Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Uruguay on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, H.E. Yamandu Orsi, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders held discussions covering the full spectrum of bilateral relations. They reviewed cooperation in the areas of digital collaboration, ICT, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, defence, railways, health and pharmaceuticals, agriculture, energy, culture and people-to-people linkages. A key area of discussion was strengthening bilateral trade and investment. Both sides expressed interest in the expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement, aiming to unlock greater economic potential and trade complementarities.
Prime Minister expressed gratitude to President Orsi for the strong condemnation of the recent barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam and appreciated Uruguay’s solidarity with India in the fight against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The meeting reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to develop a forward-looking bilateral partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রাজিলে রিও দি জেনেইরো-তে ১৭-তম ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলনের পাশাপাশি উরুগুয়ের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
07 JUL 2025 9:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ব্রাজিলে রিও দি জেনেইরো-তে ১৭-তম ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলনের পাশাপাশি উরুগুয়ের রাষ্ট্রপতির ইয়ামান্ডু ওরসি-র সঙ্গে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের পূর্ণাঙ্গ বিষয়সমূহ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। ডিজিটাল সহযোগিতা, আইসিটি, ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো, ইউপিআই, প্রতিরক্ষা, রেল, স্বাস্থ্য এবং ঔষধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, কৃষি, জ্বালানি, সংস্কৃতি এবং দু-দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সংযোগসূত্র মতো বিষয় নিয়ে সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। তাঁদের আলোচনার মূল বিষয় ছিল দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগকে শক্তিশালী করা। ভারত-মেরকোসুর অগ্রাধিকারমূলক বাণিজ্য চুক্তির প্রসার নিয়ে উভয় পক্ষই সদিচ্ছা দেখিয়েছেন। এর লক্ষ্য হল, আরও বৃহৎ অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনা এবং বাণিজ্য সম্পর্কের নানা দিক খুলে দেওয়া।
পাহেলগাঁও-এ সাম্প্রতিক বর্বরোচিত জঙ্গি হানাকে কঠোরতম ভাষায় নিন্দা করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী উরুগুয়ের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন। সমস্ত রকম সন্ত্রাস দমনে উরুগুয়ে ভারতের প্রতি যে সংহতি প্রকাশ করেছে তারও প্রশংসা করেছেন তিনি।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে উভয় দেশ সংকল্পের কথা জানিয়েছে।