وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے ریو ڈی جنیرو میں برکس اجلاس کے موقع پر بولیویا کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
07 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج برازیل کے شہر ریو ڈی جنیرو میں برکس سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر بولیویا کے صدر محترم لوئیس ایرسے کیٹاکورا سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور اب تک حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ملاقات کے دوران اہم شعبہ جات پر گفتگو ہوئی جن میں اہم معدنیات، تجارت و معیشت، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور یو پی آئی، صحت و ادویات، روایتی طب، چھوٹی و درمیانی صنعتیں، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں۔ دونوں قائدین نے اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں تعاون کو وسعت دینے اور پائیدار و باہمی فائدہ مند شراکت داریوں کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔وزیرِ اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری ترقیاتی تعاون پر بھی اطمینان ظاہر کیا، جن میں ‘کِوِک امپیکٹ پراجیکٹس’ اور آئی ٹی ای سی اسکالرشپ پروگرام کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کی پہل شامل ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے مارچ-اپریل 2025 کے دوران لا پاز اور بولیویا کے دیگر علاقوں میں شدید سیلاب کے بعد بولیویا کے عوام کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس میں شمولیت پر بولیویا کو مبارکباد بھی دی۔
آخر میں وزیرِ اعظم نے بولیویا کے عوام اور حکومت کو ملک کی آزادی کی 200 ویں سالگرہ 6 اگست 2025 کے موقع پر نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔
جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور ‘پروجیکٹ انکلوزن’

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Bolivia on the sidelines of BRICS in Rio de Janeiro
07 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Plurinational State of Bolivia, H.E. Luis Arce Catacora, on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The two leaders reviewed bilateral cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the progress achieved. They discussed cooperation in critical minerals, trade and commerce, Digital Public Infrastructure & UPI, health and pharmaceuticals, traditional medicine, small & medium Industries, training, and capacity building. Both leaders recognized the potential for enhanced collaboration in the critical minerals sector and developing sustainable and mutually beneficial partnerships in the field. They expressed satisfaction over the ongoing development cooperation between the two countries, including through Quick Impact Projects and capacity-building initiatives under the ITEC scholarship programmes.
Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the people of Bolivia in the wake of the severe flooding that occurred in March-April 2025 in Laz Paz and several other parts of the country. He also congratulated Bolivia for joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to the people and Government of Bolivia on the occasion of the country’s bicentennial celebration, marking 200 years of independence on 6th August 2025.