗ್ವೆ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಯಮಂಡು ಒರ್ಸಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಹಯೋಗ, ಐಸಿಟಿ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಪಿಐ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧೀಯ, ಕೃಷಿ, ಇಂಧನ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತ-ಮೆರ್ಕೋಸುರ್ ಆದ್ಯತಾ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಪಹಲ್ಗಾಮ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ನಡೆದ ಅನಾಗರಿಕ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ದಾಳಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಖಂಡಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಒರ್ಸಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೂಪಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉರುಗ್ವೆಯ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಮುಂದಾಲೋಚನೆಯ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಭೆ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿತು.