Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Bolivia on the sidelines of BRICS in Rio de Janeiro
07 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Plurinational State of Bolivia, H.E. Luis Arce Catacora, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders reviewed bilateral cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the progress achieved. They discussed cooperation in critical minerals, trade and commerce, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, health and pharmaceuticals, traditional medicine, small & medium Industries, training, and capacity building. Both leaders recognized the potential for enhanced collaboration in the critical minerals sector and developing sustainable and mutually beneficial partnerships in the field. They expressed satisfaction over the ongoing development cooperation between the two countries, including through Quick Impact Projects and capacity-building initiatives under the ITEC scholarship programmes.
Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the people of Bolivia in the wake of the severe flooding that occurred in March-April 2025 in Laz Paz and several other parts of the country. He also congratulated Bolivia for joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to the people and Government of Bolivia on the occasion of the country’s bicentennial celebration, marking 200 years of independence on 6th August 2025.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரியோ டி ஜெனிரோவில் நடைபெறும் பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது பொலிவியா அதிபரை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
07 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசிலின் ரியோ டி ஜெனிரோவில் நடைபெறும் பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் இடையே, பொலிவிய அதிபர் மேதகு லூயிஸ் ஆர்ஸ் கேடகோராவை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்து, அடைந்த முன்னேற்றத்தில் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள், வணிகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம், டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு & யுபிஐ, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருந்துகள், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம், சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள், பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். முக்கியமான கனிமத் துறையில் மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளையும், இந்தத் துறையில் நிலையான மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் கூட்டாண்மைகளை வளர்ப்பதையும் இரு தலைவர்களும் அங்கீகரித்தனர். ஐடிஇசி உதவித்தொகை திட்டங்களின் கீழ் விரைவான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகள் உட்பட இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே நடந்து வரும் வளர்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து அவர்கள் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
2025 மார்ச்-ஏப்ரல் மாதங்களில் லாஸ் பாஸ் மற்றும் நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் ஏற்பட்ட கடுமையான வெள்ளப்பெருக்கின் போது பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பொலிவியா மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் ஆறுதல் தெரிவித்தார். சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்தி கூட்டணியில் இணைந்ததற்காக பொலிவியாவையும் அவர் வாழ்த்தினார்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 6, 2025 அன்று பொலிவியா நாட்டின் 200வது சுதந்திர விழா கொண்டாடப்படவிருப்பதை முன்னிட்டு, அந்நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும் அரசிற்கும் பிரதமர் தனது அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.