Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the launch of various projects at Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
30 MAY 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Deputy Chief Ministers Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak ji, ministers in the Uttar Pradesh government, Members of Parliament, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters from Kanpur who have gathered here in large numbers.
A little girl here has probably made a painting — someone from the SPG, please take it from her. There's another person in that corner who has brought a drawing — please write your name and address on it; I will send you a letter. There's a young man in that corner — write down your name and address so I can write you a letter. There's a boy here who has been raising his hand for so long — your shoulder must be hurting by now, you must be tired. The enthusiasm in Kanpur today is truly overwhelming! Someone from the photographers — please look over there —SPG personnel, please help that child.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
This development program in Kanpur was originally scheduled for April 24, but I had to cancel my visit to Kanpur due to the Pahalgam attack. In that cowardly terrorist attack in Pahalgam, our son from Kanpur, Shubham Dwivedi, also became a victim of this brutality. We can all feel the pain, the suffering, and the inner anger of his daughter Aishanya. That very anger of our daughters and sisters was seen by the whole world in the form of Operation Sindoor. We entered deep inside Pakistan, hundreds of miles in, and destroyed the terrorist bases. And our armed forces showed such valour, such unparalleled courage, that the Pakistani army was forced to plead for a ceasefire. From this land of the freedom struggle, I salute the bravery of our soldiers again and again. I want to reiterate: the enemy who was pleading during Operation Sindoor should not remain under any illusion — Operation Sindoor is not over yet. Bharat has made three things very clear in its fight against terrorism: First, Bharat will give a strong response to every terrorist attack. The timing, the manner, and the terms of that response will be decided by our armed forces. Second, Bharat will no longer be afraid of nuclear threats, nor will it take any decisions based on such bluffs. Third, Bharat will view both the masterminds of terror and the governments that shelter them as one and the same. Pakistan's “State” and “Non-State” actors — this game is over now. And if I may say it in typical Kanpur style: wherever the enemy hides, they will be hunted down.
Friends,
The world has also seen the strength of Bharat’s indigenous weapons and the Make in India initiative during Operation Sindoor. Our Indian-made weapons, especially the BrahMos missile, created destruction right inside enemy territory. Wherever targets were identified, explosions were executed. This strength has come to us from our commitment to ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India). There was a time when Bharat depended on other countries to meet its military and defence needs. We began to change those circumstances. Making Bharat self-reliant in defence is not only important for our economy — it is equally crucial for our national pride. That’s why we launched the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ campaign, to free the nation from this dependence. And it’s a matter of pride for all of Uttar Pradesh that it is playing a major role in this journey toward self-reliance in the defence sector. Just as there is an old ordnance factory in Kanpur, we have transformed 7 such ordnance factories into large modern companies. Today, a major defence corridor is being built in UP. The Kanpur node of this corridor is becoming a major centre for ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in the defence sector.
Friends,
There was a time when traditional industries were leaving this region, but now major companies from the defence sector are coming in. Nearby, in Amethi, the production of AK-203 rifles has already begun. The BrahMos missile, which kept enemies awake during Operation Sindoor, now also has a new home — Uttar Pradesh. In the future, Kanpur and UP will be at the forefront of making Bharat a major exporter in the defence sector. New factories will be set up here. Large-scale investments will come in. Thousands of youth from this region will get excellent employment opportunities.
Friends,
Taking UP and Kanpur to new heights of development is the top priority of the double-engine government. This will only happen when industries here are promoted, when the old glory of Kanpur is restored. But, brothers and sisters, previous governments ignored the needs of modern industries. Industries kept migrating away from Kanpur. Family-run governments sat with their eyes closed. As a result, not only Kanpur but the entire UP was left behind.
Brothers and sisters,
There are two most essential conditions for the industrial progress of a state: first, self-reliance in the energy sector — that is, uninterrupted electricity supply; and second, infrastructure and connectivity. Today, we have inaugurated several power plants: the 660 MW Panki Power Plant, 660 MW Neyveli Power Plant, 1320 MW Jawaharpur Power Plant, 660 MW Obra C Power Plant, and 660 MW Khurja Power Plant. This is a major step toward fulfilling Uttar Pradesh’s energy needs. With these power plants, electricity availability in UP will increase significantly, giving a boost to industries here. Today, development projects worth over 47,000 crore rupees have also been inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. Senior citizens have been given Ayushman Vay Vandana cards for free medical treatment. Beneficiaries of other schemes have also been provided support. These schemes and development works reflect our strong commitment to the progress of Kanpur and Uttar Pradesh.
