Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Bolivia on the sidelines of BRICS in Rio de Janeiro
07 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Plurinational State of Bolivia, H.E. Luis Arce Catacora, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders reviewed bilateral cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the progress achieved. They discussed cooperation in critical minerals, trade and commerce, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, health and pharmaceuticals, traditional medicine, small & medium Industries, training, and capacity building. Both leaders recognized the potential for enhanced collaboration in the critical minerals sector and developing sustainable and mutually beneficial partnerships in the field. They expressed satisfaction over the ongoing development cooperation between the two countries, including through Quick Impact Projects and capacity-building initiatives under the ITEC scholarship programmes.
Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the people of Bolivia in the wake of the severe flooding that occurred in March-April 2025 in Laz Paz and several other parts of the country. He also congratulated Bolivia for joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to the people and Government of Bolivia on the occasion of the country’s bicentennial celebration, marking 200 years of independence on 6th August 2025.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೊಲಿವಿಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
07 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನ ರಿಯೊ ಡಿ ಜನೈರೊದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬೊಲಿವಿಯಾ ಬಹುರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಲೂಯಿಸ್ ಆರ್ಸ್ ಕ್ಯಾಟಕೋರಾ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳು, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಪಿಐ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಗಳು, ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಹಾಗು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು, ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹಾಗು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದರು. ಐಟಿಇಸಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ವರಿತ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಾರ್ಚ್-ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2025ರಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಸ್ ಪಾಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ಹಲವು ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ತೀವ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಹದಿಂದ ಹಾನಿಗೊಳಗಾದ ಬೊಲಿವಿಯಾದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೌರ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಬೊಲಿವಿಯಾವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 6, 2025 ರಂದು ದೇಶದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 200 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ದ್ವಿಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಬೊಲಿವಿಯಾ ಜನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.