Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the launch of various projects at Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
30 MAY 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Deputy Chief Ministers Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak ji, ministers in the Uttar Pradesh government, Members of Parliament, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters from Kanpur who have gathered here in large numbers.
A little girl here has probably made a painting — someone from the SPG, please take it from her. There's another person in that corner who has brought a drawing — please write your name and address on it; I will send you a letter. There's a young man in that corner — write down your name and address so I can write you a letter. There's a boy here who has been raising his hand for so long — your shoulder must be hurting by now, you must be tired. The enthusiasm in Kanpur today is truly overwhelming! Someone from the photographers — please look over there —SPG personnel, please help that child.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
This development program in Kanpur was originally scheduled for April 24, but I had to cancel my visit to Kanpur due to the Pahalgam attack. In that cowardly terrorist attack in Pahalgam, our son from Kanpur, Shubham Dwivedi, also became a victim of this brutality. We can all feel the pain, the suffering, and the inner anger of his daughter Aishanya. That very anger of our daughters and sisters was seen by the whole world in the form of Operation Sindoor. We entered deep inside Pakistan, hundreds of miles in, and destroyed the terrorist bases. And our armed forces showed such valour, such unparalleled courage, that the Pakistani army was forced to plead for a ceasefire. From this land of the freedom struggle, I salute the bravery of our soldiers again and again. I want to reiterate: the enemy who was pleading during Operation Sindoor should not remain under any illusion — Operation Sindoor is not over yet. Bharat has made three things very clear in its fight against terrorism: First, Bharat will give a strong response to every terrorist attack. The timing, the manner, and the terms of that response will be decided by our armed forces. Second, Bharat will no longer be afraid of nuclear threats, nor will it take any decisions based on such bluffs. Third, Bharat will view both the masterminds of terror and the governments that shelter them as one and the same. Pakistan's “State” and “Non-State” actors — this game is over now. And if I may say it in typical Kanpur style: wherever the enemy hides, they will be hunted down.
Friends,
The world has also seen the strength of Bharat’s indigenous weapons and the Make in India initiative during Operation Sindoor. Our Indian-made weapons, especially the BrahMos missile, created destruction right inside enemy territory. Wherever targets were identified, explosions were executed. This strength has come to us from our commitment to ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India). There was a time when Bharat depended on other countries to meet its military and defence needs. We began to change those circumstances. Making Bharat self-reliant in defence is not only important for our economy — it is equally crucial for our national pride. That’s why we launched the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ campaign, to free the nation from this dependence. And it’s a matter of pride for all of Uttar Pradesh that it is playing a major role in this journey toward self-reliance in the defence sector. Just as there is an old ordnance factory in Kanpur, we have transformed 7 such ordnance factories into large modern companies. Today, a major defence corridor is being built in UP. The Kanpur node of this corridor is becoming a major centre for ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in the defence sector.
Friends,
There was a time when traditional industries were leaving this region, but now major companies from the defence sector are coming in. Nearby, in Amethi, the production of AK-203 rifles has already begun. The BrahMos missile, which kept enemies awake during Operation Sindoor, now also has a new home — Uttar Pradesh. In the future, Kanpur and UP will be at the forefront of making Bharat a major exporter in the defence sector. New factories will be set up here. Large-scale investments will come in. Thousands of youth from this region will get excellent employment opportunities.
Friends,
Taking UP and Kanpur to new heights of development is the top priority of the double-engine government. This will only happen when industries here are promoted, when the old glory of Kanpur is restored. But, brothers and sisters, previous governments ignored the needs of modern industries. Industries kept migrating away from Kanpur. Family-run governments sat with their eyes closed. As a result, not only Kanpur but the entire UP was left behind.
Brothers and sisters,
There are two most essential conditions for the industrial progress of a state: first, self-reliance in the energy sector — that is, uninterrupted electricity supply; and second, infrastructure and connectivity. Today, we have inaugurated several power plants: the 660 MW Panki Power Plant, 660 MW Neyveli Power Plant, 1320 MW Jawaharpur Power Plant, 660 MW Obra C Power Plant, and 660 MW Khurja Power Plant. This is a major step toward fulfilling Uttar Pradesh’s energy needs. With these power plants, electricity availability in UP will increase significantly, giving a boost to industries here. Today, development projects worth over 47,000 crore rupees have also been inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. Senior citizens have been given Ayushman Vay Vandana cards for free medical treatment. Beneficiaries of other schemes have also been provided support. These schemes and development works reflect our strong commitment to the progress of Kanpur and Uttar Pradesh.