Friends,
Today, both the central and state governments are working toward building a modern and ‘Viksit UP’ (Developed Uttar Pradesh). As a result, infrastructure, facilities, and resources — the kind typically seen only in big metro cities — are now becoming visible in Kanpur too. A few years ago, our government gifted Kanpur its first metro. Today, the Orange Line of the Kanpur Metro has reached Kanpur Central. From elevated tracks to underground tunnels, all types of metro connectivity are now linking important areas of Kanpur. This expansion of the Kanpur Metro is no ordinary project. It stands as proof that with the right intentions, strong willpower, and honest governance, real efforts can be made for the development of the state and the country. Remember what people used to say about Kanpur? Areas like Chunniganj, Bada Chauraha, Nayaganj, Kanpur Central — these were extremely crowded, with narrow roads and a lack of modern infrastructure and planning. People used to say, “How could a metro ever be possible here? How could major change happen here?” In a way, Kanpur and other key cities in UP were left out of the development race. This only worsened traffic problems, slowed down urban progress, and cities with the most potential in UP started lagging behind. But today, that very Kanpur, that very UP, is setting new benchmarks in development. Just look at how much the metro services will benefit the people of Kanpur. As a major trade hub, Kanpur’s businesspeople and customers will now find it easier to reach Naveen Market and Bada Chauraha. People travelling to and from Kanpur — IIT students, ordinary citizens — will save significant time in reaching the Central Railway Station. We know that the pace of a city is what drives its progress. These facilities, this connectivity, and modern transportation infrastructure are now becoming the new face of UP’s development.
Friends,
Today, our Uttar Pradesh is making great strides in terms of modern infrastructure and connectivity. A state once known for broken roads and potholes is now recognized for its network of expressways. In the same UP where people used to avoid going out after dark, today highways are active with traffic 24 hours a day. And who better than the people of Kanpur to understand how much UP has changed? In just a few days, the journey from Kanpur to Lucknow will take only 40 to 45 minutes via the Kanpur-Lucknow Expressway. This daughter has been standing for so long with a drawing — she must be tired. SPG personnel, please take the drawing from her. Thank you, dear, you’ve brought a beautiful and amazing picture. You’ve written your name and address, right? Someone from my office will collect it and get it for me. Thank you very much, dear.
Friends,
From Lucknow, there will also be direct connectivity to the Purvanchal Expressway. The Kanpur-Lucknow Expressway will be connected to the Ganga Expressway as well. This will reduce both the distance and travel time for journeys toward both eastern and western UP.
Friends,
People in Kanpur have long faced difficulties on the Farrukhabad–Anwarganj section due to the single railway line. Not just one or two, but 18 railway crossings had to be dealt with. Sometimes this gate would be closed, sometimes that one — you’ve all been demanding relief from this problem for a long time. Now, an elevated rail corridor is going to be built here at a cost of 1,000 crore rupees. This will improve traffic, increase speed, reduce pollution, and most importantly, save the valuable time of the people of Kanpur.
Friends,
Kanpur Central Railway Station is also being upgraded and given a world-class appearance. Very soon, Kanpur Central will look as modern as an airport. Our government is developing more than 150 railway stations in UP as part of the Amrit Bharat Railway Station scheme. UP has already become the state with the highest number of international airports in the country. That means — in highways, railways, and airways — UP is now rapidly progressing in every field.
Friends,
We are transforming Uttar Pradesh into a state of industrial opportunities. In this year’s Budget, we announced the 'Mission Manufacturing' initiative under 'Make in India'. Through this, local industries and production will be promoted. Cities like Kanpur will greatly benefit from it. As you all know, the biggest contribution to Kanpur’s industrial strength has come from its MSMEs — the micro and small-scale industries. Today, we are working to meet the expectations of these small industries here.
Friends,
Until recently, our MSMEs were defined in a way that they feared expansion. We changed those outdated definitions. We increased the limits for turnover and scale for small industries. In this year’s Budget, the government has further expanded the scope of MSMEs and given them additional exemptions. In the past, one of the biggest challenges MSMEs faced was access to credit. Over the past 10 years, we have taken several major steps to address this issue. Now, if young entrepreneurs want to start their own businesses, they can easily get capital through the Mudra Yojana. To strengthen small and medium industries financially, we introduced a Credit Guarantee Scheme. In this year’s Budget, the guarantee limit on MSME loans has been increased to 20 crore rupees. MSMEs are also being issued credit cards with a limit of up to 5 lakh rupees. We are creating a supportive environment for new industries — especially MSMEs — by simplifying procedures. Kanpur’s traditional leather and hosiery industries are being empowered through schemes like 'One District, One Product'. These efforts will benefit not just Kanpur, but every district of Uttar Pradesh.
