பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பெல்ஜியம் இளவரசி ஆஸ்ட்ரிட்டை சந்தித்தார்
04 MAR 2025 9:58PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று பெல்ஜியத்தின் உயர்மட்ட பொருளாதார இயக்கத்திற்கு தலைமை வகிக்கும் பெல்ஜியம் இளவரசி ஆஸ்ட்ரிட்டை சந்தித்தார்.
மேலும் முக்கிய வர்த்தகத் தலைவர்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்கள் இடம் பெற்ற ஒரு பெரிய குழுவிற்கு தலைமை வகித்து இந்தியா வந்துள்ள அவரது முன்முயற்சிக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவிற்கு இரண்டாவது முறையாக இளவரசி ஆஸ்ட்ரிட் பொருளாதாரப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். இது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான பொருளாதார உறவுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது.
பிரதமருக்கும், இளவரசி ஆஸ்ட்ரிட்டுக்கும் இடையிலான கலந்துரையாடல்கள் வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்பம், பாதுகாப்பு, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தூய்மை எரிசக்தி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, வேளாண்மை, திறன் மேம்பாடு, கல்வி பரிமாற்றங்கள், கலாச்சார மற்றும் மக்களிடையேயான உறவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கி இருந்தது.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Princess Astrid of Belgium
PM deeply appreciates the initiative of the Princess Astrid to lead a 300 member delegation to India
PM recalls positive association of the Royal Family of Belgium with India
The two leader’s commitment to new mutually beneficial partnership with Belgium including in the areas of trade, investment, technology, innovation, defence, agriculture, life sciences, space, skilling among others
04 MAR 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met Her Royal Highness Princess Astrid of Belgium, who is leading a high-level Belgian Economic Mission to India from 1-8 March 2025.
Prime Minister welcomed Princess Astrid to India and deeply appreciated her initiative of a big delegation of over 300 members, including prominent business leaders, government officials, and representatives from various sectors.
This is the second time Princess Astrid in spearheading an Economic Mission to India, underscoring the significance of strong economic ties between the two nations which have been on an upward trajectory.
The discussions between PM and HRH Princess Astrid spanned a wide array of areas, including trade, investment, technology, defence, innovation, clean energy, infrastructure, agriculture, skilling, academic exchanges, and cultural and people-to-people ties.
Both sides agreed to work closely to discover new pathways for cooperation across emerging and high-impact sectors, which would strengthen economic resilience, foster innovation-led growth, and deepen bilateral cooperation to benefit the people of both countries.