Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh on 20th - 21st June
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects including water, rail and power sector at Siwan
PM to flag off a state-of-the-art locomotive built at the Marhowra Plant for export to the Republic of Guinea
PM to chair State-level function marking completion of one year of State Government of Odisha
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore in Bhubaneswar
PM to lead 11th International Day of Yoga Celebrations in Visakhapatnam
IDY2025 theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” emphasises the harmony between individual and planetary well-being
19 JUN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh on 20th - 21st June. He will visit Siwan in Bihar on 20th June and lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects at around 12 noon. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Thereafter, he will visit Bhubaneswar in Odisha and chair the State-level function marking completion of one year of the State Government of Odisha at around 4:15 PM. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore and address the gathering on the occasion.
On 21st June, Prime Minister will participate in International Yoga Day- Mass Yoga Demonstration at around 6:30 AM in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Bihar
In a major boost to infrastructure and socio-economic development in Bihar, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects at Siwan.
Boosting railway infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate the new Vaishali–Deoria railway line project worth over Rs 400 crore and flag off a new train service on this route. Additionally, in a major boost to connectivity in North Bihar, Prime Minister will also flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Patliputra and Gorakhpur via Muzaffarpur and Bettiah.
Furthering the vision of "Make in India - Make for the World," Prime Minister will also flag off a state-of-the-art locomotive built at the Marhowra Plant, for export to the Republic of Guinea. This is the first export locomotive manufactured in this factory. They are equipped with high-horsepower engines, advanced AC propulsion system, microprocessor-based control systems, ergonomic cab designs and incorporate technologies like regenerative braking.
In line with his commitment to conservation and rejuvenation of river Ganga, Prime Minister will inaugurate six Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) under the Namami Gange project worth over Rs 1800 crore catering to the needs of people in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for water supply, sanitation and STPs worth over Rs 3000 crore in various towns across Bihar aiming to provide clean and safe drinking water to the citizens of these towns.
In a major boost to power infrastructure in the region, PM will lay the foundation stone for 500 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) capacity in Bihar. Standalone BESS are being installed at 15 grid substations of the state including Muzaffarpur, Motihari, Bettiah, Siwan among others. The capacity of the battery to be installed in each sub-station is between 20 to 80 MWh. It will save the distribution companies from buying electricity at expensive rates by feeding the already stored electricity back to the grid directly benefiting the consumers.
Prime Minister will also release the first instalment to more than 53,600 beneficiaries of PMAY U in Bihar. He will also hand over keys to a few beneficiaries to mark the Grih Pravesh Ceremony of more than 6,600 completed houses of PMAY U.
PM in Odisha
Prime Minister will chair the State-level function at Bhubaneswar to commemorate the completion of one year of the Government of Odisha.
In line with his commitment to holistic development of Odisha, Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore. These projects will cover critical sectors including drinking water, irrigation, agricultural infrastructure, health infrastructure, rural roads and bridges, sections of national highways, and a new railway line.
Marking a historic moment for the district’s integration with the national railway network, Prime Minister will flag off new train services extending rail connectivity to Boudh district for the first time.
In a major boost to clean energy and sustainable transport, Prime Minister will flag off 100 electric buses under the Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT) system, supporting a modern, eco-friendly urban mobility network.
Prime Minister will release the Odisha Vision Document. Anchored around the landmark years of 2036 (when Odisha completes 100 years as India’s first linguistic State) and 2047 (when India celebrates 100 years of independence), the Vision will outline an ambitious and future-ready roadmap for inclusive growth.
As a tribute to the contribution of eminent Odias, Prime Minister will launch the ‘Baraputra Aitihya Gram Yojana’ initiative. It aims to transform their birthplaces into living memorials through museums, interpretation centers, statues, libraries, and public spaces honouring Odisha’s heritage while promoting cultural tourism.
Celebrating more than 16.50 lakh Lakhpati Didis as symbols of prosperity and self-reliance in the state, Prime Minister will felicitate women achievers from across the State.
PM in Andhra Pradesh
On the occasion of 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY), Prime Minister will lead the national celebration from Visakhapatnam. He will participate in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session at the beachfront of Visakhapatnam, alongside nearly 5 lakh participants, while leading the nation in a harmonious yoga demonstration. Yoga sangam events will be held simultaneously at more than 3.5 lakh locations across India. This year, special contests such as Yoga with Family and youth-focused initiatives under Yoga Unplugged have been launched on platforms like MyGov and MyBharat, encouraging mass participation.