Friends,
Today, both the central and state governments are working toward building a modern and ‘Viksit UP’ (Developed Uttar Pradesh). As a result, infrastructure, facilities, and resources — the kind typically seen only in big metro cities — are now becoming visible in Kanpur too. A few years ago, our government gifted Kanpur its first metro. Today, the Orange Line of the Kanpur Metro has reached Kanpur Central. From elevated tracks to underground tunnels, all types of metro connectivity are now linking important areas of Kanpur. This expansion of the Kanpur Metro is no ordinary project. It stands as proof that with the right intentions, strong willpower, and honest governance, real efforts can be made for the development of the state and the country. Remember what people used to say about Kanpur? Areas like Chunniganj, Bada Chauraha, Nayaganj, Kanpur Central — these were extremely crowded, with narrow roads and a lack of modern infrastructure and planning. People used to say, “How could a metro ever be possible here? How could major change happen here?” In a way, Kanpur and other key cities in UP were left out of the development race. This only worsened traffic problems, slowed down urban progress, and cities with the most potential in UP started lagging behind. But today, that very Kanpur, that very UP, is setting new benchmarks in development. Just look at how much the metro services will benefit the people of Kanpur. As a major trade hub, Kanpur’s businesspeople and customers will now find it easier to reach Naveen Market and Bada Chauraha. People travelling to and from Kanpur — IIT students, ordinary citizens — will save significant time in reaching the Central Railway Station. We know that the pace of a city is what drives its progress. These facilities, this connectivity, and modern transportation infrastructure are now becoming the new face of UP’s development.
Friends,
Today, our Uttar Pradesh is making great strides in terms of modern infrastructure and connectivity. A state once known for broken roads and potholes is now recognized for its network of expressways. In the same UP where people used to avoid going out after dark, today highways are active with traffic 24 hours a day. And who better than the people of Kanpur to understand how much UP has changed? In just a few days, the journey from Kanpur to Lucknow will take only 40 to 45 minutes via the Kanpur-Lucknow Expressway. This daughter has been standing for so long with a drawing — she must be tired. SPG personnel, please take the drawing from her. Thank you, dear, you’ve brought a beautiful and amazing picture. You’ve written your name and address, right? Someone from my office will collect it and get it for me. Thank you very much, dear.
Friends,
From Lucknow, there will also be direct connectivity to the Purvanchal Expressway. The Kanpur-Lucknow Expressway will be connected to the Ganga Expressway as well. This will reduce both the distance and travel time for journeys toward both eastern and western UP.
Friends,
People in Kanpur have long faced difficulties on the Farrukhabad–Anwarganj section due to the single railway line. Not just one or two, but 18 railway crossings had to be dealt with. Sometimes this gate would be closed, sometimes that one — you’ve all been demanding relief from this problem for a long time. Now, an elevated rail corridor is going to be built here at a cost of 1,000 crore rupees. This will improve traffic, increase speed, reduce pollution, and most importantly, save the valuable time of the people of Kanpur.
Friends,
Kanpur Central Railway Station is also being upgraded and given a world-class appearance. Very soon, Kanpur Central will look as modern as an airport. Our government is developing more than 150 railway stations in UP as part of the Amrit Bharat Railway Station scheme. UP has already become the state with the highest number of international airports in the country. That means — in highways, railways, and airways — UP is now rapidly progressing in every field.
Friends,
We are transforming Uttar Pradesh into a state of industrial opportunities. In this year’s Budget, we announced the 'Mission Manufacturing' initiative under 'Make in India'. Through this, local industries and production will be promoted. Cities like Kanpur will greatly benefit from it. As you all know, the biggest contribution to Kanpur’s industrial strength has come from its MSMEs — the micro and small-scale industries. Today, we are working to meet the expectations of these small industries here.
