Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Uruguay on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, H.E. Yamandu Orsi, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders held discussions covering the full spectrum of bilateral relations. They reviewed cooperation in the areas of digital collaboration, ICT, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, defence, railways, health and pharmaceuticals, agriculture, energy, culture and people-to-people linkages. A key area of discussion was strengthening bilateral trade and investment. Both sides expressed interest in the expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement, aiming to unlock greater economic potential and trade complementarities.
Prime Minister expressed gratitude to President Orsi for the strong condemnation of the recent barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam and appreciated Uruguay’s solidarity with India in the fight against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The meeting reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to develop a forward-looking bilateral partnership.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରୋରେ ୧୭ତମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଉରୁଗୁଏର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରୋରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଉରୁଗୁଏର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ୟାମାଣ୍ଡୁ ଓରସିଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମସ୍ତ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସହଯୋଗ, ଆଇସିଟି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ୟୁପିଆଇ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ରେଳବାଇ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ, କୃଷି, ଶକ୍ତି, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟ ଥିଲା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା । ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଭାରତ-ମରକୋରସୁର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣରେ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପରିପୂରକତାକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବା ।
ପହଲଗାମରେ ନିକଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବର୍ବର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣର କଡା ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଥିବାରୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଓରସିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ । ଏଥିସହ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ସମସ୍ତ ରୂପ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଭାରତ ସହିତ ଉରୁଗୁଏର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବୈଠକରେ ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟମୁଖୀ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।