The theme for this year, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” highlights the interconnectedness of human and planetary health and echoes the global vision of collective wellness, rooted in India’s philosophy of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” (May all be free from disease). Since its inception in 2015, when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted India’s proposal to observe 21st June as IDY, Prime Minister has led the celebrations from various locations including New Delhi, Chandigarh, Lucknow, Mysuru, New York (UN Headquarters), and Srinagar. IDY has since evolved into a powerful global health movement.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20-21 जून को बिहार, ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सीवान में जल, रेल और बिजली क्षेत्र सहित कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गिनी गणराज्य को निर्यात के लिए मरहोरा संयंत्र में निर्मित अत्याधुनिक लोकोमोटिव को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा सरकार का एक वर्ष पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में राज्य स्तरीय समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भुवनेश्वर में 18,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री विशाखापत्तनम में 11वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 की थीम “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग” व्यक्ति और ग्रह कल्याण के बीच सामंजस्य पर बल देती है
19 JUN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 20-21 जून को बिहार, ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे। 20 जून को वह बिहार के सिवान का दौरा करेंगे और दोपहर करीब 12 बजे कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वह जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर जाएंगे और शाम करीब 4:15 बजे ओडिशा सरकार का एक वर्ष पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित राज्य स्तरीय समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। वह 18,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। श्री मोदी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे।
21 जून को, प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में सुबह करीब 6:30 बजे अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस- सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन में भाग लेंगे। वह इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
बिहार में प्रधानमंत्री
बिहार में बुनियादी ढांचे और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री सीवान में कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उद्घाटन करेंगे।
क्षेत्र में रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली नई वैशाली-देवरिया रेल लाइन परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे और इस मार्ग पर एक नई ट्रेन सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्तर बिहार में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मुजफ्फरपुर और बेतिया के रास्ते पाटलिपुत्र और गोरखपुर के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।
"मेक इन इंडिया - मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड" के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री गिनी गणराज्य को निर्यात के लिए मरहोरा प्लांट में निर्मित अत्याधुनिक लोकोमोटिव को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। यह इस कारखाने में निर्मित पहला निर्यात लोकोमोटिव है। यह उच्च-हॉर्सपावर इंजन, उन्नत एसी प्रणोदन प्रणाली, माइक्रोप्रोसेसर-आधारित नियंत्रण प्रणाली, एर्गोनोमिक कैब डिज़ाइन से सुसज्जित हैं और इसमें पुनर्योजी ब्रेकिंग जैसी तकनीकें शामिल हैं।
गंगा नदी के संरक्षण और कायाकल्प के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री क्षेत्र के लोगों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 1800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली नमामि गंगे परियोजना के तहत छह सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार के विभिन्न शहरों में 3000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली जलापूर्ति, स्वच्छता और एसटीपी की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य इन शहरों के नागरिकों को स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना है।
क्षेत्र में बिजली के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में 500 मेगावाट क्षमता की बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) की आधारशिला रखेंगे। राज्य के 15 ग्रिड सबस्टेशनों पर स्टैंडअलोन बीईएसएस लगाए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें मुजफ्फरपुर, मोतिहारी, बेतिया, सीवान आदि शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक सबस्टेशन में लगाई जाने वाली बैटरी की क्षमता 20 से 80 मेगावाट है। यह वितरण कंपनियों को महंगी दरों पर बिजली खरीदने से बचाएगा क्योंकि पहले से संग्रहीत बिजली को सीधे उपभोक्ताओं को वापस ग्रिड में भेजा जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में पीएमएवाई यू के 53,600 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को पहली किस्त भी जारी करेंगे। वे पीएमएवाई यू के 6,600 से अधिक पूर्ण हो चुके मकानों के गृह प्रवेश समारोह के अवसर पर कुछ लाभार्थियों को चाबियाँ भी सौंपेंगे।
ओडिशा में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा सरकार का एक वर्ष पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में भुवनेश्वर में राज्य स्तरीय समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
ओडिशा के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री 18,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएँ पेयजल, सिंचाई, कृषि अवसंरचना, स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना, ग्रामीण सड़कें और पुल, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के खंड और एक नई रेलवे लाइन सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को कवर करेंगी।
जिले के राष्ट्रीय रेलवे नेटवर्क के साथ एकीकरण के ऐतिहासिक क्षण को चिह्नित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री पहली बार बौध जिले में रेल संपर्क का विस्तार करते हुए नई ट्रेन सेवाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और टिकाऊ परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री राजधानी क्षेत्र शहरी परिवहन (सीआरयूटी) प्रणाली के अंतर्गत 100 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। यह आधुनिक, पर्यावरण अनुकूल शहरी गतिशीलता नेटवर्क को समर्थन प्रदान करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा विजन डॉक्यूमेंट जारी करेंगे। 2036 (जब ओडिशा भारत के पहले भाषाई राज्य के रूप में 100 वर्ष पूरे करेगा) और 2047 (जब भारत स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष का उत्सव मनाएगा) के ऐतिहासिक वर्षों के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित यह विजन समावेशी विकास के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा।
प्रख्यात ओडिया लोगों के योगदान को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्रीबारापुत्र ऐतिहासिक ग्राम योजनापहल की शुरुआत करेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य ओडिशा की विरासत का सम्मान करते हुए संग्रहालयों, व्याख्या केंद्रों, मूर्तियों, पुस्तकालयों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों के माध्यम से उनके जन्मस्थानों को जीवंत स्मारकों में बदलना और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है।
राज्य में समृद्धि और आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रतीक के रूप में 16.50 लाख से अधिक लखपति दीदियों का उत्सव मनाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री पूरे राज्य की सफल महिलाओं को सम्मानित करेंगे।
आंध्र प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री
11वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री विशाखापत्तनम से राष्ट्रीय समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे। वह विशाखापत्तनम के समुद्र तट पर कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) सत्र में लगभग 5 लाख प्रतिभागियों के साथ भाग लेंगे, जबकि सामंजस्यपूर्ण योग प्रदर्शन में राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व करेंगे। योग संगम कार्यक्रम पूरे भारत में 3.5 लाख से अधिक स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इस वर्ष, MyGov और MyBharat जैसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर योग विद फ़ैमिली और योग अनप्लग्ड के तहत युवा-केंद्रित पहल जैसी विशेष प्रतियोगिताएँ शुरू की गई हैं, जो बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं।
इस वर्ष का विषय, "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" मानव और ग्रह स्वास्थ्य के परस्पर संबंध को उजागर करता है और सामूहिक कल्याण की वैश्विक दृष्टि को प्रतिध्वनित करता है। यह भारत के "सर्वे संतु निरामया" (सभी रोग मुक्त हों) के दर्शन में निहित है। 2015 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से, जब संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ( यूएनजीए) ने 21 जून को अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को अपनाया। तब से प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़, लखनऊ, मैसूर, न्यूयॉर्क (संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय) और श्रीनगर सहित विभिन्न स्थानों से समारोहों का नेतृत्व किया है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस तब से शक्तिशाली वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।