Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh on 20th - 21st June
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects including water, rail and power sector at Siwan
PM to flag off a state-of-the-art locomotive built at the Marhowra Plant for export to the Republic of Guinea
PM to chair State-level function marking completion of one year of State Government of Odisha
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore in Bhubaneswar
PM to lead 11th International Day of Yoga Celebrations in Visakhapatnam
IDY2025 theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” emphasises the harmony between individual and planetary well-being
19 JUN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh on 20th - 21st June. He will visit Siwan in Bihar on 20th June and lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects at around 12 noon. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Thereafter, he will visit Bhubaneswar in Odisha and chair the State-level function marking completion of one year of the State Government of Odisha at around 4:15 PM. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore and address the gathering on the occasion.
On 21st June, Prime Minister will participate in International Yoga Day- Mass Yoga Demonstration at around 6:30 AM in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Bihar
In a major boost to infrastructure and socio-economic development in Bihar, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects at Siwan.
Boosting railway infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate the new Vaishali–Deoria railway line project worth over Rs 400 crore and flag off a new train service on this route. Additionally, in a major boost to connectivity in North Bihar, Prime Minister will also flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Patliputra and Gorakhpur via Muzaffarpur and Bettiah.
Furthering the vision of "Make in India - Make for the World," Prime Minister will also flag off a state-of-the-art locomotive built at the Marhowra Plant, for export to the Republic of Guinea. This is the first export locomotive manufactured in this factory. They are equipped with high-horsepower engines, advanced AC propulsion system, microprocessor-based control systems, ergonomic cab designs and incorporate technologies like regenerative braking.
In line with his commitment to conservation and rejuvenation of river Ganga, Prime Minister will inaugurate six Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) under the Namami Gange project worth over Rs 1800 crore catering to the needs of people in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for water supply, sanitation and STPs worth over Rs 3000 crore in various towns across Bihar aiming to provide clean and safe drinking water to the citizens of these towns.
In a major boost to power infrastructure in the region, PM will lay the foundation stone for 500 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) capacity in Bihar. Standalone BESS are being installed at 15 grid substations of the state including Muzaffarpur, Motihari, Bettiah, Siwan among others. The capacity of the battery to be installed in each sub-station is between 20 to 80 MWh. It will save the distribution companies from buying electricity at expensive rates by feeding the already stored electricity back to the grid directly benefiting the consumers.
Prime Minister will also release the first instalment to more than 53,600 beneficiaries of PMAY U in Bihar. He will also hand over keys to a few beneficiaries to mark the Grih Pravesh Ceremony of more than 6,600 completed houses of PMAY U.
PM in Odisha
Prime Minister will chair the State-level function at Bhubaneswar to commemorate the completion of one year of the Government of Odisha.
In line with his commitment to holistic development of Odisha, Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore. These projects will cover critical sectors including drinking water, irrigation, agricultural infrastructure, health infrastructure, rural roads and bridges, sections of national highways, and a new railway line.
Marking a historic moment for the district’s integration with the national railway network, Prime Minister will flag off new train services extending rail connectivity to Boudh district for the first time.
In a major boost to clean energy and sustainable transport, Prime Minister will flag off 100 electric buses under the Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT) system, supporting a modern, eco-friendly urban mobility network.
Prime Minister will release the Odisha Vision Document. Anchored around the landmark years of 2036 (when Odisha completes 100 years as India’s first linguistic State) and 2047 (when India celebrates 100 years of independence), the Vision will outline an ambitious and future-ready roadmap for inclusive growth.
As a tribute to the contribution of eminent Odias, Prime Minister will launch the ‘Baraputra Aitihya Gram Yojana’ initiative. It aims to transform their birthplaces into living memorials through museums, interpretation centers, statues, libraries, and public spaces honouring Odisha’s heritage while promoting cultural tourism.
Celebrating more than 16.50 lakh Lakhpati Didis as symbols of prosperity and self-reliance in the state, Prime Minister will felicitate women achievers from across the State.
PM in Andhra Pradesh
On the occasion of 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY), Prime Minister will lead the national celebration from Visakhapatnam. He will participate in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session at the beachfront of Visakhapatnam, alongside nearly 5 lakh participants, while leading the nation in a harmonious yoga demonstration. Yoga sangam events will be held simultaneously at more than 3.5 lakh locations across India. This year, special contests such as Yoga with Family and youth-focused initiatives under Yoga Unplugged have been launched on platforms like MyGov and MyBharat, encouraging mass participation.
The theme for this year, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” highlights the interconnectedness of human and planetary health and echoes the global vision of collective wellness, rooted in India’s philosophy of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” (May all be free from disease). Since its inception in 2015, when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted India’s proposal to observe 21st June as IDY, Prime Minister has led the celebrations from various locations including New Delhi, Chandigarh, Lucknow, Mysuru, New York (UN Headquarters), and Srinagar. IDY has since evolved into a powerful global health movement.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 20 سے 21 جون تک بہار، اوڈیشہ اور آندھراپردیش کے دورے پر رہیں گے
وزیراعظم سیوان میں پانی، ریل اور بجلی کے شعبوں سمیت متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے
وزیراعظم مڈھورا پلانٹ میں تیار کردہ جدید ترین لوکوموٹیو کو جمہوریہ گنی برآمد کے لیے ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم ،اڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے پر ریاستی سطح کی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے
وزیراعظم ،بھونیشور میں 18,600 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیراعظم وشاکھاپٹنم میں 11ویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے
آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کا موضوع "ایک زمین، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا" ہے، جو انفرادی اور کرۂ ارض کی فلاح و بہبود کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے
19 JUN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20 سے 21 جون تک بہار، اڈیشہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے سرکاری دورے پر ہوں گے۔وہ 20 جون کو دوپہر 12 بجے کے قریب بہار کے سیوان شہر کا دورہ کریں گے، جہاں وہ متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ ایک عوامی جلسے سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
اس کے بعد وزیراعظم اڈیشہ کے شہر بھونیشور کا دورہ کریں گے، جہاں وہ ریاستی حکومت کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ ریاستی سطح کی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔ یہ تقریب شام 4:15 بجے منعقد ہوگی۔ اس موقع پر وہ 18,600 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور وہاں بھی عوام سے خطاب کریں گے۔
21 جون کو وزیراعظم آندھرا پردیش کےوشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہونے والی بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگ کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔وہ صبح 6:30 بجے بڑے پیمانے پر منعقدہ یوگ کی مشق میں حصہ لیں گے اور اس موقع پر بھی جلسے سے خطاب کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم بہار میں
وزیر اعظم بہارکےسیوان میں کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور ان کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس سے ریاست میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو زبردست تقویت ملے گی۔
ریلوے کے شعبے میں بہتری کے لیے، وزیر اعظم ویشالی-دیوریا نئی ریلوے لائن منصوبے (جس کی مالیت 400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے) کا افتتاح کریں گے، اور اس روٹ پر ایک نئی ٹرین سروس کو جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔اسی کے ساتھ، شمالی بہار میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم پٹنہ (پتلی پُترہ) اور گورکھپور کے درمیان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو، مظفرپور اور بیتیاہ کے راستےجانے والی ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔
"میک ان انڈیا – میک فار دی ورلڈ" کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مڈھورا پلانٹ میں تیار کردہ ایک جدید لوکوموٹیو کو جمہوریہ گنی کے لیے روانہ کریں گے۔یہ مڈھورا فیکٹری میں تیار ہونے والا پہلا برآمدی انجن ہے، جس میں طاقتور انجن، جدید اے سی پرپولشن سسٹم، مائیکروپروسیسر پر مبنی کنٹرول سسٹمز، آرام دہ کیبن ڈیزائن، اور ری جنریٹیو بریکنگ جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔
دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ اور احیاء کے عزم کے تحت، وزیر اعظم "نمامی گنگے" منصوبے کے تحت 1800 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ چھ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) کا افتتاح کریں گے، جو علاقے کے عوام کو صاف ستھرا ماحول فراہم کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم بہار کے مختلف شہروں میں 3000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی اورایس ٹی پی منصوبوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو صاف اور محفوظ پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانا ہے۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں ترقی کے لیے، وزیر اعظم 500 میگا واٹ آور کی بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) کی بنیاد رکھیں گے، جو بہار کے 15 گرڈ سب اسٹیشنز جیسے مظفرپور، موتیہاری، بیتیہ، اور سیوان میں نصب کیے جائیں گے۔ہر سب اسٹیشن میں 20 سے 80 میگاواٹ کی بیٹریاں لگائی جائیں گی، جو دن کے وقت ذخیرہ شدہ بجلی کو گرڈ میں واپس کرکے بجلی کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی اور صارفین کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچائیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم بہار میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) کے تحت 53,600 سے زائد مستفیدین کو پہلی قسط جاری کریں گے اور 6,600 سے زائد مکمل مکانات کے لیے چند مستفیدین کو چابیاں سونپیں گے، جس سے ’گِرہ پربیش‘ (گھر میں داخلے) کی خوشی منائی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم کا دورہ اڑیسہ
وزیر اعظم بھونیشور میں اڑیسہ حکومت کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں ریاستی سطح کی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔
اڈیسہ کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے اپنے عزم کے تحت، وزیر اعظم 18,600 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔یہ منصوبے اہم شعبہ جات جیسے پینے کا پانی، آبپاشی، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے، صحت کے ادارے، دیہی سڑکیں و پل، قومی شاہراہوں کے حصےاور نئی ریلوے لائن جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کریں گے۔
ضلع بودھ کو پہلی بار قومی ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نئی ٹرین سروسز کو جھنڈی دکھائیں گے، جو اس خطے کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہوگا۔
صاف توانائی اور پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم کیپیٹل ریجن اربن ٹرانسپورٹ (سی آریوٹی) کے تحت 100 الیکٹرک بسوں کو روانہ کریں گے، جو ایک جدید، ماحول دوست شہری نقل و حمل کے نظام کو تقویت دے گا۔
وزیر اعظم "اڑیسہ وژن ڈاکیومنٹ" بھی جاری کریں گے۔ یہ دستاویز 2036 (جب اڑیسہ بھارت کی پہلی لسانی ریاست کے طور پر 100 سال مکمل کرے گا) اور 2047 (بھارت کی آزادی کے 100 سال) جیسے اہم سنگ میلوں کو مرکز بنا کر ایک جامع ترقیاتی نقشہ پیش کرے گی۔
مشہور اڑیہ شخصیات کی خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم "باراپترا ایتیہہ گرام یوجنا"پہل کا آغاز کریں گے، جس کا مقصد ان عظیم شخصیات کے آبائی علاقوں کو عجائب گھروں، معلوماتی مراکز، مجسموں، کتب خانوں اور عوامی مقامات کی صورت میں زندہ یادگار میں تبدیل کرنا ہے، تاکہ اڑیسہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم ریاست بھر کی کامیاب خواتین کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے، 16.50 لاکھ سے زائد "لکھپتی دیدیوں" کو اعزاز سے نوازیں گے، جو خوشحالی اور خود انحصاری کی علامت ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کا دورہ آندھرا پردیش
11ویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم وشاکھا پٹنم سے قومی سطح پر یوگا کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے۔ وہ سمندر کنارے منعقد ہونے والے "کامن یوگا پروٹوکول" (سی وائی پی) سیشن میں شرکت کریں گے، جس میں تقریباً 5 لاکھ افراد ان کے ساتھ یوگا میں حصہ لیں گے۔ساتھ ہی بھارت بھر میں 3.5 لاکھ سے زائد مقامات پر یوگا سنگم تقریبات منعقد ہوں گی۔ اس سال، عوامی شراکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے “یوگا ود فیملی” اور نوجوانوں کے لیے "یوگا اَن پلگڈ" جیسے خصوصی مقابلےمائی گو اورمائی بھارت پلیٹ فارمز پر شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس سال کا موضوع "ایک زمین، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا" ہے، جو انسانی اور کرہ ارض کی صحت کے باہمی تعلق کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور بھارت کے فلسفے "سروے سنتو نِرَامَیَاہ" (سبھی صحت مند ہوں) کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔2015 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یواین جی اے) کی جانب سے بھارت کی تجویز کو منظور کیے جانے کے بعد سے، وزیر اعظم مختلف شہروں جیسے نئی دہلی، چندی گڑھ، لکھنؤ، میسور، نیو یارک (یواین ہیڈکوارٹر) اور سری نگر سے یوم یوگ کی قیادت کر چکے ہیں۔آئی ڈی وائی اب ایک عالمی صحت کی تحریک بن چکی ہے۔