কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কৌশলগত ও উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রের গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন ও উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহ দিতে গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন ও উদ্ভাবন প্রকল্পের ছাড়পত্র কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
01 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ভারতের গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনী পরিমণ্ডলকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার তহবিল সহ গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন ও উদ্ভাবন প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের কাজে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বেসরকারী বিনিয়োগকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অর্থের জোগান দেওয়া হবে। এ জন্য সুদের হার হবে শূন্য বা ন্যূনতম। এর লক্ষ্য হল, কৌশলগত ও উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ এবং প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল,
ক) বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন ও উদ্ভাবনে উৎসাহ দেওয়া।
খ) অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগে রূপান্তরধর্মী প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য অর্থের জোগান।
গ) প্রযুক্তি অধিগ্রহণে উৎসাহ দেওয়া।
ঘ) গভীর প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত তহবিল গড়তে সহায়তা করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বাধীন অনুসন্ধান জাতীয় গবেষণা ফাউন্ডেশনের পরিচালন পর্ষদ এই প্রকল্পের কৌশলগত দিশা নির্দেশ দেবে। এর কার্যনির্বাহী পরিষদ প্রকল্পের দিশা নির্দেশিকা অনুমোদন করবে এবং দ্বিতীয় স্তরের ফান্ড ম্যানেজারদের নাম সুপারিশ করবে। ক্যাবিনিট সচিবের নেতৃত্বাধীন সচিবদের ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠী এই প্রকল্পের কাজের জন্য দায়বদ্ধ থাকবে। প্রকল্পের কাজের মূল্যায়নের দায়িত্ব তাঁদের ওপর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বায়ক দপ্তর হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
এই প্রকল্পে দুটি স্তরে অর্থের যোগান দেওয়া হবে। প্রথম স্তরে থাকবে বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্যসাধক তহবিল। এই তহবিল থেকে দ্বিতীয় স্তরের ফান্ড ম্যানেজারদের অর্থ বন্টন করা হবে। এগুলি হবে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ঋণ। এর সুদ শূন্য বা ন্যূনতম হবে।
দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অর্থ যোগানের ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রের চাহিদার দিকে দৃষ্টি দিয়ে এই প্রকল্প স্বনির্ভরতার পথে ভারতকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে অনুকূল উদ্ভাবনী পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলার প্রয়াস চালাবে এই প্রকল্প।

Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme to scale up Research, Development and Innovation in Strategic and Sunrise Domains
01 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a transformative step to bolster India’s research and innovation ecosystem, the Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme with a corpus of Rs. One lakh Crore.
Recognizing the critical role that the private sector plays in driving innovation and commercializing research the RDI Scheme aims to provide long-term financing or refinancing with long tenors at low or nil interest rates to spur private sector investment in RDI. The scheme has been designed to overcome the constraints and challenges in funding of private sector and seeks to provide growth & risk capital to sunrise and strategic sectors to facilitate innovation, promote adoption of technology and enhance competitiveness. Key objectives of the Scheme are as follows:
a) Encourage the private sector to scale up research, development, and innovation (RDI) in sunrise domains and in other sectors relevant for economic security, strategic purpose, and self-reliance;
b) Finance transformative projects at higher levels of Technology Readiness Levels (TRL)
c) Support acquisition of technologies which are critical or of high strategic importance;
d) Facilitate setting up of a Deep-Tech Fund of Funds.
The Governing Board of Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), chaired by the Prime Minister, will provide overarching strategic direction to the RDI Scheme. The Executive Council (EC) of ANRF will approve the Scheme’s guidelines, and recommend 2nd level fund managers and scope and type of projects in sunrise sectors. An Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) led by the Cabinet Secretary, will be responsible for approving scheme changes, sectors and types of projects as well as second-level fund managers besides reviewing the performance of the Scheme. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will serve as the nodal department for implementation of RDI Scheme.
The RDI Scheme will have a two-tiered funding mechanism. At the first level, there will be a Special Purpose Fund (SPF) established within the ANRF, which will act as the custodian of funds. From the SPF funds shall be allocated to a variety of 2nd level fund managers. This will be mainly in the form of long-term concessional loans. The funding to R&D projects by the 2nd level fund managers would normally be in the form of long-term loan at low or nil interest rates. Financing in the form of equity may also be done, especially in case of startups. Contribution to Deep-Tech Fund of Funds (FoF) or any other FoF meant for RDI may also be considered.
By addressing the critical need of private sector for long-term, affordable financing, the RDI Scheme fosters self-reliance and global competitiveness, thereby facilitating a conducive innovation ecosystem for the country as it marches towards Viksit Bharat at 2047.