Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Princess Astrid of Belgium
PM deeply appreciates the initiative of the Princess Astrid to lead a 300 member delegation to India
PM recalls positive association of the Royal Family of Belgium with India
The two leader’s commitment to new mutually beneficial partnership with Belgium including in the areas of trade, investment, technology, innovation, defence, agriculture, life sciences, space, skilling among others
04 MAR 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met Her Royal Highness Princess Astrid of Belgium, who is leading a high-level Belgian Economic Mission to India from 1-8 March 2025.
Prime Minister welcomed Princess Astrid to India and deeply appreciated her initiative of a big delegation of over 300 members, including prominent business leaders, government officials, and representatives from various sectors.
This is the second time Princess Astrid in spearheading an Economic Mission to India, underscoring the significance of strong economic ties between the two nations which have been on an upward trajectory.
The discussions between PM and HRH Princess Astrid spanned a wide array of areas, including trade, investment, technology, defence, innovation, clean energy, infrastructure, agriculture, skilling, academic exchanges, and cultural and people-to-people ties.
Both sides agreed to work closely to discover new pathways for cooperation across emerging and high-impact sectors, which would strengthen economic resilience, foster innovation-led growth, and deepen bilateral cooperation to benefit the people of both countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಡ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ
ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ 300 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ನಿಯೋಗದ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಲು ರಾಜಕುಮಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಡ್ ಅವರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು
ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ರಾಜಮನೆತನದ ಧನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಕೃಷಿ, ಜೀವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ಬದ್ಧತೆ
04 MAR 2025 9:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2025ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1ರಿಂದ 8ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂನ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಡ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ರಾಜಕುಮಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಡ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮುಖಂಡರು, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 300 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸದಸ್ಯರ ದೊಡ್ಡ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಜಕುಮಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಡ್ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಇದು ಎರಡನೇ ಬಾರಿ, ಇದು ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಲವಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಸಚಿವೆ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಡ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ಶುದ್ಧ ಇಂಧನ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಕೃಷಿ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಆಳಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲು ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.