Friends,
Today, an unprecedented and secure environment for investment has been established in Uttar Pradesh. Welfare schemes for the poor are being implemented on the ground with full transparency. The government is also standing firmly with the middle class to help fulfil their dreams. In this year’s Budget, we have made income up to 12 lakh rupees completely tax-free. This has instilled new confidence in crores of middle-class families and given them new strength. With our commitment to ‘seva’ (service) and ‘vikas’ (development), we will continue to move forward rapidly. We will leave no stone unturned in working hard to take the country — and Uttar Pradesh — to new heights. I extend my best wishes to all my brothers and sisters in Kanpur for a bright future.
Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کانپور نگر، اتر پردیش میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
30 MAY 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
اتر پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی، یہاں موجود نائب وزیراعلیٰ کیشو پرساد موریہ
اور جناب بریجیش پاٹھک جی، اتر پردیش حکومت کے وزیر، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، ممبر اسمبلی، اور وسیع تعداد میں حاضر ہونے والے کانپور کے میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
یے ایک بچی شاید کوئی پینٹنگ بناکر، ایس پی جی کے لوگ اسے لے لیں۔ وہاں بھی کوئی ایک تصویر بنا کر لایا ہے، اس کونے میں، آپ اپنا پتہ اس پر لکھ دیں، میں آپ کو خط بھیجوں گا۔ایک ادھر کونے میں کوئی نوجوان ہے، اس کا پتہ لکھ دیجیے تاکہ میں آپ کو خط لکھ سکوں۔ یہ یہاں ایک بچہ ہاتھ اٹھائے کھڑا ہے، آج تمہارے کندھوں میں درد ہوگا، تھک جاؤ گے۔ آج کانپور کا جوش بہت بلند ہے۔ وہاں کوئی فوٹوگرافر، ایس پی جی کے لوگ اس بچے کی مدد کریں۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
کانپور میں ترقی کا یہ پروگرام 24 اپریل کو ہونا تھا، مگر پہلگام حملے کی وجہ سے مجھے اپنا کانپورکا دورہ منسوخ کرنا پڑا۔ پہلگام کے بزدلانہ دہشتگرد حملے میں ہمارے کانپور کے بیٹے شبھم دویدی بھی اس سفاکی کا شکار ہوئے۔ بیٹی ایشانیا کا وہ درد، وہ تکلیف اور اندر کا غصہ ہم سب محسوس کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کا وہی غصہ آپریشن سندور کے طور پر پوری دنیا نے دیکھا ہے۔ ہم نے پاکستان میں دہشتگردوں کے ٹھکانوں پر گھس کر سینکڑوں میل اندر جا کر تباہی مچا دی۔ اور ہماری فوج نے ایسا پرعزم کارنامہ انجام دیا کہ پاکستانی فوج کو گڑگڑانا پڑا اور جنگ روکنے کی درخواست کرنی پڑی۔ آزادی کی اس زمین سے فوج کی بہادری کو میں بار بار سلام کرتا ہوں۔ میں پھر کہنا چاہتا ہوں، آپریشن سندور کے دوران جو دشمن گڑگڑا رہا تھا، وہ دھوکہ نہ کھائے، آپریشن سندور ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے۔ بھارت نے دہشتگردی کے خلاف اپنی جنگ میں تین اصول واضح کر دیے ہیں۔ پہلا، بھارت ہر دہشتگرد حملے کا منہ توڑ جواب دے گا۔ جواب دینے کا وقت، طریقہ اور شرائط ہماری فوج خود طے کرے گی۔ دوسرا، بھارت ایٹمی بم کی گیدڑ بھبھکی سے نہیں ڈرے گا اور نہ ہی اس کی بنیاد پر کوئی فیصلہ کرے گا۔ تیسرا، دہشتگردوں کے سرپرست حکومت کو بھارت ایک ہی نظر سے دیکھے گا۔ پاکستان کا سیدھا اور غیر سیدھا کردار اب نہیں چلے گا۔ اگر میں سیدھے کانپوریا انداز میں کہوں تو دشمن چاہے جہاں بھی ہو، اسے جواب دیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آپریشن سندور میں دنیا نے بھارت کے خود ساختہ ہتھیاروں اور میک ان انڈیا کی طاقت بھی دیکھی ہے۔ ہمارے بھارتی ہتھیاروں نے، براہمس میزائل نے دشمن کے گھر میں گھس کر تباہی مچائی ہے۔ جہاں ہدف مقرر کیا گیا، وہاں دھماکے کیے گئے۔ یہ طاقت ہمیں خود مختار بھارت کے عزم سے حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب بھارت اپنی فوجی ضروریات اور دفاع کے لیے دوسرے ممالک پر منحصر تھا۔ ہم نے ان حالات کو بدلنے کی شروعات کی۔ بھارت اپنی سلامتی کی ضروریات کے لیے خود مختار ہو، یہ ہماری معیشت کے لیے ضروری ہی نہیں بلکہ ملک کے خود اعتمادی کے لیے بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ اس لیے ہم نے ملک کو اس انحصار سے آزاد کرانے کے لیے خود مختاری مہم چلائی ہے اور یہ پورے یوپی کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ وہ دفاعی شعبے میں خود مختاری میں بڑی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ جیسے کانپور میں پرانی آرڈیننس فیکٹری ہے، ویسے ہی سات آرڈیننس فیکٹریز کو ہم نے جدید کارخانوں میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔ آج یوپی میں ملک کا ایک بڑا دفاعی کوریڈور بن رہا ہے۔ اس کوریڈور کا کانپور نوڈ دفاعی شعبے میں خود مختار بھارت کا بڑا مرکز ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک وقت تھا جب روایتی صنعتیں یہاں سے ہجرت کر رہی تھیں، مگر اب دفاعی شعبے کی بڑی کمپنیاں یہاں آ رہی ہیں۔ یہاں قریب امیٹھی میں اے کے 203 رائفل کی تیاری شروع ہو چکی ہے۔ آپریشن سندور میں جس براہمس میزائل نے دشمنوں کو نیند نہ لینے دی، اسی براہمس میزائل کا نیا مرکز بھی اتر پردیش ہے۔ مستقبل میں کانپور اور یوپی بھارت کو دفاع کا بڑا برآمد کنندہ بنانے میں سب سے آگے رہیں گے۔ یہاں نئی فیکٹریاں لگیں گی۔ یہاں وسیع پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری آئے گی۔ یہاں کے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے اچھے مواقع میسر آئیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
یوپی اور کانپور کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانا، یہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ یہ تب ہی ممکن ہوگا جب یہاں صنعتوں کو فروغ دیا جائے گا، جب کانپور کی پرانی شان دوبارہ بحال ہوگی۔ لیکن بھائیوں اور بہنوں، پچھلی حکومتوں نے جدید صنعتوں کی ان ضروریات کو نظر انداز کیا تھا۔ کانپور سے صنعتیں ہجرت کرتی رہیں۔ خاندانی حکومتیں آنکھیں بند کرکے بیٹھی رہیں۔ نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ صرف کانپور نہیں، پورا یوپی پیچھے رہ گیا۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
ریاست کی صنعتی ترقی کے لیے دو سب سے اہم شرائط ہیں: پہلی — توانائی کے شعبے میں خودمختاری، یعنی بجلی کی فراہمی، اور دوسری — بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور رابطہ کاری۔ آج یہاں 660 میگاواٹ کے پنکی پاور پلانٹ، 660 میگاواٹ کے نیولی پاور پلانٹ، 1320 میگاواٹ کے جواہرپور پاور پلانٹ، 660 میگاواٹ کے اوبراسی پاور پلانٹ، اور 660 میگاواٹ کے کھڑجہ پاور پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ یوپی کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔ ان پاور پلانٹس کے بعد یوپی میں بجلی کی دستیابی بڑھے گی، جس سے یہاں کی صنعتوں کو بھی رفتار ملے گی۔ آج 47 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد لاگت کے متعدد ترقیاتی کاموں کا بھی افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہاں بزرگوں کو مفت علاج کے لیے آیوشمان وے وندنا کارڈ بھی دیے گئے ہیں۔ دیگر منصوبوں کے مستفیدین کو بھی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ منصوبے اور یہ ترقیاتی کام کانپور اور یوپی کی ترقی کے لیے ہماری عزم کا مظہر ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج مرکز اور ریاست کی حکومتیں جدید اور ترقی یافتہ یوپی کے قیام کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ جو انفراسٹرکچر، جو سہولیات، جو وسائل بڑے بڑے میٹرو شہروں میں ہوتے ہیں، وہ سب اب اپنے کانپور میں بھی دکھائی دینے لگے ہیں۔ کچھ سال پہلے ہماری حکومت نے کانپور کو پہلی میٹرو کا تحفہ دیا تھا۔ اب آج کانپور میٹرو کی اورنج لائن کانپور سینٹرل تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ پہلے ایلیویٹڈ اور اب انڈرگراؤنڈ، ہر قسم کا میٹرو نیٹ ورک کانپور کے اہم علاقوں کو جوڑ رہا ہے۔ کانپور میٹرو کی یہ توسیع کوئی معمولی منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔ کانپور میٹرو اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ اگر صحیح ارادے، مضبوط عزم اور نیک نیتی والی حکومت ہو تو ملک کی ترقی اور ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے کتنے ایمانداری سے کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔
