Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Bolivia on the sidelines of BRICS in Rio de Janeiro
07 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Plurinational State of Bolivia, H.E. Luis Arce Catacora, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders reviewed bilateral cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the progress achieved. They discussed cooperation in critical minerals, trade and commerce, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, health and pharmaceuticals, traditional medicine, small & medium Industries, training, and capacity building. Both leaders recognized the potential for enhanced collaboration in the critical minerals sector and developing sustainable and mutually beneficial partnerships in the field. They expressed satisfaction over the ongoing development cooperation between the two countries, including through Quick Impact Projects and capacity-building initiatives under the ITEC scholarship programmes.
Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the people of Bolivia in the wake of the severe flooding that occurred in March-April 2025 in Laz Paz and several other parts of the country. He also congratulated Bolivia for joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to the people and Government of Bolivia on the occasion of the country’s bicentennial celebration, marking 200 years of independence on 6th August 2025.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রিও ডি জেনেইরোতে ব্রিকস্ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বলিভিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টের সাক্ষাৎ
07 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০৭ জুলাই ২০২৫
ব্রাজিলের রিও ডি জেনেইরোতে ব্রিকস্ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বলিভিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট লুই আর্স ক্যাটাকোরার সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন দিক খতিয়ে দেখে এর অগ্রগতিতে দুই নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। বিরল খনিজ, শিল্প-বাণিজ্য, ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো ও ইউপিআই, স্বাস্থ্য ও ওষুধ, প্রথাগত চিকিৎসা, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্প, প্রশিক্ষণ ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়েছে। বিরল খনিজ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সুবিধাযুক্ত অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে দুই নেতা সহমত হন। আইটিইসি মেধাবৃত্তি কর্মসূচির আওতায় দ্রুত প্রভাব সৃষ্টিকারী প্রকল্প এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির বিভিন্ন প্রয়াস সহ দুই দেশের মধ্যে উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা।
চলতি বছরের এপ্রিলে লা পাঁজ সহ বলিভিয়ার বিভিন্ন এলাকায় ভয়াবহ বন্যার প্রেক্ষিতে সেদেশের মানুষের প্রতি সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে যোগ দেওয়ায় তিনি বলিভিয়াকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
আগামী ৬ অগাস্ট বলিভিয়ার স্বাধীনতার দুশো বছর পূর্তি হচ্ছে। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলিভিয়া সরকার ও বলিভিয়ার নাগরিকদের শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানান।