Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses ABP Network India@2047 Summit
India and the UK have successfully finalised the Free Trade Agreement: PM
India is becoming a vibrant hub of trade and commerce: PM
Nation First - Over the past decade, India has consistently followed this very policy: PM
Today, when one sees India, then they can be rest assured that Democracy can deliver: PM
India is moving from GDP- centric approach towards Gross Empowerment of People (GEP) - centric progress: PM
India is showing the world how tradition and technology can thrive together: PM
Self-reliance has always been a part of our economic DNA: PM
06 MAY 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the ABP Network India@2047 Summit in the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, he said that the event at Bharat Mandapam has been abuzz since this morning. He noted his interaction with the organizing team and highlighted the rich diversity of the summit. He acknowledged the participation of several distinguished individuals who have contributed to the event’s dynamism. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that all attendees had a highly positive experience. Emphasizing the significant presence of youth and women at the summit, he specifically highlighted the inspiring experiences shared by Drone Didis and Lakhpati Didis. He noted that their stories serve as a source of motivation.
Describing the summit as a reflection of a transforming India that is asserting itself in every sector, Shri Modi emphasized that the nation’s greatest aspiration is to become a developed country by 2047. Highlighting India’s strength, resources, and determination, he invoked Swami Vivekananda’s words, urging people to rise, awaken, and persist until they reach their objectives. He noted that this unwavering spirit is visible in every citizen today. Shri Modi underscored the role of such summits in the pursuit of a developed India. He commended the organizers for hosting an outstanding summit and extended congratulations to Shri Atideb Sarkar, Shri Rajnish, and the entire ABP Network team for their efforts.
Mentioning that today marks a historic moment for India, the Prime Minister shared that he had a conversation with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and expressed happiness over the finalization of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement. He emphasized that this agreement between two major open-market economies will add a new chapter in trade and economic cooperation, benefiting the development of both nations. He noted that this is great news for India's youth, as it will boost economic activity and open new opportunities for Indian businesses and MSMEs. Prime Minister also mentioned that India has recently signed trade agreements with the UAE, Australia, and Mauritius. He underscored that India is not only implementing reforms but actively engaging with the world to position itself as a vibrant hub for trade and commerce.
Emphasising that bold decision-making and goal achievement require putting the nation’s interests first and having confidence in its potential, Shri Modi noted that, unfortunately, for decades, India was caught in a conflicting approach that hindered progress. He highlighted how, in the past, major decisions were delayed due to concerns over global opinions, electoral calculations, and political survival. He pointed out that self-interest often took precedence over necessary reforms, causing setbacks for the country. He stressed that no nation can advance if its decisions are dictated by short-term political considerations. True progress, he affirmed, happens when the sole criterion for decision-making is "Nation First." He stated that over the past decade, India has adhered to this principle, and the country is now witnessing the results of this approach.
“Over the past 10-11 years, our government has taken a series of decisive actions to address long-pending issues that lacked political will and remained unresolved for decades”, said the Prime Minister, citing the banking sector as a key example, emphasizing that banking is the backbone of the economy. He recalled that before 2014, India's banks were on the brink of collapse, and every financial summit inevitably discussed banking losses. However, he noted that today, India’s banking sector is among the strongest in the world, with banks reporting record profits and depositors benefiting from these reforms. The Prime Minister credited his government’s continuous efforts in the banking sector for these achievements, highlighting key reforms, mergers of small banks in the national interest, and measures to strengthen financial institutions. He also referred to the past condition of Air India, noting that the airline was sinking, costing the country thousands of crores, while previous governments hesitated to take corrective steps. He asserted that his government made the necessary decisions to prevent further losses. “For our government, the nation’s interest remains paramount”, he reaffirmed.
Underlining a significant governance transformation, recalling a former Prime Minister's admission that only 15% of government funds meant for the poor actually reached them, Shri Modi noted that despite changing governments over the years, no concrete steps were taken to ensure direct financial assistance to beneficiaries. He stated that their government introduced the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system to ensure that every rupee meant for the poor reached them without leakage. He emphasized that this reform eliminated inefficiencies in government schemes and enabled direct financial benefits for intended recipients. He revealed that government records previously contained 10 crore fraudulent beneficiaries who never existed, yet were receiving benefits. These names were embedded in a system created by past administrations. Shri Modi asserted that his government removed these 10 crore false entries from official records and ensured that funds were transferred directly to the bank accounts of the rightful beneficiaries through DBT. He underscored that this reform has prevented over ₹3.5 lakh crore from falling into the wrong hands.