آپ یاد کریں کانپور کے بارے میں پہلے لوگ کیسی کیسی باتیں کرتے تھے؟ چونگی گنج، بڑا چوراہا، نیا گنج، کانپور سینٹرل، اتنے رش والے علاقے، جگہ جگہ تنگ سڑکوں کا مسئلہ، جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور منصوبہ بندی کی کمی۔ لوگ کہتے تھے کہ یہاں میٹرو جیسے کام کیسے ہو سکتے ہیں؟ یہاں کوئی بڑا بدلاؤ کیسے ہو سکتا ہے؟ ایک طرح سے کانپور اور یوپی کے دوسرے بڑے شہر ترقی کی دوڑ سے باہر تھے۔ اس سے ٹریفک کا مسئلہ گہرا ہوتا گیا، شہر کی رفتار کم ہوتی گئی، یوپی کے سب سے زیادہ ممکنات والے شہر ترقی کی دوڑ میں پیچھے رہ گئے۔ لیکن آج وہی کانپور، وہی یوپی ترقی کے نئے معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے۔
دیکھیں، میٹرو خدمات سے ہی کانپور کے لوگوں کو کتنا فائدہ پہنچنے والا ہے۔ کانپور تجارت کا ایک بہت بڑا مرکز ہے۔ میٹرو کی وجہ سے اب ہمارے تاجروں اور گاہکوں دونوں کے لیے نیا بازار اور بڑا چوراہا پہنچنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ کانپور آنے جانے والے لوگ، آئی آئی ٹی کے طلبہ، عام آدمی، ان سب کے لیے سینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن تک پہنچنے میں کتنا وقت بچے گا۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ شہر کی رفتار ہی شہر کی ترقی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ سہولیات، یہ کنیکٹیویٹی، ٹرانسپورٹ کی جدید سہولیات آج یوپی کی جدید ترقی کی نئی تصویر بن رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہمارا یوپی جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور کنیکٹیویٹی کے معاملے میں بہت آگے نکل رہا ہے۔ وہ یوپی جس کی پہچان ٹوٹی پھوٹی سڑکوں اور گڑھوں سے ہوتی تھی، وہ اب ایکسپریس ویز کے نیٹ ورک کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ وہ یوپی جہاں لوگ شام کے بعد باہر جانے سے کتراتے تھے، وہاں اب ہائی ویز پر چوبیس گھنٹے لوگ سفر کرتے ہیں۔ یوپی کیسے بدلا ہے، یہ کانپور والوں سے بہتر کون جانتا ہے؟ چند ہی دنوں میں کانپور لکھنؤ ایکسپریس وے سے لکھنؤ کا سفر صرف 40-45 منٹ کا ہو جائے گا۔
یہ بچی کب سے کھڑی ہے، تصویر لے کر تھک گئی ہوگی، جرا ایس پی جی کے لوگ اس بچی سے وہ تصویر لے لیں۔ شکریہ بیٹا، بہت خوبصورت اور شاندار تصویر بنا کر لائی ہو تم، دیکھو یہ بچہ کب سے، تھک جائے گا بیٹا۔ کیا تم نے اپنا نام اور پتہ لکھ دیا بیٹا؟ میرے دفتر کے لوگ آئیں گے، ابھی لے لیں گے، مجھے پہنچ جائے گا بیٹا، بہت بہت شکریہ تمہارا۔
ساتھیوں،
لکھنؤ سے ہی پوروانچل ایکسپریس وے سے براہ راست رابطہ بھی ملے گا۔ کانپور-لکھنؤ ایکسپریس وے کو گنگا ایکسپریس وے سے بھی جوڑا جائے گا۔ اس سے مشرق اور مغرب دونوں طرف جانے کے لیے فاصلہ اور وقت دونوں کی بچت ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
کانپور کے لوگوں کو اب تک فرخ آباد انور گنج سیکشن میں سنگل لائن کی وجہ سے مشکلات کا سامنا تھا۔ نہ صرف ایک یا دو بلکہ اٹھارہ ریلوے کراسنگز سے آپ کو مشکلات جھیلنی پڑتی تھیں، کبھی یہ فٹک بند، کبھی وہ فٹک بند، آپ لوگ کب سے اس تکلیف سے نجات کی مانگ کر رہے تھے۔ اب یہاں بھی ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرکے ایلیویٹڈ ریل کورئیر بننے جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے یہاں ٹریفک بہتر ہوگی، رفتار بڑھے گی، آلودگی کم ہوگی اور سب سے بڑی بات، کانپور کے آپ لوگوں کا وقت بچے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
کانپور سینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن کو بھی اپ گریڈ کرکے عالمی معیار کا رخ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ تھوڑے ہی وقت میں کانپور سینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن بھی ہوائی اڈے کی طرح جدید ورلڈ کلاس آپ کو نظر آئے گا۔ ہماری حکومت یوپی کے 150 سے زائد ریلوے اسٹیشنز کو امرت بھارت ریلوے اسٹیشن کے طور پر ترقی دے رہی ہے۔ یوپی، پہلے ہی ملک میں سب سے زیادہ انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹس والا ریاست بن چکا ہے۔ یعنی، ہائی ویز، ریلویز اور ایرویز، یوپی اب ہر شعبے میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم یوپی کو صنعتی امکانات کا صوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے میک ان انڈیا کے لیے مشن مینوفیکچرنگ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت مقامی صنعتوں اور پیداوار کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ کانپور جیسے شہروں کو اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ ملے گا۔ آپ جانتے ہی ہیں کہ کانپور کی صنعتی صلاحیت میں سب سے بڑا حصہ یہاں کی MSMEs، یعنی چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کا ہوتا تھا۔ آج ہم یہاں کے چھوٹے صنعتوں کی توقعات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
کچھ عرصہ پہلے تک ہماری MSMEs کو ایسی تعریف دی جاتی تھی کہ انہیں توسیع کرنے میں بھی ڈر لگتا تھا۔ ہم نے ان پرانی تعریفوں کو بدلا۔ ہم نے چھوٹے صنعتوں کے ٹرن اوور اور حجم کی حد کو بڑھایا۔ اس بجٹ میں حکومت نے ایک بار پھر MSMEs کے دائرہ کو بڑھاتے ہوئے انہیں مزید چھوٹ دی ہے۔ پہلے کے دور میں MSMEs کے سامنے سب سے بڑی مشکل کریڈٹ کی بھی ہوتی تھی۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں ہم نے کریڈٹ کے مسئلے کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کئی بڑے فیصلے کیے ہیں۔ آج نوجوان اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو انہیں 'مدرہ اسکیم' کے ذریعے فوری سرمایہ مل جاتا ہے۔ چھوٹے اور درمیانے صنعتوں کو مالی مضبوطی دینے کے لیے ہم نے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم چلائی ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں MSME لون کی گارنٹی کو بڑھا کر 20 کروڑ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ MSMEs کے لیے 5 لاکھ تک کی حد والے کریڈٹ کارڈ بھی دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم یہاں نئے صنعتوں، خاص طور پر MSMEs کے لیے سازگار ماحول بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے کارروائیوں کو آسان کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کانپور کے روایتی چمڑا اور ہوجرہ صنعتوں کو 'ون ڈسٹرکٹ، ون پراڈکٹ' جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ان اقدامات کا فائدہ کانپور کے ساتھ ساتھ یوپی کے تمام اضلاع کو بھی ملے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج اتر پردیش میں سرمایہ کاری کا ایک بے مثال اور محفوظ ماحول قائم ہو چکا ہے۔ غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں کو شفافیت کے ساتھ زمین پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ متوسط طبقے کے خواب پورے کرنے کے لیے بھی حکومت ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں ہم نے 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی کو مکمل طور پر ٹیکس فری کر دیا ہے۔ اس سے کروڑوں متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں میں نیا اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے اور انہیں نئی طاقت ملی ہے۔ ہم خدمت اور ترقی کے اس عزم کے ساتھ اسی رفتار سے آگے بڑھیں گے۔ ہم ملک کو، اتر پردیش کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ میں کانپور کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے اپنے تمام کانپور کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!