Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Princess Astrid of Belgium
PM deeply appreciates the initiative of the Princess Astrid to lead a 300 member delegation to India
PM recalls positive association of the Royal Family of Belgium with India
The two leader’s commitment to new mutually beneficial partnership with Belgium including in the areas of trade, investment, technology, innovation, defence, agriculture, life sciences, space, skilling among others
04 MAR 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met Her Royal Highness Princess Astrid of Belgium, who is leading a high-level Belgian Economic Mission to India from 1-8 March 2025.
Prime Minister welcomed Princess Astrid to India and deeply appreciated her initiative of a big delegation of over 300 members, including prominent business leaders, government officials, and representatives from various sectors.
This is the second time Princess Astrid in spearheading an Economic Mission to India, underscoring the significance of strong economic ties between the two nations which have been on an upward trajectory.
The discussions between PM and HRH Princess Astrid spanned a wide array of areas, including trade, investment, technology, defence, innovation, clean energy, infrastructure, agriculture, skilling, academic exchanges, and cultural and people-to-people ties.
Both sides agreed to work closely to discover new pathways for cooperation across emerging and high-impact sectors, which would strengthen economic resilience, foster innovation-led growth, and deepen bilateral cooperation to benefit the people of both countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਐਸਟ੍ਰਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਐਸਟ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
04 MAR 2025 9:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਐਸਟ੍ਰਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ 1-8 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਐਸਟ੍ਰਿਡ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਹ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਐਸਟ੍ਰਿਡ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਐਸਟ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਇਹ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।