Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Princess Astrid of Belgium
PM deeply appreciates the initiative of the Princess Astrid to lead a 300 member delegation to India
PM recalls positive association of the Royal Family of Belgium with India
The two leader’s commitment to new mutually beneficial partnership with Belgium including in the areas of trade, investment, technology, innovation, defence, agriculture, life sciences, space, skilling among others
04 MAR 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met Her Royal Highness Princess Astrid of Belgium, who is leading a high-level Belgian Economic Mission to India from 1-8 March 2025.
Prime Minister welcomed Princess Astrid to India and deeply appreciated her initiative of a big delegation of over 300 members, including prominent business leaders, government officials, and representatives from various sectors.
This is the second time Princess Astrid in spearheading an Economic Mission to India, underscoring the significance of strong economic ties between the two nations which have been on an upward trajectory.
The discussions between PM and HRH Princess Astrid spanned a wide array of areas, including trade, investment, technology, defence, innovation, clean energy, infrastructure, agriculture, skilling, academic exchanges, and cultural and people-to-people ties.
Both sides agreed to work closely to discover new pathways for cooperation across emerging and high-impact sectors, which would strengthen economic resilience, foster innovation-led growth, and deepen bilateral cooperation to benefit the people of both countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने बेल्जियम की राजकुमारी एस्ट्रिड से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में 300 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करने की राजकुमारी एस्ट्रिड की पहल की भरपूर सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के साथ बेल्जियम के शाही परिवार के सकारात्मक जुड़ाव को याद किया
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, रक्षा, कृषि, जीवन विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष, कौशल सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में बेल्जियम के साथ नई परस्पर लाभकारी साझेदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की
04 MAR 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज बेल्जियम की राजकुमारी एस्ट्रिड से मुलाकात की। वे 1-8 मार्च 2025 तक भारत में उच्च स्तरीय बेल्जियम आर्थिक मिशन का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में राजकुमारी एस्ट्रिड का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने प्रमुख व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 300 से अधिक सदस्यों के बड़े प्रतिनिधिमंडल के नेतृत्व की राजकुमारी की पहल की भरपूर सराहना की।
यह दूसरी बार है जब राजकुमारी एस्ट्रिड भारत में किसी आर्थिक मिशन का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। यह दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत आर्थिक संबंधों के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है, जो उत्तरोत्तर बढ़ रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री और राजकुमारी एस्ट्रिड ने व्यापार, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, नवाचार, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, कृषि, कौशल, शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान और सांस्कृतिक तथा लोगों से लोगों के संबंधों सहित कई क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्ष उभरते और उच्च प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए रास्ते खोजने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए। यह आर्थिक लचीलेपन को मजबूत करेगा, नवाचार के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और दोनों देशों के लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ करेगा।