Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Uruguay on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, H.E. Yamandu Orsi, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders held discussions covering the full spectrum of bilateral relations. They reviewed cooperation in the areas of digital collaboration, ICT, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, defence, railways, health and pharmaceuticals, agriculture, energy, culture and people-to-people linkages. A key area of discussion was strengthening bilateral trade and investment. Both sides expressed interest in the expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement, aiming to unlock greater economic potential and trade complementarities.
Prime Minister expressed gratitude to President Orsi for the strong condemnation of the recent barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam and appreciated Uruguay’s solidarity with India in the fight against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The meeting reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to develop a forward-looking bilateral partnership.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రెజిల్‌లోని రియో డీ జనీరోలో జరుగుతున్న 17వ బ్రిక్స్ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ఉరుగ్వే అధ్యక్షునితో సమావేశమైన ప్రధాని
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రెజిల్‌లోని రియో డి జనీరోలో జరుగుతున్న 17వ బ్రిక్స్ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు ఉరుగ్వే దేశాధ్యక్షుడు యమండు ఓర్సీతో సమావేశమయ్యారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల విషయంలో అన్ని అంశాలపై ఇరువురు నేతలు చర్చించారు. డిజిటల్ సహకారం, ఐసీటీ, డిజిటల్ ప్రజా మౌలికసదుపాయాలు, యూపీఐ, రక్షణ, రైల్వేలు, ఆరోగ్యం, ఔషధాలు, వ్యవసాయం, ఇంధనం, సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలు, మానవ సంబంధాల విషయంలో రెండు దేశాల మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని వారు సమీక్షించారు. కీలకమైన ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులను మరింత పెంచటంపై ప్రధానంగా చర్చలు జరిపారు. గరిష్ఠస్థాయిలో ఆర్థిక అవకాశాలకు ద్వారాలు తెరుస్తూ వాణిజ్యపరంగా ఇరు దేశాలకు లబ్ధిచేకూర్చే భారత్-మెర్కోసూర్ ప్రాధాన్యతా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని (ప్రిఫరెన్షియల్ ట్రేడ్ అగ్రిమెంట్) విస్తరించటంపై ఇరు దేశాలు ఆసక్తిని వ్యక్తం చేశాయి.
పహల్గామ్‌లో ఇటీవల జరిగిన ఘోర ఉగ్రవాద దాడిని తీవ్రంగా ఖండించినందుకు అధ్యక్షుడు ఓర్సీకి ప్రధానమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. అన్ని రూపాల్లోని ఉగ్రవాదంపై పోరాటం చేస్తోన్న భారత్‌కు ఉరుగ్వే సంఘీభావాన్ని ప్రకటించటంపై అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.
ముందు చూపుతో ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత వృద్ధి చేసేందుకు రెండు దేశాల నిబద్ధతను ఈ సమావేశం మరోసారి తెలియజేసింది.