Friends,
Until recently, our MSMEs were defined in a way that they feared expansion. We changed those outdated definitions. We increased the limits for turnover and scale for small industries. In this year’s Budget, the government has further expanded the scope of MSMEs and given them additional exemptions. In the past, one of the biggest challenges MSMEs faced was access to credit. Over the past 10 years, we have taken several major steps to address this issue. Now, if young entrepreneurs want to start their own businesses, they can easily get capital through the Mudra Yojana. To strengthen small and medium industries financially, we introduced a Credit Guarantee Scheme. In this year’s Budget, the guarantee limit on MSME loans has been increased to 20 crore rupees. MSMEs are also being issued credit cards with a limit of up to 5 lakh rupees. We are creating a supportive environment for new industries — especially MSMEs — by simplifying procedures. Kanpur’s traditional leather and hosiery industries are being empowered through schemes like 'One District, One Product'. These efforts will benefit not just Kanpur, but every district of Uttar Pradesh.
Friends,
Today, an unprecedented and secure environment for investment has been established in Uttar Pradesh. Welfare schemes for the poor are being implemented on the ground with full transparency. The government is also standing firmly with the middle class to help fulfil their dreams. In this year’s Budget, we have made income up to 12 lakh rupees completely tax-free. This has instilled new confidence in crores of middle-class families and given them new strength. With our commitment to ‘seva’ (service) and ‘vikas’ (development), we will continue to move forward rapidly. We will leave no stone unturned in working hard to take the country — and Uttar Pradesh — to new heights. I extend my best wishes to all my brothers and sisters in Kanpur for a bright future.
Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर नगर में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 MAY 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी, यहां उपमुख्यमंत्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य और श्री बृजेश पाठक जी, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और विशाल संख्या में पधारे हुए कानपुर के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों,
ये एक बच्‍ची शायद यहां कोई पेंटिंग बनाकर के, जरा एसपीजी के लोग उसे ले लें। उधर भी कोई एक चित्र बनाकर के लाया है, उस कोने में, आप अपना अता-पता उस पर लिख देना, मैं चिट्ठी भेजूंगा। एक उधर कोने में कोई नौजवान है, उसका अता-पता लिख दीजिए, ताकि मैं आपको चिट्ठी लिखूंगा। ये इधर एक बालक, कब से हाथ उठा रहा है, तेरे कंधे पर दर्द होगा आज, थक जाओगे। आज कानपुर का उत्साह बड़ा जोरो पर है भई। उधर कोई जरा फोटोग्राफर उधर देखो, एसपीजी के लोग जरा उस बच्चे को मदद करो।
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
कानपुर में विकास का ये कार्यक्रम 24 अप्रैल को होने वाला था, लेकिन पहलगाम हमले के कारण मुझे अपना कानपुर दौरा रद्द करना पड़ा। पहलगाम के कायराना आतंकी हमले में हमारे कानपुर के बेटे शुभम द्विवेदी ने भी इस बर्बरता का वो शिकार हुए। बेटी ऐशान्या की वो पीड़ा, वो कष्ट और भीतर का आक्रोश हम सब महसूस कर सकते हैं। हमारी बहनों-बेटियों का वही आक्रोश ऑपरेशन सिन्‍दूर के रूप में पूरी दुनिया ने देखा है। हमने पाकिस्तान में आतंकियों के ठिकाने घर में घुसकर, सैकड़ों मील अंदर जाकर तबाह कर दिए। और हमारी सेना ने ऐसा पराक्रम किया, ऐसा पराक्रम किया कि पाकिस्तानी सेना को गिड़गिड़ाकर युद्ध रोकने की मांग करने पर मजबूर होना पड़ा। स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की इस धरती से सेना के शौर्य को बार-बार सैल्यूट करता हूं। मैं फिर कहना चाहता