Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAM!: India’s Manga & Anime Boom
07 APR 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Resham Talwar had always believed in the power of voice. As a visually challenged artist, she knew that her voice carried more than just words, it carried emotion, expression, and the ability to bring characters to life. She didn’t let her disability define her. Instead, she carved a space for herself in the highly competitive world of voice acting. Winning the Voice Acting category at WAVES Anime & Manga Contest (WAM!) in Delhi elevated her journey, proving her artistry could break through any barrier. Resham’s expertise in radio jockeying, voice-overs, and audio editing had already proven her capabilities, but WAM!! put her on a bigger stage. Her talent resonated with industry leaders, opening doors that had remained closed for far too long. It’s stories like hers that highlight why WAM!! isn’t just a competition, it’s a movement that’s shaking up the creative industry.
This dynamic initiative, organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with the Media & Entertainment Association of India (MEAI), aims to harness India’s growing enthusiasm for anime and manga by providing a platform for creators to showcase their talent. WAM!! encourages artists to develop localised adaptations of popular Japanese styles, catering to both Indian and global audiences, with opportunities for publishing, distribution, and industry exposure that foster artistic expression and nurture emerging talent. The competition will feature state-level contests across 11 cities, culminating in a grand national finale at World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 in Mumbai.
WAM! is a cornerstone of the broader WAVES 2025, an ambitious event set to unfold at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai from 1st to 4th May. WAVES aims to position India as a global powerhouse in media and entertainment, drawing inspiration from iconic gatherings like Davos and Cannes. It’s a first-of-its-kind summit, uniting films, OTT platforms, gaming, comics, digital media, AI, and the burgeoning AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) sector under one roof. With India’s media and entertainment industry poised for massive growth, targeting a $50 billion market by 2029, WAVES is set to be the catalyst that propels the nation to the forefront of global storytelling.
At the heart of WAVES lies the Create in India Challenges (CIC), a series of competitions designed to unearth and nurture talent across diverse creative fields. Season 1 of CIC has already sparked a frenzy, attracting over 77,000 entries, including more than 500 participants from 35 countries. From this vast pool, over 725 top creators will converge at the grand finale during WAVES 2025, showcasing their work and vying for global recognition. The challenges celebrate India’s rich tapestry of regional storytelling, reflecting the country’s linguistic and cultural diversity. WAM!!, as one of the standout initiatives under CIC, zeroes in on the anime and manga domains, offering a stage for both amateurs and professionals to shine. It’s a movement that not only discovers hidden gems but also bridges the gap between raw talent and industry opportunity, transforming dreams into tangible careers.
To appreciate why WAM!! matters, it’s helpful to explore what manga and anime are, especially for people in India. Manga is simply a type of comic book or graphic novel that started in Japan. It’s like the comics you might read, but it covers all sorts of stories, think exciting adventures, sweet love tales, spooky horrors, or magical fantasies. What makes manga special is its look: the characters often have big, lively eyes and the drawings can be super simple or packed with detail, depending on the story. Unlike most books, you read manga from right to left, and it usually starts as short pieces in magazines before being put together into books called “tankōbon.” Anime, on the other hand, is like manga brought to life—it’s the cartoon version you watch on a screen, with movement and voices added to the same kinds of stories. There’s something for everyone: ‘shonen’ is for young boys and full of action and friendship, ‘shojo’ is for young girls and focuses on romance, ‘seinen’ is for grown-up men with deeper or darker ideas, and ‘josei’ is for adult women with everyday life or love stories that feel real.
In India, manga and anime have become incredibly popular over the last ten years, thanks to how easy they are to find and the excited fans who love them. There are around 180 million anime fans in the country, making India the second-biggest anime market in the world, just behind China. These fans are expected to play a huge part in making anime even more popular globally, driving 60% of its growth. Shows like “Naruto,” “Dragon Ball,” “One Piece,” “Attack on Titan,” and “My Hero Academia” have become huge hits, winning over massive followings across India and showing just how much people here love these stories.
The anime market in India was worth $1,642.5 million in 2023, and it’s set to grow to $5,036.0 million by 2032. Platforms like Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Crunchyroll, and Disney+ Hotstar have made it simple for people to watch anime, adding subtitles so Indian viewers can enjoy them. Manga is also getting easier to find, with e-commerce giants like Amazon and Flipkart selling these comic books, and some special shops popping up too. Yet, despite this boom, India faces a critical shortage of skilled talent in the anime and manga industry, a gap that WAM is determined to bridge by fostering homegrown creators.
