ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏବିପି ନେଟବାର୍କ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୪୭ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
06 MAY 2025 10:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଭାରତ ଓ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ସଫଳତାର ସତ୍ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ କଲେ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପେଣ୍ଠ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ଉଭା : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଗତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ନେସନ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ନ୍ୟାୟରେ ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଆଜି ଯେତେ ବେଳେ ଜଣେ ଭାରତକୁ ଦେଖୁଛି ସେବେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ବିକଶିତ ହେବାର ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଜିଡିପି କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରୁ ଜନସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଦିଗକୁ ଆମେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛେ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ ପ୍ରଗତି କିପରି ଗୋଟିଏ ଧାରାରେ ଗତି କରିବା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଦେଖାଉଛି ଭାରତ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଆମ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଡିଏନଏରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଏକ ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମରେ ଏବିପି ନେଟବାର୍କ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୪୭ ଶିଖରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆୟୋଜକ କମିଟି ସହ କଥା ହୋଇ ଏପରି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିବିଧତା ରହିଥିବା ସେ ଜାଣିବାକୁ ପାଇଥିଲେ । ଏପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଫଳପ୍ରସୂ କରିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମ୍ମାନାସ୍ପଦ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ସବୁ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଅନୁଭୂତି ରହିଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରି ଡ୍ରୋନ ଦିଦି ଓ ଲଖପତି ଦିଦିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବଂଟାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ ଅନୁଭୂତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭୁଲା ଅନୁଭୂତି ଗୋଟିଏ ଗୋଟିଏ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ପ୍ରବାହ ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ହେବାର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିଛି । ଭାରତର ଦକ୍ଷତା, ସମ୍ବଳ, ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା କଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନେ ପାକାଇଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ବାଣୀକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଉଠ, ଜାଗ୍ରତ ହୁଅ । ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ନ ହେଲା ଯାଏ ବିଶ୍ରାମ ନିଅ ନାହିଁ । ତେବେ ସେପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଏବେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏପରି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ମହତ୍ୱ ରଖୁଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏପରି ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋକ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୋଦୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଶେଷକରି ଅତିଦେବ ସରକାର, ଶ୍ରୀ ରଜନୀଶ ଓ ଏବିପି ନେଟବାର୍କର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟିମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇ ଆମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ହିତ ପାଇଁ ଏପରି ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଭଲ କାମ ଦେବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଓ ଏମଏସଏମଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇ ଭାରତୀୟ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ଫିଟିଯିବ । ୟୁଏଇ, ମରିସସ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପରି ଦେଶ ସହ ନିକଟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଚୁକ୍ତି ବି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । କେବଳ ସଂସ୍କାରଧର୍ମୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଗୁଡିକୁ ଆମ ଦେଶ ଲାଗୁ କରୁନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଦେଶକୁ ଏକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପେଣ୍ଠ ହିସାବରେ ଗଢି ତୋଳୁଛି ।
ନିଷ୍ପତି ଗ୍ରହଣ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତି ପରି ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେବା କଥା । କିନ୍ତୁ ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟର କଥା ଯେ, କିଛି ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଭାରତ ଏକ ଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱାତ୍ମକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଛି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମତ, ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଗଣତି, ରାଜନୈତିକ ସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱ ପରି ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାରଣ ଲାଗି କୌଣସି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନିସ୍କର୍ଷରେ ପହଂଚିବାକୁ ବିଳମ୍ବ ହେଉଥିଲା । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ମିଆଦୀ ଯୋଜନା ଲାଗି କୌଣସି ସରକାରୀ ନିଷ୍ପତି ଫଳପ୍ରସୂ ହୋଇପାରିବନି । ନେସନ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ବିଚାରଧାରାରେ କାମ କଲେ ଯାଇ ଦେଶ ଆଗେଇ ପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଗତ ୧୦-୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଇଚ୍ଛା ଶକ୍ତି ଅଭାବରୁ ପଡିରହିଥିବା ବହୁ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଦେଶର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବହୁ ଭଲ । ୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦେଶରେ ବହୁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ କ୍ଷତିରେ ଚାଲୁଥିଲା । ଯେବେ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହେଉଥିଲା ସେବେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରଭୂତ କ୍ଷତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଉଥିଲା । ଏବେ ଭାରତର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆସିଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ବଦଳି ଯାଇଛି । ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏବେ ବିପୁଳ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆସିଛି । ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡିକର ସମିଶ୍ରକରଣ ଏବେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବଢିଛି । ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ପୂର୍ବ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବି ସେ ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଗରୁ କ୍ଷତିରେ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଏହି ସେକ୍ଟରକୁ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଲେ । ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏପରି ନିଷ୍ପତି ନିଆଗଲା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ରଖିଥିଲେ ।
ଶାସନର ଏକ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପରିବର୍ତନକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରି ଜଣେ ପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉକ୍ତିକୁ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦୋହରାଇ ଥିଲେ । ଆଗରୁ ସରକାରୀ ଅନୁଦାନର ମାତ୍ର ୧୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅର୍ଥ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଂଚିପାରୁଥିଲା । ହେଲେ ଏବେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖକୁ ସିଧା ସଳଖ ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତା ରାଶି ପହଂଚିପାରୁଛି । ଡିବିଟି ବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବି ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅମଳରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ କୋଟି ଭୂତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ରହିଥିବା କଥା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ତେବେ ଏହାକୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରାଯାଇ ପ୍ରକୃତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଖକୁ ଏବେ ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତା ପହଂଚା ଯାଇପାରୁଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଫଳରେ ସରକାରୀ ରାଜସ୍ୱରୁ ୩.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହାନି ହେବାର ଭୟ ରହିଲା ନାହିଁ ।
ୱାନ ରାଙ୍କ ୱାନ ପେନସନ ଯୋଜନା ଲାଗୁ କରିବାକୁ ରହିଥିବା ମନ୍ଥରତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆର୍ଥିକ ବୋଝର କଥା ଉଠାଇ ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାର ଏହାକୁ ଲାଗୁ କରିବାକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାହ୍ୟ କରିଦେଇଥିଲେ । କିନ୍ତୁ ଜାତୀୟ ନିରାପତାକୁ ନେଇ ଜୀବନ ହାରିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଲେ । ବିଶେଷକରି ଓଆରଓପି ଯୋଜନା ନେଇ କୋଟି କୋଟି ସାମରିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ସହାୟତା ଦେଇପାରିଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଏଯାବତ ପୂର୍ବ ସାମରିକ ବା ସେନା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ୧.୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦେଇ ସାରିଛି । ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ବି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ । ଲୋକସଭା, ବିଧାନସଭାରେ ୩୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ମହିଳା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ନୀତି ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ନେଇ ଅନେକ ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନ ରହିଥିଲା । ହେଲେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଏସବୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱରେ ରହି ଏହାର ସମାଧାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭୋଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ରାଜନୀତିକୁ ନେଇ ଆଗରୁ ବହୁ ବାଧା ରହିଥିଲା । ଫଳରେ ଟ୍ରିପଲ ତଲାକ ଭଳି ଆଇନକୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରାଯାଇ ପାରୁନଥିଲା । ରାଜନୈତିକ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତି ଅଭାବରୁ ବି ୱାକଫ ନିୟମରେ ପରିବର୍ତନ ହୋଇ ପାରୁନଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଏଥିରେ ବିରାଟ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆଣିଛନ୍ତି । ଫଳରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ମୁସଲିମ ଉଭଣୀ, ମା ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ମହିଳାମାନେ ଖୁବ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ନଦୀ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଗତ ସରକାର ଅମଳରେ ରହିଥିବା ବାଧା ବିଘ୍ନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । କିନ୍ତୁ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶି ଜଳ ବିବାଦ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିଛି । ନଦୀ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ନେଇ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । କେନ ବେଟୱା ଲିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ପାର୍ବତା-କାଳୀସିନ୍ଧ-ଚମ୍ବଲ ଲିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସିଂଚନ ସୁବିଧା କରାଯାଇଛି । ସୀମାରେ ଜଳ ବିବାଦ ନେଇ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ହିଁ କେବଳ ନଦୀ ଜଳକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇ ଥିଲେ ।