हूं, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान जो दुश्मन गिड़गिड़ा रहा था, वो किसी धोखे में न रहे, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अभी खत्म नहीं हुआ है। भारत ने आतंक के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में तीन सूत्र स्पष्ट रूप से तय किए हैं। पहला- भारत हर आतंकी हमले का करारा जवाब देगा। उसका समय, जवाब देने का तरीका और जवाब देने की शर्तें हमारी सेनाएं खुद तय करेंगी। दूसरा- भारत अब एटम बम की गीदड़ भभकी से नहीं डरेगा और न ही उसके आधार पर कोई फैसला लेगा। तीसरा- आतंक के आका और आतंकी की सरपरस्त सरकार को भारत एक ही नजर से देखेगा। पाकिस्तान का state और non-state actor ये अब खेल चलने वाला नहीं है। अगर मैं सीधे-सीधे कानपुरिया में कहूं तो दुश्मन कहीं भी हो, हौंक दिया जाएगा।
साथियों,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में दुनिया ने भारत के स्वदेशी हथियारों और मेक इन इंडिया की ताकत भी देखी है। हमारे भारतीय हथियारों ने, ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल ने दुश्मन के घर में घुसकर तबाही मचाई है। जहां टारगेट तय किया, वहां धमाके किए। यह ताकत हमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प से मिली है। एक समय था, जब भारत अपनी सैन्य जरूरतों के लिए, अपनी रक्षा के लिए दूसरे देशों पर निर्भर था। हमने उन हालातों को बदलने की शुरुआत की। भारत अपनी सुरक्षा जरूरतों के लिए आत्मनिर्भर हो, यह हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए तो जरूरी है ही, यह देश के आत्‍म सम्‍मान के लिए भी उतना ही जरूरी है। इसलिए हमने देश को उस निर्भरता से आजादी दिलाने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर अभियान चलाया है और यह पूरे यूपी के लिए गर्व की बात है, वो डिफेंस सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भर में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है। जैसे कानपुर में पुरानी Ordnance Factory है, वैसे ही 7 Ordnance Factories को हमने बड़ी आधुनिक कंपनियों में बदल दिया है। आज यूपी में देश का बड़ा डिफेंस कॉरिडोर बन रहा है। इस कॉरिडोर का कानपुर नोड, रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत का बड़ा केंद्र है।
साथियों,
एक समय जहां से पारंपरिक उद्योग पलायन कर रहे थे, वहां अब डिफेंस सेक्टर की बड़ी कंपनियां आ रही हैं। यहां पास में ही अमेठी में AK203 राइफल का निर्माण शुरू हो चुका है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में जिस ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल ने दुश्मनों को सोने नहीं दिया, उस ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का भी नया पता है उत्तर प्रदेश। भविष्य में कानपुर और यूपी भारत को डिफेंस का बड़ा एक्स्पोर्टर बनाने में सबसे आगे रहेंगे। यहाँ नई फैक्ट्रियां लगेंगी। यहाँ बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश आएगा। यहां के हजारों युवाओं को रोजगार के अच्छे अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
यूपी और कानपुर को विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर लेकर जाना, ये डबल इंजन सरकार की पहली प्राथमिकता है। ये तभी होगा, जब यहाँ पर उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जब कानपुर का पुराना गौरव फिर से लौटेगा, लेकिन भाइयों और बहनों, पिछली सरकारों ने आधुनिक उद्योगों की इन जरूरतों को नज़रअंदाज करके रखा था। कानपुर से उद्योगों का पलायन होता गया। परिवारवादी सरकारें आँख बंद करके बैठे रहीं। नतीजा ये हुआ कि केवल कानपुर ही नहीं पूरा यूपी पीछे हो गया।
भाइयों बहनों,
