Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Bolivia on the sidelines of BRICS in Rio de Janeiro
07 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Plurinational State of Bolivia, H.E. Luis Arce Catacora, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders reviewed bilateral cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the progress achieved. They discussed cooperation in critical minerals, trade and commerce, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, health and pharmaceuticals, traditional medicine, small & medium Industries, training, and capacity building. Both leaders recognized the potential for enhanced collaboration in the critical minerals sector and developing sustainable and mutually beneficial partnerships in the field. They expressed satisfaction over the ongoing development cooperation between the two countries, including through Quick Impact Projects and capacity-building initiatives under the ITEC scholarship programmes.
Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the people of Bolivia in the wake of the severe flooding that occurred in March-April 2025 in Laz Paz and several other parts of the country. He also congratulated Bolivia for joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to the people and Government of Bolivia on the occasion of the country’s bicentennial celebration, marking 200 years of independence on 6th August 2025.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रियो डी जेनेरियो में ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान बोलीविया के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
07 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर बोलीविया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम लुइस एर्से कैटाकोरा से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा की और हासिल प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना एवं यूपीआई, स्वास्थ्य एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र में स्थायी और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी विकसित करने की क्षमता को पहचाना। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच जारी विकास सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसमें त्वरित प्रभाव परियोजनाएं और आईटीईसी छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रमों के तहत क्षमता निर्माण पहल शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मार्च-अप्रैल 2025 में लाज पाज और देश के कई अन्य हिस्सों में आई भीषण बाढ़ के मद्देनजर बोलीविया के लोगों के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए बोलीविया को बधाई भी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 6 अगस्त 2025 को स्वतंत्रता के 200 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में देश के द्वि-शताब्दी समारोह के अवसर पर बोलीविया के लोगों और सरकार को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।