ଯେତେ ବେଳେ ସଂସଦର ନୂଆ ଭବନ ନିର୍ମାଣ କଥା ଉଠେ ସେତେ ବେଳେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ନିର୍ମାଣର କଥା ଉଠିଥାଏ । ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉତଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ହେଲେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଅମଳରେ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆମ୍ବେଦକରଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତି ସହ ଜଡିତ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଏବେ ପଂଚତୀର୍ଥ ନାଁରେ ବିଦିତ ।
୨୦୧୪ରେ ସରକାର ଗଠନ ବେଳେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବାଧା ବିଘ୍ନ ରହିଥିଲା । ସେତେବେଳେ ପଚରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏକାସହ ଚାଲି ପାରିବ କି ନାହିଁ । ଆଜି ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ବିଜୟ ବୈଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଉଡୁଛି । ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଭିତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୫ କୋଟି ଲୋକ ଗରିବୀରୁ ନିଜକୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରିପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ବାର୍ତା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସୁଫଳ ପାଇ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ସହ ସିଧା ସଳଖ ପରିଚିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏବେ ପଛୁଆ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଆସ୍ପିରେସନାଲ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶର ବହୁ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ, ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଏବେ ବି ବିକାଶ ପହଂଚିପାରିନି । ପିଏମ ଜନ ମନ ଯୋଜନା ପରି କିଛି ଯୋଜନା ଲାଗୁ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ବିକାଶର ଧାରା ଏବେ ଏବେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଂଚିବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ସଫଳ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମାଜର ତଳ ବା ଶେଷ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ବିକାଶକୁ ପହଂଚାଇ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକରଣ ଆଡକୁ ଆମେ ଗତି କରୁଥିବା କଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଯେଉଁଠି ବଜାର ଦ୍ୱାରା କେବଳ ବିକାଶ ସାଧିତ ହୁଏ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଇଚ୍ଛାକୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦାର ସହ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ । ଜିଡିପି କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରୁ ଆମେ ଏବେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଆଡକୁ ମୁହାଁଇଛେ । ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନା ଲାଗୁ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଲୋକେ ପାଂଚ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ନାଗରିକ ଦେବୋ ଭବ ନ୍ୟାୟରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଏବେ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ମାଇଁ ବାପ ସଂସ୍କୃତିଠାରୁ ବହୁ ଦୂରରେ ରହି ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଗତି କରୁଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଗ ସରକାର ବେଳେ ଲୋକେ ଆଟେଷ୍ଟ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଅଫିସ ଦୌଡୁଥିଲେ । ହେଲେ ଏବେ ନିଜେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରି ଆଟେଷ୍ଟ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବିକାଶ କିପରି ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ସେକଥା ବି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଆଗରୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ । କିନ୍ତୁ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଅମଳରେ ଏସବୁ ବାଧା ଆଉ ପୂର୍ବ ପରି ନାହିଁ । ଆଉ ପୂର୍ବ ଭଳିି ଦପ୍ତରକୁ ନଦୌଡି ଡିଜିଟାଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜୀବନ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଦେବାର ପ୍ରାବଧାନ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର କରିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ବିଜୁଳି ସଂଯୋଗ, ପାଣି ଟ୍ୟାପ ଲଗାଇବା, ବିଲ ପଇଠ, ଗ୍ୟାସ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ବୁକିଂ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡେଲିଭରି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଏବେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ନେଣ ଦେଣ ହୋଇପାରୁଛି । ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାର ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏବେ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବହୁ ସରଳୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପାସପୋର୍ଟ, ଟାକ୍ସ ପଇଠ, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସରଳ, ଦ୍ରୁତ ଓ ସୁଦକ୍ଷ କରାଯାଇଛି । ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ମୂଳଦୁଆକୁ ନାଗରିକ ଦେବୋ ଭବ ଭାବଧାରାରେ ସୁଦୃଢ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ ବିକାଶ ଏକାସହ ବିକଶିତ ହେବାର ନୂଆ ପନ୍ଥା ଭାରତ ଆପଣେଇଛି । ବିକାଶ ଭି ବିରାସତ ଭି ନ୍ୟାୟରେ ଭାରତ ନିଜ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛି । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଟ୍ରାନଜାକ୍ସନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଲାଭ କରିଛି । ଯୋଗ ଓ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦକୁ ବି ସମାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ବିକାଶ ଲାଭ କରିଛି । ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ହୋଇ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ଏକ ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୃହତମ ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନ ନିର୍ମାତା ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ନିଭାଉଛି । ମିଲେଟ ପରି ସୁପରଫୁଡର ପ୍ରଚାର ପ୍ରସାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଭାରତ ଆଗାଇଛି । ୧୦୦ ଜିଗା ୱାଟ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷମତା ବି ଭାରତ ପାଖରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଆଧୁନିକତାର କାଳରେ ଭାରତ ବି ନିଜ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ପାଶୋରି ଦେଇନି । ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇ ଆଧୁନିକତାକୁ କୋଳେଇ ନେବାକୁ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅନେକ କିଛି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରେ । ମିଡିଆ, କଂଟେଂଟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଉପାଦନ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ଭୁଲି ନଥିଲେ । ଏବେ କିପରି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମିଡିଆ ଛାଇ ଯାଇଛି ସେକଥା ବି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ସାଧାରଣ ଜୀବନ ଶୈଳୀକୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସରଳୀକୃତ କରିପାରିଛି । ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ମହିଳା, ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାଧ୍ୟାୟୀମାନେ ଏହି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ୱେଭସ ସମିଟରେ ମିଡିଆ, ଏଂଟରଟେନମେଂଟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରି ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଗତ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବରଙ୍କୁ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୧ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମିଳିଛି । କେବଳ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସର୍ଜନା ଓ ରୋଜଗାର ପାଇଁ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟଫୋନ ଏବେ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଉପକରଣରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ କେବଳ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନାରେ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଡିଏନଏରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରତା ଏକ ମୌଳିକ ଉପାଦାନ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି । ବହୁ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଆମ ଦେଶ ନିର୍ମାତା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ବୃହତ ବଜାର ଭାବରେ ବିଦିତ ରହିଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ସମୟାନୁସାରେ ଏଥିରେ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆସିଛି । ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଓ ବିତରକ ଭାବରେ ଏବେ ଦେଶ ଖ୍ୟାତି ଅର୍ଜନ କରିପାରିଛି । ପ୍ରାୟ ଶହେଟି ଦେଶକୁ ଏବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ଯୋଗା ଯାଉଛି । ଆଇଏନଏସ ଭିକ୍ରାନ୍ତ, ଆଇଏନଏସ ସୁରତ, ଆଇଏନଏସ ନୀଳଗିରି ପରି ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ପୋତର ଉପଯୋଗିତା ବଢିଛି । ଇଲେକ୍ଟୋନିକ୍ସ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଭାରତର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଘଟିଛି । ଭାରତର ଇଲେକ୍ଟୋନିକ୍ସ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଅଧିକା ନିର୍ମାଣ ହୋଇ ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାରକୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଛି । ଗତବର୍ଷ ଭାରତର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ହାର ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୮୨୫ କୋଟି ଡଲାରରେ ପହଂଚିଛି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ନିର୍ମାତା, ବିକ୍ରେତା ଓ ବିତରକ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
ଋୂପାନ୍ତରୀକରଣକୁ ବିଶେଷ ଫୋକସ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରତି ନାଗରିକ, ସଂସ୍ଥା ଓ ସେକ୍ଟର ଏ ଦିଗରେ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗଭର ହେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏବିପି ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses ABP Network India@2047 Summit
India and the UK have successfully finalised the Free Trade Agreement: PM
India is becoming a vibrant hub of trade and commerce: PM
Nation First - Over the past decade, India has consistently followed this very policy: PM
Today, when one sees India, then they can be rest assured that Democracy can deliver: PM
India is moving from GDP- centric approach towards Gross Empowerment of People (GEP) - centric progress: PM
India is showing the world how tradition and technology can thrive together: PM
Self-reliance has always been a part of our economic DNA: PM
06 MAY 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the ABP Network India@2047 Summit in the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, he said that the event at Bharat Mandapam has been abuzz since this morning. He noted his interaction with the organizing team and highlighted the rich diversity of the summit. He acknowledged the participation of several distinguished individuals who have contributed to the event’s dynamism. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that all attendees had a highly positive experience. Emphasizing the significant presence of youth and women at the summit, he specifically highlighted the inspiring experiences shared by Drone Didis and Lakhpati Didis. He noted that their stories serve as a source of motivation.
