Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister plants a sapling at Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park in Delhi strengthening the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative and resolve to reforest the Aravalli range under the Aravalli Green Wall project
05 JUN 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has participated in a tree plantation drive and planted a sapling at the Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park in Delhi strengthening the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative.
Shri Modi also highlighted the importance of reforest the Aravalli range under the Aravalli Green Wall project.
The Prime Minister noted that the Aravalli range, one of the oldest on the planet, spans Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, and Delhi.
He highlighted that the region faces multiple environmental challenges which the Government is committed to addressing.
Shri Modi said that in the Aravalli range and beyond, in addition to the traditional planting methods, we will encourage new techniques especially in urban and semi-urban areas where there are space constraints. Plantation activities will be geo-tagged and monitored on the Meri LiFE portal, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister also urged the youth of the country to actively participate in the movement and contribute to enhancing the green cover of the planet.
In a X thread, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on #WorldEnvironmentDay, we strengthened the #EkPedMaaKeNaam initiative with a special tree plantation drive. I planted a sapling at the Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park in Delhi. This is also a part of our effort to reforest the Aravalli range - the Aravalli Green Wall project."
"It is widely known that the Aravalli range is one of the oldest on our planet, covering Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi. The past several years have brought to the fore several environmental challenges relating to this range, which our Government is committed to mitigating. Our focus is to rejuvenate areas linked with this range. We are going to work with the respective local administrations and going to emphasise things such as improving water systems, curbing dust storms, stopping eastward expansion of the Thar desert and more."
"In the Aravalli range and beyond, in addition to the traditional planting methods, we will encourage new techniques especially in urban and semi-urban areas where there are space constraints. Plantation activities will be geo-tagged and monitored on the Meri LiFE portal. I call upon the youth of our nation to take part in this movement and add to our planet’s green cover."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েদিল্লীৰ ভগৱান মহাবীৰ বনস্থলী উদ্যানত গছপুলি ৰোপণেৰে এক পেড় মা কে নাম পদক্ষেপ শক্তিশালী কৰে আৰু আৰাৱল্লী সেউজ প্ৰাচীৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত আৰাৱল্লী পৰ্বতমালাত পুনৰ বনানীকৰণৰ সংকল্প লয়
05 JUN 2025 12:49PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব পৰিবেশ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দিল্লীৰ ভগৱান মহাবীৰ বনস্থলী উদ্যানত গছপুলি ৰোপণ অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি এক পেড় মা কে নাম পদক্ষেপক শক্তিশালী কৰি এটি গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰাৱল্লীসেউজ প্ৰাচীৰপ্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত আৰাৱল্লীপৰ্বতমালাত পুনৰবনানীকৰণ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি আৰাৱল্লী পৰ্বতমালা গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু দিল্লীত বিস্তৃত হৈ আছে।
তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে অঞ্চলটোৱে একাধিক পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে, যিবোৰৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আৰাৱল্লী পৰ্বতমালা আৰু ইয়াৰ বাহিৰত পৰম্পৰাগত ৰোপণ পদ্ধতিৰ উপৰি বিশেষকৈ চহৰ আৰু অৰ্ধনগৰীয়া অঞ্চলত য’ত স্থানৰ অভাৱ আছে তাত নতুন কৌশলক আমি উৎসাহিত কৰিম। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে বাগিচাৰ কাম-কাজসমূহ জিঅ’-টেগ কৰা হ’ব আৰু মেৰী লাইফ পৰ্টেলত ইয়াক নিৰীক্ষণকৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক এই আন্দোলনত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ সেউজ আৱৰণ বৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
এক্সৰএলানি পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়;
"আজি, #WorldEnvironmentDayতআমি এক বিশেষ গছপুলি ৰোপণ অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে #EkPedMaaKeNaamপদক্ষেপক শক্তিশালী কৰিছো। মই দিল্লীৰ ভগৱান মহাবীৰ বনস্থলী উদ্যানত এটি গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিলো। ই আৰাৱলী সেউজ প্ৰাচীৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনতআৰাৱল্লী পৰ্বতমালাত পুনৰবনানীকৰণৰ আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰো এটা অংশ।"
"গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু দিল্লীক সামৰি লোৱা আৰাৱল্লী পৰ্বতমালা পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি পৰ্বতমালাৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম বুলি বহুলভাৱে জনাজাত। বিগত কেইবাবছৰ ধৰি এই পৰ্বতমালাৰ সৈতে জড়িত কেইবাটাও পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সন্মুখলৈ আহিছে, যিবোৰ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এই পৰিসৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত অঞ্চলসমূহক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা। আমি সংশ্লিষ্ট স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিবলৈ আৰু জল ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰা, ধূলিৰ ধুমুহা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা, থৰ মৰুভূমিৰ পূব দিশলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ বন্ধ কৰা আৰু অন্যান্য একাধিক বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছোঁ।"
"আৰাৱল্লী পৰ্বতমালা আৰু ইয়াৰ বাহিৰত পৰম্পৰাগত ৰোপণ পদ্ধতিৰ উপৰি বিশেষকৈ চহৰ আৰু অৰ্ধনগৰীয়া অঞ্চলত য’ত স্থানৰ অভাৱ আছে তাত নতুন কৌশলক আমি উৎসাহিত কৰিম। বাগিচাৰ কাম-কাজসমূহ জিঅ’-টেগ কৰা হ’ব আৰু মেৰী লাইফ পৰ্টেলত ইয়াক নিৰীক্ষণকৰা হ’ব। মই আমাৰ দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক এই আন্দোলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ সেউজ আৱৰণ বৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ।"