Resham’s win is just one of many amazing stories coming out of WAM!. Take Angel Yadav, a high school student from Sunbeam Varuna in Varanasi, who stunned judges in the Manga (Student Category) at WAM Varanasi. Her artwork impressed Vaibhavi Studio in Kolkata so much that they offered her a job, showing that even young people can make a big impact in this field. Another success is Randeep Singh, a professional manga artist who entered WAM! Bhubaneswar. The judges loved his work, calling it good enough to be printed, and while he keeps working on his own manga, he’s already getting paid projects from Vaibhavi Studio. These examples show how WAM! changes lives, helping people turn their love for creating into real careers, with big names in the industry supporting them along the way.
The support for WAM! extends far beyond individual triumphs, drawing in some of the biggest names in the business. Srikkanth Konatham, Director of BOB Pictures, has pledged to attend every future WAM! event, eager to scout talent ready to hit the ground running. Navin Miranda of ToonSutra is offering distribution deals in the webtoon space to winners, while Rajeswari Roy from eTV Bal Bharat is providing pitching opportunities in anime. Nilesh Patel, founder of central India’s largest animation studio, has gone further, promising placements for winners and internships for finalists. This industry backing isn’t just lip service, it’s a lifeline, ensuring that WAM! participants don’t just compete but thrive in a competitive global market.
What sets WAM! apart is its ability to democratise creativity. It’s a platform where a visually challenged voice actor like Resham can stand shoulder-to-shoulder with a teenage manga artist like Angel or a seasoned professional like Randeep. As part of WAVES 2025, WAM! is more than a contest, it’s a revolution, reshaping how India’s creative talents are discovered, nurtured, and celebrated. With the summit on the horizon, the world will watch as India’s storytellers, rooted in a legacy of folklore and now embracing modern mediums like anime and manga, take centre stage. For Resham and countless others, WAM! isn’t just a win, it’s the beginning of a legacy, one that promises to burn brighter with every passing year.
Source: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
WAM!: India’s Manga & Anime Boom

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
WAM !: भारतातील मंगा आणि ॲनिमेची वाढती लोकप्रियता
07 APR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 एप्रिल 2025
रेशम तलवार यांचा नेहमीच आपल्या आवाजाच्या क्षमतेवर कायमच विश्वास होता. एक दृष्टीबाधित कलाकार म्हणून, त्यांना एका गोष्टीची जाणिव होती, की त्यांचा आवाज म्हणजे केवळ शब्दच नव्हे, तर भावना, अभिव्यक्ती आणि पात्रांना जिवंत करण्याची क्षमता असलेला आवाज आहे. दिव्यांग असूनही त्यांनी कधीच आपल्या दिव्यंगत्वालाच स्वतःची ओळख बनू दिले नाही. त्याऊलट आवाजी अभिनय अर्थात व्हॉइस-ॲक्टिंगच्या अत्यंत स्पर्धात्मक जगात स्वतःचे वेगळे स्थान निर्माण केले. आज त्या दिल्लीत झालेल्या जागतिक दृकश्राव्य मनोरंजन शिखर परिषदेअंतर्गतच्या (World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit - WAVES) ॲनिमे आणि मंगा स्पर्धेतील (WAM!) व्हॉइस ॲक्टिंग श्रेणीतील विजेत्या ठरल्या आहेत. या विजयाने त्यांच्या आजवरच्या वाटचालीलाच एका नव्या उंचीवर नेऊन ठेवले आहे, आणि या विजयातून त्यांची कला कोणत्याही अडथळ्यांवर मात करू शकते हेच सिद्ध करून दाखवले आहे. रेडिओ जॉकी, व्हॉइस-ओव्हर आणि ऑडिओ एडिटिंग अर्थात ध्वनी संपादन क्षेत्रातल्या त्यांच्याकडील कौशल्य तज्ञतेने रेशम यांची क्षमता यापूर्वीच सिद्ध करून दाखवली आहे, पण त्याचवेळी WAM!! स्पर्धेने मात्र त्यांना एक नवे आणि मोठे व्यासपीठ मिळवून दिले. आज त्यांच्यातल्या प्रतिभेने उद्योग क्षेत्रातील दिग्गजांना आकर्षित केले आहे. महत्वाचे म्हणजे आजवर इतक्या मोठ्या काळापासून जे दरवाजे त्यांच्यासाठी बंदच होते, ते आता खुले झाले आहेत. रेशम सारख्यांच्या यशोगाथांमधूनच WAM!! म्हणजे केवळ एक स्पर्धा नाही, तर ही सर्जनशील उद्योग क्षेत्रात मोठे बदल घडवून आणणारी एक चळवळ असल्याचे ठळकपणे अधोरेखित झाले आहे.