Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme to scale up Research, Development and Innovation in Strategic and Sunrise Domains
01 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a transformative step to bolster India’s research and innovation ecosystem, the Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme with a corpus of Rs. One lakh Crore.
Recognizing the critical role that the private sector plays in driving innovation and commercializing research the RDI Scheme aims to provide long-term financing or refinancing with long tenors at low or nil interest rates to spur private sector investment in RDI. The scheme has been designed to overcome the constraints and challenges in funding of private sector and seeks to provide growth & risk capital to sunrise and strategic sectors to facilitate innovation, promote adoption of technology and enhance competitiveness. Key objectives of the Scheme are as follows:
a) Encourage the private sector to scale up research, development, and innovation (RDI) in sunrise domains and in other sectors relevant for economic security, strategic purpose, and self-reliance;
b) Finance transformative projects at higher levels of Technology Readiness Levels (TRL)
c) Support acquisition of technologies which are critical or of high strategic importance;
d) Facilitate setting up of a Deep-Tech Fund of Funds.
The Governing Board of Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), chaired by the Prime Minister, will provide overarching strategic direction to the RDI Scheme. The Executive Council (EC) of ANRF will approve the Scheme’s guidelines, and recommend 2nd level fund managers and scope and type of projects in sunrise sectors. An Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) led by the Cabinet Secretary, will be responsible for approving scheme changes, sectors and types of projects as well as second-level fund managers besides reviewing the performance of the Scheme. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will serve as the nodal department for implementation of RDI Scheme.
The RDI Scheme will have a two-tiered funding mechanism. At the first level, there will be a Special Purpose Fund (SPF) established within the ANRF, which will act as the custodian of funds. From the SPF funds shall be allocated to a variety of 2nd level fund managers. This will be mainly in the form of long-term concessional loans. The funding to R&D projects by the 2nd level fund managers would normally be in the form of long-term loan at low or nil interest rates. Financing in the form of equity may also be done, especially in case of startups. Contribution to Deep-Tech Fund of Funds (FoF) or any other FoF meant for RDI may also be considered.
By addressing the critical need of private sector for long-term, affordable financing, the RDI Scheme fosters self-reliance and global competitiveness, thereby facilitating a conducive innovation ecosystem for the country as it marches towards Viksit Bharat at 2047.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
உத்திசார் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் லாபத்திற்கும் அதிக வாய்ப்புள்ள தொழில்களில் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான ஆர்.டி.ஐ. திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
01 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கையாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, இன்று ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மூலதன நிதியுடன் கூடிய ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புத்தாக்க கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் திட்டத்திற்கு (ஆர்.டி.ஐ.)ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை வர்த்தக மயமாக்குவதிலும் தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு திட்டமானது தனியார் துறையின் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் குறைந்த அல்லது பூஜ்ய வட்டி விகிதங்களில் நீண்ட கால நிதியுதவி அல்லது மறுநிதியுதவி வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் தனியார் துறையின் முதலீடுகளை ஈரப்பதில் உள்ள தடைகள் மற்றும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும் போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையிலும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மற்றும் லாபத்திற்கு அதிக வாய்ப்புள்ள தொழில்கள், உத்திசார் துறைகளில் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கூடுதல் மூலதனத்தை வழங்க வகை செய்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
பொருளாதார பாதுகாப்பு, உத்திசார் செயல்பாடுகள், தற்சார்பு, ஆகிய அம்சங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அது சார்ந்த பிற துறைகளிலும் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க தனியார் துறைக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான தயார்நிலை மற்றும் திட்டங்களுக்கான நிதியுதவி வழங்குவது.
முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த துறைகளில் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு உதவிடுதல்.
தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் நிதிசார் செயல்பாடுகளை எளிதாக்குதல்.
பிரதமர் தலைமையிலான அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையின் நிர்வாகக் குழுவானது ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் திட்டத்திற்கு விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளை வழங்கும். இந்த அறக்கட்டளையின் நிர்வாகக் குழு திட்டங்களுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதுடன் வளர்ச்சி துறைகளில் 2-ம் கட்ட நிதி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் திட்டப் பணிகளின் நோக்கம் வகைகள் குறித்து தனது பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கும். மத்திய அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட செயலாளர்கள் குழு, திட்டத்தின் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வதுடன், அதில் உரிய மாற்றங்கள், துறைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களின் வகைப்பாடு மற்றும் இரண்டாம் நிலை நிதி மேலாளர்களை அங்கீகரிப்பது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141130