Prime Minister highlighted the decades-long delay in implementing the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme. He noted that previous governments rejected the proposal citing financial burden, but his government prioritized the interests of those who dedicated their lives to national security. He stated that OROP has benefited millions of military families. He emphasized that his government has disbursed over ₹1.25 lakh crore to former servicemen under the scheme, ensuring their rightful entitlements. The Prime Minister also addressed the issue of reservation for economically disadvantaged families, noting that despite years of discussions, no concrete steps were taken. He affirmed that his government took decisive action to implement this policy. Regarding the 33% reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and State Assemblies, the Prime Minister recalled past political obstacles that hindered its progress. He asserted that vested interests delayed this crucial reform, but his government upheld the principle of national interest by enacting legislation to empower women through political representation.
Highlighting that several crucial issues in the past were deliberately avoided due to political concerns over vote banks, Shri Modi cited the example of Triple Talaq, which had devastating consequences for countless Muslim women, yet previous governments remained indifferent to their plight. He stated that his government prioritized women's rights and the well-being of Muslim families by enacting legislation against Triple Talaq, ensuring justice and empowerment. He also addressed the longstanding need for reforms in the Waqf Act, noting that necessary amendments were delayed for decades due to political considerations. Shri Modi affirmed that his government has now introduced key changes that will genuinely benefit Muslim mothers, sisters, and economically disadvantaged sections of the community.
Underlining a significant initiative undertaken by his government—the interlinking of rivers, the Prime Minister pointed out that for decades, water disputes dominated discussions, but his administration, in collaboration with state governments, has launched a major campaign to connect rivers. The Prime Minister cited key projects such as the Ken-Betwa Link Project and the Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal Link Project, emphasizing that these initiatives will benefit millions of farmers by ensuring water accessibility. He noted the ongoing media discourse on water resources, underscoring the past scenario where India’s rightful share of water was flowing beyond its borders. “India's water will remain within the nation, serving its rightful purpose for the country’s development”, he affirmed.
Shri Modi highlighted that while the construction of the new Parliament building is widely discussed, a crucial achievement often overlooked is the establishment of the Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial in Delhi. He noted that the initiative was originally introduced during Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government, but the construction remained stalled for a decade. He emphasized that his government not only completed the memorial but also developed key sites associated with Babasaheb Ambedkar into the Panchteerth, ensuring global recognition of his legacy.
Recalling the circumstances in which his government was formed in 2014, at a time when public trust in governance was severely shaken, the Prime Minister noted that some had even begun to question whether democracy and development could coexist. “Today's India stands as a testament to the power of democracy, proudly demonstrating that Democracy Can Deliver", he asserted. The PM highlighted that over the past decade, 25 crore people have risen out of poverty, sending a strong message to the world about the effectiveness of democratic governance. He pointed out that millions of small entrepreneurs who received loans under the Mudra Yojana have experienced firsthand the positive impact of democracy. Additionally, numerous districts once labeled as backward have transformed into Aspirational Districts, excelling in key developmental parameters—further reinforcing that democracy can produce tangible results. Prime Minister further emphasized that India's tribal communities, including some of the most marginalized groups, were historically left out of development. With the implementation of the PM Janman Yojana, these communities are now accessing government services, strengthening their belief in democracy's ability to uplift. He affirmed that true democracy ensures that development and national resources reach the last citizen without discrimination, and his government remains committed to this fundamental objective.
Stressing that India is building a future defined by rapid development, enriched by progressive thinking, strong resolve, and deep compassion, Shri Modi underlined the shift towards Human-Centric Globalization, where growth is not solely driven by markets but by ensuring dignity and the fulfillment of people's aspirations. “Our government is moving beyond a GDP-centric approach toward GEP-Centric Progress—Gross Empowerment of People—focusing on the collective upliftment of society”, he exclaimed. Outlining key measures that exemplify this vision, He noted that when a poor family receives a permanent home, their empowerment and self-respect grow. When sanitation facilities are built, individuals are freed from the indignity of open defecation. When beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat receive free healthcare up to ₹5 lakh, their biggest financial worries are alleviated. He asserted that numerous such initiatives are strengthening the path of inclusive and sensitive development, ensuring that every citizen is empowered.