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय तसेच भारतीय माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन संघटनेने (MEAI) परस्पर सहकार्यातून संयुक्तपणे या अभिनव स्पर्धेचे आयोजन केले आहे. देशातील कलाकारांना त्यांची प्रतिभा सादर करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे, तसेच ॲनिमे आणि मंगाच्या बाबतीत भारतात दिसून येणाऱ्या वाढत्या उत्साहाला मुर्त रुप मिळवून देणे हाय या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. WAM!! च्या आयोजनामुळे कलाकारांना लोकप्रिय जपानी शैलींचे भारतीय तसेच जागतिक अशा दोन्ही प्रेक्षकांच्या पसंतीस उतरतील अशा प्रकारचे स्थानिक स्वरुप विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळाले आहे. या स्पर्धेमुळे स्पर्धकांच्या कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तीला चालना देणाऱ्या आणि उदयोन्मुख प्रतिभांना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या प्रकाशन, वितरण आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील संधीदेखील स्पर्धकांसाठी उपलब्ध झाल्या आहेत. या स्पर्धेतअंतर्गत 11 शहरांमध्ये राज्यस्तरीय स्पर्धा होतील, आणि त्यानंतर मुंबईत होणाऱ्या जागतिक दृकश्राव्य मनोरंजन शिखर परिषद 2025 दरम्यान (World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit - WAVES) या स्पर्धेची राष्ट्रीय महाअंतिम फेरी होईल.
2023 मध्ये भारतातील ॲनिमे बाजाराचे उलाढाल मूल्य 1,642.5 दशलक्ष डॉलर इतके होते, आणि आता मात्र 2032 पर्यंत त्यात मोठी वाढ होऊन ते 5,036.0 दशलक्ष डॉलर पर्यंत पोहोचेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. नेटफ्लिक्स, अमेझॉन प्राइम व्हिडिओ, क्रंचिरोल आणि डिस्ने+ हॉटस्टार यांसारख्या व्यासपीठांमुळे आता प्रेक्षकांना सहजपणे ॲनिमे कलाकृती पाहता येतात. या कलाकृतींचा भारतीय दर्शकांनाही आनंद घेता यावा यासाठी त्यांना भारतीय भाषांमधील उपशीर्षकांची जोडही दिलेली असते. याचप्रमाणे आता मंगा कलाकृती देखील लोकांना सहजपणे उपलब्ध होऊ लागली आहेत. अमेझॉन आणि फ्लिपकार्टसारख्या ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्रातील दिग्गज कंपन्या देखील कॉमिक पुस्तकांची विक्री करू लागल्या आहेत, इतकेच नाही तर यासाठी काही खास दुकानेही उघडली जात असल्याचे आपण पाहतो आहोत. अर्थात इतक्या वाढत्या लोकप्रियतेनंतरही, भारतात ॲनिमे आणि मंगा उद्योगात कौशल्यप्रधान प्रतिभांची गंभीर कमतरता आहे, आणि अशावेळी WAM ने स्थानिक कलाकारांना प्रोत्साहन देत ही दरी भरून काढण्याच्या आपल्या दृढनिश्चयाची झलक सर्वाना दाखवून दिली आहे.
रेशमचा विजय म्हणजे WAM! च्या निमित्ताने आपल्यासमोर येत असलेल्या अनेक आश्चर्यकारक यशोगाथांपैकी केवळ एक यशोगाथा आहे. वाराणसीमधील सनबीम वरुणा या शाळेची विद्यार्थिनी एंजल यादव हीने WAM! अंतर्गत वाराणसीत झालेल्या मंगा (विद्यार्थी श्रेणी) स्पर्थेत परीक्षकांनाच अचंबित केले. तिने सादर केलेल्या कलाकृतीचा कोलकातामधील वैभवी स्टुडिओवर इतका मोठा प्रभाव पडला की त्यांनी तिला थेट नोकरीच देऊ केली. यातून आपला युवा वर्ग या क्षेत्रात किती मोठी छाप पाडू शकतात याचीच प्रचिती आपल्या सगळ्यांना येते आहे. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गतचे ठळकपणे मांडावे असे आणखी एक यश म्हणजे रणदीप सिंग. हे एक व्यावसायिक मंगा कलाकार आहेत. त्यांनी भुवनेश्वर इथे WAM! अंतर्गत आयोजित स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला होता. परीक्षकांना त्यांचे काम खूप आवडले, की त्यांनी ते छपाईयोग्य असल्याची मोहोर त्यावर उमटवली. महत्वाचे म्हणजे रणदीप सिंग हे स्वतःच्या मंगावर काम करत असले तरी देखील, त्यांना वैभवी स्टुडिओकडून आधीच मोबदला मिळवून देणारे मंगा प्रकल्प मिळाले आहेत. या उदाहरणांमधून WAM! च्या माध्यमातून कलाकारांच्या जीवनानात कसा बदल घडून येतो आहे, लोकांना त्यांच्या आवडीच्याच क्षेत्रात कारकिर्द घडवण्याचा आत्मविश्वास कसा मिळतो आहे आणि या उद्योग क्षेत्रातली आघाडीची दिग्गज व्यक्तिमत्वे या वाटचालीत त्यांना कसा हातभार लावत आहेत याचीच प्रचिती येऊ लागली आहे.
