Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Princess Astrid of Belgium
PM deeply appreciates the initiative of the Princess Astrid to lead a 300 member delegation to India
PM recalls positive association of the Royal Family of Belgium with India
The two leader’s commitment to new mutually beneficial partnership with Belgium including in the areas of trade, investment, technology, innovation, defence, agriculture, life sciences, space, skilling among others
04 MAR 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met Her Royal Highness Princess Astrid of Belgium, who is leading a high-level Belgian Economic Mission to India from 1-8 March 2025.
Prime Minister welcomed Princess Astrid to India and deeply appreciated her initiative of a big delegation of over 300 members, including prominent business leaders, government officials, and representatives from various sectors.
This is the second time Princess Astrid in spearheading an Economic Mission to India, underscoring the significance of strong economic ties between the two nations which have been on an upward trajectory.
The discussions between PM and HRH Princess Astrid spanned a wide array of areas, including trade, investment, technology, defence, innovation, clean energy, infrastructure, agriculture, skilling, academic exchanges, and cultural and people-to-people ties.
Both sides agreed to work closely to discover new pathways for cooperation across emerging and high-impact sectors, which would strengthen economic resilience, foster innovation-led growth, and deepen bilateral cooperation to benefit the people of both countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বেলজিয়ামের রাজকুমারী এসট্রিড-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
৩০০ সদস্যের প্রতিনিধি দলকে নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে রাজকুমারী এসট্রিড-এর ভারত সফরের উদ্যোগের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেলজিয়ামের রাজ পরিবারের ভারতের সদর্থক যোগাযোগের কথা স্মরণ করেন
বেলজিয়ামের সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, প্রতিরক্ষা, কৃষি, জীবন বিজ্ঞান, মহাকাশ, দক্ষতা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়াতে সম্মত হয়েছেন উভয় নেতা
04 MAR 2025 9:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ মার্চ , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বেলজিয়ামের রাজকুমারী এসট্রিড-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। রাজকুমারী এসট্রিড বেলজিয়ামের অর্থনৈতিক মিশনের এক উচ্চপর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধি দলকে নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে ১ মার্চ থেকে ৮ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৮ দিনের ভারত সফরে এসেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেলজিয়ামের রাজকুমারী এসট্রিড-কে ভারতে স্বাগত জানান এবং বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিনিধিদল, সরকারি আধিকারিক ও বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধি সহ ৩০০ সদস্যের বিশাল দলকে নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে ভারত সফরে আসার উদ্যোগের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার রাজকুমারী এসট্রিড অর্থনৈতিক মিশনের নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে ভারতে এসেছেন। এই সফর ভারতের সঙ্গে বেলজিয়ামের ক্রমবর্ধমান মজবুত অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কের পরিচায়ক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বেলজিয়ামের রাজকুমারী এসট্রিড-এর বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। এর মধ্যে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা, উদ্ভাবন, স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানী, পরিকাঠামো, কৃষি, দক্ষতা, শিক্ষা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ও মানুষে মানুষে সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের বিষয়ও রয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়াতে নতুন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি খুঁজে বের করতে উভয় পক্ষই ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করতে সম্মত হয়েছে। এরফলে ভারত ও বেলজিয়ামের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক মজবুত হবে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং উভয় দেশের জনগণ উপকৃত হবেন।