Describing the summit as a reflection of a transforming India that is asserting itself in every sector, Shri Modi emphasized that the nation’s greatest aspiration is to become a developed country by 2047. Highlighting India’s strength, resources, and determination, he invoked Swami Vivekananda’s words, urging people to rise, awaken, and persist until they reach their objectives. He noted that this unwavering spirit is visible in every citizen today. Shri Modi underscored the role of such summits in the pursuit of a developed India. He commended the organizers for hosting an outstanding summit and extended congratulations to Shri Atideb Sarkar, Shri Rajnish, and the entire ABP Network team for their efforts.
Mentioning that today marks a historic moment for India, the Prime Minister shared that he had a conversation with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and expressed happiness over the finalization of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement. He emphasized that this agreement between two major open-market economies will add a new chapter in trade and economic cooperation, benefiting the development of both nations. He noted that this is great news for India's youth, as it will boost economic activity and open new opportunities for Indian businesses and MSMEs. Prime Minister also mentioned that India has recently signed trade agreements with the UAE, Australia, and Mauritius. He underscored that India is not only implementing reforms but actively engaging with the world to position itself as a vibrant hub for trade and commerce.
Emphasising that bold decision-making and goal achievement require putting the nation’s interests first and having confidence in its potential, Shri Modi noted that, unfortunately, for decades, India was caught in a conflicting approach that hindered progress. He highlighted how, in the past, major decisions were delayed due to concerns over global opinions, electoral calculations, and political survival. He pointed out that self-interest often took precedence over necessary reforms, causing setbacks for the country. He stressed that no nation can advance if its decisions are dictated by short-term political considerations. True progress, he affirmed, happens when the sole criterion for decision-making is "Nation First." He stated that over the past decade, India has adhered to this principle, and the country is now witnessing the results of this approach.
“Over the past 10-11 years, our government has taken a series of decisive actions to address long-pending issues that lacked political will and remained unresolved for decades”, said the Prime Minister, citing the banking sector as a key example, emphasizing that banking is the backbone of the economy. He recalled that before 2014, India's banks were on the brink of collapse, and every financial summit inevitably discussed banking losses. However, he noted that today, India’s banking sector is among the strongest in the world, with banks reporting record profits and depositors benefiting from these reforms. The Prime Minister credited his government’s continuous efforts in the banking sector for these achievements, highlighting key reforms, mergers of small banks in the national interest, and measures to strengthen financial institutions. He also referred to the past condition of Air India, noting that the airline was sinking, costing the country thousands of crores, while previous governments hesitated to take corrective steps. He asserted that his government made the necessary decisions to prevent further losses. “For our government, the nation’s interest remains paramount”, he reaffirmed.
Underlining a significant governance transformation, recalling a former Prime Minister's admission that only 15% of government funds meant for the poor actually reached them, Shri Modi noted that despite changing governments over the years, no concrete steps were taken to ensure direct financial assistance to beneficiaries. He stated that their government introduced the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system to ensure that every rupee meant for the poor reached them without leakage. He emphasized that this reform eliminated inefficiencies in government schemes and enabled direct financial benefits for intended recipients. He revealed that government records previously contained 10 crore fraudulent beneficiaries who never existed, yet were receiving benefits. These names were embedded in a system created by past administrations. Shri Modi asserted that his government removed these 10 crore false entries from official records and ensured that funds were transferred directly to the bank accounts of the rightful beneficiaries through DBT. He underscored that this reform has prevented over ₹3.5 lakh crore from falling into the wrong hands.
Prime Minister highlighted the decades-long delay in implementing the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme. He noted that previous governments rejected the proposal citing financial burden, but his government prioritized the interests of those who dedicated their lives to national security. He stated that OROP has benefited millions of military families. He emphasized that his government has disbursed over ₹1.25 lakh crore to former servicemen under the scheme, ensuring their rightful entitlements. The Prime Minister also addressed the issue of reservation for economically disadvantaged families, noting that despite years of discussions, no concrete steps were taken. He affirmed that his government took decisive action to implement this policy. Regarding the 33% reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and State Assemblies, the Prime Minister recalled past political obstacles that hindered its progress. He asserted that vested interests delayed this crucial reform, but his government upheld the principle of national interest by enacting legislation to empower women through political representation.