खरे तर WAM! ला मिळणारे अभूतपूर्व पाठबळ हे केवळ वैयक्तिक यशोगाथांपुरते मर्यादित नाही, तर यात या उद्योगक्षेत्रातील काही आघाडीच्या दिग्गज नावांचाही समावेश आहे. लागलीच काम सुरू करण्यासाठी तयार असलेल्या प्रतिभेच्या शोधात असलेले बॉब पिक्चर्सचे संचालक श्रीकांत कोनाथम यांनी भविष्यातील प्रत्येक WAM! कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित राहण्याचे आश्वासन दिले आहे. टून्सूत्रचे नवीन मिरांडा देखील वेबटूनच्या अवकाशात विजेत्यांसोबत वितरणविषयक करार करत आहेत, तर ईटीव्ही बाल भारतच्या राजेश्वरी रॉय कलाकारांना ॲनिमे विषयक प्रकल्पांच्या संकल्पना मांडण्याच्या अर्थात पिचिंगच्या संधी देत आहेत. मध्य भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या ॲनिमेशन स्टुडिओचे संस्थापक निलेश पटेल यांनी विजेत्यांना नोकरी आणि अंतिम फेरीत पोहचलेल्या स्पर्धकांना आंतरवासितेची अर्थात इंटर्नशिपची संधी देण्याचे आश्वासन दिले आहे. महत्वाचे म्हणजे या उपक्रमाला या उद्योग क्षेत्राकडून मिळत असलेले पाठबळ म्हणजे काही बोलाची कढी नाही, तर हे पाठबळ म्हणजे WAM! मध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या स्पर्धकांना ते केवळ स्पर्धा करत नाहीत, तर ते एका स्पर्धात्मक जागतिक बाजारपेठेत यशस्वी वाटचाल करत असल्याची सुनिश्चिती करणारा एखाद्या जीवनरेखेसारखा आधार आहे.
WAM! मध्ये सर्जनशीलतेचे लोकशाहीकरण करण्याची क्षमता आहे, आणि हेच या उपक्रमाचे वेगळेपण देखील आहे. हे एक असे व्यासपीठ आहे जिथे रेशमसारखी दृष्टीबाधित व्हॉइस ॲक्टर एंजलसारख्या किशोरवयीन मंगा कलाकाराच्या किंवा रणदीपसारख्या अनुभवी व्यावसायिक कलाकारासोबत तितक्याच ताकदीने उभी राहू शकते. जागतिक दृकश्राव्य मनोरंजन शिखर परिषद 2025 चा भाग म्हणून आयोजित केलेला WAM! हा उपक्रम म्हणजे काही केवळ एक स्पर्धा नाही, तर हा उपक्रम म्हणजे भारतातील सर्जनशील प्रतिभांचा शोध घेण्याच्या, त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या आणि त्यांना गौरवान्वित करण्याच्या विद्यमान प्रक्रियांना नवा आयाम मिळवून देणारी एक क्रांती आहे.
आता वेव्ह्ज शिखर परिषद अगदी जवळ येऊन ठेवली आहे, या परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून जगाला भारताच्या लोककथांच्या वारशाशी घट्टपणे जोडलेल्या आणि आता ॲनिमे आणि मंगासारख्या आधुनिक माध्यमांचा अवलंब करत असलेल्या इथल्या कथात्मक मांडणीकारांचे दर्शन होईल, हे कलाकारच या परिषदेच्या केंद्रस्थानी असतील. त्यामुळेच तर रेशम आणि असंख्य इतरांसाठी, WAM! मध्ये मिळालेल्या विजयाचा अर्थ केवळ विजयापुरता मर्यादित नाही, तर त्यांचा हा विजय प्रत्येक वर्षागणिक अधिकाधिक उजळत जाणाऱ्या एका नव्या वारशाचा आरंभ आहे.
स्रोत: माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
WAM!: भारतातील मांगा आणि ॲनिमेची वाढती लोकप्रियता