Reiterating the government's core philosophy of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhava’, emphasizing the commitment to serving the people, the Prime Minister stated that his administration views citizens as central to governance rather than adhering to the old "Mai-Baap" culture. He highlighted the shift towards a service-oriented approach, where the government proactively ensures accessibility for citizens. He pointed out that earlier, people had to repeatedly visit government offices just to get their documents attested, whereas now, self-attestation has made the process more convenient. He noted the presence of numerous young individuals at the event and underscored how digital advancements have streamlined administrative processes, making public services more efficient and citizen-friendly.
Shri Modi highlighted the transformation in government processes, making them more accessible and citizen-friendly. He recalled the challenges faced by senior citizens, who previously had to visit offices or banks every year to provide proof of their existence. He emphasized that his government introduced a digital system, allowing senior citizens to submit their life certificates remotely. He pointed out how routine tasks, such as obtaining electricity connections, installing water taps, paying bills, booking gas cylinders, and receiving deliveries, used to require repeated visits and even taking leave from work. He noted that today, many of these services have been streamlined through online platforms, reducing inconvenience for citizens. Shri Modi reaffirmed his government's commitment to making every government-citizen interaction—whether for passports, tax refunds, or other services—simple, fast, and efficient. He stated that this approach aligns with the principle of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhava’, strengthening the foundation for a developed India by 2047.
Underlining India’s unique approach of advancing both tradition and progress simultaneously, emphasizing the nation's commitment to "Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi", the Prime Minister pointed out that India is demonstrating how tradition and technology can thrive together. He noted that the country ranks among the global leaders in digital transactions while also taking yoga and Ayurveda to the world stage. He remarked that India has become a highly attractive destination for investment, with record FDI inflows in the past decade. He also emphasized the return of stolen artifacts and heritage items in unprecedented numbers, reflecting India's growing global stature. Prime Minister stated that India is now the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer and a leading producer of superfoods like millets. Additionally, he highlighted the country's achievement in solar energy, surpassing 100 GW of production capacity—reinforcing India’s leadership in renewable energy.
Shri Modi emphasized that progress does not require abandoning one's cultural roots. He stated that the deeper India remains connected to its heritage, the stronger its integration with modern advancements will be. He highlighted that India is preserving its ancient legacy while ensuring it remains a source of strength for the future. He underscored that every step in the journey toward a developed India by 2047 holds immense significance. He pointed out that often, people fail to realize the multiplier effect of government decisions. He cited the example of the media and content creation sector, recalling that a decade ago, when he spoke about Digital India, many expressed skepticism. Today, he noted, Digital India has seamlessly integrated into daily life. Shri Modi credited affordable data and domestically manufactured smartphones with revolutionizing the digital space. While Digital India has enhanced ease of living, he highlighted its impact on content and creativity, which often goes unrecognized. He also shared examples of how digital platforms have empowered individuals. He cited examples of a rural woman who has achieved success with millions of subscribers, a tribal youth showcasing traditional art to a global audience, and a student explaining technology in innovative ways. Referring to the recent Waves Summit in Mumbai, where global leaders from media, entertainment, and the creative industries convened, Shri Modi noted that YouTube alone has paid Indian content creators ₹21,000 crore over the last three years, further proving that smartphones have evolved beyond communication tools into powerful instruments for creativity and income generation.
Emphasising that the vision of a developed India by 2047 is closely linked to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the Prime Minister stated, “self-reliance has always been a fundamental part of India’s economic DNA”. He added that yet for years, the country was perceived only as a market rather than a manufacturer. He asserted that this narrative is now changing and highlighted India's emergence as a major defense manufacturer and exporter, with defense products being supplied to over 100 countries. He noted the continuous rise in defense exports and underscored the strength of India’s indigenous naval fleet, including INS Vikrant, INS Surat, and INS Nilgiri, built entirely through domestic capability. Prime Minister pointed out that India is excelling in sectors previously considered outside its strengths, such as electronics manufacturing. He noted that in recent years, the country has become a significant exporter of electronic products, with local innovations reaching global markets. He referred to recent export figures, stating that India's total exports reached a record $825 billion last year, nearly doubling in a decade. To further accelerate this momentum, he announced the launch of Mission Manufacturing in the latest budget, aimed at taking India’s production capabilities to new heights. “India’s growing manufacturing prowess is shaping its people’s identities as creators, innovators, and disruptors on the global stage”, he added.