Highlighting that several crucial issues in the past were deliberately avoided due to political concerns over vote banks, Shri Modi cited the example of Triple Talaq, which had devastating consequences for countless Muslim women, yet previous governments remained indifferent to their plight. He stated that his government prioritized women's rights and the well-being of Muslim families by enacting legislation against Triple Talaq, ensuring justice and empowerment. He also addressed the longstanding need for reforms in the Waqf Act, noting that necessary amendments were delayed for decades due to political considerations. Shri Modi affirmed that his government has now introduced key changes that will genuinely benefit Muslim mothers, sisters, and economically disadvantaged sections of the community.
Underlining a significant initiative undertaken by his government—the interlinking of rivers, the Prime Minister pointed out that for decades, water disputes dominated discussions, but his administration, in collaboration with state governments, has launched a major campaign to connect rivers. The Prime Minister cited key projects such as the Ken-Betwa Link Project and the Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal Link Project, emphasizing that these initiatives will benefit millions of farmers by ensuring water accessibility. He noted the ongoing media discourse on water resources, underscoring the past scenario where India’s rightful share of water was flowing beyond its borders. “India's water will remain within the nation, serving its rightful purpose for the country’s development”, he affirmed.
Shri Modi highlighted that while the construction of the new Parliament building is widely discussed, a crucial achievement often overlooked is the establishment of the Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial in Delhi. He noted that the initiative was originally introduced during Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government, but the construction remained stalled for a decade. He emphasized that his government not only completed the memorial but also developed key sites associated with Babasaheb Ambedkar into the Panchteerth, ensuring global recognition of his legacy.
Recalling the circumstances in which his government was formed in 2014, at a time when public trust in governance was severely shaken, the Prime Minister noted that some had even begun to question whether democracy and development could coexist. “Today's India stands as a testament to the power of democracy, proudly demonstrating that Democracy Can Deliver", he asserted. The PM highlighted that over the past decade, 25 crore people have risen out of poverty, sending a strong message to the world about the effectiveness of democratic governance. He pointed out that millions of small entrepreneurs who received loans under the Mudra Yojana have experienced firsthand the positive impact of democracy. Additionally, numerous districts once labeled as backward have transformed into Aspirational Districts, excelling in key developmental parameters—further reinforcing that democracy can produce tangible results. Prime Minister further emphasized that India's tribal communities, including some of the most marginalized groups, were historically left out of development. With the implementation of the PM Janman Yojana, these communities are now accessing government services, strengthening their belief in democracy's ability to uplift. He affirmed that true democracy ensures that development and national resources reach the last citizen without discrimination, and his government remains committed to this fundamental objective.
Stressing that India is building a future defined by rapid development, enriched by progressive thinking, strong resolve, and deep compassion, Shri Modi underlined the shift towards Human-Centric Globalization, where growth is not solely driven by markets but by ensuring dignity and the fulfillment of people's aspirations. “Our government is moving beyond a GDP-centric approach toward GEP-Centric Progress—Gross Empowerment of People—focusing on the collective upliftment of society”, he exclaimed. Outlining key measures that exemplify this vision, He noted that when a poor family receives a permanent home, their empowerment and self-respect grow. When sanitation facilities are built, individuals are freed from the indignity of open defecation. When beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat receive free healthcare up to ₹5 lakh, their biggest financial worries are alleviated. He asserted that numerous such initiatives are strengthening the path of inclusive and sensitive development, ensuring that every citizen is empowered.
Reiterating the government's core philosophy of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhava’, emphasizing the commitment to serving the people, the Prime Minister stated that his administration views citizens as central to governance rather than adhering to the old "Mai-Baap" culture. He highlighted the shift towards a service-oriented approach, where the government proactively ensures accessibility for citizens. He pointed out that earlier, people had to repeatedly visit government offices just to get their documents attested, whereas now, self-attestation has made the process more convenient. He noted the presence of numerous young individuals at the event and underscored how digital advancements have streamlined administrative processes, making public services more efficient and citizen-friendly.