राज्य की औद्योगिक प्रगति के लिए दो सबसे जरूरी शर्तें हैं, पहली- ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता, यानी बिजली सप्लाई और दूसरी- इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और कनेक्टिविटी। आज यहाँ 660 मेगावाट के पनकी पावर प्लांट, 660 मेगावाट के नेवेली पावर प्लांट, 1320 मेगावाट के जवाहरपुर पावर प्लांट, 660 मेगावाट के ओबरासी पावर प्लांट, 660 मेगावाट के खुर्जा पावर प्लांट, का लोकार्पण हुआ है। ये यूपी की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बहुत बड़ा कदम है। इन पावर प्लांट्स के बाद यूपी में बिजली की उपलब्धता और बढ़ेगी, इससे यहां के उद्योगों को भी गति मिलेगी। आज 47 हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की लागत के कई और विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास भी किया गया है। यहां बुजुर्गों को मुफ्त इलाज के लिए आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड भी दिये गए हैं। अन्य योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों को भी मदद दी गई है। ये योजनाएँ, ये विकास कार्य, कानपुर और यूपी की प्रगति के लिए हमारे कमिटमेंट को दिखाते हैं।
साथियों,
आज केंद्र और प्रदेश की सरकार आधुनिक और विकसित यूपी के निर्माण के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इसी का परिणाम है, जो इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, जो सुविधाएं, जो संसाधन बड़ी-बड़ी मेट्रो सिटीज़ में होती है, वो सब अब अपने कानपुर में भी दिखने लगी हैं। कुछ साल पहले हमारी सरकार ने कानपुर को पहली मेट्रो की सौगात दी थी। अब आज कानपुर मेट्रो की ऑरेंज लाइन, कानपुर सेंट्रल तक पहुंच गयी है। पहले elevated और अब अंडरग्राउंड, हर तरह का मेट्रो नेटवर्क कानपुर के महत्वपूर्ण इलाकों को जोड़ रहा है। कानपुर मेट्रो का ये विस्तार, ये कोई साधारण प्रोजेक्ट नहीं है। कानपुर मेट्रो इस बात का सबूत है, अगर सही इरादों, मजबूत इच्छाशक्ति और नेक नियत वाली सरकार हो, तो देश के विकास के लिए, प्रदेश के विकास के लिए कैसे ईमानदारी से प्रयास होते हैं। आप याद करिए कानपुर के बारे में पहले लोग कैसी-कैसी बातें करते थे? चुन्नीगंज, बड़ा चौराहा, नयागंज, कानपुर सेंट्रल, इतनी भीड़-भाड़ वाले इलाके, जगह-जगह सँकरी सड़कों की समस्या, आधुनिक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और प्लानिंग की कमी, लोग कहते थे, यहाँ कहाँ मेट्रो जैसे काम हो पाएंगे? यहाँ कहाँ कोई बड़ा बदलाव हो पाएगा? एक तरह से कानपुर और यूपी के दूसरे प्रमुख शहर विकास की दौड़ से बाहर थे। इससे ट्रैफिक की समस्या गहराती रही, शहर की रफ्तार कम होती चली गई, यूपी में सबसे ज्यादा संभावनाओं से भरे शहर विकास की दौड़ में पिछड़ते गए। लेकिन, आज वही कानपुर, वही यूपी, विकास के नए कीर्तिमान गढ़ रहा है। आप देखिए, मेट्रो सेवाओं से ही कानपुर के लोगों को कितना फायदा होने जा रहा है। कानपुर व्यापार का इतना बड़ा केंद्र है। मेट्रो के कारण अब हमारे व्यापारियों और ग्राहकों दोनों के लिए नवीन मार्केट और बड़ा चौराहा पहुंचना आसान हो जाएगा। कानपुर आने-जाने वाले लोग, IIT के स्टूडेंट्स, सामान्य मानवी, इन सबके लिए सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन तक पहुंचने में कितना समय बचेगा। हम जानते हैं, शहर की गति ही शहर की प्रगति बनती है। ये सुविधाएं, ये कनेक्टिविटी, ट्रांसपोर्ट की आधुनिक फैसिलिटी आज यूपी के आधुनिक विकास की नई तस्वीर बन रही है।
साथियों,
आज हमारा यूपी आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और कनेक्टिविटी के मामले में बहुत आगे निकल रहा है। जिस यूपी की पहचान टूटी-फूटी सड़कों और गड्ढों से होती थी, वो अब एक्स्प्रेसवेज के नेटवर्क के लिए जाना जाता है। जिस यूपी में लोग शाम के बाद बाहर जाने से बचते थे, वहाँ अब हाइवेज पर 24 सौ घंटे लोग ट्रैवल करते हैं। यूपी कैसे बदला है, ये कानपुर वालों से बेहतर भला कौन जानता है? कुछ ही दिनों में कानपुर लखनऊ एक्सप्रेस वे से लखनऊ का सफर सिर्फ 40-45 मिनट का होने वाला है। यह बेटी कब से खड़ी है, चित्र लेकर के थक गई होगी, जरा एसपीजी के लोग इस बेटी से वो चित्र ले लीजिए। Thank you बेटा, बहुत बढ़िया शानदार चित्र बनाकर लाई हो आप, देखिए इस बच्‍ची के कब से, थक जाएगी बेटा, वो तुम्हारा नाम पता लिख दिया है बेटा? वो मेरे ऑफिस के लोग आएंगे, अभी ले लेंगे, मुझे पहुंच जाएगा बेटा, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद आपका।
साथियों,
लखनऊ से ही पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस वे से सीधे कनेक्टिविटी भी मिलेगी। कानपुर-लखनऊ एक्सप्रेस वे को गंगा एक्सप्रेस वे से भी जोड़ा जाएगा। इससे पूर्व और पश्चिम, दोनों तरफ जाने के लिए दूरी भी और समय भी बचेगा।
साथियों,