Underscoring that this decade will define India's trajectory for centuries to come, Shri Modi described it as a pivotal period in shaping the nation's destiny. He expressed confidence that the spirit of transformation is evident in every citizen, institution, and sector across the country. Noting that the discussions at the summit reflected this shared vision of progress, Shri Modi concluded by extending congratulations to ABP Network for successfully organizing the summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اے بی پی نیٹ ورک انڈیا@2047 سمٹ سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حتمی شکل دی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان، تجارت اور کامرس کا ایک شاندار مرکز بن رہا ہے:وزیر اعظم
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، ہندوستان نے مسلسل ملک پہلے کی پالیسی پر عمل کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج، جب کوئی ہندوستان کو دیکھتا ہے، تو انہیں بھروسہ ہوجاتا ہے کہ جمہوریت سے کچھ بھی ممکن ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان، جی ڈی پی پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر سے لوگوں کو مجموعی طور پر بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز پیش رفت(جی ای پی) کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان دنیا کو دکھا رہا ہے کہ روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی ایک ساتھ کیسے پروان چڑھ سکتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
خود انحصاری ہمیشہ سے ہمارے معاشی ڈی این اے کا حصہ رہی ہے: وزیراعظم
06 MAY 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں اے بی پی نیٹ ورک انڈیا@2047 سمٹ میں شرکت کی۔ مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت منڈپم میں آج صبح سے ہی پروگرام کی دھوم ہے۔ انہوں نے منتظمہ ٹیم کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا ذکر کیا اور سمٹ کے بھرپور تنوع کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کئی معزز شخصیات کی شرکت پر خوشی کااظہار کیا جنہوں نے تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے میں اپنا تعاون کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام شرکاء کا انتہائی مثبت تجربہ ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس میں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی نمایاں موجودگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے خاص طور پر ڈرون دیدیوں اور لکھپتی دیدیوں کے اشتراک کردہ متاثر کن تجربات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کہانیاں ترغیب کا ذریعہ ہیں۔
سربراہی اجلاس کو ایک بدلتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی عکاسی کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے جو ہر شعبے میں خود کو ثابت کر رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی سب سے بڑی تمنا 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی طاقت، وسائل اور عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سوامی وویکانند کے الفاظ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اٹھے، بیدار ہو اور اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی تگ ودو کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ غیر متزلزل جذبہ آج ہر شہری میں نظر آتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی جستجو میں اس طرح کے سربراہی اجلاسوں کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک شاندار سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی کے لیے منتظمین کی ستائش کی اور جناب اتی دیب سرکار، جناب رجنیش، اور اے بی پی نیٹ ورک کی پوری ٹیم کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج ہندوستان کے لئے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اشتراک کیا کہ انہوں نے برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ہندوستان-برطانیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اوپن مارکیٹ کی دو بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان یہ معاہدہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کرے گا، جس سے دونوں ممالک کی ترقی کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے انہوں نےذکر کیا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت اچھی خبر ہے، کیونکہ اس سے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا اور ہندوستانی کاروباروں اور ایم ایس ایم ایزکے لیے نئے مواقع کی شروعات ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں متحدہ عرب امارات، آسٹریلیا اور ماریشس کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف اصلاحات نافذ کر رہا ہے بلکہ دنیا کے ساتھ فعال طور پر منسلک ہو کر خود کو تجارت اور کامرس کے ایک شاندار حد کے طور پر کھڑا کر رہا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جرات مندانہ فیصلہ سازی اور اہداف کے حصول کے لیے قوم کے مفادات کو اولیت دینے اور اس کی صلاحیت پر بھروسہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بدقسمتی سے، کئی دہائیوں سے، ہندوستان ایک متضاد نقطہ نظر میں پھنسا ہوا ہے جو ترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ماضی میں بڑے فیصلوں میں عالمی رائے عامہ، انتخابی چیلنجوں اور سیاسی بقا کے خدشات کی وجہ سے تاخیر ہوئی تھی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ خود غرضی کو اکثر ضروری اصلاحات پر ترجیح دی گئی، جس سے ملک کو دھچکا لگا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کوئی بھی ملک اس وقت آگے نہیں بڑھ سکتا جب تک اس کے فیصلے قلیل مدتی سیاسی مفادات کے تحت کیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ حقیقی ترقی تب ہوتی ہے جب فیصلہ سازی کا واحد معیار ‘‘ملک پہلے ’’ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران، ہندوستان نے اس اصول پر عمل کیا ہے، اور ملک اب اس نقطہ نظر کے نتائج کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔
’’گزشتہ 10-11 سالوں کے دوران، ہماری حکومت نے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کئی فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں سیاسی ارادے کی کمی تھی اور جو کئی دہائیوں سے حل نہیں ہوئے’’، وزیر اعظم نے بینکنگ سیکٹر کو ایک اہم مثال کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بینکنگ معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے، ہندوستان کے بینک تباہی کے دہانے پر تھے، اور ہر مالیاتی سربراہی اجلاس میں لازمی طور پر بینکنگ کے نقصانات پر بحث ہوتی تھی۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ آج، ہندوستان کا بینکنگ سیکٹر دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ مضبوط ہے، جہاں بینکوں نے ریکارڈ منافع کی جانکاری دی ہے اور جمع کنندگان ان اصلاحات سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے ان کامیابیوں کا سہرا بینکنگ سیکٹر میں اپنی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کو دیا، جس میں اہم اصلاحات، قومی مفاد میں چھوٹے بینکوں کے انضمام اور مالیاتی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے اقدامات کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ایئر انڈیا کی ماضی کی حالت کا بھی حوالہ دیا، یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ایئر لائن ڈوب رہی تھی، جس سے ملک کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا نقصان اٹھانا پڑ رہا تھااور سابقہ ​​حکومتیں اصلاحی اقدامات نافذکرنے سے ہچکچارہی تھیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے مزید نقصانات کو روکنے کے لیے ضروری فیصلے کیے ہیں۔ ، انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی‘‘ہماری حکومت کے لیے، قوم کا مفاد سب سے مقدم ہے’’۔
حکمرانی کی ایک اہم تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، سابق وزیر اعظم کے اس اعتراف کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ غریبوں کے لیے صرف 15فیصد سرکاری فنڈز ہی ان تک پہنچتے ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ برسوں میں حکومتیں بدلنے کے باوجود، مستفید ہونے والوں کو براہ راست مالی امداد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوئی ٹھوس قدم نہیں اٹھایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی) سسٹم متعارف کرایا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ غریبوں کا ہر روپیہ بغیر بچولئے کے ان تک پہنچ جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس اصلاحات نے سرکاری اسکیموں میں خامیوں کو ختم کیا اور مطلوبہ وصول کنندگان کو براہ راست مالی فوائد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔ انہوں نے انکشاف کیا کہ حکومت کے ریکارڈ میں پہلے 10 کروڑ دھوکہ دہی سےاسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہےتھے جو اس کے اہل نہیں تھے، پھر بھی وہ فوائد حاصل کر رہے تھے۔ یہ نام ماضی کی انتظامیہ کے بنائے ہوئے نظام میں شامل تھے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے ان 10 کروڑ جھوٹے اندراجات کو سرکاری ریکارڈ سے ہٹا دیا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے صحیح مستفید ہونے والوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم منتقل کی جائے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس اصلاحات نے 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ رقم کو غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے روک دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ون رینک ون پنشن (او آر او پی) اسکیم کو لاگو کرنے میں دہائیوں کی تاخیر پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابقہ حکومتوں نے مالی بوجھ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اس تجویز کو مسترد کر دیا تھا، لیکن ان کی حکومت نے قومی سلامتی کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں وقف کرنے والوں کے مفادات کو ترجیح دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ او آر او پی سے لاکھوں فوجی خاندانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت نے سابق فوجیوں کو اسکیم کے تحت 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے، جس سے ان کے جائز حقوق کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے معاشی طور پر پسماندہ خاندانوں کے لیے ریزرویشن کے معاملے کو بھی حل کیا، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ برسوں کی بات چیت کے باوجود کوئی ٹھوس قدم نہیں اٹھایا گیا۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ ان کی حکومت نے اس پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھایا۔ لوک سبھا اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے 33فیصدریزرویشن کے بارے میں، وزیر اعظم نے ماضی کی سیاسی رکاوٹوں کو یاد کیا جو اس کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ تھیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ذاتی مفادات نے اس اہم اصلاحات میں تاخیر کی، لیکن ان کی حکومت نے سیاسی نمائندگی کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قانون سازی کرکے قومی مفاد کے اصول کو برقرار رکھا۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ماضی میں ووٹ بینکوں پر سیاسی خدشات کی وجہ سے کئی اہم مسائل کو جان بوجھ کر ٹال دیا گیا، جناب مودی نے طلاق ثلاثہ کی مثال پیش کی، جس سے بے شمار مسلم خواتین پریشان تھی، اس کے باوجود پچھلی حکومتیں ان کی حالت زار سے لاتعلق رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے تین طلاق کے خلاف قانون سازی کرکے، انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے خواتین کے حقوق اور مسلم خاندانوں کی بھلائی کو ترجیح دی۔ انہوں نے وقف ایکٹ میں اصلاحات کی دیرینہ ضرورت پر بھی توجہ دی، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ضروری ترامیم سیاسی وجوہات کی وجہ سے دہائیوں سے تاخیر کا شکاررہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی کہ ان کی حکومت نے اب اہم تبدیلیاں متعارف کرائی ہیں جن سے مسلم ماؤں، بہنوں اور کمیونٹی کے معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کو حقیقی طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اپنی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ایک اہم پہل یعنی ندیوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں تک پانی کے تنازعات پر بات چیت کا غلبہ رہا، لیکن ان کی انتظامیہ نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر دریاؤں کو جوڑنے کی ایک بڑی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کین-بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ اور پاروتی-کالی سندھ-چمبل لنک پروجیکٹ جیسے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان اقدامات سے پانی کی رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے ماضی کے منظر نامے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئےآبی وسائل پر جاری میڈیا گفتگو کا بھی ذکر کیا جہاں بھارت کا پانی کا حصہ اس کی سرحدوں سے باہر بہہ رہا تھا۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی ‘‘ہندوستان کا پانی ملک کے اندر رہے گا، ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اس کے صحیح مقصد کی خدمت کرے گا’’، ۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جہاں پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی تعمیر کا بڑے پیمانے پر چرچا ہے، ایک اہم کامیابی جسے اکثر نظر انداز کیا جاتا ہے وہ دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر قومی یادگار کا قیام ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ پہل اصل میں اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی حکومت کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی، لیکن تعمیر ایک دہائی تک تعطل کا شکار رہی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت نے نہ صرف یادگار کو مکمل کیا بلکہ پنچ تیرتھ میں بابا صاحب امبیڈکر سے وابستہ اہم مقامات کو بھی تیار کیا، جس سے ان کی میراث کی عالمی شناخت کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
ان حالات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جن میں ان کی حکومت 2014 میں بنی تھی، ایک ایسے وقت میں جب حکمرانی پر عوام کا اعتماد بری طرح ہل گیاتھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگوں نے یہ سوال بھی کرنا شروع کر دیا تھا کہ کیا جمہوریت اور ترقی ایک ساتھ برقرار رہ سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا، ‘‘آج کا ہندوستان جمہوریت کی طاقت کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، فخر کے ساتھ یہ ظاہر کر رہا ہے کہ جمہوریت فراہم کر سکتی ہے’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر نکلے ہیں، جس سے دنیا کو جمہوری طرز حکمرانی کی تاثیر کے بارے میں ایک مضبوط پیغام بھیجا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ لاکھوں چھوٹے کاروباری جنہوں نے مدرا یوجنا کے تحت قرض حاصل کیا ہے، جمہوریت کے مثبت اثرات کا خود تجربہ کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، متعدد اضلاع جس پر پسماندہ ہونے کا لیبل لگاہوا تھا، کلیدی ترقیاتی پیرامیٹرز میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے توقعاتی اضلاع میں تبدیل ہو چکے ہیں، جواس بات کو مزید تقویت دے رہے ہیں کہ جمہوریت ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کرسکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریاں، جن میں سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ گروپ شامل ہیں، تاریخی طور پر ترقی سے محروم رہ گئے تھے۔ پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، یہ کمیونٹیز اب سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر رہی ہیں، اور جمہوریت کی ترقی کی اہلیت میں ان کا یقین مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ حقیقی جمہوریت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ترقی اور قومی وسائل بلا تفریق آخری شہری تک پہنچیں اور ان کی حکومت اس بنیادی مقصد کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان تیز رفتار ترقی پر مبنی مستقبل کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے، جو ترقی پسند سوچ، مضبوط عزم اور شدید جذبے سے لیس ہے، جناب مودی نے انسانیت پر مرکوز عالمگیریت کی سمت میں تبدیلی کی طرف نشاندہی کی جہاں ترقی صرف بازاروں سے نہیں بلکہ وقار اور لوگوں کی امنگوں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنا کر ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہماری حکومت معاشرے کی اجتماعی بہتری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے لوگوں کو مجموعی طور پر بااختیار بنانے، جی ای پی پر مرکوز ترقی کے لئے جی ڈی پی پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ اس وژن کی مثال دیتے ہوئے اور کلیدی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئےکہا کہ جب ایک غریب خاندان کو مستقل گھر ملتا ہے، تو ان کی بااختیاریت اور عزت نفس بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ جب صفائی کی سہولیات تیار کی جاتی ہیں تو لوگوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت کی پریشانی سے نجات مل جاتی ہے۔ جب آیوشمان بھارت کے استفادہ کنندگان کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال ملتی ہے، تو ان کی سب سے بڑی مالی پریشانیاں دور ہوجاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طرح کے متعدد اقدامات جامع اور حساس ترقی کے راستے کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر شہری بااختیار ہو۔
عوام کی خدمت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، حکومت کے بنیادی فلسفہ ‘‘ناگارک دیو بھا’’ کو دہراتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی انتظامیہ شہریوں کو پرانی ‘‘مائی باپ’’ ثقافت پر عمل کرنے کے بجائے حکمرانی میں مرکزی حیثیت دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے خدمت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی طرف تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں حکومت فعال طور پر شہریوں کے لیے رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پہلے لوگوں کو صرف اپنے کاغذات کی تصدیق کے لیے بار بار سرکاری دفاتر کے چکر لگانے پڑتے تھے، جب کہ اب خود تصدیق نے اس عمل کو مزید آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تقریب میں متعدد نوجوان افراد کی موجودگی کا ذکر کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل ترقی نے انتظامی عمل کو آسان بنا دیا ہے، جس سے عوامی خدمات کو زیادہ موثر اور شہری دوست بنایا گیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے حکومتی عمل میں تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی، انہیں زیادہ قابل رسائی اور شہریوں کے لیے دوستانہ بنایا۔ انہوں نے بزرگ شہریوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو یاد کیا، جنہیں پہلے اپنے وجود کا ثبوت دینے کے لیے ہر سال دفاتر یا بینک جانا پڑتا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت نے ایک ڈیجیٹل نظام متعارف کرایا، جس سے بزرگ شہریوں کو اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ آسانی سے جمع کرانے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح معمول کے کام جیسے کہ بجلی کے کنکشن حاصل کرنا، پانی کے نلکے لگانا، بلوں کی ادائیگی، گیس سلنڈر کی بکنگ، اور ڈیلیوری حاصل کرنا، کے لیے بار بار جانا پڑتا تھا اور یہاں تک کہ کام سے چھٹی بھی لینی پڑتی تھی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج ان میں سے بہت سی خدمات کو آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ہموار کیا گیا ہے، جس سے شہریوں کی پریشانی میں کمی آئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ہر حکومتی شہری کے درمیان تعامل کے لیے اپنی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا - چاہے وہ پاسپورٹ، ٹیکس ریفنڈ،یا دیگر خدمات کے لیے ہوں - آسان، تیز اور موثربنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ‘ناگارک دیو بھا’ کے اصول کے مطابق ہے۔
ایک ساتھ روایت اور ترقی دونوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے منفرد انداز کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ‘‘وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی’’ سے قوم کی وابستگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان اس بات کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے کہ روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح ایک ساتھ ترقی کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کا ریکنگ ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں عالمی رہنماؤں میں شامل ہے جبکہ یوگا اور آیوروید کو بھی عالمی سطح پر لے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ریکارڈ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک انتہائی پرکشش مقام بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے چوری شدہ نوادرات اور ورثے کی اشیاء کی بے مثال تعداد میں واپسی پر بھی زور دیا، جو ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی قد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون بنانے والا ملک ہے اور جوار جیسی سپر فوڈز کا ایک سرکردہ پروڈیوسر ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے شمسی توانائی میں ملک کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے 100 گیگا واٹ کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت بخشی۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقی کے لیے اپنی ثقافتی جڑوں کو چھوڑنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جتنا گہرائی سے اپنے ورثے سے جڑا رہے گا، جدید ترقی کے ساتھ اس کا جڑاؤ اتنا ہی مضبوط ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اپنی قدیم وراثت کو محفوظ کر رہا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ یہ مستقبل کے لیے طاقت کا ذریعہ بنے رہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف سفر میں ہر قدم بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اکثر لوگ حکومتی فیصلوں کے ضرب اثر کو محسوس کرنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے میڈیا اور کنٹینٹ کی تخلیق کے شعبے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے یاد کیا کہ ایک دہائی قبل جب انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے بارے میں بات کی تھی تو بہت سے لوگوں نے شکوک و شبہات کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ آج ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ضم ہو گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں انقلاب لانے کا سہرا سستی ڈیٹا اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسمارٹ فونز کو دیا۔ جب کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو بڑھایا ہے، انہوں نے کنٹینٹ اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں پر اس کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا، جو اکثر غیر تسلیم شدہ رہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی مثالیں بھی شیئر کیں کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز نے افراد کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک دیہی خاتون کی مثالیں پیش کیں جس نے لاکھوں صارفین کے ساتھ کامیابی حاصل کی، ایک قبائلی نوجوان جو عالمی سامعین کے سامنے روایتی فن کی نمائش کر رہا ہے، اور ایک طالب علم جدید طریقوں سے ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں بتا رہا ہے۔ ممبئی میں حالیہ ویوز سمٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جہاں میڈیا، تفریح، اور تخلیقی صنعتوں کے عالمی رہنماؤں کا مجمع تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ صرف یو ٹیوب نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ہندوستانی کنٹینٹ تخلیق کاروں کو 21,000 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے ہیں، مزید یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ اسمارٹ فونز تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے مواصلاتی آلات سے آگے بڑھ کر طاقتور آلات میں تبدیل ہوئے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا وژن آتم نربھر بھارت پہل سے قریب سے جڑا ہوا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘خود انحصاری ہمیشہ سے ہندوستان کے معاشی ڈی این اے کا ایک بنیادی حصہ رہا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ابھی تک برسوں سے ملک کو صنعت کار کے بجائے صرف ایک مارکیٹ کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بیانیہ اب بدل رہا ہے اور ہندوستان ایک بڑے دفاعی صنعت کار اور برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جو 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو دفاعی مصنوعات فراہم کررہاہے۔ انہوں نے دفاعی برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ کا ذکر کیا اور آئی این ایس وکرانت، آئی این ایس سورت، اور آئی این ایس نیلگیری سمیت ہندوستان کے مقامی بحری بیڑے کی طاقت پر زور دیاجو مکمل طور پر گھریلو صلاحیت کے ذریعے بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان ان شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے جو پہلے اس کی طاقت سے باہر سمجھے جاتے تھے، جیسے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں، ملک الیکٹرانک مصنوعات کا ایک اہم برآمد کنندہ بن گیا ہے، جس کے تحت مقامی اختراعات عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے حالیہ برآمدات کے اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کل برآمدات گزشتہ سال ریکارڈ 825 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جو ایک دہائی میں تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئیں۔ اس رفتار کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے، انہوں نے تازہ ترین بجٹ میں مینوفیکچرنگ مشن کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ‘‘ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت عالمی سطح پر تخلیق کاروں، اختراع کاروں، اور خلل ڈالنے والے کے طور پر اس کے لوگوں کی شناخت کو تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔’’
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ دہائی آنے والی صدیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی رفتار کو متعین کرے گی، جناب مودی نے اسے ملک کی تقدیر کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک اہم دور قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک کے ہر شہری، ادارے اور شعبے میں تبدیلی کا جذبہ واضح ہے۔ یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ سربراہی اجلاس میں ہونے والی بات چیت نے پیش رفت کے اس مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کی، جناب مودی نے کامیابی کے ساتھ سربراہی اجلاس کے انعقاد کے لیے اے بی پی نیٹ ورک کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی۔