Shri Modi highlighted the transformation in government processes, making them more accessible and citizen-friendly. He recalled the challenges faced by senior citizens, who previously had to visit offices or banks every year to provide proof of their existence. He emphasized that his government introduced a digital system, allowing senior citizens to submit their life certificates remotely. He pointed out how routine tasks, such as obtaining electricity connections, installing water taps, paying bills, booking gas cylinders, and receiving deliveries, used to require repeated visits and even taking leave from work. He noted that today, many of these services have been streamlined through online platforms, reducing inconvenience for citizens. Shri Modi reaffirmed his government's commitment to making every government-citizen interaction—whether for passports, tax refunds, or other services—simple, fast, and efficient. He stated that this approach aligns with the principle of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhava’, strengthening the foundation for a developed India by 2047.
Underlining India’s unique approach of advancing both tradition and progress simultaneously, emphasizing the nation's commitment to "Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi", the Prime Minister pointed out that India is demonstrating how tradition and technology can thrive together. He noted that the country ranks among the global leaders in digital transactions while also taking yoga and Ayurveda to the world stage. He remarked that India has become a highly attractive destination for investment, with record FDI inflows in the past decade. He also emphasized the return of stolen artifacts and heritage items in unprecedented numbers, reflecting India's growing global stature. Prime Minister stated that India is now the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer and a leading producer of superfoods like millets. Additionally, he highlighted the country's achievement in solar energy, surpassing 100 GW of production capacity—reinforcing India’s leadership in renewable energy.
Shri Modi emphasized that progress does not require abandoning one's cultural roots. He stated that the deeper India remains connected to its heritage, the stronger its integration with modern advancements will be. He highlighted that India is preserving its ancient legacy while ensuring it remains a source of strength for the future. He underscored that every step in the journey toward a developed India by 2047 holds immense significance. He pointed out that often, people fail to realize the multiplier effect of government decisions. He cited the example of the media and content creation sector, recalling that a decade ago, when he spoke about Digital India, many expressed skepticism. Today, he noted, Digital India has seamlessly integrated into daily life. Shri Modi credited affordable data and domestically manufactured smartphones with revolutionizing the digital space. While Digital India has enhanced ease of living, he highlighted its impact on content and creativity, which often goes unrecognized. He also shared examples of how digital platforms have empowered individuals. He cited examples of a rural woman who has achieved success with millions of subscribers, a tribal youth showcasing traditional art to a global audience, and a student explaining technology in innovative ways. Referring to the recent Waves Summit in Mumbai, where global leaders from media, entertainment, and the creative industries convened, Shri Modi noted that YouTube alone has paid Indian content creators ₹21,000 crore over the last three years, further proving that smartphones have evolved beyond communication tools into powerful instruments for creativity and income generation.
Emphasising that the vision of a developed India by 2047 is closely linked to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the Prime Minister stated, “self-reliance has always been a fundamental part of India’s economic DNA”. He added that yet for years, the country was perceived only as a market rather than a manufacturer. He asserted that this narrative is now changing and highlighted India's emergence as a major defense manufacturer and exporter, with defense products being supplied to over 100 countries. He noted the continuous rise in defense exports and underscored the strength of India’s indigenous naval fleet, including INS Vikrant, INS Surat, and INS Nilgiri, built entirely through domestic capability. Prime Minister pointed out that India is excelling in sectors previously considered outside its strengths, such as electronics manufacturing. He noted that in recent years, the country has become a significant exporter of electronic products, with local innovations reaching global markets. He referred to recent export figures, stating that India's total exports reached a record $825 billion last year, nearly doubling in a decade. To further accelerate this momentum, he announced the launch of Mission Manufacturing in the latest budget, aimed at taking India’s production capabilities to new heights. “India’s growing manufacturing prowess is shaping its people’s identities as creators, innovators, and disruptors on the global stage”, he added.
Underscoring that this decade will define India's trajectory for centuries to come, Shri Modi described it as a pivotal period in shaping the nation's destiny. He expressed confidence that the spirit of transformation is evident in every citizen, institution, and sector across the country. Noting that the discussions at the summit reflected this shared vision of progress, Shri Modi concluded by extending congratulations to ABP Network for successfully organizing the summit.