প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ উদ্যোগেকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লির ভগবান মহাবীর বনস্থলী পার্কে বিশেষ বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযানের সূচনা করেন
05 JUN 2025 12:49PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুন,২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ উদ্যোগকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লির ভগবান মহাবীর বনস্থলী পার্কে বিশেষ বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযান শুরু করেন।
শ্রী মোদী তার এক্স'এ আরাবল্লী সবুজ প্রাচীর প্রকল্পের আওতায় আরাবল্লী পর্বতমালায় পুনরায় বনায়নের গুরুত্বের কথাও তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের অন্যতম প্রাচীন আরাবল্লী পর্বতমালা গুজরাট, রাজস্থান, হরিয়ানা এবং দিল্লি পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত।
তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই অঞ্চলটি একাধিক পরিবেশগত চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি, যেগুলির মোকাবিলায় সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে এই পর্বতমালা সম্পর্কিত বেশ কয়েকটি পরিবেশগত চ্যালেঞ্জ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। যা আমাদের সরকার প্রশমিত করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আমাদের লক্ষ্য, এই পর্বতমালার সঙ্গে যুক্ত এলাকাগুলিকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করা। আমরা সংশ্লিষ্ট স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে কাজ করব এবং আমরা জল ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতি, ধুলো ঝড় রোধ, ধর মরুভূমির পূর্ব দিকে সম্প্রসারণ বন্ধ করার প্রয়াস জারি রাখব।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আরাবল্লী পর্বতমালা এবং তার বাইরেও বৃক্ষরোপণের চিরাচরিত পদ্ধতির পাশাপাশি নতুন কৌশলগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করব, বিশেষ করে শহর ও আধা-শহর অঞ্চলে যেখানে স্থানের সীমাবদ্ধতা রয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচির জিও ট্যাগ করা হবে এবং'মেরি লাইফ "পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে তদারকি করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের যুবসমাজকে পৃথিবীকে সবুজায়নের আন্দোলনে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করতে আহ্বান জানান।
Today, on #WorldEnvironmentDay, we strengthened the #EkPedMaaKeNaam initiative with a special tree plantation drive. I planted a sapling at the Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park in Delhi. This is also a part of our effort to reforest the Aravalli range - the Aravalli Green Wall… pic.twitter.com/6mwbkQukPv
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) June 5, 2025

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister plants a sapling at Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park in Delhi strengthening the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative and resolve to reforest the Aravalli range under the Aravalli Green Wall project
05 JUN 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has participated in a tree plantation drive and planted a sapling at the Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park in Delhi strengthening the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative.
Shri Modi also highlighted the importance of reforest the Aravalli range under the Aravalli Green Wall project.
The Prime Minister noted that the Aravalli range, one of the oldest on the planet, spans Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, and Delhi.
He highlighted that the region faces multiple environmental challenges which the Government is committed to addressing.
Shri Modi said that in the Aravalli range and beyond, in addition to the traditional planting methods, we will encourage new techniques especially in urban and semi-urban areas where there are space constraints. Plantation activities will be geo-tagged and monitored on the Meri LiFE portal, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister also urged the youth of the country to actively participate in the movement and contribute to enhancing the green cover of the planet.
In a X thread, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on #WorldEnvironmentDay, we strengthened the #EkPedMaaKeNaam initiative with a special tree plantation drive. I planted a sapling at the Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park in Delhi. This is also a part of our effort to reforest the Aravalli range - the Aravalli Green Wall project."
"It is widely known that the Aravalli range is one of the oldest on our planet, covering Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi. The past several years have brought to the fore several environmental challenges relating to this range, which our Government is committed to mitigating. Our focus is to rejuvenate areas linked with this range. We are going to work with the respective local administrations and going to emphasise things such as improving water systems, curbing dust storms, stopping eastward expansion of the Thar desert and more."
"In the Aravalli range and beyond, in addition to the traditional planting methods, we will encourage new techniques especially in urban and semi-urban areas where there are space constraints. Plantation activities will be geo-tagged and monitored on the Meri LiFE portal. I call upon the youth of our nation to take part in this movement and add to our planet’s green cover."