Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme to scale up Research, Development and Innovation in Strategic and Sunrise Domains
01 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a transformative step to bolster India’s research and innovation ecosystem, the Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme with a corpus of Rs. One lakh Crore.
Recognizing the critical role that the private sector plays in driving innovation and commercializing research the RDI Scheme aims to provide long-term financing or refinancing with long tenors at low or nil interest rates to spur private sector investment in RDI. The scheme has been designed to overcome the constraints and challenges in funding of private sector and seeks to provide growth & risk capital to sunrise and strategic sectors to facilitate innovation, promote adoption of technology and enhance competitiveness. Key objectives of the Scheme are as follows:
a) Encourage the private sector to scale up research, development, and innovation (RDI) in sunrise domains and in other sectors relevant for economic security, strategic purpose, and self-reliance;
b) Finance transformative projects at higher levels of Technology Readiness Levels (TRL)
c) Support acquisition of technologies which are critical or of high strategic importance;
d) Facilitate setting up of a Deep-Tech Fund of Funds.
The Governing Board of Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), chaired by the Prime Minister, will provide overarching strategic direction to the RDI Scheme. The Executive Council (EC) of ANRF will approve the Scheme’s guidelines, and recommend 2nd level fund managers and scope and type of projects in sunrise sectors. An Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) led by the Cabinet Secretary, will be responsible for approving scheme changes, sectors and types of projects as well as second-level fund managers besides reviewing the performance of the Scheme. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will serve as the nodal department for implementation of RDI Scheme.
The RDI Scheme will have a two-tiered funding mechanism. At the first level, there will be a Special Purpose Fund (SPF) established within the ANRF, which will act as the custodian of funds. From the SPF funds shall be allocated to a variety of 2nd level fund managers. This will be mainly in the form of long-term concessional loans. The funding to R&D projects by the 2nd level fund managers would normally be in the form of long-term loan at low or nil interest rates. Financing in the form of equity may also be done, especially in case of startups. Contribution to Deep-Tech Fund of Funds (FoF) or any other FoF meant for RDI may also be considered.
By addressing the critical need of private sector for long-term, affordable financing, the RDI Scheme fosters self-reliance and global competitiveness, thereby facilitating a conducive innovation ecosystem for the country as it marches towards Viksit Bharat at 2047.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে কৌশলগত আৰু ছানৰাইজ ডমেইনত গৱেষণা, উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে গৱেষণা উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্ভাৱন (RDI) আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনায়
01 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন বাতাবৰণক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে এক ৰূপান্তৰশীল পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি এক লাখ কোটি টকাৰ কৰ্পাছেৰে গৱেষণা উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্ভাৱন (RDI) আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
উদ্ভাৱনক চালিতকৰণ আৰু গৱেষণাক বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডই পালন কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাক অনুধাৱনেৰে আৰডিআই আঁচনিখনে আৰডিআই-ত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাবলৈ নিম্ন বা শূন্য সুতৰ হাৰত দীৰ্ঘ-ম্যাদী বিত্তীয় সাহায্য বা পুনৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ পুঁজিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা বাধা আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ এই আঁচনিখনে উদ্ভাৱনৰ সুবিধা, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অভিযোজনাক প্ৰচাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ছানৰাইজ আৰু কৌশলগত খণ্ডসমূহক বিকাশ আৰু ৰিস্ক কেপিটেল প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। আঁচনিখনৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ হ’লঃ
a) ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডক ছানৰাইজ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সুৰক্ষা, কৌশলগত উদ্দেশ্য তথা আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ বাবে প্ৰাসংগিক আন-আন খণ্ডত গৱেষণা, উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্ভাৱন (RDI)-ক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে উৎসাহিত কৰা;
b) প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰস্তুতি স্তৰ (TRL)-ৰ উচ্চ পৰ্য্যায়ত ৰূপান্তৰশীল প্ৰকল্পক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা;
c) গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বা কৌশলগতভাৱে অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহৰ অধিগ্ৰহণত সহায় কৰা;
d) ডিপ-টেক ফাণ্ড অৱ ফাণ্ডছ স্থাপনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুসন্ধান নেচনেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ (ANRF) পৰিচালনা ব’ৰ্ডে আৰডিআই আঁচনিক সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এএনআৰএফ-ৰ কাৰ্য্যবাহী পৰিষদে (EC) আঁচনিখনৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত অনুমোদন জনাব আৰু ২য় পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ফাণ্ড মেনেজাৰ তথা ছানৰাইজ খণ্ডত প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু প্ৰকাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব। কেবিনেট সচিবৰ নেতৃত্বত এটা ক্ষমতাশালী সচিব গোটে (EGoS) আঁচনিখনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন, খণ্ড আৰু প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰকাৰৰ লগতে আঁচনিৰ কাম-কাজৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰ উপৰিও দ্বিতীয়-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ফাণ্ড মেনেজাৰৰ অনুমোদনৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিব। বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে (DST) আৰডিআই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ন’ডেল বিভাগ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
আৰডিআই আঁচনিত দুটা-স্তৰৰ পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব। প্ৰথম পৰ্য্যায়ত এএনআৰএফ-ৰ ভিতৰত বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্য পুঁজি (SPF) স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব, যিয়ে পুঁজিৰ ৰক্ষক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। এছপিএফ-ৰ পৰা ধন ভিন্ন ২য় পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ফাণ্ড মেনেজাৰক আবন্টন জনোৱা হ’ব। ই মূলতঃ দীৰ্ঘ-ম্যাদী ৰেহাইমূলক ঋণ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব। ২য় পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ফাণ্ড মেনেজাৰে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন (R&D) প্ৰকল্পলৈ নিম্ন বা শূন্য সুতৰ হাৰত দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ঋণৰ ৰূপত ধন আগবঢ়াব। বিশেষকৈ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইকুইটিৰ ৰূপত বিত্তীয় সাহায্যও আগবঢ়াব পাৰি। ডিপ-টেক ফাণ্ড অৱ ফাণ্ডছ (FoF) বা আৰডিআই-ৰ বাবে উদ্দেশ্য কৰা আন কোনো এফঅ’এফ-লৈ বৰঙণিৰ কথাও বিবেচনা কৰিব পাৰি।
দীৰ্ঘ-ম্যাদী, সুলভ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰে মোকাবিলাৰে আৰডিআই আঁচনিয়ে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা আৰু বিশ্ব প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতাক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ২০৪৭-ত দেশখন বিকশিত ভাৰত হোৱাৰ সময়তে এক অনুকূল উদ্ভাৱন ব্যৱস্থা গঢ় লৈ উঠিব।