कानपुर के लोगों को अब तक फर्रुखाबाद अनवरगंज सेक्शन में, सिंगल-लाइन से दिक्कत होती रही है। एक दो नहीं 18 रेलवे क्रॉसिंग से आपको संघर्ष करना पड़ता था, कभी ये फाटक बंद, कभी वो फाटक बंद, आप लोग कब से इस परेशानी से मुक्ति की मांग कर रहे थे। अब यहां भी एक हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च करके एलिवेटेड रेल कॉरिडोर बनने जा रहा है। इससे यहां ट्रैफिक सुधरेगा, स्पीड बढ़ेगी और प्रदूषण भी कम होगा और सबसे बड़ी बात, कानपुर के आप लोगों का समय बचेगा।
साथियों,
कानपुर सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन को भी अपग्रेड करके विश्वस्तरीय लुक दिया जा रहा है। थोड़े ही समय में कानपुर सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन भी एयरपोर्ट की तरह आधुनिक वर्ल्ड क्लास आपको नजर आएगा। हमारी सरकार यूपी के 150 से ज्यादा रेलवे स्टेशनों को अमृत भारत रेलवे स्टेशन के रूप में विकसित कर रही है। यूपी, पहले ही देश में सबसे ज्यादा इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट वाला राज्य बन चुका है। यानी, हाइवेज, रेलवेज़ और एयरवेज, यूपी अब हर क्षेत्र में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
हम यूपी को औद्योगिक संभावनाओं का राज्य बना रहे हैं। इस साल के बजट में हमने मेक इन इंडिया के लिए मिशन manufacturing की घोषणा की है। इसके तहत लोकल उद्योगों को, उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। कानपुर जैसे शहरों को इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ मिलेगा। आप जानते ही हैं, कानपुर के औद्योगिक सामर्थ्य में सबसे बड़ा योगदान यहाँ की MSMEs, लघु उद्योगों का होता था। आज हम यहां के लघु उद्योगों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करते हुए काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
कुछ समय पहले तक हमारी MSMEs को इस तरह परिभाषित किया जाता था, कि उन्हें विस्तार करने में भी डर लगता था। हमने उन पुरानी परिभाषाओं को बदला। हमने लघु उद्योगों के टर्नओवर और स्केल की सीमा को बढ़ाया। इस बजट में सरकार ने एक बार फिर MSMEs के दायरे को और बढ़ाते हुए उन्हें और भी छूट दी है। पहले के समय में MSMEs के सामने बड़ी दिक्कत क्रेडिट की भी होती थी। पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमने क्रेडिट की समस्या को खत्म करने के लिए एक के बाद एक कई बड़े फैसले लिए हैं। आज युवा अपना उद्योग शुरू करना चाहते हैं, तो उन्हें मुद्रा योजना के जरिए तुरंत पूंजी मिल जाती है। छोटे और मध्यम उद्योगों को आर्थिक मजबूती देने के लिए हमने क्रेडिट गारंटी स्कीम चलाई है। इस साल के बजट में MSME लोन पर गारंटी को बढ़ाकर 20 करोड़ कर दिया गया है। MSMEs के लिए 5 लाख तक की लिमिट वाले क्रेडिट कार्ड भी दिए जा रहे हैं। हम यहां पर नए उद्योगों, खासकर, MSMEs के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बना रहे हैं। इसके लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल किया जा रहा है। कानपुर के पारंपरिक चमड़ा और होजरी उद्योगों को 'वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट, वन प्रॉडक्ट' जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से सशक्त किया जा रहा है। हमारे इन प्रयासों का लाभ कानपुर के साथ-साथ यूपी के सभी जिलों को भी मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आज उत्तर प्रदेश में निवेश का एक अभूतपूर्व और सुरक्षित माहौल बना है। गरीब कल्याण की योजनाओं को पारदर्शिता से जमीन पर उतारा जा रहा है। मध्यम वर्ग के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए भी सरकार उनके साथ खड़ी है। इस बजट में हमने 12 लाख रुपए तक की आय को पूरी तरह टैक्स फ्री कर दिया है। इससे करोड़ों मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों में नया विश्वास जगा है, उन्हें नई ताकत मिली है। हम सेवा और विकास के इस संकल्प के साथ इसी तरह तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे। हम देश को, यूपी को नई ऊंचाई पर लेकर जाने के लिए मेहनत करने में कोई कोर कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे। मैं कानपुर के उज्ज्वल भविष्‍य के लिए सभी मेरे कानपुर के भाई-बहनों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!